← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Green Bay Packers

NFC North

Off EXP
89.30
Off EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
#10
Def EXP
-26.09
Def EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#13
Net EXP
63.21
Net EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
Record
13-3
Pythag 10.3 (+2.7)
Power Rating
100.9
#14
SRS
+3.57
#8
SoS Rank
#32
pts: −0.4 (#18)
#32
Pts / Game
23.5
Home 25.6 · Road 21.4
Points scored — 3-year weekly trajectory
#15
Net Pts / G
+3.9
#9
Pts Allowed / G
19.6
Home 19.5 · Road 19.6
Points allowed — 3-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#9
Yds / Play
5.40
#18
Yds/Play Allowed
5.70
#21
3rd Down %
36.0%
#23
3rd Down % Allowed
38.1%
#15

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Green Bay Packers's points come from. Total = 376 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for GB 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.

92.0%
#5 of 32
98.0%
#5 of 32
2 / 2
#1 of 32
Return Yards
765
#23 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for GB 2019.

94
#14 of 32
74
#11 of 32
59
#25 of 32
12
#20 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for GB 2019. Higher = better.

+59.4
#12 of 32
-9.0
#7 of 32
+138.4
#14 of 32
+0.72
#13 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for GB 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

5,016
#9 of 32
2,034
#7 of 32
5,016
#9 of 32
2,034
#7 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for GB 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

100
#9 of 32
774
#5 of 32
Yds / Game
48.4
#5 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.

Punt Net Yds27903073283
Punt Yds31763386210
Penalties Yds937774-163

5-Year Trajectory

GB Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2019

W at DET · 23–20
GB failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for GB 2019.

Cmp %
62.1%
#18
Pass Yds/G
233.3
#17
Pass Rating
93.2
#10
Pass TD
26
#14
Pass Int
4
#1
Sack Rate
5.9%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. GB has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

CHIChicago Bears22-02-00-2+7.5+7.2
MINMinnesota Vikings22-02-00-2+9.0+9.5
DETDetroit Lions22-00-20-2+2.0-6.5
DENDenver Broncos11-01-01-0+11.0+4.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-10-11-0-7.0-10.5
DALDallas Cowboys11-01-01-0+10.0+13.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-01-01-0+18.0+12.5
KCKansas City Chiefs11-01-01-0+7.0+2.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-10-10-1-15.0-19.0
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-00-1+8.0+3.0
SFSan Francisco 49ers10-10-10-1-29.0-26.0
NYGNew York Giants11-01-01-0+18.0+11.5
WASWashington Commanders11-00-10-1+5.0-8.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep43-13-12-275%
Oct44-03-13-175%
Nov31-21-20-333%
Dec55-03-21-460%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu21-11-11-150%
Sun1210-28-45-767%
Mon22-01-10-250%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)97-26-35-467%
Second half (W10+)76-14-31-657%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass118-36-53-855%
Turf55-04-13-280%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division66-04-20-667%
Same conference64-23-33-350%
Inter-conference43-13-13-175%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)44-03-11-375%
Cool (40-59°F)33-02-12-167%
Mild (60-74°F)53-23-22-360%
Warm (75°F+)10-10-10-10%
Indoor33-02-11-267%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)20-20-21-10%
Breezy (5-14 mph)1110-18-34-773%
Indoor33-02-11-267%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW5
ATSL1
O/UU4

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak5
Longest SU loss streak1
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover1
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win129-36-64-850%
After a loss33-03-02-1100%
On 2+ winning streak86-25-34-462%
vs winning opp.98-17-23-678%
vs losing opp.64-22-43-333%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor1310-38-55-862%
Dome22-01-10-250%
Retractable (closed)11-01-01-0100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home87-15-33-562%
Domestic road86-25-33-562%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)87-15-33-562%
Short (<500)33-02-10-367%
Medium (500-1500)33-03-03-0100%
Long (1500+)20-20-20-20%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)98-16-34-567%
Long week (8-10d)44-03-11-375%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-14 G
OctATS 3-14 G
NovATS 1-23 G
DecATS 3-25 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-12 G
SunATS 8-412 G
MonATS 1-12 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 6-39 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-37 G
By surface
GrassATS 6-511 G
TurfATS 4-15 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-14 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 8-513 G
DomeATS 1-12 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-38 G
Domestic roadATS 5-38 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-38 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-13 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-03 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-22 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-39 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 3-14 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 4-15 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 0-11 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 3-36 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-14 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.8 ptsBias +0.2 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Chicago Bears (CHI)8-80.508 #1217.518.6-41.050.85
Detroit Lions (DET)3-12-10.506 #1321.326.431.07-137.55
Green Bay Packers (GB)13-30.453 #3223.519.689.30-26.09
Minnesota Vikings (MIN)10-60.477 #2625.418.9111.70-1.50

Insights

A look at how the 2019 Green Bay Packers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg time to pressure (1st of 32), offensive avg time to pressure (2nd of 32), and offensive avg wr separation (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (28th of 32), defensive epa per rush allowed (25th of 32), and defensive epa per rush allowed (25th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Green Bay Packers and Minnesota Vikings have met 16 times in the regular season. Minnesota Vikings leads the series 8 to 7, with 1 tie. The most lopsided meeting was a 27-point win for Green Bay Packers in 2021.