← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Philadelphia Eagles

NFC East

Off EXP
61.81
Off EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
#15
Def EXP
-13.98
Def EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#11
Net EXP
47.83
Net EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
Record
9-7
Pythag 9.3 (-0.3)
Power Rating
95.7
#28
SRS
+0.78
#14
SoS Rank
#31
pts: −1.2 (#30)
#31
Pts / Game
24.1
Home 21.0 · Road 27.1
Points scored — 3-year weekly trajectory
#12
Net Pts / G
+1.9
#11
Pts Allowed / G
22.1
Home 16.8 · Road 27.5
Points allowed — 3-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#15
Yds / Play
5.20
#24
Yds/Play Allowed
5.50
#17
3rd Down %
45.4%
#4
3rd Down % Allowed
34.1%
#4

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Philadelphia Eagles's points come from. Total = 385 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for PHI 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.

85.0%
#11 of 32
95.0%
#15 of 32
0 / 0
#14 of 32
Return Yards
813
#17 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for PHI 2019.

106
#6 of 32
82
#6 of 32
76
#8 of 32
15
#11 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for PHI 2019. Higher = better.

+41.3
#16 of 32
-35.7
#20 of 32
+88.9
#18 of 32
-0.88
#16 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for PHI 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,917
#10 of 32
1,820
#18 of 32
4,917
#10 of 32
1,820
#18 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for PHI 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

100
#9 of 32
836
#9 of 32
Yds / Game
52.2
#9 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.

Punt Net Yds26033005402
Rush Yds15701939369
Rush Yds15701939369

5-Year Trajectory

PHI Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2019

W at NYG · 34–17
PHI covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for PHI 2019.

Cmp %
63.8%
#15
Pass Yds/G
239.6
#11
Pass Rating
90.5
#13
Pass TD
27
#13
Pass Int
8
#6
Sack Rate
5.7%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. PHI has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

WASWashington Commanders22-01-12-0+7.5-1.2
DALDallas Cowboys21-11-10-2-9.5-7.0
NYGNew York Giants22-01-11-1+11.5+4.8
ATLAtlanta Falcons10-10-10-1-4.0-5.0
DETDetroit Lions10-10-11-0-3.0-7.0
GBGreen Bay Packers11-01-01-0+7.0+10.5
NYJNew York Jets11-01-00-1+25.0+11.0
MINMinnesota Vikings10-10-11-0-18.0-14.5
BUFBuffalo Bills11-01-01-0+18.0+19.0
CHIChicago Bears11-01-00-1+8.0+3.0
NENew England Patriots10-10-10-1-7.0-2.5
SEASeattle Seahawks10-10-10-1-8.0-7.0
MIAMiami Dolphins10-10-11-0-6.0-16.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep42-21-33-125%
Oct42-22-22-250%
Nov31-21-20-333%
Dec54-13-23-260%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-01-0100%
Sun147-76-87-743%
Mon11-00-10-10%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)95-44-55-444%
Second half (W10+)74-33-43-443%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass117-45-65-645%
Turf52-32-33-240%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division65-13-33-350%
Same conference62-42-43-333%
Inter-conference42-22-22-250%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)86-25-33-562%
Mild (60-74°F)22-02-01-1100%
Warm (75°F+)31-20-33-00%
Indoor30-30-31-20%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)22-01-12-050%
Breezy (5-14 mph)86-25-33-562%
Windy (≥15 mph)31-21-22-133%
Indoor30-30-31-20%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW4
ATSW3
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win85-35-33-562%
After a loss73-42-54-329%
On 2+ winning streak42-22-22-250%
On 2+ losing streak43-12-23-150%
vs winning opp.62-42-44-233%
vs losing opp.75-24-33-457%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor139-47-67-654%
Dome10-10-11-00%
Retractable (open)10-10-10-10%
Retractable (closed)10-10-10-10%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-33-52-638%
Domestic road84-44-46-250%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-33-52-638%
Short (<500)33-03-03-0100%
Medium (500-1500)51-41-43-220%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)115-65-66-545%
Long week (8-10d)22-01-10-250%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-34 G
OctATS 2-24 G
NovATS 1-23 G
DecATS 3-25 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 6-814 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-59 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-47 G
By surface
GrassATS 5-611 G
TurfATS 2-35 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-24 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 7-613 G
DomeATS 0-11 G
Retractable (open)ATS 0-11 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-58 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-58 G
Short (<500)ATS 3-03 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-45 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-611 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-35 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-12 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-23 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-36 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.7 ptsBias -1.0 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Dallas Cowboys (DAL)8-80.479 #2527.120.1210.77-31.81
New York Giants (NYG)4-120.473 #2821.328.2-10.30-104.11
Philadelphia Eagles (PHI)9-70.455 #3124.122.161.81-13.98
Washington Commanders (WAS)3-130.502 #1516.627.2-88.30-132.83

Insights

A look at how the 2019 Philadelphia Eagles ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive epa per rush allowed (3rd of 32), defensive qb pressure rate (3rd of 32), and defensive qb pressure rate (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive stuffed rate forced (30th of 32), offensive avg wr separation (26th of 32), and offensive ryoe per attempt (26th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Philadelphia Eagles and Washington Commanders have met 16 times in the regular season. Philadelphia Eagles leads the series 11 to 5. The most lopsided meeting was a 24-point win for Philadelphia Eagles in 2018.