← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Atlanta Falcons

NFC South

Off EXP
95.51
Off EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
#9
Def EXP
-98.34
Def EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#22
Net EXP
-2.83
Net EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
Record
7-9
Pythag 8.0 (-1.0)
Power Rating
101.4
#12
SRS
−0.32
#17
SoS Rank
#3
pts: +0.8 (#8)
#3
Pts / Game
23.8
Home 21.0 · Road 26.6
Points scored — 3-year weekly trajectory
#13
Net Pts / G
−1.1
#20
Pts Allowed / G
24.9
Home 25.1 · Road 24.8
Points allowed — 3-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#23
Yds / Play
5.50
#16
Yds/Play Allowed
5.80
#24
3rd Down %
42.0%
#11
3rd Down % Allowed
39.9%
#22

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Atlanta Falcons's points come from. Total = 381 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for ATL 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.

80.0%
#17 of 32
94.0%
#18 of 32
0 / 0
#14 of 32
Return Yards
834
#16 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for ATL 2019.

69
#28 of 32
57
#28 of 32
63
#22 of 32
17
#7 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for ATL 2019. Higher = better.

+42.5
#15 of 32
-39.8
#23 of 32
+158.0
#7 of 32
+2.38
#9 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for ATL 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

5,535
#3 of 32
1,899
#10 of 32
5,535
#3 of 32
1,899
#10 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for ATL 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

119
#26 of 32
956
#23 of 32
Yds / Game
59.8
#23 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.

Punt Ret Yds147263116
Play Count Tip1038113698
Plays Offense1010109686

5-Year Trajectory

ATL Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2019

W at TB · 28–22
ATL covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for ATL 2019.

Cmp %
67.1%
#5
Pass Yds/G
294.6
#3
Pass Rating
91.7
#12
Pass TD
29
#8
Pass Int
15
#22
Sack Rate
6.8%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. ATL has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

NONew Orleans Saints21-11-10-2+4.5+15.0
CARCarolina Panthers22-02-01-1+23.0+23.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers21-11-12-0-3.5-4.8
MINMinnesota Vikings10-10-10-1-16.0-12.5
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles11-01-00-1+4.0+5.0
INDIndianapolis Colts10-10-11-0-3.0-2.0
TENTennessee Titans10-10-10-1-14.0-17.5
HOUHouston Texans10-10-11-0-21.0-17.0
ARIArizona Cardinals10-10-11-0-1.0-4.0
LARLos Angeles Rams10-10-10-1-27.0-24.0
SEASeattle Seahawks10-11-00-1-7.0+0.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers11-01-01-0+7.0+17.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-00-1+12.0+4.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep41-31-31-325%
Oct40-41-32-225%
Nov42-22-21-350%
Dec44-04-03-1100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-10-10%
Sun157-88-77-853%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)81-72-63-525%
Second half (W10+)86-26-24-475%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass53-23-24-160%
Turf114-75-63-845%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-24-23-367%
Same conference62-43-32-450%
Inter-conference41-31-32-225%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)22-02-01-1100%
Warm (75°F+)11-01-01-0100%
Indoor134-95-85-838%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Breezy (5-14 mph)33-03-02-1100%
Indoor134-95-85-838%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW4
ATSW4
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak6
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover5
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win64-24-24-267%
After a loss93-64-53-644%
On 2+ winning streak32-12-12-167%
On 2+ losing streak62-43-33-350%
vs winning opp.64-25-11-583%
vs losing opp.63-33-34-250%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor33-03-02-1100%
Dome21-11-10-250%
Retractable (open)31-22-10-367%
Retractable (closed)82-62-65-325%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home83-54-42-650%
Domestic road84-44-45-350%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)83-54-42-650%
Short (<500)43-13-12-275%
Medium (500-1500)20-20-21-10%
Long (1500+)21-11-12-050%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)125-76-66-650%
Long week (8-10d)11-01-01-0100%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-34 G
OctATS 1-34 G
NovATS 2-24 G
DecATS 4-04 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 8-715 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 2-68 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 6-28 G
By surface
GrassATS 3-25 G
TurfATS 5-611 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-34 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 3-03 G
DomeATS 1-12 G
Retractable (open)ATS 2-13 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 2-68 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-48 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-48 G
Short (<500)ATS 3-14 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 0-22 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-12 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-612 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-01 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-24 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 3-47 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 0-22 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-03 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 12.9 ptsBias +1.1 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Atlanta Falcons (ATL)7-90.545 #323.824.995.51-98.34
Carolina Panthers (CAR)5-110.549 #221.329.4-28.07-109.88
New Orleans Saints (NO)13-30.486 #2128.621.3161.32-35.67
Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB)7-90.500 #1728.628.13720.23

Insights

A look at how the 2019 Atlanta Falcons ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg opp time to throw (1st of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (1st of 32), and defensive avg time to pressure (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive ryoe per attempt (31st of 32), defensive yac over expected allowed (31st of 32), and offensive yards after contact per carry (31st of 32).