Off EXP
-59.07
Off EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
#32
Def EXP
-169.15
Def EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#26
Net EXP
-228.22
Net EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
Record
2-14
Pythag 3.1 (-1.1)
Power Rating
99.8
#17
SRS
−11.41
#32
SoS Rank
#1
pts: +2.0 (#1)
#1
Pts / Game
15.2
Home 17.8 · Road 12.6
Points scored — 4-year weekly trajectory
#32
Net Pts / G
−13.4
#32
Pts Allowed / G
28.6
Home 26.6 · Road 30.5
Points allowed — 4-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#26
Yds / Play
4.70
#32
Yds/Play Allowed
5.70
#21
3rd Down %
34.0%
#32
3rd Down % Allowed
44.6%
#24

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where New York Jets's points come from. Total = 243 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NYJ 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.

75.0%
#26 of 32
83.0%
#31 of 32
0 / 0
#14 of 32
Return Yards
897
#14 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NYJ 2020.

84
#19 of 32
67
#16 of 32
59
#14 of 32
17
#2 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for NYJ 2020. Higher = better.

-84.1
#31 of 32
-42.6
#29 of 32
+11.7
#31 of 32
-1.89
#29 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for NYJ 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,246
#19 of 32
1,513
#28 of 32
4,246
#19 of 32
1,516
#28 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for NYJ 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

101
#26 of 32
952
#29 of 32
Yds / Game
59.5
#29 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.

Rush Yds12571683426
Rush Yds12571683426
Penalties Yds1105952-153

5-Year Trajectory

NYJ Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2020

L at NE · 14–28
NYJ failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NYJ 2020.

Cmp %
58.5%
#30
Pass Yds/G
174.8
#31
Pass Rating
73.2
#30
Pass TD
16
#29
Pass Int
14
#23
Sack Rate
7.9%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NYJ has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

BUFBuffalo Bills20-21-11-1-9.0-1.0
MIAMiami Dolphins20-20-20-2-20.5-12.0
NENew England Patriots20-21-12-0-8.5-2.2
SFSan Francisco 49ers10-10-11-0-18.0-11.0
INDIndianapolis Colts10-10-10-1-29.0-16.5
DENDenver Broncos10-10-11-0-9.0-10.0
ARIArizona Cardinals10-10-10-1-20.0-13.0
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-10-1-26.0-6.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-11-01-0-6.0+4.0
LVLas Vegas Raiders10-11-01-0-3.0+4.5
SEASeattle Seahawks10-10-10-1-37.0-20.5
LARLos Angeles Rams11-01-00-1+3.0+20.5
CLECleveland Browns11-01-00-1+7.0+13.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep30-30-32-10%
Oct40-41-31-325%
Nov40-42-22-250%
Dec42-23-11-375%
Jan10-10-11-00%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-11-00%
Sun142-125-95-936%
Mon10-11-01-0100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)90-92-74-522%
Second half (W10+)72-54-33-457%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass20-20-21-10%
Turf142-126-86-843%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division60-62-43-333%
Same conference61-53-33-350%
Inter-conference41-31-31-325%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)31-22-12-167%
Cool (40-59°F)40-41-30-425%
Mild (60-74°F)50-51-44-120%
Warm (75°F+)10-10-10-10%
Indoor31-22-11-267%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)20-21-11-150%
Breezy (5-14 mph)81-72-63-525%
Windy (≥15 mph)30-31-22-133%
Indoor31-22-11-267%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak13
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover6
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win21-11-11-150%
After a loss131-125-85-838%
On 2+ winning streak10-10-11-00%
On 2+ losing streak121-115-74-842%
vs winning opp.72-54-31-657%
vs losing opp.60-62-45-133%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor131-124-96-731%
Dome21-12-01-1100%
Retractable (closed)10-10-10-10%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home81-74-44-450%
Domestic road81-72-63-525%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)81-74-44-450%
Short (<500)20-20-22-00%
Medium (500-1500)30-30-30-30%
Long (1500+)31-22-11-267%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)112-94-73-836%
Long week (8-10d)20-21-11-150%
Bye+ (11+d)10-11-01-0100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 0-33 G
OctATS 1-34 G
NovATS 2-24 G
DecATS 3-14 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 5-914 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 2-79 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-37 G
By surface
GrassATS 0-22 G
TurfATS 6-814 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-34 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 4-913 G
DomeATS 2-02 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-48 G
Domestic roadATS 2-68 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-48 G
Short (<500)ATS 0-22 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 0-33 G
Long (1500+)ATS 2-13 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-711 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-24 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 0-66 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 4-15 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 0-11 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 10.4 ptsBias -4.1 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Buffalo Bills (BUF)13-30.512 #1231.323.4213.32-88.65
Miami Dolphins (MIA)10-60.467 #2525.321.161.96-36.43
New England Patriots (NE)7-90.527 #1120.422.155.88-113.10
New York Jets (NYJ)2-140.594 #115.228.6-59.07-169.15

Insights

A look at how the 2020 New York Jets ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive yac over expected allowed (2nd of 32), defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (4th of 32), and defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (5th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive epa per pass play (32nd of 32), offensive epa per pass play (32nd of 32), and offensive epa per play (32nd of 32).