Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 323 | 396.63 | -73.63 | #28 |
| Total Yards | 5369 | 5,744.53 | -375.53 | #23 |
| Yds / Play | 5.20 | 5.58 | -0.38 | #24 |
| 1st Downs | 308 | 347.06 | -39.06 | #30 |
| Turnovers | 32 | 20.78 | +11.22 | #32 |
| Fumbles Lost | 9 | 8.44 | +0.56 | #22 |
| EXP Pts | -21.82 | 98.89 | -120.71 | #30 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 446 | 396.63 | +49.38 | #25 |
| Total Yards | 5887 | 5,744.53 | +142.47 | #21 |
| Yds / Play | 5.60 | 5.57 | +0.03 | #19 |
| 1st Downs | 333 | 347.06 | -14.06 | #11 |
| Turnovers | 16 | 20.78 | -4.78 | #29 |
| Fumbles Lost | 6 | 8.44 | -2.44 | #26 |
| EXP Pts | -92.82 | -98.89 | +6.07 | #18 |
Scoring Composition
Where Denver Broncos's points come from. Total = 323 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 188 | 173.97 | +14.03 | #2 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.70 | 6.10 | -0.40 | #29 |
| Yds / Drive | 28.40 | 33.05 | -4.65 | #28 |
| Points / Drive | 1.71 | 2.21 | -0.50 | #27 |
| Score % | 33 | 39.95 | -6.95 | #29 |
| Turnover % | 17 | 11.38 | +5.63 | #32 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 442 | 431 | +11 | #13 |
| Rush Yds | 1918 | 1,902.13 | +15.88 | #13 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.30 | 4.38 | -0.08 | #14 |
| Rush TD | 13 | 16.63 | -3.63 | #24 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -13.97 | 11.61 | -25.58 | #25 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 556 | 563.06 | -7.06 | #19 |
| Pass Cmp | 317 | 367.38 | -50.38 | #27 |
| Cmp % | 57 | 65.23 | -8.23 | #31 |
| Pass Yds | 3451 | 3,842.41 | -391.41 | #26 |
| Yds / Att | 6.20 | 6.84 | -0.64 | #24 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.90 | 10.47 | +0.43 | #11 |
| Adj Y/A | 5.10 | 6.81 | -1.71 | #29 |
| Adj NY/A | 4.80 | 6.42 | -1.62 | #29 |
| Pass TD | 21 | 27.22 | -6.22 | #25 |
| TD % | 3.80 | 4.85 | -1.05 | #24 |
| Pass Int | 23 | 12.34 | +10.66 | #32 |
| Int % | 4.10 | 2.20 | +1.90 | #32 |
| Sack % | 5.40 | 5.94 | -0.54 | #14 |
| Pass Rating | 70.80 | 91.90 | -21.10 | #31 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 3.23 | 95.98 | -92.75 | #28 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 212 | 202.47 | +9.53 | #9 |
| 3rd Down Made | 82 | 84.31 | -2.31 | #18 |
| 4th Down Att | 15 | 20.56 | -5.56 | #27 |
| 4th Down Made | 4 | 11.31 | -7.31 | #32 |
| Red Zone Att | 45 | 54.69 | -9.69 | #29 |
| Red Zone Scores | 24 | 33.47 | -9.47 | #30 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 184 | 173.97 | +10.03 | #29 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.90 | 6.10 | -0.20 | #9 |
| Yds / Drive | 31.90 | 33.06 | -1.16 | #11 |
| Points / Drive | 2.27 | 2.21 | +0.06 | #19 |
| Score % | 44.60 | 39.94 | +4.66 | #25 |
| Turnover % | 8.20 | 11.44 | -3.24 | #30 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 434 | 431 | +3 | #20 |
| Rush Yds | 2080 | 1,902.13 | +177.88 | #25 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.80 | 4.39 | +0.41 | #29 |
| Rush TD | 22 | 16.63 | +5.38 | #28 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -28.92 | -11.61 | -17.31 | #22 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 567 | 563.06 | +3.94 | #13 |
| Pass Cmp | 374 | 367.38 | +6.63 | #22 |
| Cmp % | 66 | 65.19 | +0.81 | #19 |
| Pass Yds | 3807 | 3,842.41 | -35.41 | #17 |
| Yds / Att | 7.20 | 7.24 | -0.04 | #16 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.90 | 11.11 | -0.21 | #13 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.20 | 7.23 | -0.03 | #17 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.20 | 6.41 | -0.21 | #17 |
| Pass TD | 21 | 27.22 | -6.22 | #4 |
| TD % | 3.70 | 4.84 | -1.14 | #3 |
| Pass Int | 10 | 12.34 | -2.34 | #26 |
| Int % | 1.80 | 2.21 | -0.41 | #25 |
| Sack % | 6.90 | 5.91 | +0.99 | #10 |
| Pass Rating | 92.10 | 93.56 | -1.46 | #16 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -72.16 | -95.98 | +23.82 | #12 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 219 | 202.47 | +16.53 | #30 |
| 3rd Down Made | 88 | 84.31 | +3.69 | #20 |
| 4th Down Att | 14 | 20.56 | -6.56 | #4 |
| 4th Down Made | 7 | 11.31 | -4.31 | #6 |
| Red Zone Att | 61 | 54.69 | +6.31 | #26 |
| Red Zone Scores | 29 | 33.47 | -4.47 | #7 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for DEN 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — DEN 2020
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 40-49 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 50-59 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for DEN 2020.
Pressure & Tackles — DEN 2020
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for DEN 2020. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — DEN 2020
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for DEN 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — DEN 2020
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for DEN 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — DEN 2020
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.
| Total Yards | 4777 | 5369 | 592 |
| All Purpose Yds | 5968 | 6531 | 563 |
| Pass Yds | 3115 | 3451 | 336 |
5-Year Trajectory
DEN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 37.9 | -43.2 | -5.3 |
| 2019 | -14.6 | -32.0 | -46.6 |
| 2020 | -21.8 | -92.8 | -114.6 |
Last game — Week 17, 2020
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for DEN 2020.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. DEN has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 16 | 5-11 | 9-7 | 56.3% | 8-8 | 50.0% | -7.7 | -2.1 | 9 | +13.0 |
| Home | 8 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 50.0% | 4-4 | 50.0% | -12.1 | -6.1 | 7 | +11.0 |
| Away | 8 | 3-5 | 5-3 | 62.5% | 4-4 | 50.0% | -3.2 | +1.9 | 9 | +13.0 |
| As underdog | 16 | 5-11 | 9-7 | 56.3% | 8-8 | 50.0% | -7.7 | -2.1 | 9 | +13.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 1-5 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 3-3 | 50.0% | -10.2 | -4.9 | 1 | +7.0 |
| Non-division | 10 | 4-6 | 6-4 | 60.0% | 5-5 | 50.0% | -6.2 | -0.4 | 9 | +13.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 5 | 2-3 | 4-1 | 80.0% | 3-2 | 60.0% | +0.8 | +3.2 | 9 | +10.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 7 | 2-5 | 3-4 | 42.9% | 4-3 | 57.1% | -10.3 | -5.5 | 7 | +11.0 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | — | 1-3 | — | -13.8 | -2.8 | 6 | +13.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| KC | Kansas City Chiefs | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | -16.5 | -6.5 |
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | -1.0 | +1.8 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | -13.0 | -10.0 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -2.0 | +1.0 |
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | -5.0 | +1.0 |
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -18.0 | -12.0 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +9.0 | +10.0 |
| NE | New England Patriots | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +6.0 | +13.0 |
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -7.0 | -2.5 |
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +7.0 | +11.0 |
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -28.0 | -11.0 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +5.0 | +9.0 |
| BUF | Buffalo Bills | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -29.0 | -23.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 0-3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
| Oct | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% |
| Nov | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 40% |
| Dec | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Jan | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Sat | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Sun | 13 | 4-9 | 7-6 | 6-7 | 54% |
| Mon | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 3-5 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 62% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 3-5 | 50% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 12 | 4-8 | 7-5 | 6-6 | 58% |
| Turf | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 1-5 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50% |
| Same conference | 6 | 3-3 | 5-1 | 3-3 | 83% |
| Inter-conference | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 25% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 6 | 2-4 | 4-2 | 2-4 | 67% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 4 | 3-1 | 4-0 | 4-0 | 100% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Indoor | 3 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 0% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 12 | 5-7 | 9-3 | 6-6 | 75% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Indoor | 3 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 0% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 3 |
| ATS | W | 1 |
| O/U | O | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 2 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 3 |
| Longest ATS cover | 2 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 2 |
| Longest O streak | 3 |
| Longest U streak | 4 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 5 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 3-2 | 20% |
| After a loss | 10 | 4-6 | 7-3 | 5-5 | 70% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 5 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 3-2 | 80% |
| vs winning opp. | 7 | 1-6 | 3-4 | 3-4 | 43% |
| vs losing opp. | 6 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 5-1 | 67% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 13 | 5-8 | 9-4 | 7-6 | 69% |
| Dome | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0% |
| Retractable (closed) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 50% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 3-5 | 5-3 | 4-4 | 62% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 50% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 6 | 1-5 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50% |
| Long (1500+) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 100% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 12 | 3-9 | 6-6 | 7-5 | 50% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC West
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver Broncos (DEN) | 5-11 | 0.566 #2 | 20.2 | 27.9 | -21.82 | -92.82 |
| Kansas City Chiefs (KC) | 14-2 | 0.465 #26 | 29.6 | 22.6 | 239.29 | -109.01 |
| Los Angeles Chargers (LAC) | 7-9 | 0.482 #20 | 24.0 | 26.6 | 129.60 | -89.82 |
| Las Vegas Raiders (LV) | 8-8 | 0.539 #7 | 27.1 | 29.9 | 147.62 | -211.22 |
Insights
A look at how the 2020 Denver Broncos ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (7th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive stuffed rate (32nd of 32), offensive rush success rate (31st of 32), and offensive epa per pass play (30th of 32).
Rivalries
- Denver Broncos and Kansas City Chiefs have met 16 times in the regular season. Kansas City Chiefs leads the series 12 to 4. The most lopsided meeting was a 38-point win for Denver Broncos in 2024.