Off EXP
-21.82
Off EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
#30
Def EXP
-92.82
Def EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#18
Net EXP
-114.64
Net EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
Record
5-11
Pythag 5.4 (-0.4)
Power Rating
97.7
#22
SRS
−6.25
#28
SoS Rank
#2
pts: +1.4 (#4)
#2
Pts / Game
20.2
Home 18.0 · Road 22.4
Points scored — 4-year weekly trajectory
#28
Net Pts / G
−7.7
#29
Pts Allowed / G
27.9
Home 30.1 · Road 25.6
Points allowed — 4-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#25
Yds / Play
5.20
#24
Yds/Play Allowed
5.60
#19
3rd Down %
38.7%
#26
3rd Down % Allowed
40.2%
#15

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Denver Broncos's points come from. Total = 323 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for DEN 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.

80.0%
#20 of 32
83.0%
#31 of 32
0 / 1
#14 of 32
Return Yards
824
#19 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for DEN 2020.

93
#13 of 32
64
#19 of 32
61
#13 of 32
12
#21 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for DEN 2020. Higher = better.

-62.7
#29 of 32
-37.6
#26 of 32
+7.3
#32 of 32
-5.09
#32 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for DEN 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

5,026
#6 of 32
1,623
#25 of 32
5,026
#6 of 32
1,623
#25 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for DEN 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

81
#5 of 32
670
#8 of 32
Yds / Game
41.9
#8 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.

Total Yards47775369592
All Purpose Yds59686531563
Pass Yds31153451336

5-Year Trajectory

DEN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2020

L vs LV · 31–32
DEN covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for DEN 2020.

Cmp %
57.0%
#31
Pass Yds/G
215.7
#26
Pass Rating
70.8
#31
Pass TD
21
#25
Pass Int
23
#32
Sack Rate
5.4%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. DEN has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

KCKansas City Chiefs20-21-11-1-16.5-6.5
LACLos Angeles Chargers21-11-11-1-1.0+1.8
LVLas Vegas Raiders20-21-11-1-13.0-10.0
TENTennessee Titans10-11-00-1-2.0+1.0
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-11-01-0-5.0+1.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers10-10-10-1-18.0-12.0
NYJNew York Jets11-01-01-0+9.0+10.0
NENew England Patriots11-01-00-1+6.0+13.0
ATLAtlanta Falcons10-10-11-0-7.0-2.5
MIAMiami Dolphins11-01-00-1+7.0+11.0
NONew Orleans Saints10-10-10-1-28.0-11.0
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-01-0+5.0+9.0
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-11-0-29.0-23.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep30-32-11-267%
Oct32-12-12-167%
Nov52-32-32-340%
Dec41-32-22-250%
Jan10-11-01-0100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-01-0100%
Sat10-10-11-00%
Sun134-97-66-754%
Mon10-11-00-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)83-55-35-362%
Second half (W10+)82-64-43-550%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass124-87-56-658%
Turf41-32-22-250%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division61-53-33-350%
Same conference63-35-13-383%
Inter-conference41-31-32-225%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)20-20-21-10%
Cool (40-59°F)62-44-22-467%
Mild (60-74°F)43-14-04-0100%
Warm (75°F+)10-11-00-1100%
Indoor30-30-31-20%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Breezy (5-14 mph)125-79-36-675%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-10-11-00%
Indoor30-30-31-20%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL3
ATSW1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win51-41-43-220%
After a loss104-67-35-570%
On 2+ winning streak10-10-11-00%
On 2+ losing streak53-24-13-280%
vs winning opp.71-63-43-443%
vs losing opp.63-34-25-167%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor135-89-47-669%
Dome20-20-20-20%
Retractable (closed)10-10-11-00%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home82-64-44-450%
Domestic road83-55-34-462%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)82-64-44-450%
Medium (500-1500)61-53-33-350%
Long (1500+)22-02-01-1100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)123-96-67-550%
Long week (8-10d)10-10-10-10%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 2-13 G
NovATS 2-35 G
DecATS 2-24 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SatATS 0-11 G
SunATS 7-613 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-38 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-48 G
By surface
GrassATS 7-512 G
TurfATS 2-24 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 5-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-34 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 9-413 G
DomeATS 0-22 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-48 G
Domestic roadATS 5-38 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-48 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-36 G
Long (1500+)ATS 2-02 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-612 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-11 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-46 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-13 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 4-26 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-01 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.3 ptsBias -2.1 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Denver Broncos (DEN)5-110.566 #220.227.9-21.82-92.82
Kansas City Chiefs (KC)14-20.465 #2629.622.6239.29-109.01
Los Angeles Chargers (LAC)7-90.482 #2024.026.6129.60-89.82
Las Vegas Raiders (LV)8-80.539 #727.129.9147.62-211.22

Insights

A look at how the 2020 Denver Broncos ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (7th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive stuffed rate (32nd of 32), offensive rush success rate (31st of 32), and offensive epa per pass play (30th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Denver Broncos and Kansas City Chiefs have met 16 times in the regular season. Kansas City Chiefs leads the series 12 to 4. The most lopsided meeting was a 38-point win for Denver Broncos in 2024.