← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Cleveland Browns

AFC North

Off EXP
140.35
Off EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
#12
Def EXP
-127.09
Def EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#22
Net EXP
13.26
Net EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
Record
11-5
Pythag 8.2 (+2.8)
Power Rating
97.4
#24
SRS
−1.88
#20
SoS Rank
#29
pts: −1.2 (#27)
#29
Pts / Game
25.5
Home 25.6 · Road 25.4
Points scored — 4-year weekly trajectory
#14
Net Pts / G
−0.7
#16
Pts Allowed / G
26.2
Home 22.8 · Road 29.6
Points allowed — 4-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#21
Yds / Play
5.80
#11
Yds/Play Allowed
5.50
#16
3rd Down %
44.9%
#7
3rd Down % Allowed
43.9%
#23

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Cleveland Browns's points come from. Total = 408 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CLE 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.

79.0%
#22 of 32
90.0%
#25 of 32
0 / 0
#14 of 32
Return Yards
910
#13 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CLE 2020.

75
#25 of 32
74
#10 of 32
48
#28 of 32
17
#2 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for CLE 2020. Higher = better.

+92.4
#9 of 32
-6.8
#11 of 32
+158.4
#9 of 32
+2.89
#8 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for CLE 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,237
#20 of 32
1,406
#30 of 32
4,237
#20 of 32
1,406
#30 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for CLE 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

100
#25 of 32
870
#25 of 32
Yds / Game
54.4
#25 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.

Rush Yds19012374473
Rush Yds19012374473
Total Yards54555913458

5-Year Trajectory

CLE Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2020

W vs PIT · 24–22
CLE failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CLE 2020.

Cmp %
62.9%
#27
Pass Yds/G
221.2
#24
Pass Rating
95.2
#12
Pass TD
27
#16
Pass Int
8
#6
Sack Rate
4.9%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CLE has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

BALBaltimore Ravens20-20-21-1-18.5-13.5
CINCincinnati Bengals22-00-22-0+4.0-1.2
PITPittsburgh Steelers21-10-21-1-14.5-18.2
WASWashington Commanders11-01-01-0+14.0+6.5
DALDallas Cowboys11-01-01-0+11.0+14.5
INDIndianapolis Colts11-01-01-0+9.0+8.0
LVLas Vegas Raiders10-10-10-1-10.0-11.0
HOUHouston Texans11-00-10-1+3.0-1.5
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles11-01-00-1+5.0+2.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-00-11-0+2.0-5.5
TENTennessee Titans11-01-01-0+6.0+10.0
NYGNew York Giants11-01-00-1+14.0+8.0
NYJNew York Jets10-10-10-1-7.0-13.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-11-22-133%
Oct43-12-23-150%
Nov43-11-31-325%
Dec42-22-22-250%
Jan11-00-11-00%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-00-11-00%
Sun1410-46-87-743%
Mon10-10-11-00%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)85-33-55-338%
Second half (W10+)86-23-54-438%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass139-44-98-531%
Turf32-12-11-267%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-30-64-20%
Same conference64-22-43-333%
Inter-conference44-04-02-2100%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)53-22-32-340%
Cool (40-59°F)43-11-32-225%
Mild (60-74°F)54-12-34-140%
Warm (75°F+)10-10-10-10%
Indoor11-01-01-0100%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)33-02-12-167%
Breezy (5-14 mph)74-31-63-414%
Windy (≥15 mph)53-22-33-240%
Indoor11-01-01-0100%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSL2
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak1
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win106-45-56-450%
After a loss55-01-43-220%
On 2+ winning streak64-23-35-150%
vs winning opp.53-22-34-140%
vs losing opp.87-13-54-438%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor1510-55-108-733%
Retractable (closed)11-01-01-0100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home86-23-55-338%
Domestic road85-33-54-438%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)86-23-55-338%
Short (<500)63-32-42-433%
Medium (500-1500)22-01-12-050%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-00-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)118-35-66-545%
Long week (8-10d)21-11-12-050%
Bye+ (11+d)11-00-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 2-24 G
NovATS 1-34 G
DecATS 2-24 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 6-814 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-58 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-58 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-913 G
TurfATS 2-13 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 0-66 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 4-04 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 5-1015 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-58 G
Domestic roadATS 3-58 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-58 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-46 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-12 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-611 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 0-44 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-02 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-13 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-57 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.2 ptsBias -3.0 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Baltimore Ravens (BAL)11-50.494 #1629.318.9151.71-23.88
Cincinnati Bengals (CIN)4-11-10.529 #1019.426.5-5.13-142.20
Cleveland Browns (CLE)11-50.451 #2925.526.2140.35-127.09
Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT)12-40.475 #2226.019.573.9847.27

Insights

A look at how the 2020 Cleveland Browns ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg time to throw (1st of 32), offensive avg time to throw (1st of 32), and offensive ryoe per attempt (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg yards after catch (30th of 32), defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (30th of 32), and offensive yac over expected (29th of 32).