Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 408 | 396.63 | +11.38 | #14 |
| Total Yards | 5913 | 5,744.53 | +168.47 | #16 |
| Yds / Play | 5.80 | 5.58 | +0.22 | #11 |
| 1st Downs | 355 | 347.06 | +7.94 | #15 |
| Turnovers | 16 | 20.78 | -4.78 | #6 |
| Fumbles Lost | 8 | 8.44 | -0.44 | #16 |
| EXP Pts | 140.35 | 98.89 | +41.46 | #12 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 419 | 396.63 | +22.38 | #21 |
| Total Yards | 5735 | 5,744.53 | -9.53 | #17 |
| Yds / Play | 5.50 | 5.57 | -0.07 | #16 |
| 1st Downs | 352 | 347.06 | +4.94 | #18 |
| Turnovers | 21 | 20.78 | +0.22 | #20 |
| Fumbles Lost | 10 | 8.44 | +1.56 | #9 |
| EXP Pts | -127.09 | -98.89 | -28.20 | #22 |
Scoring Composition
Where Cleveland Browns's points come from. Total = 408 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 165 | 173.97 | -8.97 | #27 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.30 | 6.10 | +0.20 | #8 |
| Yds / Drive | 35.60 | 33.05 | +2.55 | #8 |
| Points / Drive | 2.38 | 2.21 | +0.17 | #11 |
| Score % | 40.60 | 39.95 | +0.65 | #14 |
| Turnover % | 9.70 | 11.38 | -1.68 | #9 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 495 | 431 | +64 | #4 |
| Rush Yds | 2374 | 1,902.13 | +471.88 | #3 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.80 | 4.38 | +0.42 | #5 |
| Rush TD | 21 | 16.63 | +4.38 | #5 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 21.32 | 11.61 | +9.71 | #11 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 501 | 563.06 | -62.06 | #28 |
| Pass Cmp | 315 | 367.38 | -52.38 | #29 |
| Cmp % | 62.90 | 65.23 | -2.33 | #27 |
| Pass Yds | 3539 | 3,842.41 | -303.41 | #24 |
| Yds / Att | 7.10 | 6.84 | +0.26 | #12 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.20 | 10.47 | +0.73 | #8 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.40 | 6.81 | +0.59 | #10 |
| Adj NY/A | 7.10 | 6.42 | +0.68 | #10 |
| Pass TD | 27 | 27.22 | -0.22 | #16 |
| TD % | 5.40 | 4.85 | +0.55 | #10 |
| Pass Int | 8 | 12.34 | -4.34 | #6 |
| Int % | 1.60 | 2.20 | -0.60 | #7 |
| Sack % | 4.90 | 5.94 | -1.04 | #11 |
| Pass Rating | 95.20 | 91.90 | +3.30 | #12 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 123.09 | 95.98 | +27.11 | #14 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 196 | 202.47 | -6.47 | #21 |
| 3rd Down Made | 88 | 84.31 | +3.69 | #11 |
| 4th Down Att | 24 | 20.56 | +3.44 | #11 |
| 4th Down Made | 8 | 11.31 | -3.31 | #24 |
| Red Zone Att | 53 | 54.69 | -1.69 | #21 |
| Red Zone Scores | 39 | 33.47 | +5.53 | #8 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 165 | 173.97 | -8.97 | #5 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.40 | 6.10 | +0.30 | #26 |
| Yds / Drive | 34.60 | 33.06 | +1.54 | #20 |
| Points / Drive | 2.45 | 2.21 | +0.24 | #23 |
| Score % | 43 | 39.94 | +3.06 | #20 |
| Turnover % | 12.70 | 11.44 | +1.26 | #10 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 412 | 431 | -19 | #11 |
| Rush Yds | 1773 | 1,902.13 | -129.13 | #9 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.30 | 4.39 | -0.09 | #13 |
| Rush TD | 16 | 16.63 | -0.63 | #17 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -19.50 | -11.61 | -7.89 | #16 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 585 | 563.06 | +21.94 | #8 |
| Pass Cmp | 371 | 367.38 | +3.63 | #21 |
| Cmp % | 63.40 | 65.19 | -1.79 | #9 |
| Pass Yds | 3962 | 3,842.41 | +119.59 | #22 |
| Yds / Att | 7.20 | 7.24 | -0.04 | #17 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.40 | 11.11 | +0.29 | #22 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.40 | 7.23 | +0.17 | #21 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.60 | 6.41 | +0.19 | #19 |
| Pass TD | 31 | 27.22 | +3.78 | #25 |
| TD % | 5.30 | 4.84 | +0.46 | #23 |
| Pass Int | 11 | 12.34 | -1.34 | #20 |
| Int % | 1.90 | 2.21 | -0.31 | #21 |
| Sack % | 6.10 | 5.91 | +0.19 | #16 |
| Pass Rating | 94.80 | 93.56 | +1.24 | #19 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -119.44 | -95.98 | -23.46 | #23 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 205 | 202.47 | +2.53 | #21 |
| 3rd Down Made | 90 | 84.31 | +5.69 | #23 |
| 4th Down Att | 27 | 20.56 | +6.44 | #30 |
| 4th Down Made | 22 | 11.31 | +10.69 | #32 |
| Red Zone Att | 61 | 54.69 | +6.31 | #27 |
| Red Zone Scores | 37 | 33.47 | +3.53 | #25 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CLE 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — CLE 2020
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| 40-49 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% |
| 50-59 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 60+ | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
No game-winning field goal attempts this season.
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CLE 2020.
Pressure & Tackles — CLE 2020
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for CLE 2020. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — CLE 2020
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for CLE 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — CLE 2020
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for CLE 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — CLE 2020
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.
| Rush Yds | 1901 | 2374 | 473 |
| Rush Yds | 1901 | 2374 | 473 |
| Total Yards | 5455 | 5913 | 458 |
5-Year Trajectory
CLE Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 40.9 | -51.3 | -10.3 |
| 2019 | 13.5 | -88.2 | -74.6 |
| 2020 | 140.4 | -127.1 | +13.3 |
Last game — Week 17, 2020
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CLE 2020.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CLE has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 16 | 11-5 | 6-10 | 37.5% | 9-7 | 56.3% | -0.7 | -3.0 | 14 | +14.5 |
| Home | 8 | 6-2 | 3-5 | 37.5% | 5-3 | 62.5% | +2.9 | -0.9 | 14 | +8.0 |
| Away | 8 | 5-3 | 3-5 | 37.5% | 4-4 | 50.0% | -4.2 | -5.1 | 14 | +14.5 |
| As favorite | 11 | 9-2 | 4-7 | 36.4% | 6-5 | 54.5% | +3.6 | -1.6 | 14 | +8.0 |
| As underdog | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 40.0% | 3-2 | 60.0% | -10.2 | -6.1 | 11 | +14.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 3-3 | 0-6 | 0.0% | 4-2 | 66.7% | -9.7 | -11.0 | 5 | -1.0 |
| Non-division | 10 | 8-2 | 6-4 | 60.0% | 5-5 | 50.0% | +4.7 | +1.8 | 14 | +14.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 40.0% | 2-3 | 40.0% | -6.4 | -6.1 | 9 | +8.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 5 | 4-1 | 1-4 | 20.0% | 2-3 | 40.0% | +3.6 | -1.9 | 14 | +8.0 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 3 | 3-0 | 1-2 | — | 3-0 | — | +6.0 | -2.5 | 14 | +6.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | — | 2-0 | — | +8.5 | +12.2 | 11 | +14.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | — | 0-1 | — | -32.0 | -25.0 | — | -25.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | -18.5 | -13.5 |
| CIN | Cincinnati Bengals | 2 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 2-0 | +4.0 | -1.2 |
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 1-1 | -14.5 | -18.2 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +14.0 | +6.5 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +11.0 | +14.5 |
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +9.0 | +8.0 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -10.0 | -11.0 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | +3.0 | -1.5 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +5.0 | +2.5 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +2.0 | -5.5 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +6.0 | +10.0 |
| NYG | New York Giants | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +14.0 | +8.0 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -7.0 | -13.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| Oct | 4 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
| Nov | 4 | 3-1 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 25% |
| Dec | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Jan | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Sun | 14 | 10-4 | 6-8 | 7-7 | 43% |
| Mon | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 5-3 | 3-5 | 5-3 | 38% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 6-2 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 38% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 13 | 9-4 | 4-9 | 8-5 | 31% |
| Turf | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 3-3 | 0-6 | 4-2 | 0% |
| Same conference | 6 | 4-2 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 33% |
| Inter-conference | 4 | 4-0 | 4-0 | 2-2 | 100% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 5 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 40% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 4 | 3-1 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 25% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 5 | 4-1 | 2-3 | 4-1 | 40% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Indoor | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 3 | 3-0 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 7 | 4-3 | 1-6 | 3-4 | 14% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 5 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 40% |
| Indoor | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 1 |
| ATS | L | 2 |
| O/U | O | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 4 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 1 |
| Longest ATS cover | 3 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 4 |
| Longest O streak | 4 |
| Longest U streak | 3 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 10 | 6-4 | 5-5 | 6-4 | 50% |
| After a loss | 5 | 5-0 | 1-4 | 3-2 | 20% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 6 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 5-1 | 50% |
| vs winning opp. | 5 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 4-1 | 40% |
| vs losing opp. | 8 | 7-1 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 38% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 15 | 10-5 | 5-10 | 8-7 | 33% |
| Retractable (closed) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 6-2 | 3-5 | 5-3 | 38% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 5-3 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 38% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 6-2 | 3-5 | 5-3 | 38% |
| Short (<500) | 6 | 3-3 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 33% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 11 | 8-3 | 5-6 | 6-5 | 45% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC North
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baltimore Ravens (BAL) | 11-5 | 0.494 #16 | 29.3 | 18.9 | 151.71 | -23.88 |
| Cincinnati Bengals (CIN) | 4-11-1 | 0.529 #10 | 19.4 | 26.5 | -5.13 | -142.20 |
| Cleveland Browns (CLE) | 11-5 | 0.451 #29 | 25.5 | 26.2 | 140.35 | -127.09 |
| Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT) | 12-4 | 0.475 #22 | 26.0 | 19.5 | 73.98 | 47.27 |
Insights
A look at how the 2020 Cleveland Browns ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg time to throw (1st of 32), offensive avg time to throw (1st of 32), and offensive ryoe per attempt (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg yards after catch (30th of 32), defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (30th of 32), and offensive yac over expected (29th of 32).