← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Arizona Cardinals

NFC West

Off EXP
103.62
Off EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
#16
Def EXP
-82.04
Def EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#13
Net EXP
21.58
Net EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
Record
8-8
Pythag 9.6 (-1.6)
Power Rating
92.9
#32
SRS
+2.00
#13
SoS Rank
#21
pts: −0.7 (#23)
#21
Pts / Game
25.6
Home 28.3 · Road 23.0
Points scored — 4-year weekly trajectory
#13
Net Pts / G
+2.7
#13
Pts Allowed / G
22.9
Home 27.9 · Road 18.0
Points allowed — 4-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#12
Yds / Play
5.70
#14
Yds/Play Allowed
5.30
#9
3rd Down %
39.6%
#21
3rd Down % Allowed
39.6%
#12

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Arizona Cardinals's points come from. Total = 410 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for ARI 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.

77.0%
#25 of 32
98.0%
#2 of 32
1 / 1
#5 of 32
Return Yards
661
#30 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for ARI 2020.

100
#9 of 32
57
#24 of 32
80
#5 of 32
15
#7 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for ARI 2020. Higher = better.

+22.5
#21 of 32
+28.9
#3 of 32
+87.8
#21 of 32
+2.14
#13 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for ARI 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,475
#17 of 32
1,853
#18 of 32
4,475
#17 of 32
1,855
#18 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for ARI 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

113
#32 of 32
868
#24 of 32
Yds / Game
54.2
#24 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.

Total Yards54676153686
Pass Yds34773916439
Pass Yds34773916439

5-Year Trajectory

ARI Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2020

L at LAR · 7–18
ARI failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for ARI 2020.

Cmp %
67.3%
#8
Pass Yds/G
244.8
#17
Pass Rating
92.8
#15
Pass TD
27
#13
Pass Int
13
#22
Sack Rate
4.8%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. ARI has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

SFSan Francisco 49ers21-11-10-2-2.0-1.5
SEASeattle Seahawks21-11-11-1-2.0+1.2
LARLos Angeles Rams20-20-21-1-10.5-8.8
WASWashington Commanders11-01-00-1+15.0+7.5
DETDetroit Lions10-10-10-1-3.0-7.5
CARCarolina Panthers10-10-10-1-10.0-13.0
NYJNew York Jets11-01-00-1+20.0+13.0
DALDallas Cowboys11-01-00-1+28.0+29.0
MIAMiami Dolphins10-10-11-0-3.0-9.0
BUFBuffalo Bills11-00-11-0+2.0-1.0
NENew England Patriots10-10-10-1-3.0-4.0
NYGNew York Giants11-01-00-1+19.0+16.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles11-01-01-0+7.0+0.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-12-10-367%
Oct43-13-11-375%
Nov41-30-42-20%
Dec42-22-22-250%
Jan10-10-10-10%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-10-10%
Sat10-10-10-10%
Sun137-66-75-846%
Mon11-01-00-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)85-35-32-662%
Second half (W10+)83-52-63-525%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass115-64-75-636%
Turf53-23-20-560%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-42-42-433%
Same conference64-24-21-567%
Inter-conference42-21-32-225%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)31-21-20-333%
Mild (60-74°F)32-12-10-367%
Indoor105-54-65-540%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Breezy (5-14 mph)52-32-30-540%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor105-54-65-540%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL2
ATSL2
O/UU2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover5
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak6

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win84-44-43-550%
After a loss73-42-52-529%
On 2+ winning streak41-31-32-225%
On 2+ losing streak32-12-11-267%
vs winning opp.73-42-54-329%
vs losing opp.84-44-41-750%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor63-33-30-650%
Dome10-10-10-10%
Retractable (closed)95-44-55-444%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home84-43-55-338%
Domestic road84-44-40-850%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)84-43-55-338%
Short (<500)10-10-10-10%
Medium (500-1500)32-12-10-367%
Long (1500+)42-22-20-450%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)106-45-54-650%
Long week (8-10d)31-21-20-333%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 3-14 G
NovATS 0-44 G
DecATS 2-24 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SatATS 0-11 G
SunATS 6-713 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-38 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 2-68 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-711 G
TurfATS 3-25 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-34 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 3-36 G
DomeATS 0-11 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 4-59 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-58 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-58 G
Short (<500)ATS 0-11 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-13 G
Long (1500+)ATS 2-24 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-510 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-23 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 0-33 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-35 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-24 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-14 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.6 ptsBias +0.8 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Arizona Cardinals (ARI)8-80.475 #2125.622.9103.62-82.04
Los Angeles Rams (LAR)10-60.494 #1723.318.557.9791.59
Seattle Seahawks (SEA)12-40.447 #3028.723.2147.28-89.48
San Francisco 49ers (SF)6-100.549 #523.524.455.70-16.82

Insights

A look at how the 2020 Arizona Cardinals ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive epa per rush (3rd of 32), offensive epa per rush (3rd of 32), and offensive qb pressure rate faced (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive yards after contact per carry (28th of 32), defensive epa per rush allowed (26th of 32), and defensive rush yards allowed per carry (26th of 32).