← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Seattle Seahawks

NFC West

Off EXP
147.28
Off EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
#11
Def EXP
-89.48
Def EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#15
Net EXP
57.80
Net EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
Record
12-4
Pythag 10.6 (+1.4)
Power Rating
104.1
#5
SRS
+4.97
#9
SoS Rank
#30
pts: −0.5 (#21)
#30
Pts / Game
28.7
Home 29.6 · Road 27.8
Points scored — 4-year weekly trajectory
#8
Net Pts / G
+5.5
#9
Pts Allowed / G
23.2
Home 20.5 · Road 25.9
Points allowed — 4-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#15
Yds / Play
5.80
#13
Yds/Play Allowed
5.50
#12
3rd Down %
40.2%
#20
3rd Down % Allowed
47.1%
#27

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Seattle Seahawks's points come from. Total = 459 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for SEA 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.

100.0%
#1 of 32
92.0%
#16 of 32
0 / 0
#14 of 32
Return Yards
818
#22 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for SEA 2020.

109
#6 of 32
80
#4 of 32
84
#2 of 32
14
#12 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for SEA 2020. Higher = better.

+79.0
#11 of 32
+8.4
#8 of 32
+173.0
#7 of 32
+6.87
#2 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for SEA 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,834
#11 of 32
1,841
#19 of 32
4,834
#11 of 32
1,841
#19 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for SEA 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

84
#11 of 32
662
#7 of 32
Yds / Game
41.4
#7 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.

Kickoff Yds53375818481
Penalties Yds882662-220
Kick Ret Yds432629197

5-Year Trajectory

SEA Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2020

W at SF · 26–23
SEA failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for SEA 2020.

Cmp %
68.9%
#4
Pass Yds/G
246.3
#16
Pass Rating
102.7
#7
Pass TD
40
#5
Pass Int
13
#17
Sack Rate
7.9%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. SEA has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

ARIArizona Cardinals21-11-11-1+2.0-1.2
SFSan Francisco 49ers22-01-12-0+6.5+2.5
LARLos Angeles Rams21-11-10-2+2.0+2.8
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-01-0+13.0+14.0
NENew England Patriots11-01-01-0+5.0+1.0
DALDallas Cowboys11-01-01-0+7.0+1.5
MIAMiami Dolphins11-01-00-1+8.0+3.5
MINMinnesota Vikings11-00-10-1+1.0-5.5
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-11-0-10.0-13.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles11-00-10-1+6.0-0.5
NYGNew York Giants10-10-10-1-5.0-16.0
NYJNew York Jets11-01-00-1+37.0+20.5
WASWashington Commanders11-00-10-1+5.0-1.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep33-03-03-0100%
Oct32-11-21-233%
Nov53-22-32-340%
Dec43-12-20-450%
Jan11-00-11-00%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-00-1100%
Sun1410-47-77-750%
Mon11-00-10-10%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)86-25-36-262%
Second half (W10+)86-23-51-738%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass54-11-42-320%
Turf118-37-45-664%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-23-33-350%
Same conference65-12-42-433%
Inter-conference43-13-12-275%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)76-14-31-657%
Mild (60-74°F)43-12-23-150%
Warm (75°F+)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor42-21-33-125%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)53-23-23-260%
Breezy (5-14 mph)66-04-21-567%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-00-10-10%
Indoor42-21-33-125%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW4
ATSL1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak5
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak7

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win118-34-75-636%
After a loss43-13-11-375%
On 2+ winning streak75-23-43-443%
On 2+ losing streak11-01-00-1100%
vs winning opp.74-34-34-357%
vs losing opp.76-12-51-629%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor1210-27-54-858%
Dome10-10-10-10%
Retractable (closed)32-11-23-033%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home87-16-23-575%
Domestic road85-32-64-425%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)87-16-23-575%
Medium (500-1500)31-20-32-10%
Long (1500+)54-12-32-340%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)129-36-65-750%
Bye+ (11+d)21-10-21-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-03 G
OctATS 1-23 G
NovATS 2-35 G
DecATS 2-24 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 7-714 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-38 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-58 G
By surface
GrassATS 1-45 G
TurfATS 7-411 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-14 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 7-512 G
DomeATS 0-11 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-23 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 6-28 G
Domestic roadATS 2-68 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 6-28 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 0-33 G
Long (1500+)ATS 2-35 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-612 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-22 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-23 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 4-26 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-34 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-13 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 7.1 ptsBias +0.8 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Arizona Cardinals (ARI)8-80.475 #2125.622.9103.62-82.04
Los Angeles Rams (LAR)10-60.494 #1723.318.557.9791.59
Seattle Seahawks (SEA)12-40.447 #3028.723.2147.28-89.48
San Francisco 49ers (SF)6-100.549 #523.524.455.70-16.82

Insights

A look at how the 2020 Seattle Seahawks ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (1st of 32), offensive yards before contact per carry (2nd of 32), and defensive epa per rush allowed (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive yards after contact per carry (31st of 32), defensive stuffed rate forced (30th of 32), and offensive sack rate allowed (28th of 32).