← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

San Francisco 49ers

NFC West

Off EXP
55.70
Off EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
#24
Def EXP
-16.82
Def EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#4
Net EXP
38.88
Net EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
Record
6-10
Pythag 8.1 (-2.1)
Power Rating
108.3
#1
SRS
+0.75
#14
SoS Rank
#5
pts: +1.6 (#3)
#5
Pts / Game
23.5
Home 20.0 · Road 27.0
Points scored — 4-year weekly trajectory
#21
Net Pts / G
−0.9
#17
Pts Allowed / G
24.4
Home 28.1 · Road 20.6
Points allowed — 4-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#17
Yds / Play
5.70
#16
Yds/Play Allowed
5.00
#4
3rd Down %
39.1%
#23
3rd Down % Allowed
35.5%
#4

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where San Francisco 49ers's points come from. Total = 376 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for SF 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.

85.0%
#15 of 32
95.0%
#11 of 32
1 / 1
#5 of 32
Return Yards
746
#26 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for SF 2020.

72
#28 of 32
62
#21 of 32
58
#16 of 32
13
#18 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for SF 2020. Higher = better.

+36.3
#17 of 32
-29.0
#23 of 32
+134.1
#14 of 32
-1.60
#28 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for SF 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,783
#28 of 32
2,297
#3 of 32
3,783
#28 of 32
2,297
#3 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for SF 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

85
#14 of 32
731
#15 of 32
Yds / Game
45.7
#15 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.

Punt Yds23333093760
Punt Net Yds21622790628
Pass Yds37924033241

5-Year Trajectory

SF Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2020

L vs SEA · 23–26
SF covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for SF 2020.

Cmp %
65.1%
#19
Pass Yds/G
252.1
#12
Pass Rating
88.0
#20
Pass TD
25
#21
Pass Int
17
#30
Sack Rate
6.4%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. SF has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

ARIArizona Cardinals21-11-10-2+2.0+1.5
LARLos Angeles Rams22-02-00-2+5.5+9.0
SEASeattle Seahawks20-21-12-0-6.5-2.5
NYJNew York Jets11-01-01-0+18.0+11.0
NYGNew York Giants11-01-01-0+27.0+24.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-10-10-1-5.0-13.5
MIAMiami Dolphins10-10-11-0-26.0-34.5
NENew England Patriots11-01-00-1+27.0+30.0
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-11-0-17.0-11.0
NONew Orleans Saints10-10-10-1-14.0-4.5
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-11-0-10.0-11.5
WASWashington Commanders10-10-10-1-8.0-11.0
DALDallas Cowboys10-10-11-0-8.0-12.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-12-12-167%
Oct42-22-21-350%
Nov41-31-32-225%
Dec41-31-32-225%
Jan10-11-01-0100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-11-00%
Sat11-01-00-1100%
Sun135-86-76-746%
Mon10-10-11-00%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)94-54-55-444%
Second half (W10+)72-53-43-443%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass103-74-64-640%
Turf63-33-34-250%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-34-22-467%
Same conference61-51-53-317%
Inter-conference42-22-23-150%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)21-11-11-150%
Mild (60-74°F)31-21-22-133%
Warm (75°F+)42-22-22-250%
Indoor72-53-43-443%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)21-11-12-050%
Breezy (5-14 mph)73-43-43-443%
Indoor72-53-43-443%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSW2
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win62-43-34-250%
After a loss94-54-54-544%
On 2+ winning streak20-20-21-10%
On 2+ losing streak53-23-21-460%
vs winning opp.83-54-44-450%
vs losing opp.73-43-44-343%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor94-54-55-444%
Dome21-11-10-250%
Retractable (closed)51-42-33-240%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home81-72-64-425%
Domestic road85-35-34-462%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)81-72-64-425%
Short (<500)11-01-00-1100%
Medium (500-1500)31-21-22-133%
Long (1500+)43-13-12-275%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)105-55-55-550%
Long week (8-10d)30-31-22-133%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 2-24 G
NovATS 1-34 G
DecATS 1-34 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SatATS 1-01 G
SunATS 6-713 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-59 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-47 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-610 G
TurfATS 3-36 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 1-56 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-24 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 4-59 G
DomeATS 1-12 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 2-35 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 2-68 G
Domestic roadATS 5-38 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 2-68 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-01 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-23 G
Long (1500+)ATS 3-14 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-510 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-23 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-35 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-35 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-23 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-13 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 13.7 ptsBias -1.1 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Arizona Cardinals (ARI)8-80.475 #2125.622.9103.62-82.04
Los Angeles Rams (LAR)10-60.494 #1723.318.557.9791.59
Seattle Seahawks (SEA)12-40.447 #3028.723.2147.28-89.48
San Francisco 49ers (SF)6-100.549 #523.524.455.70-16.82

Insights

A look at how the 2020 San Francisco 49ers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive yac over expected (1st of 32), offensive avg yards after catch (3rd of 32), and defensive yards allowed per play (4th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive stuffed rate (31st of 32), offensive avg time to pressure (29th of 32), and defensive avg time to pressure (28th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Los Angeles Rams and San Francisco 49ers have met 16 times in the regular season. San Francisco 49ers leads the series 10 to 6. The most lopsided meeting was a 29-point win for Los Angeles Rams in 2018.