Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 451 | 396.63 | +54.38 | #9 |
| Total Yards | 6049 | 5,744.53 | +304.47 | #10 |
| Yds / Play | 5.90 | 5.58 | +0.32 | #9 |
| 1st Downs | 364 | 347.06 | +16.94 | #10 |
| Turnovers | 15 | 20.78 | -5.78 | #3 |
| Fumbles Lost | 4 | 8.44 | -4.44 | #1 |
| EXP Pts | 149.94 | 98.89 | +51.05 | #9 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 362 | 396.63 | -34.63 | #11 |
| Total Yards | 5314 | 5,744.53 | -430.53 | #8 |
| Yds / Play | 5.40 | 5.57 | -0.17 | #10 |
| 1st Downs | 329 | 347.06 | -18.06 | #8 |
| Turnovers | 25 | 20.78 | +4.22 | #5 |
| Fumbles Lost | 10 | 8.44 | +1.56 | #10 |
| EXP Pts | -59.63 | -98.89 | +39.26 | #9 |
Scoring Composition
Where Indianapolis Colts's points come from. Total = 451 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 171 | 173.97 | -2.97 | #19 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.30 | 6.10 | +0.20 | #9 |
| Yds / Drive | 35.40 | 33.05 | +2.35 | #9 |
| Points / Drive | 2.36 | 2.21 | +0.15 | #12 |
| Score % | 44.40 | 39.95 | +4.45 | #10 |
| Turnover % | 8.80 | 11.38 | -2.58 | #5 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 459 | 431 | +28 | #10 |
| Rush Yds | 1996 | 1,902.13 | +93.88 | #11 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.30 | 4.38 | -0.08 | #16 |
| Rush TD | 20 | 16.63 | +3.38 | #6 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 8.16 | 11.61 | -3.45 | #18 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 552 | 563.06 | -11.06 | #20 |
| Pass Cmp | 371 | 367.38 | +3.63 | #19 |
| Cmp % | 67.20 | 65.23 | +1.97 | #9 |
| Pass Yds | 4053 | 3,842.41 | +210.59 | #11 |
| Yds / Att | 7.30 | 6.84 | +0.46 | #9 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.90 | 10.47 | +0.43 | #12 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.30 | 6.81 | +0.49 | #12 |
| Adj NY/A | 7 | 6.42 | +0.58 | #11 |
| Pass TD | 24 | 27.22 | -3.22 | #22 |
| TD % | 4.30 | 4.85 | -0.55 | #19 |
| Pass Int | 11 | 12.34 | -1.34 | #11 |
| Int % | 2 | 2.20 | -0.20 | #14 |
| Sack % | 3.70 | 5.94 | -2.24 | #4 |
| Pass Rating | 94.90 | 91.90 | +3 | #13 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 149.75 | 95.98 | +53.77 | #9 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 197 | 202.47 | -5.47 | #19 |
| 3rd Down Made | 78 | 84.31 | -6.31 | #22 |
| 4th Down Att | 26 | 20.56 | +5.44 | #7 |
| 4th Down Made | 16 | 11.31 | +4.69 | #5 |
| Red Zone Att | 60 | 54.69 | +5.31 | #7 |
| Red Zone Scores | 35 | 33.47 | +1.53 | #14 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 168 | 173.97 | -5.97 | #9 |
| Plays / Drive | 6 | 6.10 | -0.10 | #13 |
| Yds / Drive | 31.60 | 33.06 | -1.46 | #10 |
| Points / Drive | 2.01 | 2.21 | -0.20 | #9 |
| Score % | 35.10 | 39.94 | -4.84 | #8 |
| Turnover % | 14.30 | 11.44 | +2.86 | #3 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 390 | 431 | -41 | #6 |
| Rush Yds | 1448 | 1,902.13 | -454.13 | #2 |
| Rush Y/A | 3.70 | 4.39 | -0.69 | #2 |
| Rush TD | 16 | 16.63 | -0.63 | #15 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 14.06 | -11.61 | +25.67 | #9 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 562 | 563.06 | -1.06 | #14 |
| Pass Cmp | 369 | 367.38 | +1.63 | #17 |
| Cmp % | 65.70 | 65.19 | +0.51 | #18 |
| Pass Yds | 3866 | 3,842.41 | +23.59 | #20 |
| Yds / Att | 7.30 | 7.24 | +0.06 | #20 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.20 | 11.11 | +0.09 | #17 |
| Adj Y/A | 7 | 7.23 | -0.23 | #13 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.10 | 6.41 | -0.31 | #12 |
| Pass TD | 24 | 27.22 | -3.22 | #12 |
| TD % | 4.30 | 4.84 | -0.54 | #10 |
| Pass Int | 15 | 12.34 | +2.66 | #8 |
| Int % | 2.70 | 2.21 | +0.49 | #8 |
| Sack % | 6.60 | 5.91 | +0.69 | #11 |
| Pass Rating | 90.50 | 93.56 | -3.06 | #12 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -74.30 | -95.98 | +21.68 | #13 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 203 | 202.47 | +0.53 | #16 |
| 3rd Down Made | 86 | 84.31 | +1.69 | #19 |
| 4th Down Att | 14 | 20.56 | -6.56 | #3 |
| 4th Down Made | 6 | 11.31 | -5.31 | #3 |
| Red Zone Att | 52 | 54.69 | -2.69 | #12 |
| Red Zone Scores | 32 | 33.47 | -1.47 | #15 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for IND 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — IND 2020
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 12 | 1 | 92.3% |
| 40-49 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| 50-59 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for IND 2020.
Pressure & Tackles — IND 2020
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for IND 2020. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — IND 2020
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for IND 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — IND 2020
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for IND 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — IND 2020
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.
| All Purpose Yds | 6735 | 7910 | 1175 |
| Kickoff Yds | 5101 | 6070 | 969 |
| Pass Yds | 3108 | 4053 | 945 |
5-Year Trajectory
IND Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 131.1 | -25.8 | +105.2 |
| 2019 | 74.8 | -56.4 | +18.4 |
| 2020 | 149.9 | -59.6 | +90.3 |
Last game — Week 17, 2020
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for IND 2020.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. IND has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 16 | 11-5 | 8-8 | 50.0% | 9-7 | 56.3% | +5.6 | +1.0 | 29 | +16.5 |
| Home | 8 | 6-2 | 3-5 | 37.5% | 3-5 | 37.5% | +5.1 | -1.4 | 29 | +16.5 |
| Away | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 62.5% | 6-2 | 75.0% | +6.0 | +3.4 | 20 | +16.5 |
| As favorite | 15 | 11-4 | 8-7 | 53.3% | 8-7 | 53.3% | +6.5 | +1.6 | 29 | +16.5 |
| As underdog | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | — | 1-0 | — | -9.0 | -8.0 | — | -8.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 4-2 | 2-4 | 33.3% | 3-3 | 50.0% | +3.0 | -3.2 | 17 | +16.0 |
| Non-division | 10 | 7-3 | 6-4 | 60.0% | 6-4 | 60.0% | +7.1 | +3.5 | 29 | +16.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 7 | 3-4 | 3-4 | 42.9% | 6-1 | 85.7% | -1.3 | -2.6 | 17 | +16.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 4 | 4-0 | 4-0 | — | 1-3 | — | +12.8 | +9.2 | 20 | +16.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 5 | 4-1 | 1-4 | 20.0% | 2-3 | 40.0% | +9.4 | -0.6 | 29 | +16.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 1-1 | +3.5 | -7.8 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | -1.0 | -3.0 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 0-2 | +6.5 | +1.0 |
| MIN | Minnesota Vikings | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +17.0 | +13.5 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +29.0 | +16.5 |
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +8.0 | +4.5 |
| CLE | Cleveland Browns | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -9.0 | -8.0 |
| CIN | Cincinnati Bengals | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +4.0 | -3.5 |
| DET | Detroit Lions | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +20.0 | +16.5 |
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -14.0 | -15.0 |
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +3.0 | +1.5 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +17.0 | +14.5 |
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -4.0 | -5.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
| Oct | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| Nov | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 60% |
| Dec | 4 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Jan | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Sun | 15 | 10-5 | 7-8 | 8-7 | 47% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 5-3 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 50% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 6-2 | 4-4 | 5-3 | 50% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 7 | 4-3 | 4-3 | 5-2 | 57% |
| Turf | 9 | 7-2 | 4-5 | 4-5 | 44% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 4-2 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 33% |
| Same conference | 6 | 3-3 | 2-4 | 4-2 | 33% |
| Inter-conference | 4 | 4-0 | 4-0 | 2-2 | 100% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 100% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Indoor | 11 | 9-2 | 6-5 | 5-6 | 55% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Indoor | 11 | 9-2 | 6-5 | 5-6 | 55% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 1 |
| ATS | L | 3 |
| O/U | U | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 3 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 1 |
| Longest ATS cover | 3 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 3 |
| Longest O streak | 3 |
| Longest U streak | 3 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 10 | 6-4 | 5-5 | 6-4 | 50% |
| After a loss | 5 | 5-0 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 60% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 6 | 2-4 | 1-5 | 3-3 | 17% |
| vs winning opp. | 8 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 6-2 | 50% |
| vs losing opp. | 6 | 6-0 | 3-3 | 1-5 | 50% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 4-1 | 40% |
| Dome | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 100% |
| Retractable (closed) | 9 | 7-2 | 4-5 | 3-6 | 44% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 6-2 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 38% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 6-2 | 62% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 6-2 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 38% |
| Short (<500) | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 60% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Long (1500+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 12 | 8-4 | 5-7 | 5-7 | 42% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC South
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston Texans (HOU) | 4-12 | 0.541 #6 | 24.0 | 29.0 | 140.22 | -242.84 |
| Indianapolis Colts (IND) | 11-5 | 0.443 #31 | 28.2 | 22.6 | 149.94 | -59.63 |
| Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX) | 1-15 | 0.549 #4 | 19.1 | 30.8 | -6.12 | -228.53 |
| Tennessee Titans (TEN) | 11-5 | 0.475 #23 | 30.7 | 27.4 | 247.52 | -174.25 |
Insights
A look at how the 2020 Indianapolis Colts ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive rush success rate allowed (1st of 32), defensive epa per rush allowed (2nd of 32), and defensive rush yards allowed per carry (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg time to throw (30th of 32), offensive avg time to throw (30th of 32), and offensive avg time to pressure (26th of 32).