← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Indianapolis Colts

AFC South

Off EXP
149.94
Off EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
#9
Def EXP
-59.63
Def EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#9
Net EXP
90.31
Net EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
Record
11-5
Pythag 10.7 (+0.3)
Power Rating
95.5
#29
SRS
+3.27
#10
SoS Rank
#31
pts: −2.3 (#32)
#31
Pts / Game
28.2
Home 27.5 · Road 28.9
Points scored — 4-year weekly trajectory
#9
Net Pts / G
+5.6
#8
Pts Allowed / G
22.6
Home 22.4 · Road 22.9
Points allowed — 4-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#11
Yds / Play
5.90
#9
Yds/Play Allowed
5.40
#10
3rd Down %
39.6%
#22
3rd Down % Allowed
42.4%
#19

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Indianapolis Colts's points come from. Total = 451 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for IND 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.

86.0%
#14 of 32
96.0%
#8 of 32
1 / 1
#5 of 32
Return Yards
1,423
#1 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for IND 2020.

81
#20 of 32
78
#6 of 32
64
#9 of 32
14
#12 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for IND 2020. Higher = better.

+95.4
#7 of 32
-18.4
#17 of 32
+130.6
#15 of 32
+0.11
#18 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for IND 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,966
#26 of 32
2,244
#6 of 32
3,966
#26 of 32
2,244
#6 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for IND 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

94
#19 of 32
899
#26 of 32
Yds / Game
56.2
#26 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.

All Purpose Yds673579101175
Kickoff Yds51016070969
Pass Yds31084053945

5-Year Trajectory

IND Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2020

W vs JAX · 28–14
IND failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for IND 2020.

Cmp %
67.2%
#9
Pass Yds/G
253.3
#11
Pass Rating
94.9
#13
Pass TD
24
#22
Pass Int
11
#11
Sack Rate
3.7%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. IND has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

JAXJacksonville Jaguars21-10-21-1+3.5-7.8
TENTennessee Titans21-11-12-0-1.0-3.0
HOUHouston Texans22-01-10-2+6.5+1.0
MINMinnesota Vikings11-01-00-1+17.0+13.5
NYJNew York Jets11-01-00-1+29.0+16.5
CHIChicago Bears11-01-00-1+8.0+4.5
CLECleveland Browns10-10-11-0-9.0-8.0
CINCincinnati Bengals11-00-11-0+4.0-3.5
DETDetroit Lions11-01-01-0+20.0+16.5
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-10-1-14.0-15.0
GBGreen Bay Packers11-01-01-0+3.0+1.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-01-01-0+17.0+14.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-10-11-0-4.0-5.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-12-11-267%
Oct32-11-22-133%
Nov53-23-24-160%
Dec43-12-22-250%
Jan11-00-10-10%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-01-0100%
Sun1510-57-88-747%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)85-34-44-450%
Second half (W10+)86-24-45-350%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass74-34-35-257%
Turf97-24-54-544%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-22-43-333%
Same conference63-32-44-233%
Inter-conference44-04-02-2100%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-10-11-00%
Cool (40-59°F)22-02-01-1100%
Mild (60-74°F)10-10-11-00%
Warm (75°F+)10-10-11-00%
Indoor119-26-55-655%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)10-10-11-00%
Breezy (5-14 mph)32-12-12-167%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-10-11-00%
Indoor119-26-55-655%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSL3
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak1
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win106-45-56-450%
After a loss55-03-22-360%
On 2+ winning streak62-41-53-317%
vs winning opp.84-44-46-250%
vs losing opp.66-03-31-550%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor52-32-34-140%
Dome22-02-02-0100%
Retractable (closed)97-24-53-644%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home86-23-53-538%
Domestic road85-35-36-262%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)86-23-53-538%
Short (<500)53-23-24-160%
Medium (500-1500)21-11-11-150%
Long (1500+)11-01-01-0100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)128-45-75-742%
Long week (8-10d)11-01-01-0100%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-01-0100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 1-23 G
NovATS 3-25 G
DecATS 2-24 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 7-815 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-48 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-48 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-37 G
TurfATS 4-59 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 4-04 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 2-35 G
DomeATS 2-02 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 4-59 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-58 G
Domestic roadATS 5-38 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-58 G
Short (<500)ATS 3-25 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-12 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-01 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-712 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-01 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-23 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-13 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-13 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-47 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.7 ptsBias +1.0 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Houston Texans (HOU)4-120.541 #624.029.0140.22-242.84
Indianapolis Colts (IND)11-50.443 #3128.222.6149.94-59.63
Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX)1-150.549 #419.130.8-6.12-228.53
Tennessee Titans (TEN)11-50.475 #2330.727.4247.52-174.25

Insights

A look at how the 2020 Indianapolis Colts ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive rush success rate allowed (1st of 32), defensive epa per rush allowed (2nd of 32), and defensive rush yards allowed per carry (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg time to throw (30th of 32), offensive avg time to throw (30th of 32), and offensive avg time to pressure (26th of 32).