← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Los Angeles Chargers

AFC West

Off EXP
129.60
Off EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
#15
Def EXP
-89.82
Def EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#16
Net EXP
39.78
Net EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
Record
7-9
Pythag 7.5 (-0.5)
Power Rating
97.2
#25
SRS
−3.59
#23
SoS Rank
#20
pts: −1.0 (#24)
#20
Pts / Game
24.0
Home 21.8 · Road 26.3
Points scored — 4-year weekly trajectory
#19
Net Pts / G
−2.6
#20
Pts Allowed / G
26.6
Home 26.3 · Road 27.0
Points allowed — 4-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#23
Yds / Play
5.40
#20
Yds/Play Allowed
5.50
#14
3rd Down %
44.2%
#9
3rd Down % Allowed
43.6%
#22

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Los Angeles Chargers's points come from. Total = 384 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for LAC 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.

73.0%
#29 of 32
92.0%
#16 of 32
1 / 1
#5 of 32
Return Yards
1,024
#9 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for LAC 2020.

85
#18 of 32
54
#26 of 32
51
#22 of 32
6
#31 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for LAC 2020. Higher = better.

+89.7
#10 of 32
-58.9
#31 of 32
+142.2
#11 of 32
-0.17
#21 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for LAC 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,718
#14 of 32
2,304
#2 of 32
4,718
#14 of 32
2,304
#2 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for LAC 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

85
#14 of 32
710
#13 of 32
Yds / Game
44.4
#13 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.

Kickoff Yds46475364717
All Purpose Yds70097606597
Punt Yds22562669413

5-Year Trajectory

LAC Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2020

W at KC · 38–21
LAC covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for LAC 2020.

Cmp %
65.9%
#14
Pass Yds/G
270.6
#6
Pass Rating
95.6
#11
Pass TD
31
#10
Pass Int
10
#7
Sack Rate
5.1%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. LAC has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

KCKansas City Chiefs21-12-01-1+7.0+7.8
DENDenver Broncos21-11-11-1+1.0-1.8
LVLas Vegas Raiders21-11-12-0-1.0+1.2
CINCincinnati Bengals11-01-00-1+3.0+0.5
CARCarolina Panthers10-10-10-1-5.0-11.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers10-11-01-0-7.0+0.5
NONew Orleans Saints10-11-01-0-3.0+4.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-01-0+10.0+2.0
MIAMiami Dolphins10-10-11-0-8.0-7.0
NYJNew York Jets11-00-11-0+6.0-4.0
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-10-1-10.0-5.5
NENew England Patriots10-10-10-1-45.0-47.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-00-1+3.0+2.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-22-10-367%
Oct31-23-03-0100%
Nov51-40-54-10%
Dec43-13-11-375%
Jan11-01-01-0100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-01-0100%
Sun146-87-77-750%
Mon10-11-01-0100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)82-65-35-362%
Second half (W10+)85-34-44-450%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass52-33-24-160%
Turf115-66-55-655%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-34-24-267%
Same conference63-32-43-333%
Inter-conference41-33-12-275%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)11-01-01-0100%
Cool (40-59°F)10-10-10-10%
Mild (60-74°F)10-10-11-00%
Warm (75°F+)31-22-12-167%
Indoor105-56-45-560%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Breezy (5-14 mph)62-43-34-250%
Indoor105-56-45-560%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW4
ATSW4
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak4
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover6
Longest O streak7
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win63-34-23-367%
After a loss93-64-56-344%
On 2+ winning streak22-02-01-1100%
On 2+ losing streak63-34-25-167%
vs winning opp.72-54-35-257%
vs losing opp.74-33-43-443%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor62-43-34-250%
Dome105-56-45-560%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home84-44-43-550%
Domestic road83-55-36-262%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)84-44-43-550%
Short (<500)11-01-01-0100%
Medium (500-1500)21-11-12-050%
Long (1500+)51-43-23-260%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)113-84-76-536%
Long week (8-10d)21-12-01-1100%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-01-0100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 3-03 G
NovATS 0-55 G
DecATS 3-14 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 7-714 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-38 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-48 G
By surface
GrassATS 3-25 G
TurfATS 6-511 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-14 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 3-36 G
DomeATS 6-410 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-48 G
Domestic roadATS 5-38 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-48 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-01 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-12 G
Long (1500+)ATS 3-25 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-711 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-02 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 4-15 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-12 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-34 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-25 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 7.2 ptsBias -3.2 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Denver Broncos (DEN)5-110.566 #220.227.9-21.82-92.82
Kansas City Chiefs (KC)14-20.465 #2629.622.6239.29-109.01
Los Angeles Chargers (LAC)7-90.482 #2024.026.6129.60-89.82
Las Vegas Raiders (LV)8-80.539 #727.129.9147.62-211.22

Insights

A look at how the 2020 Los Angeles Chargers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg yards after catch (2nd of 32), defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (2nd of 32), and defensive avg wr separation allowed (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (31st of 32), offensive rush yards per carry (30th of 32), and offensive rush yards per carry (30th of 32).