Off EXP
61.96
Off EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
#20
Def EXP
-36.43
Def EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#7
Net EXP
25.53
Net EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
Record
10-6
Pythag 10.3 (-0.3)
Power Rating
94.1
#31
SRS
+2.43
#11
SoS Rank
#25
pts: −1.7 (#31)
#25
Pts / Game
25.3
Home 25.0 · Road 25.5
Points scored — 4-year weekly trajectory
#15
Net Pts / G
+4.1
#11
Pts Allowed / G
21.1
Home 19.0 · Road 23.3
Points allowed — 4-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#6
Yds / Play
5.30
#22
Yds/Play Allowed
5.90
#24
3rd Down %
38.6%
#27
3rd Down % Allowed
31.2%
#1

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Miami Dolphins's points come from. Total = 404 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for MIA 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.

92.0%
#10 of 32
100.0%
#1 of 32
1 / 1
#5 of 32
Return Yards
569
#31 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for MIA 2020.

99
#10 of 32
76
#7 of 32
62
#11 of 32
16
#5 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for MIA 2020. Higher = better.

+36.2
#18 of 32
-33.9
#24 of 32
+90.8
#18 of 32
+0.98
#16 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for MIA 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,272
#18 of 32
1,655
#23 of 32
4,272
#18 of 32
1,654
#23 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for MIA 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

74
#3 of 32
635
#4 of 32
Yds / Game
39.7
#4 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.

Kickoff Yds442355891166
Rush Yds11561688532
Rush Yds11561688532

5-Year Trajectory

MIA Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2020

L at BUF · 26–56
MIA failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for MIA 2020.

Cmp %
66.2%
#13
Pass Yds/G
233.5
#20
Pass Rating
89.7
#19
Pass TD
24
#23
Pass Int
13
#19
Sack Rate
5.7%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. MIA has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

NENew England Patriots21-11-10-2+0.0+4.5
BUFBuffalo Bills20-21-12-0-16.5-15.5
NYJNew York Jets22-02-00-2+20.5+12.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-00-1+18.0+21.0
SEASeattle Seahawks10-10-10-1-8.0-3.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers11-01-01-0+26.0+34.5
LARLos Angeles Rams11-01-00-1+11.0+14.5
ARIArizona Cardinals11-01-01-0+3.0+9.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers11-01-01-0+8.0+7.0
DENDenver Broncos10-10-10-1-7.0-11.0
CINCincinnati Bengals11-01-00-1+12.0+1.5
KCKansas City Chiefs10-11-01-0-6.0+1.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-00-11-0+1.0-1.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-22-11-267%
Oct32-12-11-267%
Nov54-14-12-380%
Dec43-13-12-275%
Jan10-10-11-00%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-00-1100%
Sat11-00-11-00%
Sun148-610-46-871%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)85-36-23-575%
Second half (W10+)85-35-34-462%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass149-510-46-871%
Turf21-11-11-150%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-34-22-467%
Same conference64-24-23-367%
Inter-conference43-13-12-275%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-10-11-00%
Cool (40-59°F)21-11-10-250%
Mild (60-74°F)21-11-11-150%
Warm (75°F+)96-38-13-689%
Indoor22-01-12-050%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)21-11-11-150%
Breezy (5-14 mph)116-58-34-773%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor22-01-12-050%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL2
O/UO2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak5
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover5
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win106-46-45-560%
After a loss54-15-02-3100%
On 2+ winning streak63-34-24-267%
On 2+ losing streak11-01-00-1100%
vs winning opp.62-44-24-267%
vs losing opp.65-15-11-583%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor148-610-45-971%
Dome11-00-11-00%
Retractable (closed)11-01-01-0100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-37-13-588%
Domestic road85-34-44-450%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-37-13-588%
Short (<500)11-01-00-1100%
Medium (500-1500)31-21-21-233%
Long (1500+)43-12-23-150%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)118-39-26-582%
Long week (8-10d)20-20-21-10%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 2-13 G
NovATS 4-15 G
DecATS 3-14 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SatATS 0-11 G
SunATS 10-414 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 6-28 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-38 G
By surface
GrassATS 10-414 G
TurfATS 1-12 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-14 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 10-414 G
DomeATS 0-11 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 7-18 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 7-18 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-01 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-23 G
Long (1500+)ATS 2-24 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 9-211 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-22 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 3-14 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-13 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-24 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 4-15 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 11.2 ptsBias +4.7 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Buffalo Bills (BUF)13-30.512 #1231.323.4213.32-88.65
Miami Dolphins (MIA)10-60.467 #2525.321.161.96-36.43
New England Patriots (NE)7-90.527 #1120.422.155.88-113.10
New York Jets (NYJ)2-140.594 #115.228.6-59.07-169.15

Insights

A look at how the 2020 Miami Dolphins ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive epa per pass play allowed (4th of 32), defensive epa per pass play allowed (4th of 32), and defensive epa per play allowed (6th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg time to pressure (32nd of 32), defensive yac over expected allowed (32nd of 32), and offensive avg time to throw (31st of 32). Notably, defensive epa per pass play allowed (4th) yet offensive avg time to pressure (32nd).