← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Los Angeles Rams

NFC West

Off EXP
57.97
Off EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
#22
Def EXP
91.59
Def EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#1
Net EXP
149.56
Net EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
Record
10-6
Pythag 10.7 (-0.7)
Power Rating
103.4
#6
SRS
+5.11
#8
SoS Rank
#17
pts: +0.4 (#15)
#17
Pts / Game
23.3
Home 20.8 · Road 25.8
Points scored — 4-year weekly trajectory
#23
Net Pts / G
+4.8
#10
Pts Allowed / G
18.5
Home 13.5 · Road 23.5
Points allowed — 4-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#1
Yds / Play
5.50
#19
Yds/Play Allowed
4.60
#1
3rd Down %
43.4%
#12
3rd Down % Allowed
35.4%
#3

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Los Angeles Rams's points come from. Total = 372 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for LAR 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.

80.0%
#20 of 32
90.0%
#25 of 32
0 / 0
#14 of 32
Return Yards
751
#25 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for LAR 2020.

102
#8 of 32
68
#15 of 32
65
#8 of 32
12
#21 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for LAR 2020. Higher = better.

+22.5
#20 of 32
-37.2
#25 of 32
+88.7
#20 of 32
+0.48
#17 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for LAR 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,937
#27 of 32
2,245
#5 of 32
3,937
#27 of 32
2,245
#5 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for LAR 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

71
#2 of 32
655
#6 of 32
Yds / Game
40.9
#6 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.

Rush Yds14992018519
Rush Yds14992018519
All Purpose Yds69147224310

5-Year Trajectory

LAR Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2020

W vs ARI · 18–7
LAR covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for LAR 2020.

Cmp %
66.4%
#12
Pass Yds/G
250.9
#13
Pass Rating
87.2
#22
Pass TD
20
#26
Pass Int
14
#25
Sack Rate
4.1%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. LAR has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

SFSan Francisco 49ers20-20-20-2-5.5-9.0
SEASeattle Seahawks21-11-10-2-2.0-2.8
ARIArizona Cardinals22-02-01-1+10.5+8.8
DALDallas Cowboys11-01-00-1+3.0+2.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles11-01-01-0+18.0+20.0
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-11-0-3.0-1.5
NYGNew York Giants11-00-10-1+8.0-5.5
WASWashington Commanders11-01-00-1+20.0+13.0
CHIChicago Bears11-01-00-1+14.0+7.5
MIAMiami Dolphins10-10-10-1-11.0-14.5
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers11-01-01-0+3.0+7.0
NENew England Patriots11-01-00-1+21.0+16.0
NYJNew York Jets10-10-10-1-3.0-20.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-12-12-167%
Oct43-12-20-450%
Nov42-22-21-350%
Dec42-22-21-350%
Jan11-01-00-1100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-00-1100%
Sun137-66-73-1046%
Mon22-02-01-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)85-34-42-650%
Second half (W10+)85-35-32-662%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass64-24-23-367%
Turf106-45-51-950%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-33-31-550%
Same conference66-05-12-483%
Inter-conference41-31-31-325%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)10-10-10-10%
Mild (60-74°F)33-03-02-1100%
Warm (75°F+)30-30-31-20%
Indoor97-26-31-867%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)21-11-10-250%
Breezy (5-14 mph)42-22-22-250%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-10-11-00%
Indoor97-26-31-867%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW1
O/UU4

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak6

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win94-54-53-644%
After a loss65-14-21-567%
On 2+ winning streak40-40-41-30%
On 2+ losing streak11-01-00-1100%
vs winning opp.75-25-23-471%
vs losing opp.63-32-41-533%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor73-43-43-443%
Dome86-25-30-862%
Retractable (closed)11-01-01-0100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home86-25-30-862%
Domestic road84-44-44-450%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)86-25-30-862%
Short (<500)21-11-11-150%
Medium (500-1500)10-10-10-10%
Long (1500+)53-23-23-260%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)105-54-63-740%
Long week (8-10d)32-12-11-267%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 2-24 G
NovATS 2-24 G
DecATS 2-24 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 6-713 G
MonATS 2-02 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-48 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-38 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-26 G
TurfATS 5-510 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 5-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-34 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 3-47 G
DomeATS 5-38 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-38 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-38 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-12 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 0-11 G
Long (1500+)ATS 3-25 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-610 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-13 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-12 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 4-48 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 3-03 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-23 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.8 ptsBias +1.1 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Arizona Cardinals (ARI)8-80.475 #2125.622.9103.62-82.04
Los Angeles Rams (LAR)10-60.494 #1723.318.557.9791.59
Seattle Seahawks (SEA)12-40.447 #3028.723.2147.28-89.48
San Francisco 49ers (SF)6-100.549 #523.524.455.70-16.82

Insights

A look at how the 2020 Los Angeles Rams ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive epa per pass play allowed (1st of 32), defensive epa per pass play allowed (1st of 32), and defensive epa per play allowed (1st of 32). Weaknesses: defensive stuffed rate forced (32nd of 32), defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (32nd of 32), and offensive ryoe per attempt (30th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Los Angeles Rams and San Francisco 49ers have met 16 times in the regular season. San Francisco 49ers leads the series 10 to 6. The most lopsided meeting was a 29-point win for Los Angeles Rams in 2018.