← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Las Vegas Raiders

AFC West

Off EXP
147.62
Off EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
#10
Def EXP
-211.22
Def EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#29
Net EXP
-63.60
Net EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
Record
8-8
Pythag 7.5 (+0.5)
Power Rating
98.4
#21
SRS
−2.23
#21
SoS Rank
#7
pts: +0.5 (#12)
#7
Pts / Game
27.1
Home 28.0 · Road 26.3
Points scored — 4-year weekly trajectory
#10
Net Pts / G
−2.8
#21
Pts Allowed / G
29.9
Home 30.8 · Road 29.0
Points allowed — 4-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#30
Yds / Play
5.90
#10
Yds/Play Allowed
6.00
#26
3rd Down %
46.0%
#6
3rd Down % Allowed
48.8%
#30

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Las Vegas Raiders's points come from. Total = 434 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for LV 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.

94.0%
#6 of 32
96.0%
#8 of 32
0 / 0
#14 of 32
Return Yards
683
#28 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for LV 2020.

77
#23 of 32
74
#10 of 32
50
#25 of 32
8
#29 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for LV 2020. Higher = better.

+68.3
#14 of 32
-7.6
#12 of 32
+141.0
#13 of 32
+2.20
#12 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for LV 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,492
#16 of 32
2,056
#10 of 32
4,492
#16 of 32
2,056
#10 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for LV 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

98
#23 of 32
856
#22 of 32
Yds / Game
53.5
#22 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.

Kickoff Yds449659661470
Total Yards58196133314
Pass Yds39264217291

5-Year Trajectory

LV Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2020

W at DEN · 32–31
LV failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for LV 2020.

Cmp %
67.0%
#10
Pass Yds/G
263.6
#7
Pass Rating
99.2
#10
Pass TD
28
#11
Pass Int
10
#8
Sack Rate
4.8%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. LV has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

KCKansas City Chiefs21-12-02-0+2.0+11.2
LACLos Angeles Chargers21-11-12-0+1.0-1.2
DENDenver Broncos22-01-11-1+13.0+10.0
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-01-0+4.0+1.0
NONew Orleans Saints11-01-01-0+10.0+14.0
NENew England Patriots10-10-11-0-16.0-9.0
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-10-0-1-7.0-4.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers10-10-11-0-25.0-21.5
CLECleveland Browns11-01-00-1+10.0+11.0
ATLAtlanta Falcons10-10-10-1-37.0-40.5
NYJNew York Jets11-00-11-0+3.0-4.5
INDIndianapolis Colts10-10-11-0-17.0-14.5
MIAMiami Dolphins10-11-01-0-1.0+1.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-12-13-067%
Oct31-21-22-0-133%
Nov53-24-12-380%
Dec41-31-34-025%
Jan11-00-11-00%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-11-00%
Sat10-11-01-0100%
Sun137-66-79-3-146%
Mon11-01-01-0100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)85-35-36-1-162%
Second half (W10+)83-53-56-238%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass125-76-69-2-150%
Turf43-12-23-150%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-24-25-167%
Same conference62-42-44-1-133%
Inter-conference42-22-23-150%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)11-00-11-00%
Cool (40-59°F)22-01-11-150%
Mild (60-74°F)10-10-11-00%
Warm (75°F+)22-02-02-0100%
Indoor103-75-57-2-150%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Breezy (5-14 mph)32-11-23-033%
Windy (≥15 mph)33-02-12-167%
Indoor103-75-57-2-150%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSL1
O/UO5

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak5
Longest U streak1

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win73-44-36-157%
After a loss84-43-55-2-138%
On 2+ winning streak31-22-12-167%
On 2+ losing streak43-12-24-050%
vs winning opp.83-55-36-1-162%
vs losing opp.64-22-44-233%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor65-13-35-150%
Dome93-65-47-1-156%
Retractable (closed)10-10-10-10%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home82-64-46-1-150%
Domestic road86-24-46-250%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)82-64-46-1-150%
Short (<500)11-01-01-0100%
Medium (500-1500)22-01-12-050%
Long (1500+)53-22-33-240%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)105-55-56-3-150%
Long week (8-10d)32-12-13-067%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 1-23 G
NovATS 4-15 G
DecATS 1-34 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SatATS 1-01 G
SunATS 6-713 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-38 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-58 G
By surface
GrassATS 6-612 G
TurfATS 2-24 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-24 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 3-36 G
DomeATS 5-49 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-48 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-48 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-01 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-12 G
Long (1500+)ATS 2-35 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-510 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-13 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 3-25 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-23 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 3-25 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-23 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 11.1 ptsBias -1.7 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Denver Broncos (DEN)5-110.566 #220.227.9-21.82-92.82
Kansas City Chiefs (KC)14-20.465 #2629.622.6239.29-109.01
Los Angeles Chargers (LAC)7-90.482 #2024.026.6129.60-89.82
Las Vegas Raiders (LV)8-80.539 #727.129.9147.62-211.22

Insights

A look at how the 2020 Las Vegas Raiders ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (2nd of 32), offensive pass yards per play (5th of 32), and offensive pass yards per play (5th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (32nd of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (30th of 32), and defensive avg opp time to throw (30th of 32).