← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Kansas City Chiefs

AFC West

Off EXP
239.29
Off EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
#3
Def EXP
-109.01
Def EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#19
Net EXP
130.28
Net EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
Record
14-2
Pythag 11.1 (+2.9)
Power Rating
106.3
#2
SRS
+6.27
#6
SoS Rank
#26
pts: −0.7 (#22)
#26
Pts / Game
29.6
Home 27.5 · Road 31.6
Points scored — 4-year weekly trajectory
#6
Net Pts / G
+6.9
#6
Pts Allowed / G
22.6
Home 22.3 · Road 23.0
Points allowed — 4-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#10
Yds / Play
6.30
#3
Yds/Play Allowed
5.60
#18
3rd Down %
49.0%
#3
3rd Down % Allowed
41.0%
#17

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Kansas City Chiefs's points come from. Total = 473 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for KC 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.

93.0%
#8 of 32
89.0%
#27 of 32
1 / 1
#5 of 32
Return Yards
809
#23 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for KC 2020.

99
#10 of 32
64
#19 of 32
41
#31 of 32
13
#18 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for KC 2020. Higher = better.

+201.9
#1 of 32
-0.9
#9 of 32
+239.8
#1 of 32
+2.83
#9 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for KC 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

5,103
#5 of 32
2,455
#1 of 32
5,103
#5 of 32
2,455
#1 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for KC 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

105
#29 of 32
919
#27 of 32
Yds / Game
57.4
#27 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.

Total Yards60676653586
Pass Yds44984854356
Pass Yds44984854356

5-Year Trajectory

KC Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2020

L vs LAC · 21–38
KC failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for KC 2020.

Cmp %
66.7%
#11
Pass Yds/G
303.4
#1
Pass Rating
106.3
#4
Pass TD
40
#4
Pass Int
7
#3
Sack Rate
3.7%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. KC has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

LACLos Angeles Chargers21-10-21-1-7.0-7.8
LVLas Vegas Raiders21-10-22-0-2.0-11.2
DENDenver Broncos22-01-11-1+16.5+6.5
HOUHouston Texans11-01-01-0+14.0+4.5
BALBaltimore Ravens11-01-00-1+14.0+17.5
NENew England Patriots11-01-00-1+16.0+9.0
BUFBuffalo Bills11-01-00-1+9.0+3.5
NYJNew York Jets11-01-00-1+26.0+6.0
CARCarolina Panthers11-00-11-0+2.0-8.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers11-00-10-1+3.0-0.5
MIAMiami Dolphins11-00-11-0+6.0-1.5
NONew Orleans Saints11-01-01-0+3.0+0.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-00-10-1+3.0-8.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep33-02-11-267%
Oct43-13-12-275%
Nov44-01-32-225%
Dec44-01-32-225%
Jan10-10-11-00%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-01-0100%
Sun1210-23-97-525%
Mon33-03-00-3100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)98-16-34-567%
Second half (W10+)76-11-64-314%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass66-03-34-250%
Turf108-24-64-640%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-21-54-217%
Same conference66-05-12-483%
Inter-conference44-01-32-225%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)21-11-12-050%
Cool (40-59°F)55-03-21-460%
Mild (60-74°F)33-02-11-267%
Warm (75°F+)32-10-32-10%
Indoor33-01-22-133%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Breezy (5-14 mph)1110-16-54-755%
Windy (≥15 mph)21-10-22-00%
Indoor33-01-22-133%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL2
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak10
Longest SU loss streak1
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover5
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win1412-25-97-736%
After a loss11-01-00-1100%
On 2+ winning streak1210-24-86-633%
vs winning opp.88-04-43-550%
vs losing opp.65-12-43-333%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor1311-26-76-746%
Dome33-01-22-133%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home86-23-54-438%
Domestic road88-04-44-450%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)86-23-54-438%
Medium (500-1500)88-04-44-450%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Standard (5-7d)119-24-76-536%
Long week (8-10d)33-02-10-367%
Bye+ (11+d)11-00-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 3-14 G
NovATS 1-34 G
DecATS 1-34 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 3-912 G
MonATS 3-03 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 6-39 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 1-67 G
By surface
GrassATS 3-36 G
TurfATS 4-610 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 1-56 G
Same conferenceATS 5-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-34 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 6-713 G
DomeATS 1-23 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-58 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-58 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 4-48 G
By rest days
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-711 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-13 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 3-14 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 0-22 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-56 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-14 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 7.8 ptsBias -0.1 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Denver Broncos (DEN)5-110.566 #220.227.9-21.82-92.82
Kansas City Chiefs (KC)14-20.465 #2629.622.6239.29-109.01
Los Angeles Chargers (LAC)7-90.482 #2024.026.6129.60-89.82
Las Vegas Raiders (LV)8-80.539 #727.129.9147.62-211.22

Insights

A look at how the 2020 Kansas City Chiefs ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg time to pressure (1st of 32), offensive avg yards after catch (1st of 32), and offensive avg wr separation (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive ryoe per attempt (27th of 32), offensive yards after contact per carry (27th of 32), and defensive avg yac allowed (26th of 32). Notably, offensive avg wr separation (2nd) yet defensive avg yac allowed (26th).

Rivalries

  • Denver Broncos and Kansas City Chiefs have met 16 times in the regular season. Kansas City Chiefs leads the series 12 to 4. The most lopsided meeting was a 38-point win for Denver Broncos in 2024.