Off EXP
213.32
Off EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
#4
Def EXP
-88.65
Def EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#14
Net EXP
124.67
Net EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
Record
13-3
Pythag 11.3 (+1.7)
Power Rating
103.4
#7
SRS
+7.49
#4
SoS Rank
#12
pts: −0.4 (#19)
#12
Pts / Game
31.3
Home 32.0 · Road 30.6
Points scored — 4-year weekly trajectory
#2
Net Pts / G
+7.9
#5
Pts Allowed / G
23.4
Home 23.5 · Road 23.4
Points allowed — 4-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#16
Yds / Play
6.10
#6
Yds/Play Allowed
5.50
#17
3rd Down %
49.7%
#1
3rd Down % Allowed
39.8%
#13

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Buffalo Bills's points come from. Total = 501 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for BUF 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.

82.0%
#17 of 32
97.0%
#5 of 32
0 / 0
#14 of 32
Return Yards
1,365
#2 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for BUF 2020.

92
#14 of 32
76
#7 of 32
58
#16 of 32
15
#7 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for BUF 2020. Higher = better.

+177.4
#3 of 32
-21.1
#20 of 32
+227.6
#2 of 32
+6.10
#4 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for BUF 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

5,133
#4 of 32
1,946
#13 of 32
5,133
#4 of 32
1,946
#13 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for BUF 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

102
#27 of 32
941
#28 of 32
Yds / Game
58.8
#28 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.

Kickoff Yds457964691890
All Purpose Yds667880831405
Pass Yds322946201391

5-Year Trajectory

BUF Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2020

W vs MIA · 56–26
BUF covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for BUF 2020.

Cmp %
68.8%
#5
Pass Yds/G
288.8
#3
Pass Rating
106.4
#3
Pass TD
40
#3
Pass Int
11
#13
Sack Rate
4.3%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. BUF has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

NYJNew York Jets22-01-11-1+9.0+1.0
MIAMiami Dolphins22-01-12-0+16.5+15.5
NENew England Patriots22-01-11-0-1+16.0+10.5
LARLos Angeles Rams11-01-01-0+3.0+1.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-01-00-0-1+7.0+4.0
TENTennessee Titans10-10-11-0-26.0-29.0
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-10-1-9.0-3.5
SEASeattle Seahawks11-01-01-0+10.0+13.0
ARIArizona Cardinals10-11-01-0-2.0+1.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers11-01-00-1+10.0+5.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers11-01-01-0+10.0+11.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers11-01-00-1+11.0+9.0
DENDenver Broncos11-01-01-0+29.0+23.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep33-02-13-067%
Oct42-21-31-2-125%
Nov43-13-13-175%
Dec44-04-02-1-1100%
Jan11-01-01-0100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sat11-01-01-0100%
Sun1110-18-37-3-173%
Mon32-12-11-1-167%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)97-24-56-2-144%
Second half (W10+)76-17-04-2-1100%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass75-25-25-0-271%
Turf98-16-35-467%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division66-03-34-1-150%
Same conference64-24-22-3-167%
Inter-conference43-14-04-0100%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)22-02-01-1100%
Cool (40-59°F)65-13-32-3-150%
Mild (60-74°F)32-12-13-067%
Warm (75°F+)22-01-12-050%
Indoor32-13-02-0-1100%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)43-13-13-0-175%
Breezy (5-14 mph)54-12-31-440%
Windy (≥15 mph)44-03-14-075%
Indoor32-13-02-0-1100%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW6
ATSW8
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak6
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover8
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win1210-29-39-1-275%
After a loss32-11-20-333%
On 2+ winning streak97-28-16-1-289%
On 2+ losing streak11-00-10-10%
vs winning opp.85-36-25-2-175%
vs losing opp.77-04-34-2-157%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor1311-28-58-4-162%
Dome11-01-00-0-1100%
Retractable (closed)21-12-02-0100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home87-16-25-375%
Domestic road86-25-35-1-262%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)87-16-25-375%
Short (<500)22-01-10-1-150%
Medium (500-1500)32-11-23-033%
Long (1500+)32-13-02-0-1100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Standard (5-7d)119-27-47-3-164%
Long week (8-10d)32-12-12-0-167%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 1-34 G
NovATS 3-14 G
DecATS 4-04 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
SatATS 1-01 G
SunATS 8-311 G
MonATS 2-13 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-59 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 7-07 G
By surface
GrassATS 5-27 G
TurfATS 6-39 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 4-04 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 8-513 G
DomeATS 1-01 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 2-02 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 6-28 G
Domestic roadATS 5-38 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 6-28 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-12 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-23 G
Long (1500+)ATS 3-03 G
By rest days
Standard (5-7d)ATS 7-411 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-13 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-13 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 4-26 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 3-14 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-13 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 10.3 ptsBias +5.7 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Buffalo Bills (BUF)13-30.512 #1231.323.4213.32-88.65
Miami Dolphins (MIA)10-60.467 #2525.321.161.96-36.43
New England Patriots (NE)7-90.527 #1120.422.155.88-113.10
New York Jets (NYJ)2-140.594 #115.228.6-59.07-169.15

Insights

A look at how the 2020 Buffalo Bills ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg time to throw (2nd of 32), offensive avg time to throw (2nd of 32), and offensive avg time to pressure (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg wr separation allowed (25th of 32), offensive qb pressure rate faced (25th of 32), and offensive qb pressure rate faced (25th of 32).