Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 335 | 365 | -30 | #22 |
| Total Yards | 5455 | 5,565.84 | -110.84 | #22 |
| Yds / Play | 5.60 | 5.48 | +0.12 | #14 |
| 1st Downs | 305 | 324.03 | -19.03 | #26 |
| Turnovers | 28 | 22.22 | +5.78 | #26 |
| Fumbles Lost | 7 | 9.41 | -2.41 | #7 |
| EXP Pts | 13.54 | 47.34 | -33.80 | #21 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 393 | 365 | +28 | #20 |
| Total Yards | 5785 | 5,565.84 | +219.16 | #22 |
| Yds / Play | 5.70 | 5.48 | +0.23 | #22 |
| 1st Downs | 345 | 324.03 | +20.97 | #25 |
| Turnovers | 20 | 22.22 | -2.22 | #20 |
| Fumbles Lost | 6 | 9.41 | -3.41 | #27 |
| EXP Pts | -88.15 | -47.34 | -40.81 | #21 |
Scoring Composition
Where Cleveland Browns's points come from. Total = 335 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 183 | 179 | +4 | #12 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.50 | 5.86 | -0.36 | #28 |
| Yds / Drive | 29.70 | 31.14 | -1.44 | #22 |
| Points / Drive | 1.83 | 1.95 | -0.12 | #19 |
| Score % | 33.90 | 35.87 | -1.97 | #18 |
| Turnover % | 14.80 | 11.72 | +3.08 | #26 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 393 | 418.34 | -25.34 | #22 |
| Rush Yds | 1901 | 1,806.44 | +94.56 | #12 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.80 | 4.28 | +0.52 | #4 |
| Rush TD | 15 | 13.97 | +1.03 | #15 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -8.57 | -12.14 | +3.57 | #13 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 539 | 557.91 | -18.91 | #19 |
| Pass Cmp | 318 | 354.09 | -36.09 | #25 |
| Cmp % | 59 | 63.55 | -4.55 | #30 |
| Pass Yds | 3554 | 3,759.41 | -205.41 | #22 |
| Yds / Att | 6.60 | 6.76 | -0.16 | #16 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.20 | 10.62 | +0.58 | #9 |
| Adj Y/A | 5.70 | 6.63 | -0.93 | #25 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.30 | 6.19 | -0.89 | #25 |
| Pass TD | 22 | 24.91 | -2.91 | #19 |
| TD % | 4.10 | 4.52 | -0.42 | #19 |
| Pass Int | 21 | 12.81 | +8.19 | #30 |
| Int % | 3.90 | 2.28 | +1.62 | #31 |
| Sack % | 7.10 | 6.71 | +0.39 | #20 |
| Pass Rating | 76.10 | 88.74 | -12.64 | #29 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 31.79 | 69.14 | -37.35 | #22 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 196 | 204.13 | -8.13 | #23 |
| 3rd Down Made | 71 | 79.66 | -8.66 | #25 |
| 4th Down Att | 17 | 18.59 | -1.59 | #17 |
| 4th Down Made | 7 | 8.91 | -1.91 | #19 |
| Red Zone Att | 50 | 50.81 | -0.81 | #18 |
| Red Zone Scores | 29 | 28.78 | +0.22 | #17 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 182 | 179 | +3 | #20 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.70 | 5.87 | -0.17 | #11 |
| Yds / Drive | 31.70 | 31.11 | +0.59 | #19 |
| Points / Drive | 2.07 | 1.94 | +0.13 | #21 |
| Score % | 36.80 | 35.78 | +1.02 | #18 |
| Turnover % | 11 | 11.75 | -0.75 | #17 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 463 | 418.34 | +44.66 | #28 |
| Rush Yds | 2315 | 1,806.44 | +508.56 | #30 |
| Rush Y/A | 5 | 4.31 | +0.69 | #30 |
| Rush TD | 19 | 13.97 | +5.03 | #29 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -37.50 | 12.14 | -49.64 | #30 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 513 | 557.91 | -44.91 | #30 |
| Pass Cmp | 318 | 354.09 | -36.09 | #5 |
| Cmp % | 62 | 63.48 | -1.48 | #12 |
| Pass Yds | 3470 | 3,759.41 | -289.41 | #7 |
| Yds / Att | 7.30 | 7.23 | +0.07 | #18 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.80 | 11.38 | +0.42 | #22 |
| Adj Y/A | 7 | 7.09 | -0.09 | #16 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.10 | 6.16 | -0.06 | #16 |
| Pass TD | 25 | 24.91 | +0.09 | #19 |
| TD % | 4.90 | 4.47 | +0.43 | #22 |
| Pass Int | 14 | 12.81 | +1.19 | #10 |
| Int % | 2.70 | 2.31 | +0.39 | #5 |
| Sack % | 6.90 | 6.67 | +0.23 | #14 |
| Pass Rating | 89 | 90.35 | -1.35 | #15 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -64.09 | -69.14 | +5.05 | #15 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 195 | 204.13 | -9.13 | #11 |
| 3rd Down Made | 74 | 79.66 | -5.66 | #9 |
| 4th Down Att | 17 | 18.59 | -1.59 | #13 |
| 4th Down Made | 6 | 8.91 | -2.91 | #5 |
| Red Zone Att | 57 | 50.81 | +6.19 | #27 |
| Red Zone Scores | 35 | 28.78 | +6.22 | #27 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CLE 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — CLE 2019
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| 50-59 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
No game-winning field goal attempts this season.
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CLE 2019.
Pressure & Tackles — CLE 2019
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for CLE 2019. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — CLE 2019
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for CLE 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — CLE 2019
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for CLE 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — CLE 2019
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.
| Kick Ret Long | 35 | 74 | 39 |
| Pass Long | 71 | 89 | 18 |
| Rush Yds | 1893 | 1901 | 8 |
5-Year Trajectory
CLE Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 40.9 | -51.3 | -10.3 |
| 2019 | 13.5 | -88.2 | -74.6 |
Last game — Week 17, 2019
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CLE 2019.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CLE has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 16 | 6-10 | 5-10-1 | 33.3% | 8-8 | 50.0% | -3.6 | -4.3 | 20 | +22.5 |
| Home | 8 | 4-4 | 3-4-1 | 42.9% | 4-4 | 50.0% | -1.9 | -3.9 | 17 | +11.0 |
| Away | 8 | 2-6 | 2-6 | 25.0% | 4-4 | 50.0% | -5.4 | -4.8 | 20 | +22.5 |
| As favorite | 11 | 5-6 | 4-6-1 | 40.0% | 7-4 | 63.6% | -0.7 | -5.0 | 20 | +13.5 |
| As underdog | 5 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 20.0% | 1-4 | 20.0% | -10.0 | -2.9 | 15 | +22.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 3-3 | 50.0% | +0.7 | +1.3 | 15 | +22.5 |
| Non-division | 10 | 3-7 | 2-7-1 | 22.2% | 5-5 | 50.0% | -6.2 | -7.8 | 20 | +13.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 6 | 2-4 | 1-4-1 | 20.0% | 3-3 | 50.0% | -3.0 | -5.2 | 14 | +11.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | — | 3-1 | — | -1.8 | -7.4 | 20 | +13.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | — | 1-0 | — | +17.0 | +6.0 | 17 | +6.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | — | 0-2 | — | -17.5 | -13.0 | — | -3.0 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | — | 1-2 | — | -5.0 | +3.8 | 15 | +22.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | -0.5 | +8.0 |
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | +3.5 | +1.5 |
| CIN | Cincinnati Bengals | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | -1.0 | -5.5 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -30.0 | -35.5 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +20.0 | +13.5 |
| LAR | Los Angeles Rams | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -7.0 | -3.0 |
| SF | San Francisco 49ers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -28.0 | -23.0 |
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -4.0 | -5.0 |
| NE | New England Patriots | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -14.0 | -4.5 |
| DEN | Denver Broncos | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -5.0 | -9.0 |
| BUF | Buffalo Bills | 1 | 1-0 | 0-0-1 | 0-1 | +3.0 | +0.0 |
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +17.0 | +6.0 |
| ARI | Arizona Cardinals | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -14.0 | -17.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Oct | 3 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 0% |
| Nov | 4 | 3-1 | 2-1-1 | 2-2 | 67% |
| Dec | 5 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 3-2 | 20% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Sun | 13 | 4-9 | 3-9-1 | 8-5 | 25% |
| Mon | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 2-6 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 25% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 4-4 | 3-4-1 | 4-4 | 43% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 15 | 5-10 | 4-10-1 | 8-7 | 29% |
| Turf | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50% |
| Same conference | 6 | 3-3 | 2-3-1 | 3-3 | 40% |
| Inter-conference | 4 | 0-4 | 0-4 | 2-2 | 0% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 100% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 7 | 2-5 | 1-5-1 | 3-4 | 17% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Indoor | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 11 | 4-7 | 3-7-1 | 4-7 | 30% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
| Indoor | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 3 |
| ATS | L | 3 |
| O/U | O | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 3 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 4 |
| Longest ATS cover | 2 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 4 |
| Longest O streak | 2 |
| Longest U streak | 2 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 6 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 33% |
| After a loss | 9 | 4-5 | 3-5-1 | 5-4 | 38% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 4 | 1-3 | 0-3-1 | 2-2 | 0% |
| vs winning opp. | 9 | 3-6 | 2-6-1 | 2-7 | 25% |
| vs losing opp. | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 5-1 | 50% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 15 | 6-9 | 5-9-1 | 7-8 | 36% |
| Retractable (closed) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 4-4 | 3-4-1 | 4-4 | 43% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 2-6 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 25% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 4-4 | 3-4-1 | 4-4 | 43% |
| Short (<500) | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
| Long (1500+) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 10 | 3-7 | 2-7-1 | 6-4 | 22% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC North
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baltimore Ravens (BAL) | 14-2 | 0.494 #18 | 33.2 | 17.6 | 244.10 | 32.06 |
| Cincinnati Bengals (CIN) | 2-14 | 0.553 #1 | 17.4 | 26.3 | -60.73 | -130.66 |
| Cleveland Browns (CLE) | 6-10 | 0.533 #5 | 20.9 | 24.6 | 13.54 | -88.15 |
| Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT) | 8-8 | 0.502 #16 | 18.1 | 18.9 | -85.56 | 86.78 |
Insights
A look at how the 2019 Cleveland Browns ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive yards after contact per carry (2nd of 32), offensive ryoe per attempt (3rd of 32), and defensive stuffed rate forced (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive epa per rush allowed (30th of 32), defensive epa per rush allowed (30th of 32), and defensive rush yards allowed per carry (30th of 32).