← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Cleveland Browns

AFC North

Off EXP
13.54
Off EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
#21
Def EXP
-88.15
Def EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#21
Net EXP
-74.61
Net EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
Record
6-10
Pythag 6.9 (-0.9)
Power Rating
97.4
#24
SRS
−2.34
#22
SoS Rank
#5
pts: +1.3 (#3)
#5
Pts / Game
20.9
Home 22.1 · Road 19.8
Points scored — 3-year weekly trajectory
#22
Net Pts / G
−3.6
#22
Pts Allowed / G
24.6
Home 24.0 · Road 25.1
Points allowed — 3-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#20
Yds / Play
5.60
#14
Yds/Play Allowed
5.70
#22
3rd Down %
36.2%
#20
3rd Down % Allowed
37.9%
#14

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Cleveland Browns's points come from. Total = 335 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CLE 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.

86.0%
#10 of 32
86.0%
#30 of 32
0 / 0
#14 of 32
Return Yards
993
#10 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CLE 2019.

82
#23 of 32
64
#25 of 32
74
#11 of 32
12
#20 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for CLE 2019. Higher = better.

-13.1
#20 of 32
-23.5
#11 of 32
+59.5
#25 of 32
-3.16
#29 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for CLE 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,633
#18 of 32
1,825
#17 of 32
4,633
#18 of 32
1,825
#17 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for CLE 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

122
#29 of 32
1,106
#29 of 32
Yds / Game
69.1
#29 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.

Kick Ret Long357439
Pass Long718918
Rush Yds189319018

5-Year Trajectory

CLE Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2019

L at CIN · 23–33
CLE failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CLE 2019.

Cmp %
59.0%
#30
Pass Yds/G
222.1
#22
Pass Rating
76.1
#29
Pass TD
22
#19
Pass Int
21
#30
Sack Rate
7.1%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CLE has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

BALBaltimore Ravens21-11-11-1-0.5+8.0
PITPittsburgh Steelers21-11-10-2+3.5+1.5
CINCincinnati Bengals21-11-12-0-1.0-5.5
TENTennessee Titans10-10-11-0-30.0-35.5
NYJNew York Jets11-01-00-1+20.0+13.5
LARLos Angeles Rams10-10-10-1-7.0-3.0
SFSan Francisco 49ers10-10-10-1-28.0-23.0
SEASeattle Seahawks10-10-11-0-4.0-5.0
NENew England Patriots10-10-10-1-14.0-4.5
DENDenver Broncos10-10-11-0-5.0-9.0
BUFBuffalo Bills11-00-0-10-1+3.0+0.0
MIAMiami Dolphins11-01-01-0+17.0+6.0
ARIArizona Cardinals10-10-11-0-14.0-17.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep42-22-22-250%
Oct30-30-31-20%
Nov43-12-1-12-267%
Dec51-41-43-220%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-00-1100%
Sun134-93-9-18-525%
Mon21-11-10-250%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)82-62-64-425%
Second half (W10+)84-43-4-14-443%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass155-104-10-18-729%
Turf11-01-00-1100%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-33-33-350%
Same conference63-32-3-13-340%
Inter-conference40-40-42-20%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)22-02-01-1100%
Cool (40-59°F)72-51-5-13-417%
Mild (60-74°F)31-21-22-133%
Warm (75°F+)31-21-21-233%
Indoor10-10-11-00%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)21-11-11-150%
Breezy (5-14 mph)114-73-7-14-730%
Windy (≥15 mph)21-11-12-050%
Indoor10-10-11-00%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL3
ATSL3
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak4
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win62-42-42-433%
After a loss94-53-5-15-438%
On 2+ winning streak21-11-11-150%
On 2+ losing streak41-30-3-12-20%
vs winning opp.93-62-6-12-725%
vs losing opp.63-33-35-150%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor156-95-9-17-836%
Retractable (closed)10-10-11-00%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home84-43-4-14-443%
Domestic road82-62-64-425%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)84-43-4-14-443%
Short (<500)42-22-22-250%
Medium (500-1500)20-20-21-10%
Long (1500+)20-20-21-10%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)103-72-7-16-422%
Long week (8-10d)32-12-11-267%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-24 G
OctATS 0-33 G
NovATS 2-1-14 G
DecATS 1-45 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 3-9-113 G
MonATS 1-12 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 2-68 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-4-18 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-10-115 G
TurfATS 1-01 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 2-3-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 0-44 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 5-9-115 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-4-18 G
Domestic roadATS 2-68 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-4-18 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-24 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 0-22 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-22 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 2-7-110 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-13 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-34 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-4-16 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 0-22 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-14 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 11.2 ptsBias -4.3 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Baltimore Ravens (BAL)14-20.494 #1833.217.6244.1032.06
Cincinnati Bengals (CIN)2-140.553 #117.426.3-60.73-130.66
Cleveland Browns (CLE)6-100.533 #520.924.613.54-88.15
Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT)8-80.502 #1618.118.9-85.5686.78

Insights

A look at how the 2019 Cleveland Browns ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive yards after contact per carry (2nd of 32), offensive ryoe per attempt (3rd of 32), and defensive stuffed rate forced (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive epa per rush allowed (30th of 32), defensive epa per rush allowed (30th of 32), and defensive rush yards allowed per carry (30th of 32).