← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Pittsburgh Steelers

AFC North

Off EXP
-85.56
Off EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
#30
Def EXP
86.78
Def EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#3
Net EXP
1.22
Net EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
Record
8-8
Pythag 8.0 (-0.0)
Power Rating
99.7
#19
SRS
−0.16
#16
SoS Rank
#16
pts: +0.7 (#10)
#16
Pts / Game
18.1
Home 22.0 · Road 14.1
Points scored — 3-year weekly trajectory
#27
Net Pts / G
−0.9
#18
Pts Allowed / G
18.9
Home 17.1 · Road 20.8
Points allowed — 3-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#5
Yds / Play
4.70
#31
Yds/Play Allowed
4.70
#2
3rd Down %
34.4%
#27
3rd Down % Allowed
36.4%
#9

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Pittsburgh Steelers's points come from. Total = 289 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for PIT 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.

94.0%
#3 of 32
100.0%
#1 of 32
0 / 0
#14 of 32
Return Yards
810
#18 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for PIT 2019.

118
#1 of 32
83
#3 of 32
78
#6 of 32
22
#2 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for PIT 2019. Higher = better.

-56.9
#28 of 32
-99.6
#32 of 32
-2.3
#32 of 32
-1.34
#17 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for PIT 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,026
#24 of 32
1,751
#22 of 32
4,026
#24 of 32
1,751
#22 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for PIT 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

111
#20 of 32
893
#15 of 32
Yds / Game
55.8
#15 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.

Punt Yds27803368588
Punt Net Yds24553023568
Penalties Yds1026893-133

5-Year Trajectory

PIT Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2019

L at BAL · 10–28
PIT failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for PIT 2019.

Cmp %
61.8%
#23
Pass Yds/G
186.3
#31
Pass Rating
74.2
#30
Pass TD
18
#29
Pass Int
19
#28
Sack Rate
5.9%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. PIT has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

CINCincinnati Bengals22-02-00-2+15.0+10.5
BALBaltimore Ravens20-21-12-0-10.5-9.8
CLECleveland Browns21-11-10-2-3.5-1.5
NENew England Patriots10-10-10-1-30.0-24.5
SEASeattle Seahawks10-10-11-0-2.0-6.0
SFSan Francisco 49ers10-11-00-1-4.0+2.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers11-01-00-1+7.0+13.0
MIAMiami Dolphins11-00-10-1+13.0-1.0
INDIndianapolis Colts11-01-01-0+2.0+1.0
LARLos Angeles Rams11-01-00-1+5.0+9.0
ARIArizona Cardinals11-01-00-1+6.0+3.5
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-10-1-7.0-8.0
NYJNew York Jets10-10-10-1-6.0-9.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep41-32-21-350%
Oct32-12-11-267%
Nov43-13-11-375%
Dec52-32-31-440%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-10-10%
Sun136-78-54-962%
Mon22-01-10-250%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)84-45-33-562%
Second half (W10+)84-44-41-750%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass158-79-64-1160%
Turf10-10-10-10%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-34-22-467%
Same conference63-32-41-533%
Inter-conference42-23-11-375%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)20-20-20-20%
Cool (40-59°F)75-24-32-557%
Mild (60-74°F)31-22-11-267%
Warm (75°F+)31-22-11-267%
Indoor11-01-00-1100%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)52-32-31-440%
Breezy (5-14 mph)105-56-43-760%
Indoor11-01-00-1100%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL3
ATSL3
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak1
Longest U streak7

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win85-35-32-662%
After a loss73-44-32-557%
On 2+ winning streak53-23-21-460%
On 2+ losing streak31-22-11-267%
vs winning opp.62-43-33-350%
vs losing opp.86-25-30-862%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor157-88-74-1153%
Retractable (closed)11-01-00-1100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-35-33-562%
Domestic road83-54-41-750%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-35-33-562%
Short (<500)51-41-41-420%
Long (1500+)32-13-00-3100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)115-67-44-764%
Long week (8-10d)22-02-00-2100%
Bye+ (11+d)11-00-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-24 G
OctATS 2-13 G
NovATS 3-14 G
DecATS 2-35 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 8-513 G
MonATS 1-12 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-38 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-48 G
By surface
GrassATS 9-615 G
TurfATS 0-11 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-14 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 8-715 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-38 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-38 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-45 G
Long (1500+)ATS 3-03 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 7-411 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-02 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-24 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-23 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 4-15 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-24 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 8.6 ptsBias -1.3 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Baltimore Ravens (BAL)14-20.494 #1833.217.6244.1032.06
Cincinnati Bengals (CIN)2-140.553 #117.426.3-60.73-130.66
Cleveland Browns (CLE)6-100.533 #520.924.613.54-88.15
Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT)8-80.502 #1618.118.9-85.5686.78

Insights

A look at how the 2019 Pittsburgh Steelers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg yac allowed (1st of 32), defensive qb pressure rate (1st of 32), and defensive qb pressure rate (1st of 32). Weaknesses: offensive epa per play (32nd of 32), offensive epa per rush (32nd of 32), and offensive epa per rush (32nd of 32).