← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Cincinnati Bengals

AFC North

Off EXP
-60.73
Off EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
#29
Def EXP
-130.66
Def EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#27
Net EXP
-191.39
Net EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
Record
2-14
Pythag 4.7 (-2.7)
Power Rating
102.1
#10
SRS
−7.82
#30
SoS Rank
#1
pts: +1.0 (#5)
#1
Pts / Game
17.4
Home 18.5 · Road 16.4
Points scored — 3-year weekly trajectory
#30
Net Pts / G
−8.8
#30
Pts Allowed / G
26.3
Home 27.8 · Road 24.8
Points allowed — 3-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#25
Yds / Play
4.90
#28
Yds/Play Allowed
6.10
#32
3rd Down %
36.0%
#22
3rd Down % Allowed
42.6%
#26

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Cincinnati Bengals's points come from. Total = 279 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CIN 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.

87.0%
#9 of 32
96.0%
#12 of 32
0 / 0
#14 of 32
Return Yards
1,255
#2 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CIN 2019.

86
#21 of 32
58
#27 of 32
58
#26 of 32
9
#26 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for CIN 2019. Higher = better.

-66.8
#30 of 32
-32.5
#19 of 32
+29.8
#29 of 32
-4.98
#32 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for CIN 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

5,022
#8 of 32
1,753
#21 of 32
5,022
#8 of 32
1,753
#21 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for CIN 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

93
#5 of 32
761
#3 of 32
Yds / Game
47.6
#3 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.

All Purpose Yds65586955397
Pass Yds32903652362
Pass Yds32903652362

5-Year Trajectory

CIN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2019

W vs CLE · 33–23
CIN covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CIN 2019.

Cmp %
57.8%
#32
Pass Yds/G
228.3
#19
Pass Rating
73.9
#31
Pass TD
18
#28
Pass Int
16
#24
Sack Rate
7.2%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CIN has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

PITPittsburgh Steelers20-20-20-2-15.0-10.5
BALBaltimore Ravens20-21-11-1-21.0-10.5
CLECleveland Browns21-11-12-0+1.0+5.5
SEASeattle Seahawks10-11-00-1-1.0+8.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers10-10-11-0-24.0-25.0
BUFBuffalo Bills10-11-00-1-4.0+1.5
ARIArizona Cardinals10-10-11-0-3.0-6.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars10-10-10-1-10.0-6.0
LARLos Angeles Rams10-10-10-1-14.0-2.0
LVLas Vegas Raiders10-11-00-1-7.0+6.0
NYJNew York Jets11-01-00-1+16.0+18.5
NENew England Patriots10-10-11-0-21.0-10.5
MIAMiami Dolphins10-10-11-0-3.0-4.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep40-42-21-350%
Oct40-41-31-325%
Nov30-31-21-233%
Dec52-32-34-140%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sun152-136-97-840%
Mon10-10-10-10%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)80-83-52-638%
Second half (W10+)82-63-55-338%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass142-124-107-729%
Turf20-22-00-2100%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division61-52-43-333%
Same conference61-53-32-450%
Inter-conference40-41-32-225%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-10-11-00%
Cool (40-59°F)51-41-42-320%
Mild (60-74°F)41-33-11-375%
Warm (75°F+)60-62-43-333%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)20-20-20-20%
Breezy (5-14 mph)111-105-65-645%
Windy (≥15 mph)31-21-22-133%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW1
O/UO4

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak1
Longest SU loss streak11
Longest ATS cover1
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win10-10-11-00%
After a loss142-125-96-836%
On 2+ losing streak122-105-74-842%
vs winning opp.70-73-43-443%
vs losing opp.72-52-54-329%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor162-146-107-938%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home82-62-65-325%
Domestic road70-74-32-557%
International10-10-10-10%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)82-62-65-325%
Short (<500)40-42-21-350%
Medium (500-1500)10-10-11-00%
Long (1500+)30-32-10-367%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Standard (5-7d)132-115-86-738%
Long week (8-10d)10-10-10-10%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-24 G
OctATS 1-34 G
NovATS 1-23 G
DecATS 2-35 G
By day of week
SunATS 6-915 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-58 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-58 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-1014 G
TurfATS 2-02 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-34 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 6-1016 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 2-68 G
Domestic roadATS 4-37 G
InternationalATS 0-11 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 2-68 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-24 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 0-11 G
Long (1500+)ATS 2-13 G
By rest days
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-813 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-11 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-34 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-35 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-23 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-24 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.6 ptsBias -3.2 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Baltimore Ravens (BAL)14-20.494 #1833.217.6244.1032.06
Cincinnati Bengals (CIN)2-140.553 #117.426.3-60.73-130.66
Cleveland Browns (CLE)6-100.533 #520.924.613.54-88.15
Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT)8-80.502 #1618.118.9-85.5686.78

Insights

A look at how the 2019 Cincinnati Bengals ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (4th of 32), defensive stuffed rate forced (5th of 32), and offensive yac over expected (7th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg time to throw (32nd of 32), offensive avg time to throw (32nd of 32), and defensive pass yards allowed per play (32nd of 32).