Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 279 | 365 | -86 | #30 |
| Total Yards | 5169 | 5,565.84 | -396.84 | #26 |
| Yds / Play | 4.90 | 5.48 | -0.58 | #28 |
| 1st Downs | 312 | 324.03 | -12.03 | #24 |
| Turnovers | 30 | 22.22 | +7.78 | #28 |
| Fumbles Lost | 14 | 9.41 | +4.59 | #29 |
| EXP Pts | -60.73 | 47.34 | -108.07 | #29 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 420 | 365 | +55 | #25 |
| Total Yards | 6299 | 5,565.84 | +733.16 | #29 |
| Yds / Play | 6.10 | 5.48 | +0.63 | #32 |
| 1st Downs | 328 | 324.03 | +3.97 | #17 |
| Turnovers | 16 | 22.22 | -6.22 | #28 |
| Fumbles Lost | 5 | 9.41 | -4.41 | #30 |
| EXP Pts | -130.66 | -47.34 | -83.32 | #27 |
Scoring Composition
Where Cincinnati Bengals's points come from. Total = 279 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 181 | 179 | +2 | #16 |
| Plays / Drive | 6 | 5.86 | +0.14 | #11 |
| Yds / Drive | 28.50 | 31.14 | -2.64 | #26 |
| Points / Drive | 1.49 | 1.95 | -0.46 | #30 |
| Score % | 29.80 | 35.87 | -6.07 | #27 |
| Turnover % | 15.50 | 11.72 | +3.78 | #27 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 385 | 418.34 | -33.34 | #25 |
| Rush Yds | 1517 | 1,806.44 | -289.44 | #25 |
| Rush Y/A | 3.90 | 4.28 | -0.38 | #24 |
| Rush TD | 9 | 13.97 | -4.97 | #26 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -25.52 | -12.14 | -13.38 | #20 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 616 | 557.91 | +58.09 | #6 |
| Pass Cmp | 356 | 354.09 | +1.91 | #16 |
| Cmp % | 57.80 | 63.55 | -5.75 | #32 |
| Pass Yds | 3652 | 3,759.41 | -107.41 | #19 |
| Yds / Att | 5.90 | 6.76 | -0.86 | #28 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.30 | 10.62 | -0.32 | #19 |
| Adj Y/A | 5.30 | 6.63 | -1.33 | #29 |
| Adj NY/A | 5 | 6.19 | -1.19 | #28 |
| Pass TD | 18 | 24.91 | -6.91 | #28 |
| TD % | 2.90 | 4.52 | -1.62 | #31 |
| Pass Int | 16 | 12.81 | +3.19 | #24 |
| Int % | 2.60 | 2.28 | +0.32 | #21 |
| Sack % | 7.20 | 6.71 | +0.49 | #21 |
| Pass Rating | 73.90 | 88.74 | -14.84 | #31 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -25.99 | 69.14 | -95.13 | #30 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 222 | 204.13 | +17.88 | #3 |
| 3rd Down Made | 80 | 79.66 | +0.34 | #17 |
| 4th Down Att | 26 | 18.59 | +7.41 | #3 |
| 4th Down Made | 13 | 8.91 | +4.09 | #6 |
| Red Zone Att | 48 | 50.81 | -2.81 | #21 |
| Red Zone Scores | 21 | 28.78 | -7.78 | #27 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 183 | 179 | +4 | #22 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.80 | 5.87 | -0.07 | #14 |
| Yds / Drive | 34.40 | 31.11 | +3.29 | #28 |
| Points / Drive | 2.10 | 1.94 | +0.16 | #22 |
| Score % | 39.30 | 35.78 | +3.52 | #23 |
| Turnover % | 8.70 | 11.75 | -3.05 | #28 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 504 | 418.34 | +85.66 | #32 |
| Rush Yds | 2382 | 1,806.44 | +575.56 | #32 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.70 | 4.31 | +0.39 | #26 |
| Rush TD | 17 | 13.97 | +3.03 | #27 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -12.07 | 12.14 | -24.21 | #26 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 499 | 557.91 | -58.91 | #31 |
| Pass Cmp | 308 | 354.09 | -46.09 | #2 |
| Cmp % | 61.70 | 63.48 | -1.78 | #10 |
| Pass Yds | 3917 | 3,759.41 | +157.59 | #21 |
| Yds / Att | 8.30 | 7.23 | +1.08 | #32 |
| Yds / Cmp | 13.40 | 11.38 | +2.02 | #32 |
| Adj Y/A | 8.30 | 7.09 | +1.21 | #30 |
| Adj NY/A | 7.40 | 6.16 | +1.24 | #28 |
| Pass TD | 25 | 24.91 | +0.09 | #20 |
| TD % | 5 | 4.47 | +0.53 | #23 |
| Pass Int | 11 | 12.81 | -1.81 | #22 |
| Int % | 2.20 | 2.31 | -0.11 | #19 |
| Sack % | 5.80 | 6.67 | -0.87 | #24 |
| Pass Rating | 95.40 | 90.35 | +5.05 | #22 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -126.81 | -69.14 | -57.67 | #24 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 209 | 204.13 | +4.88 | #20 |
| 3rd Down Made | 89 | 79.66 | +9.34 | #28 |
| 4th Down Att | 10 | 18.59 | -8.59 | #2 |
| 4th Down Made | 5 | 8.91 | -3.91 | #4 |
| Red Zone Att | 51 | 50.81 | +0.19 | #16 |
| Red Zone Scores | 25 | 28.78 | -3.78 | #11 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CIN 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — CIN 2019
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% |
| 50-59 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
No game-winning field goal attempts this season.
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CIN 2019.
Pressure & Tackles — CIN 2019
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for CIN 2019. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — CIN 2019
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for CIN 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — CIN 2019
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for CIN 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — CIN 2019
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.
| All Purpose Yds | 6558 | 6955 | 397 |
| Pass Yds | 3290 | 3652 | 362 |
| Pass Yds | 3290 | 3652 | 362 |
5-Year Trajectory
CIN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 48.8 | -164.0 | -115.2 |
| 2019 | -60.7 | -130.7 | -191.4 |
Last game — Week 17, 2019
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CIN 2019.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CIN has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 16 | 2-14 | 6-10 | 37.5% | 7-9 | 43.8% | -8.8 | -3.2 | 16 | +18.5 |
| Home | 8 | 2-6 | 2-6 | 25.0% | 5-3 | 62.5% | -9.2 | -5.3 | 16 | +18.5 |
| Away | 8 | 0-8 | 4-4 | 50.0% | 2-6 | 25.0% | -8.4 | -1.0 | — | +8.5 |
| As favorite | 3 | 0-3 | 0-3 | — | 3-0 | — | -10.0 | -11.8 | — | -4.5 |
| As underdog | 13 | 2-11 | 6-7 | 46.2% | 4-9 | 30.8% | -8.5 | -1.2 | 16 | +18.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 1-5 | 2-4 | 33.3% | 3-3 | 50.0% | -11.7 | -5.2 | 10 | +12.5 |
| Non-division | 10 | 1-9 | 4-6 | 40.0% | 4-6 | 40.0% | -7.1 | -1.9 | 16 | +18.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 40.0% | 4-1 | 80.0% | -0.8 | -0.9 | 16 | +18.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 5 | 0-5 | 1-4 | 20.0% | 1-4 | 20.0% | -10.4 | -5.4 | — | +1.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 6 | 0-6 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 2-4 | 33.3% | -14.2 | -3.2 | — | +8.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | -15.0 | -10.5 |
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | -21.0 | -10.5 |
| CLE | Cleveland Browns | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | +1.0 | +5.5 |
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -1.0 | +8.5 |
| SF | San Francisco 49ers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -24.0 | -25.0 |
| BUF | Buffalo Bills | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -4.0 | +1.5 |
| ARI | Arizona Cardinals | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -3.0 | -6.0 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -10.0 | -6.0 |
| LAR | Los Angeles Rams | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -14.0 | -2.0 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -7.0 | +6.0 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +16.0 | +18.5 |
| NE | New England Patriots | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -21.0 | -10.5 |
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -3.0 | -4.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 0-4 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 50% |
| Oct | 4 | 0-4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 25% |
| Nov | 3 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Dec | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 4-1 | 40% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun | 15 | 2-13 | 6-9 | 7-8 | 40% |
| Mon | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 0-8 | 3-5 | 2-6 | 38% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 2-6 | 3-5 | 5-3 | 38% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 14 | 2-12 | 4-10 | 7-7 | 29% |
| Turf | 2 | 0-2 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 100% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 1-5 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 33% |
| Same conference | 6 | 1-5 | 3-3 | 2-4 | 50% |
| Inter-conference | 4 | 0-4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 25% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 5 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 20% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 4 | 1-3 | 3-1 | 1-3 | 75% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 6 | 0-6 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 33% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 11 | 1-10 | 5-6 | 5-6 | 45% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 1 |
| ATS | W | 1 |
| O/U | O | 4 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 1 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 11 |
| Longest ATS cover | 1 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 3 |
| Longest O streak | 4 |
| Longest U streak | 3 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| After a loss | 14 | 2-12 | 5-9 | 6-8 | 36% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 12 | 2-10 | 5-7 | 4-8 | 42% |
| vs winning opp. | 7 | 0-7 | 3-4 | 3-4 | 43% |
| vs losing opp. | 7 | 2-5 | 2-5 | 4-3 | 29% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 16 | 2-14 | 6-10 | 7-9 | 38% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 2-6 | 2-6 | 5-3 | 25% |
| Domestic road | 7 | 0-7 | 4-3 | 2-5 | 57% |
| International | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 2-6 | 2-6 | 5-3 | 25% |
| Short (<500) | 4 | 0-4 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 50% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Long (1500+) | 3 | 0-3 | 2-1 | 0-3 | 67% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (5-7d) | 13 | 2-11 | 5-8 | 6-7 | 38% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC North
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baltimore Ravens (BAL) | 14-2 | 0.494 #18 | 33.2 | 17.6 | 244.10 | 32.06 |
| Cincinnati Bengals (CIN) | 2-14 | 0.553 #1 | 17.4 | 26.3 | -60.73 | -130.66 |
| Cleveland Browns (CLE) | 6-10 | 0.533 #5 | 20.9 | 24.6 | 13.54 | -88.15 |
| Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT) | 8-8 | 0.502 #16 | 18.1 | 18.9 | -85.56 | 86.78 |
Insights
A look at how the 2019 Cincinnati Bengals ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (4th of 32), defensive stuffed rate forced (5th of 32), and offensive yac over expected (7th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg time to throw (32nd of 32), offensive avg time to throw (32nd of 32), and defensive pass yards allowed per play (32nd of 32).