← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Jacksonville Jaguars

AFC South

Off EXP
-23.15
Off EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
#25
Def EXP
-118.09
Def EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#25
Net EXP
-141.24
Net EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
Record
6-10
Pythag 5.8 (+0.2)
Power Rating
104.7
#3
SRS
−6.64
#27
SoS Rank
#23
pts: −0.6 (#20)
#23
Pts / Game
18.8
Home 17.9 · Road 19.6
Points scored — 3-year weekly trajectory
#26
Net Pts / G
−6.1
#26
Pts Allowed / G
24.8
Home 24.3 · Road 25.4
Points allowed — 3-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#21
Yds / Play
5.40
#19
Yds/Play Allowed
6.00
#29
3rd Down %
34.5%
#26
3rd Down % Allowed
41.6%
#23

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Jacksonville Jaguars's points come from. Total = 300 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for JAX 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.

97.0%
#1 of 32
95.0%
#15 of 32
1 / 1
#6 of 32
Return Yards
782
#22 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for JAX 2019.

104
#7 of 32
60
#26 of 32
76
#8 of 32
13
#18 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for JAX 2019. Higher = better.

-26.6
#23 of 32
-29.0
#13 of 32
+78.9
#20 of 32
-2.69
#25 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for JAX 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,470
#20 of 32
1,893
#12 of 32
4,470
#20 of 32
1,893
#12 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for JAX 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

132
#31 of 32
1,165
#32 of 32
Yds / Game
72.8
#32 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.

Kickoff Yds39084583675
Pass Yds31093760651
Pass Yds31093760651

5-Year Trajectory

JAX Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2019

W vs IND · 38–20
JAX covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for JAX 2019.

Cmp %
61.8%
#22
Pass Yds/G
235.0
#16
Pass Rating
88.1
#14
Pass TD
24
#17
Pass Int
8
#9
Sack Rate
6.7%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. JAX has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

HOUHouston Texans20-21-10-2-12.0-8.8
TENTennessee Titans21-11-11-1-4.5-1.5
INDIndianapolis Colts21-11-12-0-1.0+2.8
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-11-0-14.0-10.5
DENDenver Broncos11-01-01-0+2.0+4.5
CARCarolina Panthers10-10-11-0-7.0-4.0
NONew Orleans Saints10-10-10-1-7.0-9.5
CINCincinnati Bengals11-01-00-1+10.0+6.0
NYJNew York Jets11-01-01-0+14.0+7.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers10-10-10-1-17.0-14.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-10-11-0-35.0-31.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-01-00-1+4.0+11.0
ATLAtlanta Falcons10-10-10-1-12.0-4.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep42-23-12-275%
Oct42-22-22-250%
Nov30-30-32-10%
Dec52-32-32-340%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-00-1100%
Sun155-106-98-740%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)94-55-44-556%
Second half (W10+)72-52-54-329%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass146-87-77-750%
Turf20-20-21-10%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-43-33-350%
Same conference64-24-24-267%
Inter-conference40-40-41-30%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)31-21-21-233%
Mild (60-74°F)42-22-22-250%
Warm (75°F+)52-32-33-240%
Indoor41-32-22-250%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)31-21-21-233%
Breezy (5-14 mph)84-44-45-350%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-10-10-10%
Indoor41-32-22-250%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak5
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover5
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win52-32-33-240%
After a loss104-65-54-650%
On 2+ winning streak20-20-21-10%
On 2+ losing streak63-33-32-450%
vs winning opp.30-30-31-20%
vs losing opp.95-46-34-567%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor136-76-77-646%
Retractable (closed)30-31-21-233%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home73-43-44-343%
Domestic road83-54-44-450%
International10-10-10-10%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)73-43-44-343%
Short (<500)20-20-21-10%
Medium (500-1500)52-33-23-260%
Long (1500+)21-11-10-250%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)124-85-75-742%
Long week (8-10d)11-01-01-0100%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-14 G
OctATS 2-24 G
NovATS 0-33 G
DecATS 2-35 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 6-915 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-49 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 2-57 G
By surface
GrassATS 7-714 G
TurfATS 0-22 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 0-44 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 6-713 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-23 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-47 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
InternationalATS 0-11 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-47 G
Short (<500)ATS 0-22 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-25 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-12 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-712 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-01 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 0-22 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-35 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-35 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-14 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 12.8 ptsBias -3.8 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Houston Texans (HOU)10-60.520 #823.624.1110.60-128.18
Indianapolis Colts (IND)7-90.492 #1922.623.374.80-56.37
Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX)6-100.484 #2318.824.8-23.15-118.09
Tennessee Titans (TEN)9-70.488 #2025.120.796.68-24.63

Insights

A look at how the 2019 Jacksonville Jaguars ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive stuffed rate forced (2nd of 32), defensive sack rate (3rd of 32), and defensive avg time to pressure (5th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive yac over expected allowed (32nd of 32), defensive epa per rush allowed (31st of 32), and defensive epa per rush allowed (31st of 32).