← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Baltimore Ravens

AFC North

Off EXP
244.10
Off EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
#1
Def EXP
32.06
Def EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#5
Net EXP
276.16
Net EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
Record
14-2
Pythag 13.9 (+0.1)
Power Rating
104.2
#4
SRS
+14.84
#1
SoS Rank
#18
pts: −0.7 (#25)
#18
Pts / Game
33.2
Home 29.9 · Road 36.5
Points scored — 3-year weekly trajectory
#1
Net Pts / G
+15.6
#1
Pts Allowed / G
17.6
Home 18.6 · Road 16.6
Points allowed — 3-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#3
Yds / Play
6.10
#3
Yds/Play Allowed
5.20
#11
3rd Down %
47.1%
#2
3rd Down % Allowed
37.1%
#12

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Baltimore Ravens's points come from. Total = 531 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for BAL 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.

97.0%
#1 of 32
97.0%
#8 of 32
2 / 2
#1 of 32
Return Yards
699
#25 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for BAL 2019.

111
#3 of 32
71
#15 of 32
66
#19 of 32
15
#11 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for BAL 2019. Higher = better.

+141.1
#2 of 32
+65.5
#1 of 32
+178.5
#2 of 32
+3.25
#7 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for BAL 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,822
#26 of 32
1,447
#32 of 32
3,822
#26 of 32
1,447
#32 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for BAL 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

109
#16 of 32
867
#11 of 32
Yds / Game
54.2
#11 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.

Kickoff Yds57656646881
Rush Yds24413296855
Rush Yds24413296855

5-Year Trajectory

BAL Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2019

W vs PIT · 28–10
BAL covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for BAL 2019.

Cmp %
65.7%
#10
Pass Yds/G
201.6
#27
Pass Rating
107.8
#2
Pass TD
37
#1
Pass Int
8
#10
Sack Rate
6.0%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. BAL has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

CLECleveland Browns21-11-11-1+0.5-8.0
PITPittsburgh Steelers22-01-12-0+10.5+9.8
CINCincinnati Bengals22-01-11-1+21.0+10.5
MIAMiami Dolphins11-01-01-0+49.0+42.0
ARIArizona Cardinals11-00-10-1+6.0-7.0
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-11-0-5.0-0.5
SEASeattle Seahawks11-01-00-1+14.0+17.0
NENew England Patriots11-01-01-0+17.0+20.0
HOUHouston Texans11-01-00-1+34.0+30.0
LARLos Angeles Rams11-01-01-0+39.0+35.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers11-00-10-1+3.0-2.5
BUFBuffalo Bills11-01-00-1+7.0+0.5
NYJNew York Jets11-01-01-0+21.0+4.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep42-21-33-125%
Oct33-01-21-233%
Nov44-04-03-1100%
Dec55-04-12-380%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-01-0100%
Sun1412-28-67-757%
Mon11-01-01-0100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)86-23-55-338%
Second half (W10+)88-07-14-488%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass1312-18-58-562%
Turf32-12-11-267%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division65-13-34-250%
Same conference65-15-14-283%
Inter-conference44-02-21-350%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)11-01-01-0100%
Cool (40-59°F)88-07-13-588%
Mild (60-74°F)33-01-22-133%
Warm (75°F+)32-11-22-133%
Indoor10-10-11-00%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)22-02-02-0100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)1211-17-56-658%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor10-10-11-00%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW12
ATSW4
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak12
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover5
Longest ATS no-cover5
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win1312-19-46-769%
After a loss21-10-22-00%
On 2+ winning streak1110-19-26-582%
On 2+ losing streak11-00-11-00%
vs winning opp.87-16-24-475%
vs losing opp.65-13-34-250%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor1614-210-69-762%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home87-14-44-450%
Domestic road87-16-25-375%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)87-14-44-450%
Short (<500)44-03-12-275%
Medium (500-1500)21-11-12-050%
Long (1500+)22-02-01-1100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)119-25-65-645%
Long week (8-10d)22-02-01-1100%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-01-0100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-34 G
OctATS 1-23 G
NovATS 4-04 G
DecATS 4-15 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 8-614 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-58 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 7-18 G
By surface
GrassATS 8-513 G
TurfATS 2-13 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 5-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-24 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 10-616 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-48 G
Domestic roadATS 6-28 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-48 G
Short (<500)ATS 3-14 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-12 G
Long (1500+)ATS 2-02 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-611 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-02 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-23 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 5-16 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-23 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-14 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 14.9 ptsBias +10.2 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Baltimore Ravens (BAL)14-20.494 #1833.217.6244.1032.06
Cincinnati Bengals (CIN)2-140.553 #117.426.3-60.73-130.66
Cleveland Browns (CLE)6-100.533 #520.924.613.54-88.15
Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT)8-80.502 #1618.118.9-85.5686.78

Insights

A look at how the 2019 Baltimore Ravens ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg wr separation allowed (1st of 32), offensive epa per pass play (1st of 32), and offensive epa per pass play (1st of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg yards after catch (31st of 32), defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (31st of 32), and defensive rush success rate allowed (28th of 32).