Off EXP
110.60
Off EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
#7
Def EXP
-128.18
Def EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#26
Net EXP
-17.58
Net EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
Record
10-6
Pythag 8.3 (+1.7)
Power Rating
100.9
#15
SRS
+0.89
#13
SoS Rank
#8
pts: +1.3 (#2)
#8
Pts / Game
23.6
Home 23.6 · Road 23.6
Points scored — 3-year weekly trajectory
#14
Net Pts / G
−0.4
#15
Pts Allowed / G
24.1
Home 24.5 · Road 23.6
Points allowed — 3-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#19
Yds / Play
5.70
#11
Yds/Play Allowed
6.10
#31
3rd Down %
43.5%
#8
3rd Down % Allowed
48.5%
#31

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Houston Texans's points come from. Total = 378 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for HOU 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.

80.0%
#17 of 32
89.0%
#27 of 32
0 / 0
#14 of 32
Return Yards
522
#31 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for HOU 2019.

91
#18 of 32
75
#9 of 32
48
#29 of 32
14
#15 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for HOU 2019. Higher = better.

+62.3
#10 of 32
+3.7
#6 of 32
+139.5
#12 of 32
+1.47
#11 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for HOU 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,742
#15 of 32
1,808
#20 of 32
4,742
#15 of 32
1,808
#20 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for HOU 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

111
#20 of 32
892
#14 of 32
Yds / Game
55.8
#14 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.

Pass Sacked Yds384300-84
EXP Pts Rush-13.7822.8336.61
Pass Att50653428

5-Year Trajectory

HOU Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2019

L vs TEN · 14–35
HOU failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for HOU 2019.

Cmp %
66.5%
#6
Pass Yds/G
236.4
#15
Pass Rating
92.9
#11
Pass TD
27
#12
Pass Int
14
#20
Sack Rate
8.4%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. HOU has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

JAXJacksonville Jaguars22-01-10-2+12.0+8.8
INDIndianapolis Colts21-10-21-1-2.0-3.0
TENTennessee Titans21-11-11-1-9.0-2.5
NONew Orleans Saints10-11-01-0-2.0+4.5
LACLos Angeles Chargers11-01-00-1+7.0+10.0
CARCarolina Panthers10-10-10-1-6.0-11.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-01-0+21.0+17.0
KCKansas City Chiefs11-01-01-0+7.0+10.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-00-10-1+3.0-2.0
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-10-1-34.0-30.0
NENew England Patriots11-01-01-0+6.0+9.5
DENDenver Broncos10-10-11-0-14.0-22.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers11-00-0-10-1+3.0+0.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep42-22-21-350%
Oct43-12-23-150%
Nov32-11-20-333%
Dec53-22-2-13-250%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-00-10-10%
Sat11-00-0-10-1—
Sun138-56-76-746%
Mon10-11-01-0100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)96-35-44-556%
Second half (W10+)74-32-4-13-433%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass139-45-7-14-942%
Turf31-22-13-067%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-22-42-433%
Same conference64-23-33-350%
Inter-conference42-22-1-12-267%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)43-13-11-375%
Mild (60-74°F)11-00-0-10-1—
Warm (75°F+)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor105-53-76-430%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)33-03-01-2100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)32-11-1-10-350%
Indoor105-53-76-430%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak1
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win105-54-5-15-544%
After a loss55-02-31-440%
On 2+ winning streak50-50-53-20%
vs winning opp.74-33-44-343%
vs losing opp.42-21-32-225%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor65-14-1-11-580%
Dome10-11-01-0100%
Retractable (open)10-10-11-00%
Retractable (closed)85-32-64-425%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-32-64-425%
Domestic road74-34-2-13-467%
International11-01-00-1100%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-32-64-425%
Short (<500)10-11-01-0100%
Medium (500-1500)64-23-2-12-460%
Long (1500+)11-01-00-1100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-00-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)118-35-5-14-750%
Long week (8-10d)21-11-12-050%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-24 G
OctATS 2-24 G
NovATS 1-23 G
DecATS 2-2-15 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SatATS 0-0-11 G
SunATS 6-713 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-49 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 2-4-17 G
By surface
GrassATS 5-7-113 G
TurfATS 2-13 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-1-14 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 4-1-16 G
DomeATS 1-01 G
Retractable (open)ATS 0-11 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 2-68 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 2-68 G
Domestic roadATS 4-2-17 G
InternationalATS 1-01 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 2-68 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-01 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-2-16 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-01 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-5-111 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 3-14 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-1-13 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-35 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-34 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 10.7 ptsBias -0.5 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Houston Texans (HOU)10-60.520 #823.624.1110.60-128.18
Indianapolis Colts (IND)7-90.492 #1922.623.374.80-56.37
Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX)6-100.484 #2318.824.8-23.15-118.09
Tennessee Titans (TEN)9-70.488 #2025.120.796.68-24.63

Insights

A look at how the 2019 Houston Texans ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg time to pressure (3rd of 32), offensive rush success rate (3rd of 32), and offensive yards before contact per carry (4th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg opp time to throw (31st of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (31st of 32), and defensive yards allowed per play (31st of 32).