Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 378 | 365 | +13 | #14 |
| Total Yards | 5792 | 5,565.84 | +226.16 | #13 |
| Yds / Play | 5.70 | 5.48 | +0.22 | #11 |
| 1st Downs | 346 | 324.03 | +21.97 | #9 |
| Turnovers | 22 | 22.22 | -0.22 | #18 |
| Fumbles Lost | 8 | 9.41 | -1.41 | #13 |
| EXP Pts | 110.60 | 47.34 | +63.26 | #7 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 385 | 365 | +20 | #19 |
| Total Yards | 6213 | 5,565.84 | +647.16 | #28 |
| Yds / Play | 6.10 | 5.48 | +0.63 | #31 |
| 1st Downs | 346 | 324.03 | +21.97 | #27 |
| Turnovers | 22 | 22.22 | -0.22 | #15 |
| Fumbles Lost | 10 | 9.41 | +0.59 | #12 |
| EXP Pts | -128.18 | -47.34 | -80.84 | #26 |
Scoring Composition
Where Houston Texans's points come from. Total = 378 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 169 | 179 | -10 | #27 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.20 | 5.86 | +0.34 | #5 |
| Yds / Drive | 34.20 | 31.14 | +3.06 | #8 |
| Points / Drive | 2.18 | 1.95 | +0.23 | #7 |
| Score % | 37.90 | 35.87 | +2.03 | #10 |
| Turnover % | 12.40 | 11.72 | +0.68 | #22 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 434 | 418.34 | +15.66 | #12 |
| Rush Yds | 2009 | 1,806.44 | +202.56 | #9 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.60 | 4.28 | +0.32 | #8 |
| Rush TD | 17 | 13.97 | +3.03 | #10 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 22.83 | -12.14 | +34.97 | #5 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 534 | 557.91 | -23.91 | #20 |
| Pass Cmp | 355 | 354.09 | +0.91 | #19 |
| Cmp % | 66.50 | 63.55 | +2.95 | #6 |
| Pass Yds | 3783 | 3,759.41 | +23.59 | #15 |
| Yds / Att | 7.10 | 6.76 | +0.34 | #12 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.70 | 10.62 | +0.08 | #14 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.90 | 6.63 | +0.27 | #11 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.30 | 6.19 | +0.11 | #13 |
| Pass TD | 27 | 24.91 | +2.09 | #12 |
| TD % | 5.10 | 4.52 | +0.58 | #9 |
| Pass Int | 14 | 12.81 | +1.19 | #20 |
| Int % | 2.60 | 2.28 | +0.32 | #19 |
| Sack % | 8.40 | 6.71 | +1.69 | #26 |
| Pass Rating | 92.90 | 88.74 | +4.16 | #11 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 107.03 | 69.14 | +37.89 | #10 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 193 | 204.13 | -11.13 | #27 |
| 3rd Down Made | 84 | 79.66 | +4.34 | #13 |
| 4th Down Att | 25 | 18.59 | +6.41 | #4 |
| 4th Down Made | 13 | 8.91 | +4.09 | #7 |
| Red Zone Att | 53 | 50.81 | +2.19 | #14 |
| Red Zone Scores | 34 | 28.78 | +5.22 | #7 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 170 | 179 | -9 | #7 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.20 | 5.87 | +0.33 | #27 |
| Yds / Drive | 36.50 | 31.11 | +5.39 | #31 |
| Points / Drive | 2.22 | 1.94 | +0.28 | #24 |
| Score % | 38.80 | 35.78 | +3.02 | #22 |
| Turnover % | 12.90 | 11.75 | +1.15 | #10 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 403 | 418.34 | -15.34 | #10 |
| Rush Yds | 1937 | 1,806.44 | +130.56 | #25 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.80 | 4.31 | +0.49 | #27 |
| Rush TD | 12 | 13.97 | -1.97 | #11 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -2.87 | 12.14 | -15.01 | #23 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 586 | 557.91 | +28.09 | #8 |
| Pass Cmp | 375 | 354.09 | +20.91 | #25 |
| Cmp % | 64 | 63.48 | +0.52 | #21 |
| Pass Yds | 4276 | 3,759.41 | +516.59 | #29 |
| Yds / Att | 7.70 | 7.23 | +0.48 | #24 |
| Yds / Cmp | 12 | 11.38 | +0.62 | #25 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.90 | 7.09 | +0.81 | #26 |
| Adj NY/A | 7.10 | 6.16 | +0.94 | #26 |
| Pass TD | 33 | 24.91 | +8.09 | #28 |
| TD % | 5.60 | 4.47 | +1.13 | #28 |
| Pass Int | 12 | 12.81 | -0.81 | #18 |
| Int % | 2 | 2.31 | -0.31 | #22 |
| Sack % | 5 | 6.67 | -1.67 | #29 |
| Pass Rating | 97.60 | 90.35 | +7.25 | #25 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -134.44 | -69.14 | -65.30 | #26 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 202 | 204.13 | -2.13 | #16 |
| 3rd Down Made | 98 | 79.66 | +18.34 | #30 |
| 4th Down Att | 16 | 18.59 | -2.59 | #12 |
| 4th Down Made | 7 | 8.91 | -1.91 | #9 |
| Red Zone Att | 49 | 50.81 | -1.81 | #14 |
| Red Zone Scores | 35 | 28.78 | +6.22 | #26 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for HOU 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — HOU 2019
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| 50-59 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
No game-winning field goal attempts this season.
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for HOU 2019.
Pressure & Tackles — HOU 2019
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for HOU 2019. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — HOU 2019
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for HOU 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — HOU 2019
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for HOU 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — HOU 2019
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.
| Pass Sacked Yds | 384 | 300 | -84 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -13.78 | 22.83 | 36.61 |
| Pass Att | 506 | 534 | 28 |
5-Year Trajectory
HOU Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 88.4 | 16.8 | +105.2 |
| 2019 | 110.6 | -128.2 | -17.6 |
Last game — Week 17, 2019
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for HOU 2019.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. HOU has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 16 | 10-6 | 7-8-1 | 46.7% | 7-9 | 43.8% | -0.4 | -0.5 | 23 | +24.0 |
| Home | 8 | 5-3 | 2-6 | 25.0% | 4-4 | 50.0% | -0.9 | -3.4 | 21 | +17.0 |
| Away | 8 | 5-3 | 5-2-1 | 71.4% | 3-5 | 37.5% | +0.0 | +2.4 | 23 | +24.0 |
| As favorite | 7 | 5-2 | 1-5-1 | 16.7% | 2-5 | 28.6% | +1.6 | -3.6 | 21 | +17.0 |
| As underdog | 9 | 5-4 | 6-3 | 66.7% | 5-4 | 55.6% | -2.0 | +2.0 | 23 | +24.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 4-2 | 2-4 | 33.3% | 2-4 | 33.3% | +0.3 | +1.1 | 23 | +24.0 |
| Non-division | 10 | 6-4 | 5-4-1 | 55.6% | 5-5 | 50.0% | -0.9 | -1.4 | 21 | +17.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 5 | 4-1 | 3-1-1 | 75.0% | 1-4 | 20.0% | +5.8 | +6.9 | 23 | +24.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 4 | 3-1 | 1-3 | — | 1-3 | — | +5.2 | +0.8 | 21 | +17.0 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | — | 1-1 | — | -6.5 | -14.2 | 1 | -6.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 4 | 2-2 | 3-1 | — | 3-1 | — | -5.8 | -1.4 | 7 | +10.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | — | 1-0 | — | -21.0 | -11.0 | — | -11.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 0-2 | +12.0 | +8.8 |
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 1-1 | -2.0 | -3.0 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | -9.0 | -2.5 |
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | -2.0 | +4.5 |
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +7.0 | +10.0 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -6.0 | -11.5 |
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +21.0 | +17.0 |
| KC | Kansas City Chiefs | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +7.0 | +10.5 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | +3.0 | -2.0 |
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -34.0 | -30.0 |
| NE | New England Patriots | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +6.0 | +9.5 |
| DEN | Denver Broncos | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -14.0 | -22.0 |
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 1 | 1-0 | 0-0-1 | 0-1 | +3.0 | +0.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 50% |
| Oct | 4 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
| Nov | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 0-3 | 33% |
| Dec | 5 | 3-2 | 2-2-1 | 3-2 | 50% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Sat | 1 | 1-0 | 0-0-1 | 0-1 | — |
| Sun | 13 | 8-5 | 6-7 | 6-7 | 46% |
| Mon | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 6-3 | 5-4 | 4-5 | 56% |
| Second half (W10+) | 7 | 4-3 | 2-4-1 | 3-4 | 33% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 13 | 9-4 | 5-7-1 | 4-9 | 42% |
| Turf | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 3-0 | 67% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 4-2 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 33% |
| Same conference | 6 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50% |
| Inter-conference | 4 | 2-2 | 2-1-1 | 2-2 | 67% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cool (40-59°F) | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 1-3 | 75% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-0-1 | 0-1 | — |
| Warm (75°F+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Indoor | 10 | 5-5 | 3-7 | 6-4 | 30% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 1-2 | 100% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 3 | 2-1 | 1-1-1 | 0-3 | 50% |
| Indoor | 10 | 5-5 | 3-7 | 6-4 | 30% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 1 |
| ATS | L | 1 |
| O/U | O | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 2 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 1 |
| Longest ATS cover | 2 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 2 |
| Longest O streak | 3 |
| Longest U streak | 4 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 10 | 5-5 | 4-5-1 | 5-5 | 44% |
| After a loss | 5 | 5-0 | 2-3 | 1-4 | 40% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 5 | 0-5 | 0-5 | 3-2 | 0% |
| vs winning opp. | 7 | 4-3 | 3-4 | 4-3 | 43% |
| vs losing opp. | 4 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 25% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 6 | 5-1 | 4-1-1 | 1-5 | 80% |
| Dome | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Retractable (open) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Retractable (closed) | 8 | 5-3 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 25% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 5-3 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 25% |
| Domestic road | 7 | 4-3 | 4-2-1 | 3-4 | 67% |
| International | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 5-3 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 25% |
| Short (<500) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 6 | 4-2 | 3-2-1 | 2-4 | 60% |
| Long (1500+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 11 | 8-3 | 5-5-1 | 4-7 | 50% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC South
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston Texans (HOU) | 10-6 | 0.520 #8 | 23.6 | 24.1 | 110.60 | -128.18 |
| Indianapolis Colts (IND) | 7-9 | 0.492 #19 | 22.6 | 23.3 | 74.80 | -56.37 |
| Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX) | 6-10 | 0.484 #23 | 18.8 | 24.8 | -23.15 | -118.09 |
| Tennessee Titans (TEN) | 9-7 | 0.488 #20 | 25.1 | 20.7 | 96.68 | -24.63 |
Insights
A look at how the 2019 Houston Texans ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg time to pressure (3rd of 32), offensive rush success rate (3rd of 32), and offensive yards before contact per carry (4th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg opp time to throw (31st of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (31st of 32), and defensive yards allowed per play (31st of 32).