Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 337 | 365 | -28 | #21 |
| Total Yards | 5879 | 5,565.84 | +313.16 | #10 |
| Yds / Play | 5.90 | 5.48 | +0.42 | #7 |
| 1st Downs | 349 | 324.03 | +24.97 | #7 |
| Turnovers | 31 | 22.22 | +8.78 | #29 |
| Fumbles Lost | 11 | 9.41 | +1.59 | #24 |
| EXP Pts | 82.43 | 47.34 | +35.09 | #11 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 345 | 365 | -20 | #14 |
| Total Yards | 5009 | 5,565.84 | -556.84 | #6 |
| Yds / Play | 5.40 | 5.48 | -0.07 | #14 |
| 1st Downs | 285 | 324.03 | -39.03 | #4 |
| Turnovers | 14 | 22.22 | -8.22 | #32 |
| Fumbles Lost | 3 | 9.41 | -6.41 | #31 |
| EXP Pts | -84.11 | -47.34 | -36.77 | #20 |
Scoring Composition
Where Los Angeles Chargers's points come from. Total = 337 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 160 | 179 | -19 | #32 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.40 | 5.86 | +0.54 | #3 |
| Yds / Drive | 36.60 | 31.14 | +5.46 | #4 |
| Points / Drive | 2.06 | 1.95 | +0.11 | #12 |
| Score % | 38.80 | 35.87 | +2.93 | #9 |
| Turnover % | 18.10 | 11.72 | +6.38 | #31 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 366 | 418.34 | -52.34 | #28 |
| Rush Yds | 1453 | 1,806.44 | -353.44 | #28 |
| Rush Y/A | 4 | 4.28 | -0.28 | #23 |
| Rush TD | 12 | 13.97 | -1.97 | #20 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -28.43 | -12.14 | -16.29 | #22 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 597 | 557.91 | +39.09 | #11 |
| Pass Cmp | 394 | 354.09 | +39.91 | #4 |
| Cmp % | 66 | 63.55 | +2.45 | #8 |
| Pass Yds | 4426 | 3,759.41 | +666.59 | #6 |
| Yds / Att | 7.40 | 6.76 | +0.64 | #8 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.20 | 10.62 | +0.58 | #10 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.70 | 6.63 | +0.07 | #13 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.30 | 6.19 | +0.11 | #14 |
| Pass TD | 24 | 24.91 | -0.91 | #18 |
| TD % | 4 | 4.52 | -0.52 | #21 |
| Pass Int | 20 | 12.81 | +7.19 | #29 |
| Int % | 3.40 | 2.28 | +1.12 | #29 |
| Sack % | 5.40 | 6.71 | -1.31 | #7 |
| Pass Rating | 87.40 | 88.74 | -1.34 | #15 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 118.36 | 69.14 | +49.22 | #8 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 194 | 204.13 | -10.13 | #25 |
| 3rd Down Made | 86 | 79.66 | +6.34 | #12 |
| 4th Down Att | 18 | 18.59 | -0.59 | #16 |
| 4th Down Made | 10 | 8.91 | +1.09 | #13 |
| Red Zone Att | 53 | 50.81 | +2.19 | #16 |
| Red Zone Scores | 28 | 28.78 | -0.78 | #19 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 161 | 179 | -18 | #1 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.90 | 5.87 | +0.03 | #21 |
| Yds / Drive | 31.10 | 31.11 | -0.01 | #15 |
| Points / Drive | 1.99 | 1.94 | +0.05 | #17 |
| Score % | 36.60 | 35.78 | +0.82 | #17 |
| Turnover % | 8.70 | 11.75 | -3.05 | #29 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 429 | 418.34 | +10.66 | #21 |
| Rush Yds | 1805 | 1,806.44 | -1.44 | #18 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.20 | 4.31 | -0.11 | #15 |
| Rush TD | 15 | 13.97 | +1.03 | #23 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 1.08 | 12.14 | -11.06 | #22 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 464 | 557.91 | -93.91 | #32 |
| Pass Cmp | 328 | 354.09 | -26.09 | #9 |
| Cmp % | 70.70 | 63.48 | +7.22 | #32 |
| Pass Yds | 3204 | 3,759.41 | -555.41 | #5 |
| Yds / Att | 7.30 | 7.23 | +0.07 | #17 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.30 | 11.38 | -1.08 | #3 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.20 | 7.09 | +0.11 | #20 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.30 | 6.16 | +0.14 | #20 |
| Pass TD | 21 | 24.91 | -3.91 | #8 |
| TD % | 4.50 | 4.47 | +0.03 | #20 |
| Pass Int | 11 | 12.81 | -1.81 | #23 |
| Int % | 2.40 | 2.31 | +0.09 | #12 |
| Sack % | 6.10 | 6.67 | -0.57 | #22 |
| Pass Rating | 96.70 | 90.35 | +6.35 | #23 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -92.16 | -69.14 | -23.02 | #22 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 195 | 204.13 | -9.13 | #10 |
| 3rd Down Made | 88 | 79.66 | +8.34 | #27 |
| 4th Down Att | 13 | 18.59 | -5.59 | #7 |
| 4th Down Made | 8 | 8.91 | -0.91 | #15 |
| Red Zone Att | 40 | 50.81 | -10.81 | #3 |
| Red Zone Scores | 24 | 28.78 | -4.78 | #8 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for LAC 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — LAC 2019
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| 40-49 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
| 50-59 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
No game-winning field goal attempts this season.
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for LAC 2019.
Pressure & Tackles — LAC 2019
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for LAC 2019. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — LAC 2019
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for LAC 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — LAC 2019
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for LAC 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — LAC 2019
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.
| Pass Yds | 4089 | 4426 | 337 |
| Pass Yds | 4089 | 4426 | 337 |
| Penalties Yds | 967 | 872 | -95 |
5-Year Trajectory
LAC Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 166.6 | -25.5 | +141.0 |
| 2019 | 82.4 | -84.1 | -1.7 |
Last game — Week 17, 2019
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for LAC 2019.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. LAC has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 16 | 5-11 | 4-9-3 | 30.8% | 7-9 | 43.8% | -0.5 | -2.0 | 35 | +31.5 |
| Home | 8 | 2-6 | 1-6-1 | 14.3% | 2-6 | 25.0% | -5.4 | -7.4 | 15 | +19.0 |
| Away | 8 | 3-5 | 3-3-2 | 50.0% | 5-3 | 62.5% | +4.4 | +3.3 | 35 | +31.5 |
| As favorite | 10 | 3-7 | 2-7-1 | 22.2% | 4-6 | 40.0% | +2.5 | -2.6 | 35 | +31.5 |
| As underdog | 6 | 2-4 | 2-2-2 | 50.0% | 3-3 | 50.0% | -5.5 | -1.0 | 15 | +19.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 0-6 | 0-5-1 | 0.0% | 3-3 | 50.0% | -6.0 | -6.2 | — | +0.0 |
| Non-division | 10 | 5-5 | 4-4-2 | 50.0% | 4-6 | 40.0% | +2.8 | +0.5 | 35 | +31.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 5 | 0-5 | 0-4-1 | 0.0% | 3-2 | 60.0% | -8.8 | -9.0 | — | +0.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 5 | 2-3 | 1-3-1 | 25.0% | 3-2 | 60.0% | +4.8 | +0.0 | 35 | +31.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | — | 0-2 | — | +6.5 | -4.8 | 20 | +5.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | — | 0-3 | — | +3.0 | +7.3 | 15 | +19.0 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | — | 1-0 | — | -10.0 | +0.0 | — | +0.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| DEN | Denver Broncos | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | -5.0 | -9.2 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | -4.5 | -8.8 |
| KC | Kansas City Chiefs | 2 | 0-2 | 0-1-1 | 1-1 | -8.5 | -0.8 |
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 1 | 1-0 | 0-0-1 | 1-0 | +6.0 | +0.0 |
| DET | Detroit Lions | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -3.0 | -4.0 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -7.0 | -10.0 |
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +20.0 | +5.0 |
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -7.0 | -13.0 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | 1-0 | -3.0 | +0.0 |
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +1.0 | +4.5 |
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +15.0 | +19.0 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +35.0 | +31.5 |
| MIN | Minnesota Vikings | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -29.0 | -28.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 2-2 | 1-2-1 | 1-3 | 33% |
| Oct | 4 | 1-3 | 1-2-1 | 1-3 | 33% |
| Nov | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Dec | 5 | 1-4 | 1-3-1 | 4-1 | 25% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Sun | 14 | 5-9 | 4-7-3 | 6-8 | 36% |
| Mon | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 4-5 | 3-4-2 | 2-7 | 43% |
| Second half (W10+) | 7 | 1-6 | 1-5-1 | 5-2 | 17% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 14 | 5-9 | 4-8-2 | 6-8 | 33% |
| Turf | 2 | 0-2 | 0-1-1 | 1-1 | 0% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 0-6 | 0-5-1 | 3-3 | 0% |
| Same conference | 6 | 3-3 | 2-2-2 | 3-3 | 50% |
| Inter-conference | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 50% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-1-1 | 2-1 | 50% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 5 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 20% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 6 | 3-3 | 2-2-2 | 2-4 | 50% |
| Indoor | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-1-1 | 1-2 | 50% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 10 | 3-7 | 2-7-1 | 5-5 | 22% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-0-1 | 1-1 | 100% |
| Indoor | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 3 |
| ATS | P | 0 |
| O/U | O | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 2 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 3 |
| Longest ATS cover | 2 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 3 |
| Longest O streak | 3 |
| Longest U streak | 5 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 5 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 20% |
| After a loss | 10 | 3-7 | 3-5-2 | 4-6 | 38% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 6 | 3-3 | 3-1-2 | 4-2 | 75% |
| vs winning opp. | 4 | 1-3 | 1-2-1 | 2-2 | 33% |
| vs losing opp. | 7 | 2-5 | 2-4-1 | 3-4 | 33% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 15 | 5-10 | 4-8-3 | 7-8 | 33% |
| Dome | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 7 | 2-5 | 1-5-1 | 2-5 | 17% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 3-5 | 3-3-2 | 5-3 | 50% |
| International | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 7 | 2-5 | 1-5-1 | 2-5 | 17% |
| Short (<500) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-1-1 | 2-0 | 0% |
| Long (1500+) | 6 | 3-3 | 3-2-1 | 2-4 | 60% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 12 | 4-8 | 4-6-2 | 4-8 | 40% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC West
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver Broncos (DEN) | 7-9 | 0.510 #11 | 17.6 | 19.8 | -14.61 | -31.98 |
| Kansas City Chiefs (KC) | 12-4 | 0.510 #10 | 28.2 | 19.3 | 186.59 | -40.12 |
| Los Angeles Chargers (LAC) | 5-11 | 0.514 #9 | 21.1 | 21.6 | 82.43 | -84.11 |
| Las Vegas Raiders (LV) | 7-9 | 0.482 #24 | 19.6 | 26.2 | 79.57 | -159.71 |
Insights
A look at how the 2019 Los Angeles Chargers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg yac allowed (3rd of 32), offensive avg yards after catch (4th of 32), and offensive yac over expected (6th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg time to throw (30th of 32), offensive avg time to throw (30th of 32), and offensive ryoe per attempt (28th of 32).