Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 282 | 365 | -83 | #28 |
| Total Yards | 4777 | 5,565.84 | -788.84 | #28 |
| Yds / Play | 5 | 5.48 | -0.48 | #26 |
| 1st Downs | 279 | 324.03 | -45.03 | #29 |
| Turnovers | 16 | 22.22 | -6.22 | #6 |
| Fumbles Lost | 6 | 9.41 | -3.41 | #3 |
| EXP Pts | -14.61 | 47.34 | -61.95 | #24 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 316 | 365 | -49 | #10 |
| Total Yards | 5392 | 5,565.84 | -173.84 | #12 |
| Yds / Play | 5.40 | 5.48 | -0.07 | #16 |
| 1st Downs | 305 | 324.03 | -19.03 | #9 |
| Turnovers | 17 | 22.22 | -5.22 | #27 |
| Fumbles Lost | 7 | 9.41 | -2.41 | #25 |
| EXP Pts | -31.98 | -47.34 | +15.36 | #15 |
Scoring Composition
Where Denver Broncos's points come from. Total = 282 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 173 | 179 | -6 | #24 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.70 | 5.86 | -0.16 | #21 |
| Yds / Drive | 27.60 | 31.14 | -3.54 | #27 |
| Points / Drive | 1.60 | 1.95 | -0.35 | #27 |
| Score % | 32.40 | 35.87 | -3.47 | #22 |
| Turnover % | 9.20 | 11.72 | -2.52 | #7 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 409 | 418.34 | -9.34 | #14 |
| Rush Yds | 1662 | 1,806.44 | -144.44 | #20 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.10 | 4.28 | -0.18 | #21 |
| Rush TD | 11 | 13.97 | -2.97 | #22 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -17.20 | -12.14 | -5.06 | #17 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 504 | 557.91 | -53.91 | #27 |
| Pass Cmp | 312 | 354.09 | -42.09 | #27 |
| Cmp % | 61.90 | 63.55 | -1.65 | #20 |
| Pass Yds | 3115 | 3,759.41 | -644.41 | #28 |
| Yds / Att | 6.20 | 6.76 | -0.56 | #23 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10 | 10.62 | -0.62 | #24 |
| Adj Y/A | 5.90 | 6.63 | -0.73 | #23 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.50 | 6.19 | -0.69 | #23 |
| Pass TD | 16 | 24.91 | -8.91 | #32 |
| TD % | 3.20 | 4.52 | -1.32 | #30 |
| Pass Int | 10 | 12.81 | -2.81 | #13 |
| Int % | 2 | 2.28 | -0.28 | #14 |
| Sack % | 7.50 | 6.71 | +0.79 | #24 |
| Pass Rating | 81.70 | 88.74 | -7.04 | #24 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 12.57 | 69.14 | -56.57 | #25 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 202 | 204.13 | -2.13 | #18 |
| 3rd Down Made | 64 | 79.66 | -15.66 | #31 |
| 4th Down Att | 16 | 18.59 | -2.59 | #20 |
| 4th Down Made | 11 | 8.91 | +2.09 | #11 |
| Red Zone Att | 42 | 50.81 | -8.81 | #27 |
| Red Zone Scores | 20 | 28.78 | -8.78 | #28 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 171 | 179 | -8 | #8 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.10 | 5.87 | +0.23 | #24 |
| Yds / Drive | 31.50 | 31.11 | +0.39 | #16 |
| Points / Drive | 1.74 | 1.94 | -0.20 | #7 |
| Score % | 36.30 | 35.78 | +0.52 | #16 |
| Turnover % | 8.80 | 11.75 | -2.95 | #26 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 426 | 418.34 | +7.66 | #20 |
| Rush Yds | 1783 | 1,806.44 | -23.44 | #16 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.20 | 4.31 | -0.11 | #16 |
| Rush TD | 9 | 13.97 | -4.97 | #5 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 12.72 | 12.14 | +0.58 | #18 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 537 | 557.91 | -20.91 | #23 |
| Pass Cmp | 348 | 354.09 | -6.09 | #15 |
| Cmp % | 64.80 | 63.48 | +1.32 | #24 |
| Pass Yds | 3609 | 3,759.41 | -150.41 | #11 |
| Yds / Att | 7.10 | 7.23 | -0.13 | #14 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11 | 11.38 | -0.38 | #13 |
| Adj Y/A | 7 | 7.09 | -0.09 | #14 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.10 | 6.16 | -0.06 | #14 |
| Pass TD | 19 | 24.91 | -5.91 | #7 |
| TD % | 3.50 | 4.47 | -0.97 | #7 |
| Pass Int | 10 | 12.81 | -2.81 | #26 |
| Int % | 1.90 | 2.31 | -0.41 | #23 |
| Sack % | 6.90 | 6.67 | +0.23 | #15 |
| Pass Rating | 89.80 | 90.35 | -0.55 | #16 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -61.45 | -69.14 | +7.69 | #12 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 211 | 204.13 | +6.88 | #23 |
| 3rd Down Made | 79 | 79.66 | -0.66 | #19 |
| 4th Down Att | 19 | 18.59 | +0.41 | #19 |
| 4th Down Made | 9 | 8.91 | +0.09 | #20 |
| Red Zone Att | 46 | 50.81 | -4.81 | #8 |
| Red Zone Scores | 18 | 28.78 | -10.78 | #2 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for DEN 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — DEN 2019
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% |
| 50-59 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| 60+ | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for DEN 2019.
Pressure & Tackles — DEN 2019
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for DEN 2019. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — DEN 2019
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for DEN 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — DEN 2019
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for DEN 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — DEN 2019
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.
| Kickoff Yds | 4473 | 4634 | 161 |
| Punt Ret Yds | 132 | 208 | 76 |
| Penalties Yds | 985 | 912 | -73 |
5-Year Trajectory
DEN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 37.9 | -43.2 | -5.3 |
| 2019 | -14.6 | -32.0 | -46.6 |
Last game — Week 17, 2019
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for DEN 2019.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. DEN has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 16 | 7-9 | 9-7 | 56.3% | 7-9 | 43.8% | -2.1 | +0.5 | 16 | +22.0 |
| Home | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 62.5% | 4-4 | 50.0% | +0.9 | +0.4 | 16 | +15.0 |
| Away | 8 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 50.0% | 3-5 | 37.5% | -5.1 | +0.6 | 14 | +22.0 |
| As favorite | 5 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 40.0% | 2-3 | 40.0% | +3.4 | -0.9 | 16 | +15.0 |
| As underdog | 11 | 4-7 | 7-4 | 63.6% | 5-6 | 45.5% | -4.6 | +1.1 | 14 | +22.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 3-3 | 2-4 | 33.3% | 1-5 | 16.7% | -6.8 | -4.7 | 7 | +11.0 |
| Non-division | 10 | 4-6 | 7-3 | 70.0% | 6-4 | 60.0% | +0.7 | +3.5 | 16 | +22.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 5 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 40.0% | 1-4 | 20.0% | -4.0 | -4.1 | 16 | +15.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | — | 0-1 | — | +1.0 | -4.5 | 1 | -4.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | — | 1-0 | — | +10.0 | +0.5 | 10 | +0.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 5 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 80.0% | 2-3 | 40.0% | -0.8 | +3.6 | 7 | +11.0 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | — | 3-1 | — | -5.2 | +3.5 | 14 | +22.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 0-2 | -3.5 | -7.8 |
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | +5.0 | +9.2 |
| KC | Kansas City Chiefs | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | -22.0 | -15.5 |
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -2.0 | +1.0 |
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -11.0 | -4.0 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -2.0 | -4.5 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +16.0 | +15.0 |
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -2.0 | +4.0 |
| CLE | Cleveland Browns | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +5.0 | +9.0 |
| MIN | Minnesota Vikings | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | -4.0 | +6.0 |
| BUF | Buffalo Bills | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -17.0 | -13.5 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +14.0 | +22.0 |
| DET | Detroit Lions | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +10.0 | +0.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 0-4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 25% |
| Oct | 4 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 0-4 | 75% |
| Nov | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% |
| Dec | 5 | 4-1 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 60% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Sun | 14 | 7-7 | 9-5 | 7-7 | 64% |
| Mon | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 3-6 | 5-4 | 3-6 | 56% |
| Second half (W10+) | 7 | 4-3 | 4-3 | 4-3 | 57% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 12 | 7-5 | 7-5 | 6-6 | 58% |
| Turf | 4 | 0-4 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 50% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 3-3 | 2-4 | 1-5 | 33% |
| Same conference | 6 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 67% |
| Inter-conference | 4 | 1-3 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 75% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 50% |
| Indoor | 3 | 1-2 | 3-0 | 2-1 | 100% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 3 | 2-1 | 3-0 | 2-1 | 100% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 8 | 4-4 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 38% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0% |
| Indoor | 3 | 1-2 | 3-0 | 2-1 | 100% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 2 |
| ATS | L | 1 |
| O/U | U | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 2 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 4 |
| Longest ATS cover | 3 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 2 |
| Longest O streak | 2 |
| Longest U streak | 4 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 2-4 | 50% |
| After a loss | 9 | 4-5 | 6-3 | 5-4 | 67% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 60% |
| vs winning opp. | 7 | 1-6 | 3-4 | 3-4 | 43% |
| vs losing opp. | 7 | 5-2 | 5-2 | 4-3 | 71% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 13 | 6-7 | 6-7 | 5-8 | 46% |
| Dome | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Retractable (open) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Retractable (closed) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 4-4 | 62% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 3-5 | 50% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 4-4 | 62% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 8 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 3-5 | 50% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 12 | 7-5 | 7-5 | 6-6 | 58% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC West
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver Broncos (DEN) | 7-9 | 0.510 #11 | 17.6 | 19.8 | -14.61 | -31.98 |
| Kansas City Chiefs (KC) | 12-4 | 0.510 #10 | 28.2 | 19.3 | 186.59 | -40.12 |
| Los Angeles Chargers (LAC) | 5-11 | 0.514 #9 | 21.1 | 21.6 | 82.43 | -84.11 |
| Las Vegas Raiders (LV) | 7-9 | 0.482 #24 | 19.6 | 26.2 | 79.57 | -159.71 |
Insights
A look at how the 2019 Denver Broncos ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (3rd of 32), offensive stuffed rate (4th of 32), and defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (7th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg time to pressure (32nd of 32), defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (32nd of 32), and offensive yards after contact per carry (30th of 32).
Rivalries
- Denver Broncos and Kansas City Chiefs have met 16 times in the regular season. Kansas City Chiefs leads the series 12 to 4. The most lopsided meeting was a 38-point win for Denver Broncos in 2024.