Off EXP
-14.61
Off EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
#24
Def EXP
-31.98
Def EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#15
Net EXP
-46.59
Net EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
Record
7-9
Pythag 7.4 (-0.4)
Power Rating
97.7
#22
SRS
−1.82
#20
SoS Rank
#11
pts: +0.3 (#15)
#11
Pts / Game
17.6
Home 18.8 · Road 16.5
Points scored — 3-year weekly trajectory
#28
Net Pts / G
−2.1
#21
Pts Allowed / G
19.8
Home 17.9 · Road 21.6
Points allowed — 3-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#10
Yds / Play
5.00
#26
Yds/Play Allowed
5.40
#16
3rd Down %
31.7%
#30
3rd Down % Allowed
37.4%
#13

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Denver Broncos's points come from. Total = 282 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for DEN 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.

85.0%
#11 of 32
96.0%
#12 of 32
1 / 1
#6 of 32
Return Yards
742
#24 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for DEN 2019.

79
#25 of 32
70
#17 of 32
73
#13 of 32
9
#26 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for DEN 2019. Higher = better.

-28.3
#25 of 32
-32.3
#18 of 32
+60.5
#24 of 32
-2.50
#23 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for DEN 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,522
#30 of 32
1,701
#25 of 32
3,522
#30 of 32
1,701
#25 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for DEN 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

110
#19 of 32
912
#18 of 32
Yds / Game
57.0
#18 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.

Kickoff Yds44734634161
Punt Ret Yds13220876
Penalties Yds985912-73

5-Year Trajectory

DEN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2019

W vs LV · 16–15
DEN failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for DEN 2019.

Cmp %
61.9%
#20
Pass Yds/G
194.7
#28
Pass Rating
81.7
#24
Pass TD
16
#32
Pass Int
10
#13
Sack Rate
7.5%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. DEN has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

LVLas Vegas Raiders21-10-20-2-3.5-7.8
LACLos Angeles Chargers22-02-01-1+5.0+9.2
KCKansas City Chiefs20-20-20-2-22.0-15.5
CHIChicago Bears10-11-00-1-2.0+1.0
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-11-0-11.0-4.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars10-10-11-0-2.0-4.5
TENTennessee Titans11-01-00-1+16.0+15.0
INDIndianapolis Colts10-11-00-1-2.0+4.0
CLECleveland Browns11-01-01-0+5.0+9.0
MINMinnesota Vikings10-11-01-0-4.0+6.0
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-10-1-17.0-13.5
HOUHouston Texans11-01-01-0+14.0+22.0
DETDetroit Lions11-01-01-0+10.0+0.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep40-41-32-225%
Oct42-23-10-475%
Nov31-22-12-167%
Dec54-13-23-260%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-10-10%
Sun147-79-57-764%
Mon10-10-10-10%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)93-65-43-656%
Second half (W10+)74-34-34-357%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass127-57-56-658%
Turf40-42-21-350%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-32-41-533%
Same conference63-34-23-367%
Inter-conference41-33-13-175%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)32-11-21-233%
Cool (40-59°F)21-11-11-150%
Mild (60-74°F)42-22-22-250%
Warm (75°F+)41-32-21-350%
Indoor31-23-02-1100%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)32-13-02-1100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)84-43-53-538%
Windy (≥15 mph)20-20-20-20%
Indoor31-23-02-1100%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW2
ATSL1
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak4
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win63-33-32-450%
After a loss94-56-35-467%
On 2+ winning streak20-20-20-20%
On 2+ losing streak53-23-24-160%
vs winning opp.71-63-43-443%
vs losing opp.75-25-24-371%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor136-76-75-846%
Dome10-11-01-0100%
Retractable (open)10-11-00-1100%
Retractable (closed)11-01-01-0100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-35-34-462%
Domestic road82-64-43-550%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-35-34-462%
Medium (500-1500)82-64-43-550%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)127-57-56-658%
Long week (8-10d)10-11-00-1100%
Bye+ (11+d)10-11-01-0100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-34 G
OctATS 3-14 G
NovATS 2-13 G
DecATS 3-25 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 9-514 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-49 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-37 G
By surface
GrassATS 7-512 G
TurfATS 2-24 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-14 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 6-713 G
DomeATS 1-01 G
Retractable (open)ATS 1-01 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-38 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-38 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 4-48 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 7-512 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-01 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-34 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-13 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 6-06 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 0-33 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.0 ptsBias +0.5 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Denver Broncos (DEN)7-90.510 #1117.619.8-14.61-31.98
Kansas City Chiefs (KC)12-40.510 #1028.219.3186.59-40.12
Los Angeles Chargers (LAC)5-110.514 #921.121.682.43-84.11
Las Vegas Raiders (LV)7-90.482 #2419.626.279.57-159.71

Insights

A look at how the 2019 Denver Broncos ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (3rd of 32), offensive stuffed rate (4th of 32), and defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (7th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg time to pressure (32nd of 32), defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (32nd of 32), and offensive yards after contact per carry (30th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Denver Broncos and Kansas City Chiefs have met 16 times in the regular season. Kansas City Chiefs leads the series 12 to 4. The most lopsided meeting was a 38-point win for Denver Broncos in 2024.