← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Jacksonville Jaguars

AFC South

Off EXP
-6.12
Off EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
#27
Def EXP
-228.53
Def EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#30
Net EXP
-234.65
Net EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
Record
1-15
Pythag 4.2 (-3.2)
Power Rating
104.7
#3
SRS
−10.66
#31
SoS Rank
#4
pts: +1.0 (#8)
#4
Pts / Game
19.1
Home 17.0 · Road 21.3
Points scored — 4-year weekly trajectory
#30
Net Pts / G
−11.6
#31
Pts Allowed / G
30.8
Home 29.8 · Road 31.8
Points allowed — 4-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#31
Yds / Play
5.20
#25
Yds/Play Allowed
6.30
#31
3rd Down %
40.6%
#18
3rd Down % Allowed
43.4%
#21

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Jacksonville Jaguars's points come from. Total = 306 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for JAX 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.

72.0%
#30 of 32
86.0%
#29 of 32
0 / 0
#14 of 32
Return Yards
819
#21 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for JAX 2020.

77
#23 of 32
60
#22 of 32
51
#22 of 32
12
#21 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for JAX 2020. Higher = better.

-42.4
#28 of 32
-12.2
#15 of 32
+61.4
#25 of 32
-0.70
#22 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for JAX 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,858
#10 of 32
1,696
#22 of 32
4,858
#10 of 32
1,696
#22 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for JAX 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

107
#30 of 32
1,071
#32 of 32
Yds / Game
66.9
#32 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.

Penalties Yds11651071-94
Punt Ret Yds Opp12719669
Punt Ret Yds15420551

5-Year Trajectory

JAX Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2020

L at IND · 14–28
JAX covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for JAX 2020.

Cmp %
62.8%
#28
Pass Yds/G
231.2
#21
Pass Rating
82.2
#26
Pass TD
25
#20
Pass Int
16
#27
Sack Rate
6.7%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. JAX has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

INDIndianapolis Colts21-12-01-1-3.5+7.8
TENTennessee Titans20-21-11-1-12.0-4.8
HOUHouston Texans20-21-11-1-9.0-2.2
MIAMiami Dolphins10-10-10-1-18.0-21.0
CINCincinnati Bengals10-10-11-0-8.0-7.0
DETDetroit Lions10-10-10-1-18.0-15.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-10-11-0-10.0-2.0
GBGreen Bay Packers10-11-00-1-4.0+9.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-10-10-1-24.0-13.0
CLECleveland Browns10-11-01-0-2.0+5.5
MINMinnesota Vikings10-11-00-0-1-3.0+7.5
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-11-0-26.0-13.0
CHIChicago Bears10-10-11-0-24.0-14.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-22-12-167%
Oct40-40-42-20%
Nov40-43-12-275%
Dec40-41-32-1-125%
Jan10-11-00-1100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-10-10%
Sun151-147-88-6-147%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)81-73-55-338%
Second half (W10+)80-84-43-4-150%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass131-125-87-638%
Turf30-32-11-1-167%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division61-54-23-367%
Same conference60-61-54-217%
Inter-conference40-42-21-2-150%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)20-21-11-150%
Cool (40-59°F)10-10-11-00%
Mild (60-74°F)50-52-33-240%
Warm (75°F+)41-32-22-250%
Indoor40-42-21-2-150%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)51-42-33-240%
Breezy (5-14 mph)60-62-44-233%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-11-00-1100%
Indoor40-42-21-2-150%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL15
ATSW1
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak1
Longest SU loss streak15
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover5
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win10-11-01-0100%
After a loss140-145-96-7-136%
On 2+ losing streak130-135-86-6-138%
vs winning opp.70-74-33-457%
vs losing opp.70-72-53-3-129%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor121-115-77-542%
Dome20-21-11-0-150%
Retractable (closed)20-21-10-250%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home81-73-54-438%
Domestic road80-84-44-3-150%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)81-73-54-438%
Medium (500-1500)70-74-33-3-157%
Long (1500+)10-10-11-00%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)120-125-75-6-142%
Long week (8-10d)10-10-11-00%
Bye+ (11+d)10-11-01-0100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 0-44 G
NovATS 3-14 G
DecATS 1-34 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 7-815 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-58 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-48 G
By surface
GrassATS 5-813 G
TurfATS 2-13 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 1-56 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-24 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 5-712 G
DomeATS 1-12 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-12 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-58 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-58 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 4-37 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-11 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-712 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-11 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-23 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 3-36 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-13 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-34 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.7 ptsBias -3.8 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Houston Texans (HOU)4-120.541 #624.029.0140.22-242.84
Indianapolis Colts (IND)11-50.443 #3128.222.6149.94-59.63
Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX)1-150.549 #419.130.8-6.12-228.53
Tennessee Titans (TEN)11-50.475 #2330.727.4247.52-174.25

Insights

A look at how the 2020 Jacksonville Jaguars ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg opp time to throw (2nd of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (2nd of 32), and offensive yards after contact per carry (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive pass yards allowed per play (31st of 32), defensive pass yards allowed per play (31st of 32), and defensive qb pressure rate (31st of 32).