Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 311 | 396.63 | -85.63 | #29 |
| Total Yards | 5116 | 5,744.53 | -628.53 | #29 |
| Yds / Play | 4.90 | 5.58 | -0.68 | #30 |
| 1st Downs | 318 | 347.06 | -29.06 | #28 |
| Turnovers | 24 | 20.78 | +3.22 | #24 |
| Fumbles Lost | 13 | 8.44 | +4.56 | #30 |
| EXP Pts | -5.13 | 98.89 | -104.02 | #26 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 424 | 396.63 | +27.38 | #22 |
| Total Yards | 6227 | 5,744.53 | +482.47 | #26 |
| Yds / Play | 6.10 | 5.57 | +0.53 | #28 |
| 1st Downs | 343 | 347.06 | -4.06 | #15 |
| Turnovers | 17 | 20.78 | -3.78 | #27 |
| Fumbles Lost | 6 | 8.44 | -2.44 | #25 |
| EXP Pts | -142.20 | -98.89 | -43.31 | #24 |
Scoring Composition
Where Cincinnati Bengals's points come from. Total = 311 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 179 | 173.97 | +5.03 | #11 |
| Plays / Drive | 6 | 6.10 | -0.10 | #17 |
| Yds / Drive | 28.40 | 33.05 | -4.65 | #27 |
| Points / Drive | 1.70 | 2.21 | -0.51 | #29 |
| Score % | 33 | 39.95 | -6.95 | #28 |
| Turnover % | 12.80 | 11.38 | +1.43 | #24 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 411 | 431 | -20 | #18 |
| Rush Yds | 1668 | 1,902.13 | -234.13 | #24 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.10 | 4.38 | -0.28 | #24 |
| Rush TD | 13 | 16.63 | -3.63 | #23 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -28.73 | 11.61 | -40.34 | #31 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 581 | 563.06 | +17.94 | #14 |
| Pass Cmp | 372 | 367.38 | +4.63 | #17 |
| Cmp % | 64 | 65.23 | -1.23 | #25 |
| Pass Yds | 3448 | 3,842.41 | -394.41 | #27 |
| Yds / Att | 5.90 | 6.84 | -0.94 | #28 |
| Yds / Cmp | 9.30 | 10.47 | -1.17 | #30 |
| Adj Y/A | 5.70 | 6.81 | -1.11 | #24 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.30 | 6.42 | -1.12 | #25 |
| Pass TD | 19 | 27.22 | -8.22 | #27 |
| TD % | 3.30 | 4.85 | -1.55 | #27 |
| Pass Int | 11 | 12.34 | -1.34 | #12 |
| Int % | 1.90 | 2.20 | -0.30 | #13 |
| Sack % | 7.60 | 5.94 | +1.66 | #25 |
| Pass Rating | 83.20 | 91.90 | -8.70 | #25 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 28.77 | 95.98 | -67.21 | #25 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 213 | 202.47 | +10.53 | #8 |
| 3rd Down Made | 77 | 84.31 | -7.31 | #24 |
| 4th Down Att | 27 | 20.56 | +6.44 | #5 |
| 4th Down Made | 19 | 11.31 | +7.69 | #1 |
| Red Zone Att | 48 | 54.69 | -6.69 | #25 |
| Red Zone Scores | 24 | 33.47 | -9.47 | #29 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 180 | 173.97 | +6.03 | #24 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.90 | 6.10 | -0.20 | #10 |
| Yds / Drive | 34.60 | 33.06 | +1.54 | #21 |
| Points / Drive | 2.30 | 2.21 | +0.09 | #20 |
| Score % | 43.30 | 39.94 | +3.36 | #22 |
| Turnover % | 9.40 | 11.44 | -2.04 | #25 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 463 | 431 | +32 | #25 |
| Rush Yds | 2368 | 1,902.13 | +465.88 | #29 |
| Rush Y/A | 5.10 | 4.39 | +0.71 | #31 |
| Rush TD | 13 | 16.63 | -3.63 | #8 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -30.61 | -11.61 | -19.00 | #23 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 541 | 563.06 | -22.06 | #22 |
| Pass Cmp | 340 | 367.38 | -27.38 | #7 |
| Cmp % | 62.80 | 65.19 | -2.39 | #6 |
| Pass Yds | 3859 | 3,842.41 | +16.59 | #19 |
| Yds / Att | 7.30 | 7.24 | +0.06 | #21 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.60 | 11.11 | +0.49 | #25 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.60 | 7.23 | +0.37 | #23 |
| Adj NY/A | 7.20 | 6.41 | +0.79 | #27 |
| Pass TD | 32 | 27.22 | +4.78 | #26 |
| TD % | 5.90 | 4.84 | +1.06 | #29 |
| Pass Int | 11 | 12.34 | -1.34 | #19 |
| Int % | 2 | 2.21 | -0.21 | #18 |
| Sack % | 3 | 5.91 | -2.91 | #31 |
| Pass Rating | 96.10 | 93.56 | +2.54 | #22 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -122.53 | -95.98 | -26.55 | #24 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 210 | 202.47 | +7.53 | #25 |
| 3rd Down Made | 91 | 84.31 | +6.69 | #26 |
| 4th Down Att | 16 | 20.56 | -4.56 | #7 |
| 4th Down Made | 10 | 11.31 | -1.31 | #13 |
| Red Zone Att | 58 | 54.69 | +3.31 | #22 |
| Red Zone Scores | 37 | 33.47 | +3.53 | #26 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CIN 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — CIN 2020
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 13 | 2 | 86.7% |
| 40-49 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| 50-59 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
No game-winning field goal attempts this season.
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CIN 2020.
Pressure & Tackles — CIN 2020
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for CIN 2020. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — CIN 2020
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for CIN 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — CIN 2020
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for CIN 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — CIN 2020
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.
| Kickoff Yds | 4269 | 4777 | 508 |
| Rush Yds | 1517 | 1668 | 151 |
| Rush Yds | 1517 | 1668 | 151 |
5-Year Trajectory
CIN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 48.8 | -164.0 | -115.2 |
| 2019 | -60.7 | -130.7 | -191.4 |
| 2020 | -5.1 | -142.2 | -147.3 |
Last game — Week 17, 2020
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CIN 2020.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CIN has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 16 | 4-11-1 | 9-7 | 56.3% | 8-8 | 50.0% | -7.1 | -0.2 | 11 | +24.5 |
| Home | 8 | 3-5 | 5-3 | 62.5% | 4-4 | 50.0% | -4.6 | +1.8 | 11 | +24.5 |
| Away | 8 | 1-6-1 | 4-4 | 50.0% | 4-4 | 50.0% | -9.5 | -2.2 | 6 | +13.5 |
| As favorite | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | — | 1-0 | — | +8.0 | +7.0 | 8 | +7.0 |
| As underdog | 15 | 3-11-1 | 8-7 | 53.3% | 7-8 | 46.7% | -8.1 | -0.7 | 11 | +24.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 1-5 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 4-2 | 66.7% | -13.8 | -4.2 | 10 | +24.5 |
| Non-division | 10 | 3-6-1 | 6-4 | 60.0% | 4-6 | 40.0% | -3.0 | +2.1 | 11 | +18.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | — | 1-3 | — | -7.2 | -5.6 | 8 | +7.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 5 | 0-4-1 | 4-1 | 80.0% | 3-2 | 60.0% | -7.2 | -1.4 | — | +5.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 7 | 3-4 | 4-3 | 57.1% | 4-3 | 57.1% | -6.9 | +3.6 | 11 | +24.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| CLE | Cleveland Browns | 2 | 0-2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | -4.0 | +1.2 |
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | -29.5 | -16.5 |
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | -8.0 | +2.5 |
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -3.0 | -0.5 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 1 | 0-0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +0.0 | +5.5 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +8.0 | +7.0 |
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | -4.0 | +3.5 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +11.0 | +18.5 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -11.0 | -9.0 |
| NYG | New York Giants | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -2.0 | +4.5 |
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -12.0 | -1.5 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -23.0 | -20.0 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +6.0 | +13.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 0-2-1 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
| Oct | 4 | 1-3 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 75% |
| Nov | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Dec | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Jan | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Sun | 14 | 3-10-1 | 7-7 | 6-8 | 50% |
| Mon | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 2-5-1 | 6-2 | 5-3 | 75% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 2-6 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 38% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 15 | 4-10-1 | 8-7 | 7-8 | 53% |
| Turf | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 1-5 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 50% |
| Same conference | 6 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 67% |
| Inter-conference | 4 | 0-3-1 | 2-2 | 0-4 | 50% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 7 | 2-5 | 4-3 | 4-3 | 57% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 3 | 0-2-1 | 1-2 | 0-3 | 33% |
| Indoor | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 100% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 10 | 2-7-1 | 5-5 | 4-6 | 50% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
| Indoor | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 100% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 1 |
| ATS | L | 1 |
| O/U | U | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 2 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 5 |
| Longest ATS cover | 3 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 2 |
| Longest O streak | 4 |
| Longest U streak | 4 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 25% |
| After a loss | 10 | 2-7-1 | 7-3 | 5-5 | 70% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 7 | 2-4-1 | 5-2 | 3-4 | 71% |
| vs winning opp. | 8 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 5-3 | 50% |
| vs losing opp. | 7 | 2-4-1 | 5-2 | 3-4 | 71% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 14 | 3-10-1 | 7-7 | 6-8 | 50% |
| Retractable (closed) | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 100% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 3-5 | 5-3 | 4-4 | 62% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 1-6-1 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 50% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 3-5 | 5-3 | 4-4 | 62% |
| Short (<500) | 5 | 0-5 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 40% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 3 | 1-1-1 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 11 | 3-8 | 6-5 | 5-6 | 55% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 2 | 1-0-1 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 100% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC North
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baltimore Ravens (BAL) | 11-5 | 0.494 #16 | 29.3 | 18.9 | 151.71 | -23.88 |
| Cincinnati Bengals (CIN) | 4-11-1 | 0.529 #10 | 19.4 | 26.5 | -5.13 | -142.20 |
| Cleveland Browns (CLE) | 11-5 | 0.451 #29 | 25.5 | 26.2 | 140.35 | -127.09 |
| Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT) | 12-4 | 0.475 #22 | 26.0 | 19.5 | 73.98 | 47.27 |
Insights
A look at how the 2020 Cincinnati Bengals ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg yac allowed (6th of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (8th of 32), and defensive avg opp time to throw (8th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive epa per rush (32nd of 32), offensive epa per rush (32nd of 32), and defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (32nd of 32).