← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Cincinnati Bengals

AFC North

Off EXP
-5.13
Off EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
#26
Def EXP
-142.20
Def EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#24
Net EXP
-147.33
Net EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
Record
4-11-1
Pythag 5.5 (-1.0)
Power Rating
102.1
#10
SRS
−6.35
#29
SoS Rank
#10
pts: +0.7 (#9)
#10
Pts / Game
19.4
Home 20.6 · Road 18.3
Points scored — 4-year weekly trajectory
#29
Net Pts / G
−7.1
#28
Pts Allowed / G
26.5
Home 25.3 · Road 27.8
Points allowed — 4-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#22
Yds / Play
4.90
#30
Yds/Play Allowed
6.10
#28
3rd Down %
36.2%
#30
3rd Down % Allowed
43.3%
#20

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Cincinnati Bengals's points come from. Total = 311 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CIN 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.

79.0%
#22 of 32
97.0%
#5 of 32
0 / 0
#14 of 32
Return Yards
996
#11 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CIN 2020.

73
#27 of 32
80
#4 of 32
43
#30 of 32
10
#27 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for CIN 2020. Higher = better.

+15.6
#22 of 32
-46.8
#30 of 32
+89.5
#19 of 32
+0.05
#19 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for CIN 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,727
#13 of 32
1,792
#20 of 32
4,727
#13 of 32
1,792
#20 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for CIN 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

83
#9 of 32
675
#9 of 32
Yds / Game
42.2
#9 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.

Kickoff Yds42694777508
Rush Yds15171668151
Rush Yds15171668151

5-Year Trajectory

CIN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2020

L vs BAL · 3–38
CIN failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CIN 2020.

Cmp %
64.0%
#25
Pass Yds/G
215.5
#27
Pass Rating
83.2
#25
Pass TD
19
#27
Pass Int
11
#12
Sack Rate
7.6%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CIN has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

CLECleveland Browns20-22-02-0-4.0+1.2
BALBaltimore Ravens20-20-20-2-29.5-16.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers21-11-12-0-8.0+2.5
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-10-10-1-3.0-0.5
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-0-11-00-1+0.0+5.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-01-0+8.0+7.0
INDIndianapolis Colts10-11-01-0-4.0+3.5
TENTennessee Titans11-01-01-0+11.0+18.5
WASWashington Commanders10-10-10-1-11.0-9.0
NYGNew York Giants10-11-00-1-2.0+4.5
MIAMiami Dolphins10-10-10-1-12.0-1.5
DALDallas Cowboys10-10-10-1-23.0-20.0
HOUHouston Texans11-01-01-0+6.0+13.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep30-2-12-11-267%
Oct41-33-13-175%
Nov41-32-22-250%
Dec42-22-22-250%
Jan10-10-10-10%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-11-01-0100%
Sun143-10-17-76-850%
Mon11-01-01-0100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)82-5-16-25-375%
Second half (W10+)82-63-53-538%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass154-10-18-77-853%
Turf10-11-01-0100%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division61-53-34-250%
Same conference63-34-24-267%
Inter-conference40-3-12-20-450%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-10-10-10%
Cool (40-59°F)72-54-34-357%
Mild (60-74°F)31-22-12-167%
Warm (75°F+)30-2-11-20-333%
Indoor21-12-02-0100%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)20-21-10-250%
Breezy (5-14 mph)102-7-15-54-650%
Windy (≥15 mph)21-11-12-050%
Indoor21-12-02-0100%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL1
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak5
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win41-31-32-225%
After a loss102-7-17-35-570%
On 2+ winning streak10-10-10-10%
On 2+ losing streak72-4-15-23-471%
vs winning opp.82-64-45-350%
vs losing opp.72-4-15-23-471%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor143-10-17-76-850%
Retractable (closed)21-12-02-0100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home83-55-34-462%
Domestic road81-6-14-44-450%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)83-55-34-462%
Short (<500)50-52-33-240%
Medium (500-1500)31-1-12-11-267%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-11-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)113-86-55-655%
Long week (8-10d)21-0-12-01-1100%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 3-14 G
NovATS 2-24 G
DecATS 2-24 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 7-714 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 6-28 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-58 G
By surface
GrassATS 8-715 G
TurfATS 1-01 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-24 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 7-714 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 2-02 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-38 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-38 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-35 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-13 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-511 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-02 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-34 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-13 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 3-25 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-14 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 10.2 ptsBias -0.2 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Baltimore Ravens (BAL)11-50.494 #1629.318.9151.71-23.88
Cincinnati Bengals (CIN)4-11-10.529 #1019.426.5-5.13-142.20
Cleveland Browns (CLE)11-50.451 #2925.526.2140.35-127.09
Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT)12-40.475 #2226.019.573.9847.27

Insights

A look at how the 2020 Cincinnati Bengals ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg yac allowed (6th of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (8th of 32), and defensive avg opp time to throw (8th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive epa per rush (32nd of 32), offensive epa per rush (32nd of 32), and defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (32nd of 32).