← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Carolina Panthers

NFC South

Off EXP
81.20
Off EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
#18
Def EXP
-125.54
Def EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#21
Net EXP
-44.34
Net EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
Record
5-11
Pythag 7.1 (-2.1)
Power Rating
101.9
#11
SRS
−1.55
#19
SoS Rank
#9
pts: +1.7 (#2)
#9
Pts / Game
21.9
Home 21.4 · Road 22.4
Points scored — 4-year weekly trajectory
#24
Net Pts / G
−3.3
#23
Pts Allowed / G
25.1
Home 26.8 · Road 23.5
Points allowed — 4-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#18
Yds / Play
5.60
#17
Yds/Play Allowed
5.60
#20
3rd Down %
39.0%
#25
3rd Down % Allowed
49.2%
#31

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Carolina Panthers's points come from. Total = 350 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CAR 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.

81.0%
#19 of 32
92.0%
#16 of 32
0 / 2
#14 of 32
Return Yards
851
#18 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CAR 2020.

89
#16 of 32
58
#23 of 32
51
#22 of 32
14
#12 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for CAR 2020. Higher = better.

+12.2
#23 of 32
-8.1
#13 of 32
+84.9
#23 of 32
+3.01
#7 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for CAR 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,114
#22 of 32
2,035
#11 of 32
4,114
#22 of 32
2,035
#11 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for CAR 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

95
#20 of 32
752
#17 of 32
Yds / Game
47.0
#17 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.

Kickoff Yds46585095437
Pass Sacked Yds484241-243
Pass Yds36503888238

5-Year Trajectory

CAR Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2020

L vs NO · 7–33
CAR failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CAR 2020.

Cmp %
67.8%
#6
Pass Yds/G
243.0
#18
Pass Rating
85.6
#23
Pass TD
16
#28
Pass Int
16
#29
Sack Rate
6.1%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CAR has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

TBTampa Bay Buccaneers20-20-22-0-18.5-11.8
ATLAtlanta Falcons21-11-10-2-0.5+0.0
NONew Orleans Saints20-21-11-1-14.5-8.0
LVLas Vegas Raiders10-10-11-0-4.0-1.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers11-01-00-1+5.0+11.0
ARIArizona Cardinals11-01-00-1+10.0+13.0
CHIChicago Bears10-10-10-1-7.0-9.0
KCKansas City Chiefs10-11-01-0-2.0+8.0
DETDetroit Lions11-01-00-1+20.0+23.0
MINMinnesota Vikings10-11-01-0-1.0+2.0
DENDenver Broncos10-10-11-0-5.0-9.0
GBGreen Bay Packers10-11-00-1-8.0+1.5
WASWashington Commanders11-01-00-1+7.0+6.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-21-22-133%
Oct52-33-21-460%
Nov41-33-13-175%
Dec31-22-11-267%
Jan10-10-10-10%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-10-10%
Sat10-11-00-1100%
Sun145-98-67-757%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)93-65-44-556%
Second half (W10+)72-54-33-457%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass113-84-74-736%
Turf52-35-03-2100%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division61-52-43-333%
Same conference63-35-11-583%
Inter-conference41-32-23-150%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-11-00-1100%
Cool (40-59°F)21-11-10-250%
Mild (60-74°F)62-43-33-350%
Warm (75°F+)30-30-32-10%
Indoor42-24-02-2100%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)10-10-10-10%
Breezy (5-14 mph)83-54-42-650%
Windy (≥15 mph)30-31-23-033%
Indoor42-24-02-2100%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL1
O/UU3

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak5
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win52-33-21-460%
After a loss103-76-45-560%
On 2+ winning streak21-11-10-250%
On 2+ losing streak73-45-22-571%
vs winning opp.71-64-33-457%
vs losing opp.73-44-33-457%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor123-95-75-742%
Dome31-23-02-1100%
Retractable (closed)11-01-00-1100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home82-62-63-525%
Domestic road83-57-14-488%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)82-62-63-525%
Short (<500)22-02-00-2100%
Medium (500-1500)50-54-14-180%
Long (1500+)11-01-00-1100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)114-77-44-764%
Long week (8-10d)21-12-01-1100%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 3-25 G
NovATS 3-14 G
DecATS 2-13 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SatATS 1-01 G
SunATS 8-614 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-49 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-37 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-711 G
TurfATS 5-05 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 5-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-24 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 5-712 G
DomeATS 3-03 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 2-68 G
Domestic roadATS 7-18 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 2-68 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-02 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 4-15 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-01 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 7-411 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-02 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 3-36 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-24 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 3-14 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-12 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.4 ptsBias +0.4 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Atlanta Falcons (ATL)4-120.551 #324.825.9129.77-148.58
Carolina Panthers (CAR)5-110.531 #921.925.181.20-125.54
New Orleans Saints (NO)12-40.459 #2830.121.1171.48-41.73
Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB)11-50.488 #1930.822.2200.73-23.90

Insights

A look at how the 2020 Carolina Panthers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (1st of 32), defensive avg time to pressure (2nd of 32), and defensive stuffed rate forced (7th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg wr separation allowed (32nd of 32), defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (31st of 32), and defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (30th of 32).