← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

New Orleans Saints

NFC South

Off EXP
171.48
Off EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
#6
Def EXP
-41.73
Def EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#8
Net EXP
129.75
Net EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
Record
12-4
Pythag 11.9 (+0.1)
Power Rating
95.9
#27
SRS
+8.64
#2
SoS Rank
#28
pts: −0.4 (#20)
#28
Pts / Game
30.1
Home 31.6 · Road 28.6
Points scored — 4-year weekly trajectory
#5
Net Pts / G
+9.1
#2
Pts Allowed / G
21.1
Home 24.8 · Road 17.4
Points allowed — 4-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#5
Yds / Play
5.80
#12
Yds/Play Allowed
5.00
#5
3rd Down %
44.7%
#8
3rd Down % Allowed
38.2%
#9

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where New Orleans Saints's points come from. Total = 482 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NO 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.

82.0%
#17 of 32
98.0%
#2 of 32
1 / 1
#5 of 32
Return Yards
1,160
#5 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NO 2020.

113
#5 of 32
84
#1 of 32
74
#6 of 32
7
#30 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for NO 2020. Higher = better.

+72.9
#12 of 32
+19.2
#6 of 32
+141.0
#12 of 32
+2.62
#10 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for NO 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,255
#31 of 32
1,911
#15 of 32
3,255
#31 of 32
1,911
#15 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for NO 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

98
#23 of 32
1,005
#31 of 32
Yds / Game
62.8
#31 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.

Rush Yds17382265527
Rush Yds17382265527
All Purpose Yds74307578148

5-Year Trajectory

NO Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2020

W at CAR · 33–7
NO covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NO 2020.

Cmp %
70.9%
#1
Pass Yds/G
234.9
#19
Pass Rating
102.6
#8
Pass TD
28
#12
Pass Int
8
#5
Sack Rate
5.3%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NO has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

TBTampa Bay Buccaneers22-02-01-1+23.0+22.5
CARCarolina Panthers22-01-11-1+14.5+8.0
ATLAtlanta Falcons22-02-00-2+10.0+7.0
LVLas Vegas Raiders10-10-11-0-10.0-14.0
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-11-0-7.0-10.5
DETDetroit Lions11-01-01-0+6.0+3.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers11-00-11-0+3.0-4.0
CHIChicago Bears11-00-11-0+3.0-2.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers11-01-00-1+14.0+4.5
DENDenver Broncos11-01-00-1+28.0+11.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-10-11-0-3.0-10.5
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-11-0-3.0-0.5
MINMinnesota Vikings11-01-01-0+19.0+12.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-21-23-033%
Oct33-01-23-033%
Nov55-04-11-480%
Dec42-22-23-150%
Jan11-01-00-1100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sun1310-38-57-662%
Mon21-10-22-00%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)86-23-57-138%
Second half (W10+)86-26-23-575%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass64-23-33-350%
Turf108-26-47-360%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division66-05-12-483%
Same conference64-23-35-150%
Inter-conference42-21-33-125%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)11-01-00-1100%
Cool (40-59°F)32-11-22-133%
Warm (75°F+)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor118-36-58-355%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)11-01-00-1100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)21-11-11-150%
Windy (≥15 mph)22-01-11-150%
Indoor118-36-58-355%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW2
ATSW2
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak9
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover5
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak7
Longest U streak5

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win119-26-55-655%
After a loss42-22-24-050%
On 2+ winning streak87-15-33-562%
On 2+ losing streak22-02-02-0100%
vs winning opp.52-31-44-120%
vs losing opp.98-17-24-578%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor54-13-22-360%
Dome107-35-58-250%
Retractable (closed)11-01-00-1100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home86-24-46-250%
Domestic road86-25-34-462%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)86-24-46-250%
Short (<500)22-02-00-2100%
Medium (500-1500)54-13-23-260%
Long (1500+)10-10-11-00%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Standard (5-7d)118-37-46-564%
Long week (8-10d)32-11-22-133%
Bye+ (11+d)11-00-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 1-23 G
NovATS 4-15 G
DecATS 2-24 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
SunATS 8-513 G
MonATS 0-22 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-58 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 6-28 G
By surface
GrassATS 3-36 G
TurfATS 6-410 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 5-16 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-34 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 3-25 G
DomeATS 5-510 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-48 G
Domestic roadATS 5-38 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-48 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-02 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-25 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-11 G
By rest days
Standard (5-7d)ATS 7-411 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-23 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-24 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 3-14 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-46 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-02 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.8 ptsBias +4.0 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Atlanta Falcons (ATL)4-120.551 #324.825.9129.77-148.58
Carolina Panthers (CAR)5-110.531 #921.925.181.20-125.54
New Orleans Saints (NO)12-40.459 #2830.121.1171.48-41.73
Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB)11-50.488 #1930.822.2200.73-23.90

Insights

A look at how the 2020 New Orleans Saints ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg wr separation allowed (1st of 32), offensive stuffed rate (1st of 32), and defensive yac over expected allowed (1st of 32). Weaknesses: defensive stuffed rate forced (29th of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (28th of 32), and defensive avg opp time to throw (28th of 32).