Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 482 | 396.63 | +85.38 | #5 |
| Total Yards | 6023 | 5,744.53 | +278.47 | #12 |
| Yds / Play | 5.80 | 5.58 | +0.22 | #12 |
| 1st Downs | 367 | 347.06 | +19.94 | #8 |
| Turnovers | 17 | 20.78 | -3.78 | #8 |
| Fumbles Lost | 9 | 8.44 | +0.56 | #19 |
| EXP Pts | 171.48 | 98.89 | +72.59 | #6 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 337 | 396.63 | -59.63 | #5 |
| Total Yards | 4974 | 5,744.53 | -770.53 | #4 |
| Yds / Play | 5 | 5.57 | -0.57 | #5 |
| 1st Downs | 320 | 347.06 | -27.06 | #6 |
| Turnovers | 26 | 20.78 | +5.22 | #4 |
| Fumbles Lost | 8 | 8.44 | -0.44 | #17 |
| EXP Pts | -41.73 | -98.89 | +57.16 | #8 |
Scoring Composition
Where New Orleans Saints's points come from. Total = 482 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 178 | 173.97 | +4.03 | #12 |
| Plays / Drive | 6 | 6.10 | -0.10 | #21 |
| Yds / Drive | 33.90 | 33.05 | +0.85 | #15 |
| Points / Drive | 2.67 | 2.21 | +0.46 | #6 |
| Score % | 45.50 | 39.95 | +5.55 | #7 |
| Turnover % | 9 | 11.38 | -2.38 | #7 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 494 | 431 | +63 | #5 |
| Rush Yds | 2265 | 1,902.13 | +362.88 | #6 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.60 | 4.38 | +0.22 | #10 |
| Rush TD | 30 | 16.63 | +13.38 | #1 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 51 | 11.61 | +39.39 | #4 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 522 | 563.06 | -41.06 | #25 |
| Pass Cmp | 370 | 367.38 | +2.63 | #22 |
| Cmp % | 70.90 | 65.23 | +5.67 | #1 |
| Pass Yds | 3758 | 3,842.41 | -84.41 | #19 |
| Yds / Att | 7.20 | 6.84 | +0.36 | #10 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.20 | 10.47 | -0.27 | #20 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.60 | 6.81 | +0.79 | #9 |
| Adj NY/A | 7.20 | 6.42 | +0.78 | #9 |
| Pass TD | 28 | 27.22 | +0.78 | #12 |
| TD % | 5.40 | 4.85 | +0.55 | #11 |
| Pass Int | 8 | 12.34 | -4.34 | #5 |
| Int % | 1.50 | 2.20 | -0.70 | #5 |
| Sack % | 5.30 | 5.94 | -0.64 | #13 |
| Pass Rating | 102.60 | 91.90 | +10.70 | #8 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 119.71 | 95.98 | +23.73 | #15 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 208 | 202.47 | +5.53 | #10 |
| 3rd Down Made | 93 | 84.31 | +8.69 | #8 |
| 4th Down Att | 16 | 20.56 | -4.56 | #25 |
| 4th Down Made | 11 | 11.31 | -0.31 | #15 |
| Red Zone Att | 68 | 54.69 | +13.31 | #2 |
| Red Zone Scores | 49 | 33.47 | +15.53 | #1 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 176 | 173.97 | +2.03 | #19 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.80 | 6.10 | -0.30 | #7 |
| Yds / Drive | 28.10 | 33.06 | -4.96 | #5 |
| Points / Drive | 1.93 | 2.21 | -0.28 | #7 |
| Score % | 34.70 | 39.94 | -5.24 | #7 |
| Turnover % | 13.10 | 11.44 | +1.66 | #8 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 390 | 431 | -41 | #5 |
| Rush Yds | 1502 | 1,902.13 | -400.13 | #4 |
| Rush Y/A | 3.90 | 4.39 | -0.49 | #5 |
| Rush TD | 11 | 16.63 | -5.63 | #2 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 16.28 | -11.61 | +27.89 | #6 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 557 | 563.06 | -6.06 | #17 |
| Pass Cmp | 333 | 367.38 | -34.38 | #4 |
| Cmp % | 59.80 | 65.19 | -5.39 | #2 |
| Pass Yds | 3472 | 3,842.41 | -370.41 | #5 |
| Yds / Att | 6.70 | 7.24 | -0.54 | #6 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.30 | 11.11 | +0.19 | #19 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.30 | 7.23 | -0.93 | #4 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.40 | 6.41 | -1.01 | #4 |
| Pass TD | 28 | 27.22 | +0.78 | #16 |
| TD % | 5 | 4.84 | +0.16 | #18 |
| Pass Int | 18 | 12.34 | +5.66 | #3 |
| Int % | 3.20 | 2.21 | +0.99 | #4 |
| Sack % | 7.50 | 5.91 | +1.59 | #6 |
| Pass Rating | 83.30 | 93.56 | -10.26 | #4 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -68.29 | -95.98 | +27.69 | #10 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 207 | 202.47 | +4.53 | #22 |
| 3rd Down Made | 79 | 84.31 | -5.31 | #10 |
| 4th Down Att | 30 | 20.56 | +9.44 | #31 |
| 4th Down Made | 16 | 11.31 | +4.69 | #29 |
| Red Zone Att | 50 | 54.69 | -4.69 | #9 |
| Red Zone Scores | 34 | 33.47 | +0.53 | #17 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NO 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — NO 2020
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| 30-39 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| 50-59 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NO 2020.
Pressure & Tackles — NO 2020
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for NO 2020. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — NO 2020
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for NO 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — NO 2020
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for NO 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — NO 2020
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.
| Rush Yds | 1738 | 2265 | 527 |
| Rush Yds | 1738 | 2265 | 527 |
| All Purpose Yds | 7430 | 7578 | 148 |
5-Year Trajectory
NO Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 219.3 | -91.3 | +127.9 |
| 2019 | 161.3 | -35.7 | +125.7 |
| 2020 | 171.5 | -41.7 | +129.8 |
Last game — Week 17, 2020
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NO 2020.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NO has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 16 | 12-4 | 9-7 | 56.3% | 10-6 | 62.5% | +9.1 | +4.0 | 35 | +38.0 |
| Home | 8 | 6-2 | 4-4 | 50.0% | 6-2 | 75.0% | +6.9 | +2.1 | 19 | +12.5 |
| Away | 8 | 6-2 | 5-3 | 62.5% | 4-4 | 50.0% | +11.2 | +5.9 | 35 | +38.0 |
| As favorite | 14 | 11-3 | 8-6 | 57.1% | 9-5 | 64.3% | +8.1 | +1.9 | 28 | +20.0 |
| As underdog | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | — | 1-1 | — | +16.0 | +18.8 | 35 | +38.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 6-0 | 5-1 | 83.3% | 2-4 | 33.3% | +15.8 | +12.5 | 35 | +38.0 |
| Non-division | 10 | 6-4 | 4-6 | 40.0% | 8-2 | 80.0% | +5.0 | -1.1 | 28 | +12.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | — | 2-2 | — | +10.8 | +10.8 | 35 | +38.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 7 | 5-2 | 4-3 | 57.1% | 5-2 | 71.4% | +8.1 | +3.4 | 26 | +20.0 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 5 | 4-1 | 2-3 | 40.0% | 3-2 | 60.0% | +9.0 | -0.6 | 28 | +11.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | +23.0 | +22.5 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 1-1 | +14.5 | +8.0 |
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 0-2 | +10.0 | +7.0 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -10.0 | -14.0 |
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -7.0 | -10.5 |
| DET | Detroit Lions | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +6.0 | +3.0 |
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +3.0 | -4.0 |
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +3.0 | -2.5 |
| SF | San Francisco 49ers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +14.0 | +4.5 |
| DEN | Denver Broncos | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +28.0 | +11.0 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -3.0 | -10.5 |
| KC | Kansas City Chiefs | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -3.0 | -0.5 |
| MIN | Minnesota Vikings | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +19.0 | +12.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 3-0 | 33% |
| Oct | 3 | 3-0 | 1-2 | 3-0 | 33% |
| Nov | 5 | 5-0 | 4-1 | 1-4 | 80% |
| Dec | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
| Jan | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun | 13 | 10-3 | 8-5 | 7-6 | 62% |
| Mon | 2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 2-0 | 0% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 6-2 | 3-5 | 7-1 | 38% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 6-2 | 6-2 | 3-5 | 75% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 6 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50% |
| Turf | 10 | 8-2 | 6-4 | 7-3 | 60% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 6-0 | 5-1 | 2-4 | 83% |
| Same conference | 6 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 5-1 | 50% |
| Inter-conference | 4 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 3-1 | 25% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Indoor | 11 | 8-3 | 6-5 | 8-3 | 55% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Indoor | 11 | 8-3 | 6-5 | 8-3 | 55% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 2 |
| ATS | W | 2 |
| O/U | U | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 9 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 2 |
| Longest ATS cover | 5 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 3 |
| Longest O streak | 7 |
| Longest U streak | 5 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 11 | 9-2 | 6-5 | 5-6 | 55% |
| After a loss | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 4-0 | 50% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 8 | 7-1 | 5-3 | 3-5 | 62% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 100% |
| vs winning opp. | 5 | 2-3 | 1-4 | 4-1 | 20% |
| vs losing opp. | 9 | 8-1 | 7-2 | 4-5 | 78% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 5 | 4-1 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 60% |
| Dome | 10 | 7-3 | 5-5 | 8-2 | 50% |
| Retractable (closed) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 6-2 | 4-4 | 6-2 | 50% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 6-2 | 5-3 | 4-4 | 62% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 6-2 | 4-4 | 6-2 | 50% |
| Short (<500) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 100% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 5 | 4-1 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 60% |
| Long (1500+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (5-7d) | 11 | 8-3 | 7-4 | 6-5 | 64% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC South
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta Falcons (ATL) | 4-12 | 0.551 #3 | 24.8 | 25.9 | 129.77 | -148.58 |
| Carolina Panthers (CAR) | 5-11 | 0.531 #9 | 21.9 | 25.1 | 81.20 | -125.54 |
| New Orleans Saints (NO) | 12-4 | 0.459 #28 | 30.1 | 21.1 | 171.48 | -41.73 |
| Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB) | 11-5 | 0.488 #19 | 30.8 | 22.2 | 200.73 | -23.90 |
Insights
A look at how the 2020 New Orleans Saints ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg wr separation allowed (1st of 32), offensive stuffed rate (1st of 32), and defensive yac over expected allowed (1st of 32). Weaknesses: defensive stuffed rate forced (29th of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (28th of 32), and defensive avg opp time to throw (28th of 32).