Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 396 | 396.63 | -0.63 | #16 |
| Total Yards | 5895 | 5,744.53 | +150.47 | #18 |
| Yds / Play | 5.50 | 5.58 | -0.08 | #18 |
| 1st Downs | 366 | 347.06 | +18.94 | #9 |
| Turnovers | 18 | 20.78 | -2.78 | #13 |
| Fumbles Lost | 7 | 8.44 | -1.44 | #14 |
| EXP Pts | 129.77 | 98.89 | +30.88 | #14 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 414 | 396.63 | +17.38 | #19 |
| Total Yards | 6374 | 5,744.53 | +629.47 | #29 |
| Yds / Play | 6.20 | 5.57 | +0.63 | #30 |
| 1st Downs | 367 | 347.06 | +19.94 | #25 |
| Turnovers | 21 | 20.78 | +0.22 | #19 |
| Fumbles Lost | 9 | 8.44 | +0.56 | #12 |
| EXP Pts | -148.58 | -98.89 | -49.69 | #25 |
Scoring Composition
Where Atlanta Falcons's points come from. Total = 396 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 174 | 173.97 | +0.03 | #18 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.40 | 6.10 | +0.30 | #4 |
| Yds / Drive | 33.80 | 33.05 | +0.75 | #16 |
| Points / Drive | 2.26 | 2.21 | +0.05 | #15 |
| Score % | 44.80 | 39.95 | +4.85 | #9 |
| Turnover % | 10.30 | 11.38 | -1.08 | #12 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 409 | 431 | -22 | #20 |
| Rush Yds | 1532 | 1,902.13 | -370.13 | #27 |
| Rush Y/A | 3.70 | 4.38 | -0.68 | #31 |
| Rush TD | 13 | 16.63 | -3.63 | #22 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -17.02 | 11.61 | -28.63 | #27 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 628 | 563.06 | +64.94 | #4 |
| Pass Cmp | 408 | 367.38 | +40.63 | #7 |
| Cmp % | 65 | 65.23 | -0.23 | #20 |
| Pass Yds | 4363 | 3,842.41 | +520.59 | #5 |
| Yds / Att | 6.90 | 6.84 | +0.06 | #16 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.70 | 10.47 | +0.23 | #14 |
| Adj Y/A | 7 | 6.81 | +0.19 | #14 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.60 | 6.42 | +0.18 | #14 |
| Pass TD | 27 | 27.22 | -0.22 | #14 |
| TD % | 4.30 | 4.85 | -0.55 | #18 |
| Pass Int | 11 | 12.34 | -1.34 | #15 |
| Int % | 1.80 | 2.20 | -0.40 | #11 |
| Sack % | 6.10 | 5.94 | +0.16 | #18 |
| Pass Rating | 92.20 | 91.90 | +0.30 | #17 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 155.83 | 95.98 | +59.85 | #8 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 221 | 202.47 | +18.53 | #5 |
| 3rd Down Made | 97 | 84.31 | +12.69 | #4 |
| 4th Down Att | 26 | 20.56 | +5.44 | #6 |
| 4th Down Made | 15 | 11.31 | +3.69 | #7 |
| Red Zone Att | 58 | 54.69 | +3.31 | #13 |
| Red Zone Scores | 31 | 33.47 | -2.47 | #20 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 174 | 173.97 | +0.03 | #17 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.10 | 6.10 | 0.00 | #17 |
| Yds / Drive | 36.60 | 33.06 | +3.54 | #27 |
| Points / Drive | 2.39 | 2.21 | +0.18 | #22 |
| Score % | 42 | 39.94 | +2.06 | #19 |
| Turnover % | 12.10 | 11.44 | +0.66 | #16 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 380 | 431 | -51 | #2 |
| Rush Yds | 1677 | 1,902.13 | -225.13 | #6 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.40 | 4.39 | +0.01 | #15 |
| Rush TD | 15 | 16.63 | -1.63 | #13 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 20.45 | -11.61 | +32.06 | #4 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 625 | 563.06 | +61.94 | #3 |
| Pass Cmp | 425 | 367.38 | +57.63 | #30 |
| Cmp % | 68 | 65.19 | +2.81 | #26 |
| Pass Yds | 4697 | 3,842.41 | +854.59 | #32 |
| Yds / Att | 7.90 | 7.24 | +0.66 | #28 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.60 | 11.11 | +0.49 | #26 |
| Adj Y/A | 8.10 | 7.23 | +0.87 | #29 |
| Adj NY/A | 7.40 | 6.41 | +0.99 | #29 |
| Pass TD | 34 | 27.22 | +6.78 | #30 |
| TD % | 5.40 | 4.84 | +0.56 | #24 |
| Pass Int | 12 | 12.34 | -0.34 | #14 |
| Int % | 1.90 | 2.21 | -0.31 | #20 |
| Sack % | 4.40 | 5.91 | -1.51 | #26 |
| Pass Rating | 101.70 | 93.56 | +8.14 | #27 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -177.33 | -95.98 | -81.35 | #26 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 195 | 202.47 | -7.47 | #9 |
| 3rd Down Made | 80 | 84.31 | -4.31 | #13 |
| 4th Down Att | 23 | 20.56 | +2.44 | #23 |
| 4th Down Made | 10 | 11.31 | -1.31 | #14 |
| Red Zone Att | 56 | 54.69 | +1.31 | #18 |
| Red Zone Scores | 36 | 33.47 | +2.53 | #24 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for ATL 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — ATL 2020
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 11 | 1 | 91.7% |
| 40-49 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| 50-59 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
No game-winning field goal attempts this season.
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for ATL 2020.
Pressure & Tackles — ATL 2020
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for ATL 2020. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — ATL 2020
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for ATL 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — ATL 2020
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for ATL 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — ATL 2020
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.
| Kickoff Yds | 5114 | 5802 | 688 |
| Penalties Yds | 956 | 736 | -220 |
| Punt Net Yds | 2017 | 2199 | 182 |
5-Year Trajectory
ATL Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 154.2 | -157.0 | -2.8 |
| 2019 | 95.5 | -98.3 | -2.8 |
| 2020 | 129.8 | -148.6 | -18.8 |
Last game — Week 17, 2020
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for ATL 2020.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. ATL has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 16 | 4-12 | 7-9 | 43.8% | 7-9 | 43.8% | -1.1 | +1.2 | 37 | +40.5 |
| Home | 8 | 2-6 | 3-5 | 37.5% | 4-4 | 50.0% | +1.2 | +1.3 | 37 | +40.5 |
| Away | 8 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 50.0% | 3-5 | 37.5% | -3.5 | +1.0 | 17 | +20.5 |
| As favorite | 5 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 20.0% | 3-2 | 60.0% | -3.6 | -5.9 | 7 | +2.5 |
| As underdog | 11 | 3-8 | 6-5 | 54.5% | 4-7 | 36.4% | +0.0 | +4.4 | 37 | +40.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 1-5 | 2-4 | 33.3% | 2-4 | 33.3% | -6.7 | -3.6 | 8 | +9.5 |
| Non-division | 10 | 3-7 | 5-5 | 50.0% | 5-5 | 50.0% | +2.2 | +4.0 | 37 | +40.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 8 | 1-7 | 2-6 | 25.0% | 3-5 | 37.5% | -3.2 | -3.1 | 8 | +9.5 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | — | 1-0 | — | +7.0 | +2.5 | 7 | +2.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 5 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 60.0% | 2-3 | 40.0% | +4.2 | +8.5 | 37 | +40.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | — | 1-1 | — | -10.0 | -0.8 | — | +8.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | +0.5 | +0.0 |
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | -10.0 | -7.0 |
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | -10.5 | -3.8 |
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -13.0 | -14.0 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | -1.0 | +2.0 |
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -4.0 | -6.5 |
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -14.0 | -9.0 |
| MIN | Minnesota Vikings | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +17.0 | +20.5 |
| DET | Detroit Lions | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -1.0 | -2.0 |
| DEN | Denver Broncos | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +7.0 | +2.5 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +37.0 | +40.5 |
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -3.0 | -2.0 |
| KC | Kansas City Chiefs | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -3.0 | +8.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 3-0 | 33% |
| Oct | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 1-4 | 40% |
| Nov | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
| Dec | 4 | 0-4 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 50% |
| Jan | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Sun | 14 | 3-11 | 6-8 | 7-7 | 43% |
| Mon | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 3-6 | 4-5 | 5-4 | 44% |
| Second half (W10+) | 7 | 1-6 | 3-4 | 2-5 | 43% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Turf | 13 | 3-10 | 6-7 | 6-7 | 46% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 1-5 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 33% |
| Same conference | 6 | 1-5 | 2-4 | 4-2 | 33% |
| Inter-conference | 4 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 1-3 | 75% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cool (40-59°F) | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Indoor | 12 | 3-9 | 5-7 | 6-6 | 42% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 0-3 | 67% |
| Indoor | 12 | 3-9 | 5-7 | 6-6 | 42% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 5 |
| ATS | L | 1 |
| O/U | O | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 2 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 5 |
| Longest ATS cover | 2 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 3 |
| Longest O streak | 3 |
| Longest U streak | 4 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 25% |
| After a loss | 11 | 3-8 | 6-5 | 5-6 | 55% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 7 | 1-6 | 3-4 | 4-3 | 43% |
| vs winning opp. | 8 | 1-7 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 38% |
| vs losing opp. | 6 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 67% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 50% |
| Dome | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Retractable (closed) | 9 | 2-7 | 4-5 | 5-4 | 44% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 2-6 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 38% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 3-5 | 50% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 2-6 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 38% |
| Short (<500) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 4 | 1-3 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 75% |
| Long (1500+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 11 | 2-9 | 5-6 | 5-6 | 45% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC South
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta Falcons (ATL) | 4-12 | 0.551 #3 | 24.8 | 25.9 | 129.77 | -148.58 |
| Carolina Panthers (CAR) | 5-11 | 0.531 #9 | 21.9 | 25.1 | 81.20 | -125.54 |
| New Orleans Saints (NO) | 12-4 | 0.459 #28 | 30.1 | 21.1 | 171.48 | -41.73 |
| Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB) | 11-5 | 0.488 #19 | 30.8 | 22.2 | 200.73 | -23.90 |
Insights
A look at how the 2020 Atlanta Falcons ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive rush yards allowed per carry (6th of 32), offensive avg time to throw (7th of 32), and offensive avg time to throw (7th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg yac allowed (32nd of 32), offensive ryoe per attempt (32nd of 32), and offensive rush yards per carry (31st of 32).