← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Atlanta Falcons

NFC South

Off EXP
129.77
Off EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
#14
Def EXP
-148.58
Def EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#25
Net EXP
-18.81
Net EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
Record
4-12
Pythag 8.1 (-4.1)
Power Rating
101.4
#12
SRS
+0.15
#15
SoS Rank
#3
pts: +1.3 (#6)
#3
Pts / Game
24.8
Home 26.1 · Road 23.4
Points scored — 4-year weekly trajectory
#16
Net Pts / G
−1.1
#18
Pts Allowed / G
25.9
Home 24.9 · Road 26.9
Points allowed — 4-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#19
Yds / Play
5.50
#18
Yds/Play Allowed
6.20
#30
3rd Down %
43.9%
#10
3rd Down % Allowed
41.0%
#18

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Atlanta Falcons's points come from. Total = 396 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for ATL 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.

95.0%
#5 of 32
89.0%
#27 of 32
0 / 0
#14 of 32
Return Yards
561
#32 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for ATL 2020.

92
#14 of 32
51
#28 of 32
53
#19 of 32
17
#2 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for ATL 2020. Higher = better.

+69.7
#13 of 32
-42.0
#28 of 32
+153.4
#10 of 32
+1.27
#14 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for ATL 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

5,417
#2 of 32
1,644
#24 of 32
5,417
#2 of 32
1,644
#24 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for ATL 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

83
#9 of 32
736
#16 of 32
Yds / Game
46.0
#16 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.

Kickoff Yds51145802688
Penalties Yds956736-220
Punt Net Yds20172199182

5-Year Trajectory

ATL Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2020

L at TB · 27–44
ATL failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for ATL 2020.

Cmp %
65.0%
#20
Pass Yds/G
272.7
#5
Pass Rating
92.2
#17
Pass TD
27
#14
Pass Int
11
#15
Sack Rate
6.1%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. ATL has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

CARCarolina Panthers21-11-10-2+0.5+0.0
NONew Orleans Saints20-20-20-2-10.0-7.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers20-21-12-0-10.5-3.8
SEASeattle Seahawks10-10-11-0-13.0-14.0
DALDallas Cowboys10-11-01-0-1.0+2.0
CHIChicago Bears10-10-11-0-4.0-6.5
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-10-1-14.0-9.0
MINMinnesota Vikings11-01-01-0+17.0+20.5
DETDetroit Lions10-10-10-1-1.0-2.0
DENDenver Broncos11-01-01-0+7.0+2.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-01-00-1+37.0+40.5
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-10-10-1-3.0-2.0
KCKansas City Chiefs10-11-00-1-3.0+8.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep30-31-23-033%
Oct52-32-31-440%
Nov32-12-11-267%
Dec40-42-21-350%
Jan10-10-11-00%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-00-1100%
Sun143-116-87-743%
Mon10-10-10-10%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)93-64-55-444%
Second half (W10+)71-63-42-543%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass31-21-21-233%
Turf133-106-76-746%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division61-52-42-433%
Same conference61-52-44-233%
Inter-conference42-23-11-375%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)20-21-10-250%
Mild (60-74°F)10-10-11-00%
Warm (75°F+)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor123-95-76-642%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)10-10-11-00%
Breezy (5-14 mph)31-22-10-367%
Indoor123-95-76-642%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL5
ATSL1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak5
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win41-31-31-325%
After a loss113-86-55-655%
On 2+ winning streak10-10-10-10%
On 2+ losing streak71-63-44-343%
vs winning opp.81-73-53-538%
vs losing opp.63-34-23-367%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor41-32-21-350%
Dome31-21-21-233%
Retractable (closed)92-74-55-444%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home82-63-54-438%
Domestic road82-64-43-550%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)82-63-54-438%
Short (<500)31-21-21-233%
Medium (500-1500)41-33-12-275%
Long (1500+)10-10-10-10%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)112-95-65-645%
Long week (8-10d)21-11-11-150%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 2-35 G
NovATS 2-13 G
DecATS 2-24 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 6-814 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-59 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-47 G
By surface
GrassATS 1-23 G
TurfATS 6-713 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-14 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 2-24 G
DomeATS 1-23 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 4-59 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-58 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-58 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-23 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-14 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-11 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-611 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-46 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 0-22 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 3-25 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-13 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.5 ptsBias +1.2 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Atlanta Falcons (ATL)4-120.551 #324.825.9129.77-148.58
Carolina Panthers (CAR)5-110.531 #921.925.181.20-125.54
New Orleans Saints (NO)12-40.459 #2830.121.1171.48-41.73
Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB)11-50.488 #1930.822.2200.73-23.90

Insights

A look at how the 2020 Atlanta Falcons ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive rush yards allowed per carry (6th of 32), offensive avg time to throw (7th of 32), and offensive avg time to throw (7th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg yac allowed (32nd of 32), offensive ryoe per attempt (32nd of 32), and offensive rush yards per carry (31st of 32).