← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Baltimore Ravens

AFC North

Off EXP
151.71
Off EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
#8
Def EXP
-23.88
Def EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#5
Net EXP
127.83
Net EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
Record
11-5
Pythag 12.5 (-1.5)
Power Rating
104.2
#4
SRS
+9.09
#1
SoS Rank
#16
pts: −1.2 (#28)
#16
Pts / Game
29.3
Home 29.3 · Road 29.3
Points scored — 4-year weekly trajectory
#7
Net Pts / G
+10.3
#1
Pts Allowed / G
18.9
Home 18.1 · Road 19.8
Points allowed — 4-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#2
Yds / Play
5.90
#8
Yds/Play Allowed
5.20
#7
3rd Down %
48.8%
#4
3rd Down % Allowed
34.0%
#2

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Baltimore Ravens's points come from. Total = 468 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for BAL 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.

90.0%
#11 of 32
98.0%
#2 of 32
1 / 1
#5 of 32
Return Yards
857
#17 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for BAL 2020.

116
#2 of 32
67
#16 of 32
62
#11 of 32
25
#1 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for BAL 2020. Higher = better.

+39.1
#16 of 32
+68.9
#1 of 32
+92.2
#17 of 32
-0.04
#20 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for BAL 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,531
#30 of 32
1,262
#32 of 32
3,531
#30 of 32
1,262
#32 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for BAL 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

104
#28 of 32
961
#30 of 32
Yds / Game
60.1
#30 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.

Punt Net Yds16322240608
Punt Yds18552368513
Kick Ret Yds493613120

5-Year Trajectory

BAL Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2020

W at CIN · 38–3
BAL covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for BAL 2020.

Cmp %
63.3%
#26
Pass Yds/G
171.2
#32
Pass Rating
93.8
#14
Pass TD
27
#15
Pass Int
11
#14
Sack Rate
7.3%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. BAL has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

CLECleveland Browns22-02-01-1+18.5+13.5
CINCincinnati Bengals22-02-00-2+29.5+16.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers20-21-11-1-4.5-1.2
HOUHouston Texans11-01-00-1+17.0+9.5
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-10-1-14.0-17.5
WASWashington Commanders11-00-11-0+14.0-0.5
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles11-00-11-0+2.0-8.5
INDIndianapolis Colts11-01-00-1+14.0+15.0
NENew England Patriots10-10-10-1-6.0-13.0
TENTennessee Titans10-10-11-0-6.0-12.0
DALDallas Cowboys11-01-01-0+17.0+8.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-01-0+26.0+13.0
NYGNew York Giants11-01-00-1+14.0+4.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-12-10-367%
Oct33-01-22-133%
Nov41-31-32-225%
Dec54-15-03-2100%
Jan11-01-00-1100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sun129-37-55-758%
Mon21-11-11-150%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)86-24-43-550%
Second half (W10+)85-36-24-475%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass1510-59-67-860%
Turf11-01-00-1100%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-25-12-483%
Same conference63-33-32-450%
Inter-conference44-02-23-150%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)65-16-03-3100%
Cool (40-59°F)30-30-32-10%
Mild (60-74°F)43-11-32-225%
Warm (75°F+)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor22-02-00-2100%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)33-03-01-2100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)105-54-65-540%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-01-01-0100%
Indoor22-02-00-2100%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW5
ATSW6
O/UU2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak5
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover6
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win107-36-44-660%
After a loss53-23-23-260%
On 2+ winning streak64-23-33-350%
On 2+ losing streak21-12-01-1100%
vs winning opp.62-43-33-350%
vs losing opp.98-16-34-567%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor149-58-67-757%
Retractable (closed)22-02-00-2100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-35-34-462%
Domestic road86-25-33-562%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-35-34-462%
Short (<500)64-23-33-350%
Medium (500-1500)22-02-00-2100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Standard (5-7d)1210-28-46-667%
Long week (8-10d)20-21-10-250%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 1-23 G
NovATS 1-34 G
DecATS 5-05 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
SunATS 7-512 G
MonATS 1-12 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-48 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 6-28 G
By surface
GrassATS 9-615 G
TurfATS 1-01 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 5-16 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-24 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 8-614 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 2-02 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-38 G
Domestic roadATS 5-38 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-38 G
Short (<500)ATS 3-36 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-02 G
By rest days
Standard (5-7d)ATS 8-412 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-23 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-12 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-35 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 6-06 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 10.9 ptsBias +3.5 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Baltimore Ravens (BAL)11-50.494 #1629.318.9151.71-23.88
Cincinnati Bengals (CIN)4-11-10.529 #1019.426.5-5.13-142.20
Cleveland Browns (CLE)11-50.451 #2925.526.2140.35-127.09
Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT)12-40.475 #2226.019.573.9847.27

Insights

A look at how the 2020 Baltimore Ravens ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive epa per rush (1st of 32), offensive epa per rush (1st of 32), and offensive rush yards per carry (1st of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg yards after catch (31st of 32), defensive stuffed rate forced (28th of 32), and defensive epa per rush allowed (25th of 32).