Off EXP
140.22
Off EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
#13
Def EXP
-242.84
Def EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#31
Net EXP
-102.62
Net EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
Record
4-12
Pythag 6.6 (-2.6)
Power Rating
100.9
#15
SRS
−4.63
#26
SoS Rank
#6
pts: +0.4 (#14)
#6
Pts / Game
24.0
Home 25.6 · Road 22.4
Points scored — 4-year weekly trajectory
#18
Net Pts / G
−5.0
#26
Pts Allowed / G
29.0
Home 29.6 · Road 28.4
Points allowed — 4-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#27
Yds / Play
6.40
#1
Yds/Play Allowed
6.20
#29
3rd Down %
43.0%
#13
3rd Down % Allowed
47.5%
#29

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Houston Texans's points come from. Total = 384 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for HOU 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.

87.0%
#13 of 32
93.0%
#14 of 32
0 / 0
#14 of 32
Return Yards
880
#15 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for HOU 2020.

80
#21 of 32
50
#30 of 32
59
#14 of 32
9
#28 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for HOU 2020. Higher = better.

+129.9
#5 of 32
-24.4
#22 of 32
+214.9
#4 of 32
+6.52
#3 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for HOU 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,867
#9 of 32
1,973
#12 of 32
4,867
#9 of 32
1,973
#12 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for HOU 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

80
#4 of 32
619
#2 of 32
Yds / Game
38.7
#2 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.

Pass Yds37834538755
Pass Yds37834538755
Kick Ret Yds308722414

5-Year Trajectory

HOU Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2020

L vs TEN · 38–41
HOU covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for HOU 2020.

Cmp %
70.1%
#3
Pass Yds/G
283.6
#4
Pass Rating
110.0
#2
Pass TD
33
#8
Pass Int
7
#4
Sack Rate
8.4%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. HOU has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

JAXJacksonville Jaguars22-01-11-1+9.0+2.2
TENTennessee Titans20-21-12-0-4.5+1.0
INDIndianapolis Colts20-21-10-2-6.5-1.0
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-11-0-14.0-4.5
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-10-1-17.0-9.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-10-11-0-7.0-3.0
MINMinnesota Vikings10-10-11-0-8.0-11.5
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-10-1-15.0-12.5
CLECleveland Browns10-11-00-1-3.0+1.5
NENew England Patriots11-01-00-1+7.0+9.5
DETDetroit Lions11-01-01-0+16.0+13.0
CHIChicago Bears10-10-10-1-29.0-30.0
CINCincinnati Bengals10-10-11-0-6.0-13.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep30-30-32-10%
Oct41-31-32-225%
Nov43-13-12-275%
Dec40-41-31-325%
Jan10-11-01-0100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu21-11-12-050%
Sun143-115-96-836%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)82-61-75-312%
Second half (W10+)82-65-33-562%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass143-114-107-729%
Turf21-12-01-1100%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-43-33-350%
Same conference61-52-43-333%
Inter-conference41-31-32-225%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-10-10-10%
Cool (40-59°F)20-21-11-150%
Mild (60-74°F)10-10-11-00%
Warm (75°F+)21-10-22-00%
Indoor103-75-54-650%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)10-10-10-10%
Breezy (5-14 mph)41-30-44-00%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-11-00-1100%
Indoor103-75-54-650%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL5
ATSW1
O/UO2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak5
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win41-32-22-250%
After a loss113-84-75-636%
On 2+ winning streak10-10-10-10%
On 2+ losing streak72-53-45-243%
vs winning opp.80-83-53-538%
vs losing opp.74-33-44-343%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor61-51-54-217%
Dome11-01-01-0100%
Retractable (closed)92-74-53-644%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home82-63-53-538%
Domestic road82-63-55-338%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)82-63-53-538%
Medium (500-1500)82-63-55-338%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)112-95-65-645%
Long week (8-10d)20-20-20-20%
Bye+ (11+d)11-00-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 0-33 G
OctATS 1-34 G
NovATS 3-14 G
DecATS 1-34 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-12 G
SunATS 5-914 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 1-78 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-38 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-1014 G
TurfATS 2-02 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-34 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 1-56 G
DomeATS 1-01 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 4-59 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-58 G
Domestic roadATS 3-58 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-58 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-58 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-611 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-22 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 0-44 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-35 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-13 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-24 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 8.2 ptsBias -3.5 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Houston Texans (HOU)4-120.541 #624.029.0140.22-242.84
Indianapolis Colts (IND)11-50.443 #3128.222.6149.94-59.63
Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX)1-150.549 #419.130.8-6.12-228.53
Tennessee Titans (TEN)11-50.475 #2330.727.4247.52-174.25

Insights

A look at how the 2020 Houston Texans ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive pass yards per play (1st of 32), offensive pass yards per play (1st of 32), and offensive yards per play (1st of 32). Weaknesses: defensive epa per rush allowed (32nd of 32), defensive rush success rate allowed (32nd of 32), and defensive rush yards allowed per carry (32nd of 32).