← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Tennessee Titans

AFC South

Off EXP
247.52
Off EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
#2
Def EXP
-174.25
Def EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#27
Net EXP
73.27
Net EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
Record
11-5
Pythag 9.6 (+1.4)
Power Rating
95.0
#30
SRS
+2.27
#12
SoS Rank
#23
pts: −1.0 (#25)
#23
Pts / Game
30.7
Home 32.9 · Road 28.5
Points scored — 4-year weekly trajectory
#4
Net Pts / G
+3.3
#12
Pts Allowed / G
27.4
Home 28.3 · Road 26.6
Points allowed — 4-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#24
Yds / Play
6.20
#5
Yds/Play Allowed
5.90
#23
3rd Down %
46.2%
#5
3rd Down % Allowed
51.9%
#32

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Tennessee Titans's points come from. Total = 491 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for TEN 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.

71.0%
#31 of 32
96.0%
#8 of 32
2 / 2
#1 of 32
Return Yards
975
#12 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for TEN 2020.

72
#28 of 32
81
#3 of 32
50
#25 of 32
12
#21 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for TEN 2020. Higher = better.

+124.5
#6 of 32
+48.0
#2 of 32
+175.2
#6 of 32
+2.30
#11 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for TEN 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,059
#24 of 32
1,529
#27 of 32
4,059
#24 of 32
1,529
#27 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for TEN 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

86
#16 of 32
783
#19 of 32
Yds / Game
48.9
#19 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.

Kickoff Yds48145795981
All Purpose Yds72437788545
Total Yards58056343538

5-Year Trajectory

TEN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2020

W at HOU · 41–38
TEN failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for TEN 2020.

Cmp %
65.2%
#18
Pass Yds/G
228.3
#23
Pass Rating
104.4
#5
Pass TD
33
#9
Pass Int
7
#2
Sack Rate
4.9%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. TEN has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

JAXJacksonville Jaguars22-01-11-1+12.0+4.8
HOUHouston Texans22-01-12-0+4.5-1.0
INDIndianapolis Colts21-11-12-0+1.0+3.0
DENDenver Broncos11-00-10-1+2.0-1.0
MINMinnesota Vikings11-00-11-0+1.0-2.0
BUFBuffalo Bills11-01-01-0+26.0+29.0
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-10-10-0-1-3.0-4.0
CINCincinnati Bengals10-10-11-0-11.0-18.5
CHIChicago Bears11-01-00-1+7.0+0.5
BALBaltimore Ravens11-01-01-0+6.0+12.0
CLECleveland Browns10-10-11-0-6.0-10.0
DETDetroit Lions11-01-01-0+21.0+11.5
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-11-0-26.0-23.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep33-00-32-10%
Oct32-12-12-0-167%
Nov53-23-24-160%
Dec42-22-23-150%
Jan11-00-11-00%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-11-00%
Sun139-46-710-2-146%
Mon11-00-10-10%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)86-23-55-2-138%
Second half (W10+)85-34-47-150%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass149-56-810-3-143%
Turf22-01-12-050%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division65-13-35-150%
Same conference63-32-44-1-133%
Inter-conference43-12-23-150%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-10-11-00%
Cool (40-59°F)62-42-45-0-133%
Mild (60-74°F)44-03-13-175%
Warm (75°F+)22-01-10-250%
Indoor33-01-23-033%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)42-22-22-1-150%
Breezy (5-14 mph)76-14-35-257%
Windy (≥15 mph)20-20-22-00%
Indoor33-01-23-033%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSL2
O/UO3

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak5
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak1

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win106-44-69-0-140%
After a loss54-13-23-260%
On 2+ winning streak63-32-45-0-133%
On 2+ losing streak11-01-00-1100%
vs winning opp.95-44-57-1-144%
vs losing opp.65-13-35-150%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor138-56-79-3-146%
Dome11-00-11-00%
Retractable (closed)22-01-12-050%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-34-46-1-150%
Domestic road86-23-56-238%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-34-46-1-150%
Short (<500)21-11-12-050%
Medium (500-1500)65-12-44-233%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)128-45-79-2-142%
Long week (8-10d)11-01-01-0100%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-01-0100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 0-33 G
OctATS 2-13 G
NovATS 3-25 G
DecATS 2-24 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 6-713 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-58 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-48 G
By surface
GrassATS 6-814 G
TurfATS 1-12 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-24 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 6-713 G
DomeATS 0-11 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-12 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-48 G
Domestic roadATS 3-58 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-48 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-12 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-46 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-712 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-01 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-24 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-13 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 0-22 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-47 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 10.8 ptsBias +0.5 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Houston Texans (HOU)4-120.541 #624.029.0140.22-242.84
Indianapolis Colts (IND)11-50.443 #3128.222.6149.94-59.63
Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX)1-150.549 #419.130.8-6.12-228.53
Tennessee Titans (TEN)11-50.475 #2330.727.4247.52-174.25

Insights

A look at how the 2020 Tennessee Titans ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive yards after contact per carry (1st of 32), offensive epa per rush (2nd of 32), and offensive epa per rush (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg wr separation (32nd of 32), defensive sack rate (32nd of 32), and offensive avg time to pressure (30th of 32).