← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Pittsburgh Steelers

AFC North

Off EXP
73.98
Off EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
#19
Def EXP
47.27
Def EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#2
Net EXP
121.25
Net EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
Record
12-4
Pythag 11.3 (+0.7)
Power Rating
99.7
#19
SRS
+5.43
#7
SoS Rank
#22
pts: −1.1 (#26)
#22
Pts / Game
26.0
Home 28.8 · Road 23.3
Points scored — 4-year weekly trajectory
#12
Net Pts / G
+6.5
#7
Pts Allowed / G
19.5
Home 18.6 · Road 20.4
Points allowed — 4-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#3
Yds / Play
5.10
#27
Yds/Play Allowed
4.90
#3
3rd Down %
42.2%
#14
3rd Down % Allowed
37.4%
#5

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Pittsburgh Steelers's points come from. Total = 416 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for PIT 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.

96.0%
#4 of 32
91.0%
#21 of 32
0 / 0
#14 of 32
Return Yards
1,026
#8 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for PIT 2020.

137
#1 of 32
84
#1 of 32
93
#1 of 32
13
#18 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for PIT 2020. Higher = better.

+61.9
#15 of 32
-59.9
#32 of 32
+78.5
#24 of 32
-0.96
#23 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for PIT 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,657
#15 of 32
2,071
#8 of 32
4,657
#15 of 32
2,071
#8 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for PIT 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

81
#5 of 32
691
#11 of 32
Yds / Game
43.2
#11 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.

Pass Yds298140031022
Pass Yds298140031022
Total Yards44285354926

5-Year Trajectory

PIT Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2020

L at CLE · 22–24
PIT covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for PIT 2020.

Cmp %
65.2%
#17
Pass Yds/G
250.2
#15
Pass Rating
92.7
#16
Pass TD
35
#7
Pass Int
11
#9
Sack Rate
2.1%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. PIT has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

CLECleveland Browns21-12-01-1+14.5+18.2
BALBaltimore Ravens22-01-11-1+4.5+1.2
CINCincinnati Bengals21-11-12-0+8.0-2.5
NYGNew York Giants11-01-00-1+10.0+4.0
DENDenver Broncos11-00-11-0+5.0-1.0
HOUHouston Texans11-01-01-0+7.0+3.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles11-01-01-0+9.0+1.5
TENTennessee Titans11-01-00-0-1+3.0+4.0
DALDallas Cowboys11-00-10-1+5.0-9.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-00-1+24.0+13.0
WASWashington Commanders10-10-10-1-6.0-11.5
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-10-1-11.0-9.0
INDIndianapolis Colts11-01-01-0+4.0+5.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep33-02-12-167%
Oct33-03-01-1-1100%
Nov44-03-12-275%
Dec52-31-42-320%
Jan10-11-01-0100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sun1210-29-37-4-175%
Mon31-21-21-233%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)88-06-24-3-175%
Second half (W10+)84-44-44-450%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass1310-39-48-4-169%
Turf32-11-20-333%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-24-24-267%
Same conference65-14-23-2-167%
Inter-conference43-12-21-350%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)52-32-32-340%
Cool (40-59°F)43-13-13-0-175%
Mild (60-74°F)55-04-12-380%
Warm (75°F+)11-01-01-0100%
Indoor11-00-10-10%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)33-03-01-1-1100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)117-46-56-555%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-01-01-0100%
Indoor11-00-10-10%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSW2
O/UO3

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak11
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover5
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win1210-28-46-5-167%
After a loss31-21-22-133%
On 2+ winning streak109-17-34-5-170%
On 2+ losing streak21-11-12-050%
vs winning opp.75-25-23-3-171%
vs losing opp.86-24-45-350%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor1511-410-58-6-167%
Retractable (closed)11-00-10-10%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home87-15-35-362%
Domestic road85-35-33-4-162%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)87-15-35-362%
Short (<500)63-34-23-2-167%
Medium (500-1500)22-01-10-250%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Standard (5-7d)129-38-46-5-167%
Long week (8-10d)21-10-21-10%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-01-0100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 3-03 G
NovATS 3-14 G
DecATS 1-45 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
SunATS 9-312 G
MonATS 1-23 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 6-28 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-48 G
By surface
GrassATS 9-413 G
TurfATS 1-23 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-24 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 10-515 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-38 G
Domestic roadATS 5-38 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-38 G
Short (<500)ATS 4-26 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-12 G
By rest days
Standard (5-7d)ATS 8-412 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-22 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-23 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-02 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 3-14 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 4-37 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.7 ptsBias +2.1 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Baltimore Ravens (BAL)11-50.494 #1629.318.9151.71-23.88
Cincinnati Bengals (CIN)4-11-10.529 #1019.426.5-5.13-142.20
Cleveland Browns (CLE)11-50.451 #2925.526.2140.35-127.09
Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT)12-40.475 #2226.019.573.9847.27

Insights

A look at how the 2020 Pittsburgh Steelers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg time to pressure (1st of 32), defensive avg yac allowed (1st of 32), and defensive qb pressure rate (1st of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg time to throw (32nd of 32), offensive avg time to throw (32nd of 32), and offensive rush success rate (32nd of 32).