← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Los Angeles Rams

NFC West

Off EXP
37.09
Off EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
#17
Def EXP
-10.53
Def EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#10
Net EXP
26.56
Net EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
Record
9-7
Pythag 9.3 (-0.3)
Power Rating
103.4
#6
SRS
+3.04
#10
SoS Rank
#4
pts: +1.2 (#4)
#4
Pts / Game
24.6
Home 22.5 · Road 26.8
Points scored — 3-year weekly trajectory
#11
Net Pts / G
+1.9
#12
Pts Allowed / G
22.8
Home 22.8 · Road 22.8
Points allowed — 3-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#17
Yds / Play
5.70
#12
Yds/Play Allowed
5.10
#7
3rd Down %
39.9%
#15
3rd Down % Allowed
39.4%
#18

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Los Angeles Rams's points come from. Total = 394 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for LAR 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.

73.0%
#27 of 32
100.0%
#1 of 32
0 / 1
#14 of 32
Return Yards
574
#28 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for LAR 2019.

93
#15 of 32
76
#8 of 32
70
#16 of 32
15
#11 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for LAR 2019. Higher = better.

+61.4
#11 of 32
-61.2
#29 of 32
+128.2
#15 of 32
-1.81
#19 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for LAR 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,869
#13 of 32
2,270
#1 of 32
4,869
#13 of 32
2,270
#1 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for LAR 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

118
#25 of 32
899
#17 of 32
Yds / Game
56.2
#17 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.

Punt Yds199131281137
Punt Net Yds18482838990
Punt Ret Yds Opp10419086

5-Year Trajectory

LAR Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2019

W vs ARI · 31–24
Push against the spread.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for LAR 2019.

Cmp %
62.8%
#16
Pass Yds/G
281.2
#4
Pass Rating
84.5
#19
Pass TD
22
#22
Pass Int
17
#26
Sack Rate
3.4%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. LAR has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

SEASeattle Seahawks21-12-01-1+7.5+7.8
SFSan Francisco 49ers20-21-11-1-8.0-6.0
ARIArizona Cardinals22-01-0-11-1+17.0+12.2
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-01-0+3.0+1.5
NONew Orleans Saints11-01-00-1+18.0+16.0
CLECleveland Browns11-01-00-1+7.0+3.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers10-10-11-0-15.0-24.0
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-00-1+27.0+24.0
CINCincinnati Bengals11-01-00-1+14.0+2.0
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-10-10-1-5.0-9.0
CHIChicago Bears11-01-00-1+10.0+5.0
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-11-0-39.0-35.5
DALDallas Cowboys10-10-11-0-23.0-24.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep43-13-12-275%
Oct42-23-11-375%
Nov31-21-21-233%
Dec53-23-1-13-275%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-11-01-0100%
Sat10-11-01-0100%
Sun139-48-4-14-967%
Mon10-10-11-00%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)85-36-23-575%
Second half (W10+)84-44-3-14-457%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass138-58-4-15-867%
Turf31-22-12-167%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-34-1-13-380%
Same conference64-24-23-367%
Inter-conference42-22-21-350%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)41-33-12-275%
Mild (60-74°F)42-21-2-13-133%
Warm (75°F+)54-14-11-480%
Indoor32-12-11-267%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)75-24-2-13-467%
Breezy (5-14 mph)62-44-23-367%
Indoor32-12-11-267%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSP0
O/UO3

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover1
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak5

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win84-44-43-550%
After a loss74-35-1-13-483%
On 2+ winning streak41-31-32-225%
On 2+ losing streak32-11-1-11-250%
vs winning opp.62-44-23-367%
vs losing opp.75-24-2-13-467%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor137-68-4-16-767%
Retractable (open)11-01-00-1100%
Retractable (closed)21-11-11-150%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home74-33-3-13-450%
Domestic road84-46-24-475%
International11-01-00-1100%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)74-33-3-13-450%
Short (<500)21-12-01-1100%
Medium (500-1500)20-21-12-050%
Long (1500+)54-14-11-480%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-11-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)107-38-23-780%
Long week (8-10d)31-20-2-12-10%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-14 G
OctATS 3-14 G
NovATS 1-23 G
DecATS 3-1-15 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SatATS 1-01 G
SunATS 8-4-113 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 6-28 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-3-18 G
By surface
GrassATS 8-4-113 G
TurfATS 2-13 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-1-16 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-24 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 8-4-113 G
Retractable (open)ATS 1-01 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-12 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-3-17 G
Domestic roadATS 6-28 G
InternationalATS 1-01 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-3-17 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-02 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-12 G
Long (1500+)ATS 4-15 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 8-210 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-2-13 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-35 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-24 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 4-0-15 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-02 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 12.8 ptsBias -0.8 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Arizona Cardinals (ARI)5-10-10.529 #722.627.664.36-173.55
Los Angeles Rams (LAR)9-70.535 #424.622.837.09-10.53
Seattle Seahawks (SEA)11-50.531 #625.324.960.43-66.35
San Francisco 49ers (SF)13-30.504 #1429.919.4116.5191.51

Insights

A look at how the 2019 Los Angeles Rams ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg yards after catch (1st of 32), offensive sack rate allowed (1st of 32), and defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (31st of 32), offensive avg time to pressure (30th of 32), and offensive ryoe per attempt (30th of 32). Notably, offensive sack rate allowed (1st) yet offensive avg time to pressure (30th).

Rivalries

  • Los Angeles Rams and San Francisco 49ers have met 16 times in the regular season. San Francisco 49ers leads the series 10 to 6. The most lopsided meeting was a 29-point win for Los Angeles Rams in 2018.