Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 458 | 365 | +93 | #3 |
| Total Yards | 5982 | 5,565.84 | +416.16 | #9 |
| Yds / Play | 5.90 | 5.48 | +0.42 | #8 |
| 1st Downs | 347 | 324.03 | +22.97 | #8 |
| Turnovers | 8 | 22.22 | -14.22 | #1 |
| Fumbles Lost | 2 | 9.41 | -7.41 | #1 |
| EXP Pts | 161.32 | 47.34 | +113.98 | #4 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 341 | 365 | -24 | #13 |
| Total Yards | 5329 | 5,565.84 | -236.84 | #11 |
| Yds / Play | 5.30 | 5.48 | -0.17 | #12 |
| 1st Downs | 311 | 324.03 | -13.03 | #12 |
| Turnovers | 23 | 22.22 | +0.78 | #13 |
| Fumbles Lost | 10 | 9.41 | +0.59 | #13 |
| EXP Pts | -35.67 | -47.34 | +11.67 | #16 |
Scoring Composition
Where New Orleans Saints's points come from. Total = 458 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 173 | 179 | -6 | #26 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.10 | 5.86 | +0.24 | #9 |
| Yds / Drive | 34.60 | 31.14 | +3.46 | #7 |
| Points / Drive | 2.50 | 1.95 | +0.55 | #3 |
| Score % | 46.20 | 35.87 | +10.33 | #3 |
| Turnover % | 4 | 11.72 | -7.72 | #1 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 405 | 418.34 | -13.34 | #17 |
| Rush Yds | 1738 | 1,806.44 | -68.44 | #16 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.30 | 4.28 | +0.02 | #18 |
| Rush TD | 12 | 13.97 | -1.97 | #21 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -11.86 | -12.14 | +0.28 | #14 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 581 | 557.91 | +23.09 | #13 |
| Pass Cmp | 418 | 354.09 | +63.91 | #2 |
| Cmp % | 71.90 | 63.55 | +8.35 | #1 |
| Pass Yds | 4244 | 3,759.41 | +484.59 | #7 |
| Yds / Att | 7.30 | 6.76 | +0.54 | #10 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.20 | 10.62 | -0.42 | #22 |
| Adj Y/A | 8.10 | 6.63 | +1.47 | #5 |
| Adj NY/A | 7.70 | 6.19 | +1.51 | #4 |
| Pass TD | 36 | 24.91 | +11.09 | #2 |
| TD % | 6.20 | 4.52 | +1.68 | #3 |
| Pass Int | 6 | 12.81 | -6.81 | #4 |
| Int % | 1 | 2.28 | -1.28 | #3 |
| Sack % | 4.10 | 6.71 | -2.61 | #3 |
| Pass Rating | 108.80 | 88.74 | +20.06 | #1 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 183.42 | 69.14 | +114.28 | #2 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 192 | 204.13 | -12.13 | #28 |
| 3rd Down Made | 81 | 79.66 | +1.34 | #16 |
| 4th Down Att | 13 | 18.59 | -5.59 | #30 |
| 4th Down Made | 5 | 8.91 | -3.91 | #29 |
| Red Zone Att | 57 | 50.81 | +6.19 | #7 |
| Red Zone Scores | 34 | 28.78 | +5.22 | #9 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 174 | 179 | -5 | #12 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.90 | 5.87 | +0.03 | #18 |
| Yds / Drive | 30.60 | 31.11 | -0.51 | #14 |
| Points / Drive | 1.95 | 1.94 | +0.01 | #16 |
| Score % | 35.10 | 35.78 | -0.68 | #14 |
| Turnover % | 12.60 | 11.75 | +0.85 | #12 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 345 | 418.34 | -73.34 | #2 |
| Rush Yds | 1461 | 1,806.44 | -345.44 | #4 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.20 | 4.31 | -0.11 | #13 |
| Rush TD | 12 | 13.97 | -1.97 | #10 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 33.51 | 12.14 | +21.37 | #9 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 603 | 557.91 | +45.09 | #3 |
| Pass Cmp | 371 | 354.09 | +16.91 | #24 |
| Cmp % | 61.50 | 63.48 | -1.98 | #9 |
| Pass Yds | 3868 | 3,759.41 | +108.59 | #20 |
| Yds / Att | 7 | 7.23 | -0.23 | #12 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.30 | 11.38 | -0.08 | #15 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.90 | 7.09 | -0.19 | #13 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.80 | 6.16 | -0.36 | #11 |
| Pass TD | 27 | 24.91 | +2.09 | #22 |
| TD % | 4.50 | 4.47 | +0.03 | #19 |
| Pass Int | 13 | 12.81 | +0.19 | #15 |
| Int % | 2.20 | 2.31 | -0.11 | #20 |
| Sack % | 7.80 | 6.67 | +1.13 | #7 |
| Pass Rating | 88.30 | 90.35 | -2.05 | #14 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -84.75 | -69.14 | -15.61 | #20 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 210 | 204.13 | +5.88 | #22 |
| 3rd Down Made | 73 | 79.66 | -6.66 | #7 |
| 4th Down Att | 25 | 18.59 | +6.41 | #29 |
| 4th Down Made | 11 | 8.91 | +2.09 | #25 |
| Red Zone Att | 47 | 50.81 | -3.81 | #10 |
| Red Zone Scores | 28 | 28.78 | -0.78 | #14 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NO 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — NO 2019
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 20-29 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 13 | 2 | 86.7% |
| 50-59 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NO 2019.
Pressure & Tackles — NO 2019
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for NO 2019. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — NO 2019
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for NO 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — NO 2019
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for NO 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — NO 2019
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.
| Punt Yds | 1996 | 2770 | 774 |
| Punt Net Yds | 1856 | 2584 | 728 |
| All Purpose Yds | 6916 | 7430 | 514 |
5-Year Trajectory
NO Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 219.3 | -91.3 | +127.9 |
| 2019 | 161.3 | -35.7 | +125.7 |
Last game — Week 17, 2019
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NO 2019.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NO has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 16 | 13-3 | 11-5 | 68.8% | 9-7 | 56.3% | +7.3 | +3.1 | 32 | +19.0 |
| Home | 8 | 6-2 | 4-4 | 50.0% | 4-4 | 50.0% | +5.5 | -1.1 | 27 | +19.0 |
| Away | 8 | 7-1 | 7-1 | 87.5% | 5-3 | 62.5% | +9.1 | +7.2 | 32 | +18.5 |
| As favorite | 11 | 9-2 | 7-4 | 63.6% | 7-4 | 63.6% | +9.9 | +2.3 | 32 | +19.0 |
| As underdog | 5 | 4-1 | 4-1 | 80.0% | 2-3 | 40.0% | +1.6 | +4.8 | 11 | +15.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 5-1 | 4-2 | 66.7% | 4-2 | 66.7% | +8.3 | -0.4 | 32 | +18.5 |
| Non-division | 10 | 8-2 | 7-3 | 70.0% | 5-5 | 50.0% | +6.7 | +5.2 | 27 | +19.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 60.0% | 2-3 | 40.0% | -0.8 | -0.2 | 7 | +9.5 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 3 | 3-0 | 2-1 | — | 3-0 | — | +9.7 | +4.7 | 17 | +12.0 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 6 | 5-1 | 4-2 | 66.7% | 2-4 | 33.3% | +12.5 | +1.7 | 32 | +19.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | — | 2-0 | — | +8.5 | +13.0 | 11 | +15.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 2-0 | +12.0 | +8.0 |
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | -4.5 | -15.0 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 2-0 | +17.5 | +5.8 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +2.0 | -4.5 |
| LAR | Los Angeles Rams | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -18.0 | -16.0 |
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +6.0 | +11.0 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +2.0 | +4.5 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +7.0 | +9.5 |
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +11.0 | +15.0 |
| ARI | Arizona Cardinals | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +22.0 | +9.5 |
| SF | San Francisco 49ers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -2.0 | -3.0 |
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +27.0 | +19.0 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +10.0 | +6.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Oct | 4 | 4-0 | 4-0 | 2-2 | 100% |
| Nov | 4 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Dec | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 75% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Sun | 13 | 10-3 | 9-4 | 8-5 | 69% |
| Mon | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 7-1 | 6-2 | 4-4 | 75% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 6-2 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 62% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 6 | 5-1 | 5-1 | 4-2 | 83% |
| Turf | 10 | 8-2 | 6-4 | 5-5 | 60% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 5-1 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 67% |
| Same conference | 6 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 67% |
| Inter-conference | 4 | 4-0 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 75% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cool (40-59°F) | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 100% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 100% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
| Indoor | 9 | 7-2 | 5-4 | 4-5 | 56% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 75% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 100% |
| Indoor | 9 | 7-2 | 5-4 | 4-5 | 56% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 3 |
| ATS | W | 3 |
| O/U | O | 2 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 6 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 1 |
| Longest ATS cover | 6 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 2 |
| Longest O streak | 2 |
| Longest U streak | 2 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 12 | 9-3 | 8-4 | 6-6 | 67% |
| After a loss | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 2-1 | 100% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 8 | 6-2 | 6-2 | 4-4 | 75% |
| vs winning opp. | 6 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 67% |
| vs losing opp. | 6 | 5-1 | 5-1 | 2-4 | 83% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 7 | 6-1 | 6-1 | 5-2 | 86% |
| Dome | 8 | 6-2 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 50% |
| Retractable (closed) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 6-2 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 50% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 7-1 | 7-1 | 5-3 | 88% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 6-2 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 50% |
| Short (<500) | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 2-1 | 100% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 2-1 | 100% |
| Long (1500+) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 11 | 10-1 | 9-2 | 7-4 | 82% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC South
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta Falcons (ATL) | 7-9 | 0.545 #3 | 23.8 | 24.9 | 95.51 | -98.34 |
| Carolina Panthers (CAR) | 5-11 | 0.549 #2 | 21.3 | 29.4 | -28.07 | -109.88 |
| New Orleans Saints (NO) | 13-3 | 0.486 #21 | 28.6 | 21.3 | 161.32 | -35.67 |
| Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB) | 7-9 | 0.500 #17 | 28.6 | 28.1 | 37 | 20.23 |
Insights
A look at how the 2019 New Orleans Saints ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg yards after catch (2nd of 32), offensive epa per pass play (2nd of 32), and offensive epa per pass play (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive stuffed rate forced (28th of 32), offensive avg time to throw (27th of 32), and offensive avg time to throw (27th of 32).