← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

New Orleans Saints

NFC South

Off EXP
161.32
Off EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
#4
Def EXP
-35.67
Def EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#16
Net EXP
125.65
Net EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
Record
13-3
Pythag 11.4 (+1.6)
Power Rating
95.9
#27
SRS
+6.91
#5
SoS Rank
#21
pts: −0.4 (#19)
#21
Pts / Game
28.6
Home 28.4 · Road 28.9
Points scored — 3-year weekly trajectory
#3
Net Pts / G
+7.3
#5
Pts Allowed / G
21.3
Home 22.9 · Road 19.8
Points allowed — 3-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#13
Yds / Play
5.90
#8
Yds/Play Allowed
5.30
#12
3rd Down %
42.2%
#10
3rd Down % Allowed
34.8%
#6

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where New Orleans Saints's points come from. Total = 458 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NO 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.

89.0%
#6 of 32
98.0%
#5 of 32
2 / 2
#1 of 32
Return Yards
1,044
#8 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NO 2019.

110
#4 of 32
78
#7 of 32
76
#8 of 32
11
#23 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for NO 2019. Higher = better.

+114.2
#4 of 32
-31.9
#17 of 32
+172.3
#4 of 32
+4.08
#3 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for NO 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,742
#27 of 32
2,257
#2 of 32
3,742
#27 of 32
2,257
#2 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for NO 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

120
#27 of 32
1,036
#27 of 32
Yds / Game
64.8
#27 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.

Punt Yds19962770774
Punt Net Yds18562584728
All Purpose Yds69167430514

5-Year Trajectory

NO Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2019

W at CAR · 42–10
NO covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NO 2019.

Cmp %
71.9%
#1
Pass Yds/G
265.3
#7
Pass Rating
108.8
#1
Pass TD
36
#2
Pass Int
6
#4
Sack Rate
4.1%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NO has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

TBTampa Bay Buccaneers22-02-02-0+12.0+8.0
ATLAtlanta Falcons21-11-10-2-4.5-15.0
CARCarolina Panthers22-01-12-0+17.5+5.8
HOUHouston Texans11-00-11-0+2.0-4.5
LARLos Angeles Rams10-10-10-1-18.0-16.0
SEASeattle Seahawks11-01-01-0+6.0+11.0
DALDallas Cowboys11-01-00-1+2.0+4.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-00-1+7.0+9.5
CHIChicago Bears11-01-01-0+11.0+15.0
ARIArizona Cardinals11-01-00-1+22.0+9.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers10-10-11-0-2.0-3.0
INDIndianapolis Colts11-01-00-1+27.0+19.0
TENTennessee Titans11-01-01-0+10.0+6.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep43-12-22-250%
Oct44-04-02-2100%
Nov43-12-22-250%
Dec43-13-13-175%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-00-1100%
Sun1310-39-48-569%
Mon22-01-11-150%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)87-16-24-475%
Second half (W10+)86-25-35-362%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass65-15-14-283%
Turf108-26-45-560%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division65-14-24-267%
Same conference64-24-23-367%
Inter-conference44-03-12-275%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)33-03-03-0100%
Mild (60-74°F)22-02-02-0100%
Warm (75°F+)21-11-10-250%
Indoor97-25-44-556%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)43-13-12-275%
Breezy (5-14 mph)33-03-03-0100%
Indoor97-25-44-556%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW3
ATSW3
O/UO2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak6
Longest SU loss streak1
Longest ATS cover6
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win129-38-46-667%
After a loss33-03-02-1100%
On 2+ winning streak86-26-24-475%
vs winning opp.64-24-24-267%
vs losing opp.65-15-12-483%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor76-16-15-286%
Dome86-24-44-450%
Retractable (closed)11-01-00-1100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home86-24-44-450%
Domestic road87-17-15-388%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)86-24-44-450%
Short (<500)33-03-02-1100%
Medium (500-1500)33-03-02-1100%
Long (1500+)21-11-11-150%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)1110-19-27-482%
Long week (8-10d)21-11-11-150%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-24 G
OctATS 4-04 G
NovATS 2-24 G
DecATS 3-14 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 9-413 G
MonATS 1-12 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 6-28 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-38 G
By surface
GrassATS 5-16 G
TurfATS 6-410 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-14 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 6-17 G
DomeATS 4-48 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-48 G
Domestic roadATS 7-18 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-48 G
Short (<500)ATS 3-03 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-03 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-12 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 9-211 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-12 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 4-26 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 4-15 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-13 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 10.8 ptsBias +3.1 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Atlanta Falcons (ATL)7-90.545 #323.824.995.51-98.34
Carolina Panthers (CAR)5-110.549 #221.329.4-28.07-109.88
New Orleans Saints (NO)13-30.486 #2128.621.3161.32-35.67
Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB)7-90.500 #1728.628.13720.23

Insights

A look at how the 2019 New Orleans Saints ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg yards after catch (2nd of 32), offensive epa per pass play (2nd of 32), and offensive epa per pass play (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive stuffed rate forced (28th of 32), offensive avg time to throw (27th of 32), and offensive avg time to throw (27th of 32).