← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Tennessee Titans

AFC South

Off EXP
96.68
Off EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
#8
Def EXP
-24.63
Def EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#12
Net EXP
72.05
Net EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
Record
9-7
Pythag 10.4 (-1.4)
Power Rating
95.0
#30
SRS
+3.41
#9
SoS Rank
#20
pts: −1.0 (#28)
#20
Pts / Game
25.1
Home 25.0 · Road 25.3
Points scored — 3-year weekly trajectory
#10
Net Pts / G
+4.4
#8
Pts Allowed / G
20.7
Home 23.8 · Road 17.6
Points allowed — 3-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#12
Yds / Play
6.10
#4
Yds/Play Allowed
5.40
#13
3rd Down %
37.8%
#18
3rd Down % Allowed
36.3%
#8

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Tennessee Titans's points come from. Total = 402 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for TEN 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.

44.0%
#32 of 32
96.0%
#12 of 32
0 / 0
#14 of 32
Return Yards
807
#21 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for TEN 2019.

84
#22 of 32
72
#14 of 32
60
#24 of 32
11
#23 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for TEN 2019. Higher = better.

+57.2
#13 of 32
+4.1
#4 of 32
+163.4
#6 of 32
+3.81
#4 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for TEN 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,899
#25 of 32
1,836
#16 of 32
3,899
#25 of 32
1,836
#16 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for TEN 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

99
#8 of 32
932
#20 of 32
Yds / Game
58.2
#20 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.

All Purpose Yds62567243987
Total Yards50025805803
Pass Yds29753582607

5-Year Trajectory

TEN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2019

W at HOU · 35–14
TEN covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for TEN 2019.

Cmp %
66.3%
#7
Pass Yds/G
223.9
#21
Pass Rating
104.8
#3
Pass TD
29
#9
Pass Int
8
#5
Sack Rate
11.1%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. TEN has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

INDIndianapolis Colts21-11-11-1+6.0+4.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars21-11-11-1+4.5+1.5
HOUHouston Texans21-11-11-1+9.0+2.5
CLECleveland Browns11-01-01-0+30.0+35.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-00-1+14.0+17.5
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-10-1-7.0-10.5
DENDenver Broncos10-10-10-1-16.0-15.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers11-00-0-11-0+3.0+0.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers11-01-01-0+4.0+2.0
CARCarolina Panthers10-10-11-0-10.0-6.5
KCKansas City Chiefs11-01-01-0+3.0+8.0
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-01-01-0+21.0+18.0
NONew Orleans Saints10-10-11-0-10.0-6.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep42-22-21-350%
Oct42-21-2-12-233%
Nov32-12-13-067%
Dec53-23-24-160%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-10-10%
Sun159-68-6-110-557%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)94-53-5-14-538%
Second half (W10+)75-25-26-171%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass147-76-7-19-546%
Turf22-02-01-1100%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-33-33-350%
Same conference64-23-2-14-260%
Inter-conference42-22-23-150%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)63-33-35-150%
Mild (60-74°F)42-22-22-250%
Warm (75°F+)31-20-2-11-20%
Indoor33-03-02-1100%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)52-31-3-13-225%
Breezy (5-14 mph)84-44-45-350%
Indoor33-03-02-1100%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW1
O/UO2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak7
Longest U streak5

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win84-44-45-350%
After a loss74-33-3-14-350%
On 2+ winning streak42-22-23-150%
On 2+ losing streak33-02-0-12-1100%
vs winning opp.73-43-45-243%
vs losing opp.74-33-3-13-450%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor136-75-7-18-542%
Retractable (closed)33-03-02-1100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home84-43-4-15-343%
Domestic road85-35-35-362%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)84-43-4-15-343%
Short (<500)43-13-13-175%
Medium (500-1500)31-21-21-233%
Long (1500+)11-01-01-0100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)126-65-6-18-445%
Long week (8-10d)11-01-00-1100%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-01-0100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-24 G
OctATS 1-2-14 G
NovATS 2-13 G
DecATS 3-25 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 8-6-115 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-5-19 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-27 G
By surface
GrassATS 6-7-114 G
TurfATS 2-02 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 3-2-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-24 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 5-7-113 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 3-03 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-4-18 G
Domestic roadATS 5-38 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-4-18 G
Short (<500)ATS 3-14 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-23 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-01 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-6-112 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-01 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-12 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-24 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 3-2-16 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-24 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 11.7 ptsBias +3.7 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Houston Texans (HOU)10-60.520 #823.624.1110.60-128.18
Indianapolis Colts (IND)7-90.492 #1922.623.374.80-56.37
Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX)6-100.484 #2318.824.8-23.15-118.09
Tennessee Titans (TEN)9-70.488 #2025.120.796.68-24.63

Insights

A look at how the 2019 Tennessee Titans ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive yac over expected (1st of 32), offensive yards after contact per carry (1st of 32), and offensive ryoe per attempt (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg wr separation (32nd of 32), offensive sack rate allowed (32nd of 32), and defensive avg wr separation allowed (30th of 32). Notably, offensive yac over expected (1st) yet offensive avg wr separation (32nd).