Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 402 | 365 | +37 | #10 |
| Total Yards | 5805 | 5,565.84 | +239.16 | #12 |
| Yds / Play | 6.10 | 5.48 | +0.62 | #4 |
| 1st Downs | 317 | 324.03 | -7.03 | #17 |
| Turnovers | 17 | 22.22 | -5.22 | #7 |
| Fumbles Lost | 9 | 9.41 | -0.41 | #15 |
| EXP Pts | 96.68 | 47.34 | +49.34 | #8 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 331 | 365 | -34 | #12 |
| Total Yards | 5752 | 5,565.84 | +186.16 | #21 |
| Yds / Play | 5.40 | 5.48 | -0.07 | #13 |
| 1st Downs | 335 | 324.03 | +10.97 | #20 |
| Turnovers | 23 | 22.22 | +0.78 | #14 |
| Fumbles Lost | 9 | 9.41 | -0.41 | #19 |
| EXP Pts | -24.63 | -47.34 | +22.71 | #12 |
Scoring Composition
Where Tennessee Titans's points come from. Total = 402 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 185 | 179 | +6 | #11 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.20 | 5.86 | -0.66 | #31 |
| Yds / Drive | 31.40 | 31.14 | +0.26 | #14 |
| Points / Drive | 2.02 | 1.95 | +0.07 | #15 |
| Score % | 31.40 | 35.87 | -4.47 | #24 |
| Turnover % | 8.60 | 11.72 | -3.12 | #6 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 445 | 418.34 | +26.66 | #10 |
| Rush Yds | 2223 | 1,806.44 | +416.56 | #3 |
| Rush Y/A | 5 | 4.28 | +0.72 | #3 |
| Rush TD | 21 | 13.97 | +7.03 | #3 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 21.95 | -12.14 | +34.09 | #6 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 448 | 557.91 | -109.91 | #31 |
| Pass Cmp | 297 | 354.09 | -57.09 | #31 |
| Cmp % | 66.30 | 63.55 | +2.75 | #7 |
| Pass Yds | 3582 | 3,759.41 | -177.41 | #21 |
| Yds / Att | 8 | 6.76 | +1.24 | #2 |
| Yds / Cmp | 12.10 | 10.62 | +1.48 | #3 |
| Adj Y/A | 8.50 | 6.63 | +1.87 | #2 |
| Adj NY/A | 7.50 | 6.19 | +1.31 | #6 |
| Pass TD | 29 | 24.91 | +4.09 | #9 |
| TD % | 6.50 | 4.52 | +1.98 | #2 |
| Pass Int | 8 | 12.81 | -4.81 | #5 |
| Int % | 1.80 | 2.28 | -0.48 | #10 |
| Sack % | 11.10 | 6.71 | +4.39 | #32 |
| Pass Rating | 104.80 | 88.74 | +16.06 | #3 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 81.21 | 69.14 | +12.07 | #16 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 185 | 204.13 | -19.13 | #31 |
| 3rd Down Made | 70 | 79.66 | -9.66 | #27 |
| 4th Down Att | 14 | 18.59 | -4.59 | #26 |
| 4th Down Made | 4 | 8.91 | -4.91 | #30 |
| Red Zone Att | 45 | 50.81 | -5.81 | #25 |
| Red Zone Scores | 34 | 28.78 | +5.22 | #10 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 189 | 179 | +10 | #28 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.70 | 5.87 | -0.17 | #8 |
| Yds / Drive | 30.40 | 31.11 | -0.71 | #12 |
| Points / Drive | 1.78 | 1.94 | -0.16 | #9 |
| Score % | 31.70 | 35.78 | -4.08 | #6 |
| Turnover % | 11.60 | 11.75 | -0.15 | #16 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 415 | 418.34 | -3.34 | #16 |
| Rush Yds | 1672 | 1,806.44 | -134.44 | #12 |
| Rush Y/A | 4 | 4.31 | -0.31 | #7 |
| Rush TD | 14 | 13.97 | +0.03 | #18 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 35.33 | 12.14 | +23.19 | #7 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 598 | 557.91 | +40.09 | #7 |
| Pass Cmp | 386 | 354.09 | +31.91 | #28 |
| Cmp % | 64.50 | 63.48 | +1.02 | #23 |
| Pass Yds | 4080 | 3,759.41 | +320.59 | #24 |
| Yds / Att | 7.30 | 7.23 | +0.07 | #16 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.30 | 11.38 | -0.08 | #14 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.10 | 7.09 | +0.01 | #18 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.20 | 6.16 | +0.04 | #17 |
| Pass TD | 25 | 24.91 | +0.09 | #17 |
| TD % | 4.20 | 4.47 | -0.27 | #13 |
| Pass Int | 14 | 12.81 | +1.19 | #11 |
| Int % | 2.30 | 2.31 | -0.01 | #17 |
| Sack % | 6.70 | 6.67 | +0.03 | #17 |
| Pass Rating | 90.40 | 90.35 | +0.05 | #18 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -72.54 | -69.14 | -3.40 | #18 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 204 | 204.13 | -0.13 | #17 |
| 3rd Down Made | 74 | 79.66 | -5.66 | #8 |
| 4th Down Att | 25 | 18.59 | +6.41 | #27 |
| 4th Down Made | 10 | 8.91 | +1.09 | #21 |
| Red Zone Att | 47 | 50.81 | -3.81 | #9 |
| Red Zone Scores | 32 | 28.78 | +3.22 | #21 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for TEN 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — TEN 2019
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 30-39 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 40-49 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 50-59 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
No game-winning field goal attempts this season.
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for TEN 2019.
Pressure & Tackles — TEN 2019
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for TEN 2019. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — TEN 2019
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for TEN 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — TEN 2019
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for TEN 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — TEN 2019
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.
| All Purpose Yds | 6256 | 7243 | 987 |
| Total Yards | 5002 | 5805 | 803 |
| Pass Yds | 2975 | 3582 | 607 |
5-Year Trajectory
TEN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 5.8 | -24.2 | -18.4 |
| 2019 | 96.7 | -24.6 | +72.1 |
Last game — Week 17, 2019
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for TEN 2019.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. TEN has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 16 | 9-7 | 8-7-1 | 53.3% | 10-6 | 62.5% | +4.4 | +3.7 | 30 | +35.5 |
| Home | 8 | 4-4 | 3-4-1 | 42.9% | 5-3 | 62.5% | +1.2 | -0.1 | 22 | +17.5 |
| Away | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 62.5% | 5-3 | 62.5% | +7.6 | +7.4 | 30 | +35.5 |
| As favorite | 10 | 6-4 | 5-4-1 | 55.6% | 6-4 | 60.0% | +6.0 | +2.5 | 22 | +18.0 |
| As underdog | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 4-2 | 66.7% | +1.8 | +5.5 | 30 | +35.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 3-3 | 50.0% | +6.5 | +2.7 | 22 | +17.5 |
| Non-division | 10 | 6-4 | 5-4-1 | 55.6% | 7-3 | 70.0% | +3.2 | +4.2 | 30 | +35.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 8 | 4-4 | 3-4-1 | 42.9% | 4-4 | 50.0% | +1.0 | -0.9 | 21 | +18.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | — | 1-1 | — | +7.5 | +3.5 | 22 | +17.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | — | 1-0 | — | +21.0 | +11.0 | 21 | +11.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 60.0% | 4-1 | 80.0% | +5.4 | +9.6 | 30 | +35.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | +6.0 | +4.0 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | +4.5 | +1.5 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | +9.0 | +2.5 |
| CLE | Cleveland Browns | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +30.0 | +35.5 |
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +14.0 | +17.5 |
| BUF | Buffalo Bills | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -7.0 | -10.5 |
| DEN | Denver Broncos | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -16.0 | -15.0 |
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 1 | 1-0 | 0-0-1 | 1-0 | +3.0 | +0.0 |
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +4.0 | +2.0 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -10.0 | -6.5 |
| KC | Kansas City Chiefs | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +3.0 | +8.0 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +21.0 | +18.0 |
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -10.0 | -6.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 50% |
| Oct | 4 | 2-2 | 1-2-1 | 2-2 | 33% |
| Nov | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 3-0 | 67% |
| Dec | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 60% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Sun | 15 | 9-6 | 8-6-1 | 10-5 | 57% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 4-5 | 3-5-1 | 4-5 | 38% |
| Second half (W10+) | 7 | 5-2 | 5-2 | 6-1 | 71% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 14 | 7-7 | 6-7-1 | 9-5 | 46% |
| Turf | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 100% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50% |
| Same conference | 6 | 4-2 | 3-2-1 | 4-2 | 60% |
| Inter-conference | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cool (40-59°F) | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 5-1 | 50% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 3 | 1-2 | 0-2-1 | 1-2 | 0% |
| Indoor | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 2-1 | 100% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 5 | 2-3 | 1-3-1 | 3-2 | 25% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 8 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 5-3 | 50% |
| Indoor | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 2-1 | 100% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 1 |
| ATS | W | 1 |
| O/U | O | 2 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 4 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 2 |
| Longest ATS cover | 4 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 2 |
| Longest O streak | 7 |
| Longest U streak | 5 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 8 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 5-3 | 50% |
| After a loss | 7 | 4-3 | 3-3-1 | 4-3 | 50% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 3 | 3-0 | 2-0-1 | 2-1 | 100% |
| vs winning opp. | 7 | 3-4 | 3-4 | 5-2 | 43% |
| vs losing opp. | 7 | 4-3 | 3-3-1 | 3-4 | 50% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 13 | 6-7 | 5-7-1 | 8-5 | 42% |
| Retractable (closed) | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 2-1 | 100% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 4-4 | 3-4-1 | 5-3 | 43% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 62% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 4-4 | 3-4-1 | 5-3 | 43% |
| Short (<500) | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 75% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Long (1500+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 12 | 6-6 | 5-6-1 | 8-4 | 45% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC South
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston Texans (HOU) | 10-6 | 0.520 #8 | 23.6 | 24.1 | 110.60 | -128.18 |
| Indianapolis Colts (IND) | 7-9 | 0.492 #19 | 22.6 | 23.3 | 74.80 | -56.37 |
| Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX) | 6-10 | 0.484 #23 | 18.8 | 24.8 | -23.15 | -118.09 |
| Tennessee Titans (TEN) | 9-7 | 0.488 #20 | 25.1 | 20.7 | 96.68 | -24.63 |
Insights
A look at how the 2019 Tennessee Titans ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive yac over expected (1st of 32), offensive yards after contact per carry (1st of 32), and offensive ryoe per attempt (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg wr separation (32nd of 32), offensive sack rate allowed (32nd of 32), and defensive avg wr separation allowed (30th of 32). Notably, offensive yac over expected (1st) yet offensive avg wr separation (32nd).