Off EXP
94.78
Off EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
#17
Def EXP
-283.04
Def EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#32
Net EXP
-188.26
Net EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
Record
5-11
Pythag 5.4 (-0.4)
Power Rating
100.9
#13
SRS
−7.59
#30
SoS Rank
#13
pts: +1.3 (#5)
#13
Pts / Game
23.6
Home 24.3 · Road 22.9
Points scored — 4-year weekly trajectory
#20
Net Pts / G
−8.9
#30
Pts Allowed / G
32.4
Home 35.8 · Road 29.1
Points allowed — 4-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#32
Yds / Play
5.70
#15
Yds/Play Allowed
6.30
#32
3rd Down %
41.1%
#15
3rd Down % Allowed
47.2%
#28

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Detroit Lions's points come from. Total = 377 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for DET 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.

75.0%
#26 of 32
93.0%
#14 of 32
2 / 2
#1 of 32
Return Yards
1,062
#7 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for DET 2020.

56
#32 of 32
51
#28 of 32
53
#19 of 32
15
#7 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for DET 2020. Higher = better.

+30.9
#19 of 32
-38.9
#27 of 32
+107.4
#16 of 32
-1.07
#24 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for DET 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,981
#7 of 32
1,887
#17 of 32
4,981
#7 of 32
1,884
#17 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for DET 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

95
#20 of 32
860
#23 of 32
Yds / Game
53.8
#23 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.

Kick Ret Yds564845281
All Purpose Yds67807015235
Pass Yds39004104204

5-Year Trajectory

DET Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2020

L vs MIN · 35–37
DET covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for DET 2020.

Cmp %
64.3%
#23
Pass Yds/G
256.5
#10
Pass Rating
91.2
#18
Pass TD
27
#17
Pass Int
13
#20
Sack Rate
6.7%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. DET has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

CHIChicago Bears21-11-12-0+0.0+0.2
GBGreen Bay Packers20-21-11-1-14.0-5.8
MINMinnesota Vikings20-21-12-0-8.0-5.0
ARIArizona Cardinals11-01-00-1+3.0+7.5
NONew Orleans Saints10-10-11-0-6.0-3.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-00-1+18.0+15.0
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-00-1+1.0+2.0
INDIndianapolis Colts10-10-11-0-20.0-16.5
WASWashington Commanders11-01-01-0+3.0+0.5
CARCarolina Panthers10-10-10-1-20.0-23.0
HOUHouston Texans10-10-11-0-16.0-13.0
TENTennessee Titans10-10-11-0-21.0-11.5
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers10-10-10-1-40.0-28.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-21-22-133%
Oct32-12-11-267%
Nov51-41-44-120%
Dec41-32-22-250%
Jan10-11-01-0100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-11-00%
Sat10-10-10-10%
Sun145-97-79-550%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)83-53-55-338%
Second half (W10+)82-64-45-350%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass63-33-33-350%
Turf102-84-67-340%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division61-53-35-150%
Same conference63-33-32-450%
Inter-conference41-31-33-125%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)11-01-01-0100%
Cool (40-59°F)10-10-11-00%
Mild (60-74°F)20-20-21-10%
Warm (75°F+)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor113-85-67-445%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Breezy (5-14 mph)52-32-33-240%
Indoor113-85-67-445%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL4
ATSW1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak4
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win51-42-32-340%
After a loss104-65-57-350%
On 2+ winning streak10-10-11-00%
On 2+ losing streak53-24-13-280%
vs winning opp.61-52-43-333%
vs losing opp.94-55-46-356%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor52-32-33-240%
Dome91-83-67-233%
Retractable (closed)22-02-00-2100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home81-73-56-238%
Domestic road84-44-44-450%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)81-73-56-238%
Short (<500)31-21-23-033%
Medium (500-1500)42-22-21-350%
Long (1500+)11-01-00-1100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)113-84-76-536%
Long week (8-10d)21-12-02-0100%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 2-13 G
NovATS 1-45 G
DecATS 2-24 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SatATS 0-11 G
SunATS 7-714 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-58 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-48 G
By surface
GrassATS 3-36 G
TurfATS 4-610 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-34 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 2-35 G
DomeATS 3-69 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 2-02 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-58 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-58 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-23 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-24 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-01 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-711 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-02 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-34 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 3-36 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-24 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-12 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 10.1 ptsBias -5.7 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Chicago Bears (CHI)8-80.488 #1823.323.142.48-78.32
Detroit Lions (DET)5-110.508 #1323.632.494.78-283.04
Green Bay Packers (GB)13-30.428 #3231.823.1259.61-92.33
Minnesota Vikings (MIN)7-90.504 #1426.929.7157.70-180.29

Insights

A look at how the 2020 Detroit Lions ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive stuffed rate forced (1st of 32), offensive qb pressure rate faced (8th of 32), and offensive qb pressure rate faced (8th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive epa per pass play allowed (32nd of 32), defensive epa per pass play allowed (32nd of 32), and defensive epa per play allowed (32nd of 32). Notably, offensive qb pressure rate faced (8th) yet defensive epa per pass play allowed (32nd).