← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Green Bay Packers

NFC North

Off EXP
259.61
Off EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
#1
Def EXP
-92.33
Def EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#17
Net EXP
167.28
Net EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
Record
13-3
Pythag 11.6 (+1.4)
Power Rating
100.9
#14
SRS
+7.26
#5
SoS Rank
#32
pts: −1.5 (#30)
#32
Pts / Game
31.8
Home 31.6 · Road 32.0
Points scored — 4-year weekly trajectory
#1
Net Pts / G
+8.8
#3
Pts Allowed / G
23.1
Home 19.5 · Road 26.6
Points allowed — 4-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#13
Yds / Play
6.30
#2
Yds/Play Allowed
5.50
#15
3rd Down %
49.4%
#2
3rd Down % Allowed
39.5%
#11

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Green Bay Packers's points come from. Total = 509 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for GB 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.

100.0%
#1 of 32
94.0%
#12 of 32
0 / 0
#14 of 32
Return Yards
676
#29 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for GB 2020.

80
#21 of 32
74
#10 of 32
53
#19 of 32
12
#21 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for GB 2020. Higher = better.

+184.2
#2 of 32
+23.1
#5 of 32
+226.4
#3 of 32
+7.19
#1 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for GB 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,135
#21 of 32
2,248
#4 of 32
4,135
#21 of 32
2,248
#4 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for GB 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

84
#11 of 32
684
#10 of 32
Yds / Game
42.8
#10 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.

Kickoff Yds503162011170
Total Yards55286224696
All Purpose Yds67497241492

5-Year Trajectory

GB Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2020

W at CHI · 35–16
GB covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for GB 2020.

Cmp %
70.7%
#2
Pass Yds/G
256.6
#9
Pass Rating
120.0
#1
Pass TD
48
#1
Pass Int
5
#1
Sack Rate
3.8%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. GB has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

MINMinnesota Vikings21-11-12-0+1.5-0.8
DETDetroit Lions22-01-11-1+14.0+5.8
CHIChicago Bears22-02-02-0+17.5+11.5
NONew Orleans Saints11-01-01-0+7.0+10.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-00-1+14.0+9.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers10-10-10-1-28.0-31.0
HOUHouston Texans11-01-00-1+15.0+12.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers11-01-01-0+17.0+11.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-00-10-1+4.0-9.5
INDIndianapolis Colts10-10-11-0-3.0-1.5
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles11-01-00-1+14.0+6.0
CARCarolina Panthers11-00-10-1+8.0-1.5
TENTennessee Titans11-01-01-0+26.0+23.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep33-03-03-0100%
Oct32-12-10-367%
Nov53-22-34-140%
Dec44-02-21-350%
Jan11-01-01-0100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-01-0100%
Sat11-00-10-10%
Sun1310-38-58-562%
Mon11-01-00-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)86-26-25-375%
Second half (W10+)87-14-44-450%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass1210-28-46-667%
Turf43-12-23-150%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division65-14-25-167%
Same conference65-14-22-467%
Inter-conference43-12-22-250%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)76-14-34-357%
Cool (40-59°F)11-01-00-1100%
Mild (60-74°F)11-01-01-0100%
Warm (75°F+)21-11-11-150%
Indoor54-13-23-260%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Breezy (5-14 mph)87-16-24-475%
Windy (≥15 mph)32-11-22-133%
Indoor54-13-23-260%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW6
ATSW2
O/UO2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak6
Longest SU loss streak1
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win129-36-66-650%
After a loss33-03-02-1100%
On 2+ winning streak86-24-44-450%
vs winning opp.42-22-23-150%
vs losing opp.87-14-42-650%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor119-27-46-564%
Dome33-02-12-167%
Retractable (closed)21-11-11-150%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home87-15-34-462%
Domestic road86-25-35-362%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)87-15-34-462%
Short (<500)43-12-23-150%
Medium (500-1500)32-12-11-267%
Long (1500+)11-01-01-0100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)108-26-46-460%
Long week (8-10d)33-02-11-267%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-03 G
OctATS 2-13 G
NovATS 2-35 G
DecATS 2-24 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SatATS 0-11 G
SunATS 8-513 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 6-28 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-48 G
By surface
GrassATS 8-412 G
TurfATS 2-24 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-24 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 7-411 G
DomeATS 2-13 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-12 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-38 G
Domestic roadATS 5-38 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-38 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-24 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-13 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-01 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-410 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-13 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-12 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 5-16 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-24 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-24 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 11.0 ptsBias +3.8 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Chicago Bears (CHI)8-80.488 #1823.323.142.48-78.32
Detroit Lions (DET)5-110.508 #1323.632.494.78-283.04
Green Bay Packers (GB)13-30.428 #3231.823.1259.61-92.33
Minnesota Vikings (MIN)7-90.504 #1426.929.7157.70-180.29

Insights

A look at how the 2020 Green Bay Packers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg wr separation (1st of 32), offensive epa per pass play (1st of 32), and offensive epa per pass play (1st of 32). Weaknesses: offensive yac over expected (31st of 32), defensive qb pressure rate (28th of 32), and defensive qb pressure rate (28th of 32). Notably, offensive avg wr separation (1st) yet offensive yac over expected (31st). Notably, offensive epa per pass play (1st) yet defensive qb pressure rate (28th).

Rivalries

  • Green Bay Packers and Minnesota Vikings have met 16 times in the regular season. Minnesota Vikings leads the series 8 to 7, with 1 tie. The most lopsided meeting was a 27-point win for Green Bay Packers in 2021.