Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 430 | 396.63 | +33.38 | #11 |
| Total Yards | 6292 | 5,744.53 | +547.47 | #4 |
| Yds / Play | 6.20 | 5.58 | +0.62 | #4 |
| 1st Downs | 383 | 347.06 | +35.94 | #3 |
| Turnovers | 23 | 20.78 | +2.22 | #23 |
| Fumbles Lost | 10 | 8.44 | +1.56 | #23 |
| EXP Pts | 157.70 | 98.89 | +58.81 | #7 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 475 | 396.63 | +78.38 | #29 |
| Total Yards | 6292 | 5,744.53 | +547.47 | #27 |
| Yds / Play | 6.10 | 5.57 | +0.53 | #27 |
| 1st Downs | 366 | 347.06 | +18.94 | #24 |
| Turnovers | 22 | 20.78 | +1.22 | #14 |
| Fumbles Lost | 7 | 8.44 | -1.44 | #23 |
| EXP Pts | -180.29 | -98.89 | -81.40 | #28 |
Scoring Composition
Where Minnesota Vikings's points come from. Total = 430 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 176 | 173.97 | +2.03 | #14 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.90 | 6.10 | -0.20 | #24 |
| Yds / Drive | 35.70 | 33.05 | +2.65 | #7 |
| Points / Drive | 2.44 | 2.21 | +0.23 | #10 |
| Score % | 39.80 | 39.95 | -0.15 | #18 |
| Turnover % | 12.50 | 11.38 | +1.13 | #21 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 468 | 431 | +37 | #8 |
| Rush Yds | 2283 | 1,902.13 | +380.88 | #5 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.90 | 4.38 | +0.52 | #4 |
| Rush TD | 20 | 16.63 | +3.38 | #8 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 32.49 | 11.61 | +20.88 | #7 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 516 | 563.06 | -47.06 | #27 |
| Pass Cmp | 349 | 367.38 | -18.38 | #24 |
| Cmp % | 67.60 | 65.23 | +2.37 | #7 |
| Pass Yds | 4009 | 3,842.41 | +166.59 | #14 |
| Yds / Att | 7.80 | 6.84 | +0.96 | #4 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.50 | 10.47 | +1.03 | #4 |
| Adj Y/A | 8 | 6.81 | +1.19 | #6 |
| Adj NY/A | 7.40 | 6.42 | +0.98 | #8 |
| Pass TD | 35 | 27.22 | +7.78 | #6 |
| TD % | 6.80 | 4.85 | +1.95 | #3 |
| Pass Int | 13 | 12.34 | +0.66 | #18 |
| Int % | 2.50 | 2.20 | +0.30 | #22 |
| Sack % | 7 | 5.94 | +1.06 | #23 |
| Pass Rating | 102.90 | 91.90 | +11 | #6 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 140.98 | 95.98 | +45.00 | #10 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 181 | 202.47 | -21.47 | #31 |
| 3rd Down Made | 74 | 84.31 | -10.31 | #29 |
| 4th Down Att | 23 | 20.56 | +2.44 | #12 |
| 4th Down Made | 13 | 11.31 | +1.69 | #12 |
| Red Zone Att | 59 | 54.69 | +4.31 | #11 |
| Red Zone Scores | 42 | 33.47 | +8.53 | #5 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 168 | 173.97 | -5.97 | #8 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.40 | 6.10 | +0.30 | #24 |
| Yds / Drive | 37.20 | 33.06 | +4.14 | #28 |
| Points / Drive | 2.67 | 2.21 | +0.46 | #28 |
| Score % | 50 | 39.94 | +10.06 | #31 |
| Turnover % | 10.70 | 11.44 | -0.74 | #20 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 472 | 431 | +41 | #27 |
| Rush Yds | 2151 | 1,902.13 | +248.88 | #27 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.60 | 4.39 | +0.21 | #22 |
| Rush TD | 19 | 16.63 | +2.38 | #24 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -41.77 | -11.61 | -30.16 | #28 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 541 | 563.06 | -22.06 | #24 |
| Pass Cmp | 358 | 367.38 | -9.38 | #14 |
| Cmp % | 66.20 | 65.19 | +1.01 | #20 |
| Pass Yds | 4141 | 3,842.41 | +298.59 | #25 |
| Yds / Att | 7.90 | 7.24 | +0.66 | #27 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.90 | 11.11 | +0.79 | #30 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.70 | 7.23 | +0.47 | #24 |
| Adj NY/A | 7.20 | 6.41 | +0.79 | #25 |
| Pass TD | 30 | 27.22 | +2.78 | #23 |
| TD % | 5.50 | 4.84 | +0.66 | #25 |
| Pass Int | 15 | 12.34 | +2.66 | #9 |
| Int % | 2.80 | 2.21 | +0.59 | #7 |
| Sack % | 4.10 | 5.91 | -1.81 | #28 |
| Pass Rating | 97 | 93.56 | +3.44 | #23 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -149.87 | -95.98 | -53.89 | #25 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 185 | 202.47 | -17.47 | #1 |
| 3rd Down Made | 73 | 84.31 | -11.31 | #4 |
| 4th Down Att | 24 | 20.56 | +3.44 | #25 |
| 4th Down Made | 17 | 11.31 | +5.69 | #31 |
| Red Zone Att | 58 | 54.69 | +3.31 | #21 |
| Red Zone Scores | 34 | 33.47 | +0.53 | #18 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for MIN 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — MIN 2020
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 40-49 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| 50-59 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for MIN 2020.
Pressure & Tackles — MIN 2020
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for MIN 2020. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — MIN 2020
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for MIN 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — MIN 2020
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for MIN 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — MIN 2020
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.
| All Purpose Yds | 6638 | 7398 | 760 |
| Total Yards | 5656 | 6292 | 636 |
| Pass Yds | 3523 | 4009 | 486 |
5-Year Trajectory
MIN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 8.3 | 26.7 | +35.0 |
| 2019 | 111.7 | -1.5 | +110.2 |
| 2020 | 157.7 | -180.3 | -22.6 |
Last game — Week 17, 2020
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for MIN 2020.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. MIN has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 16 | 7-9 | 6-10 | 37.5% | 11-4-1 | 73.3% | -2.8 | -2.9 | 14 | +11.5 |
| Home | 8 | 3-5 | 2-6 | 25.0% | 7-0-1 | 100.0% | -2.2 | -5.7 | 14 | +11.0 |
| Away | 8 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 50.0% | 4-4 | 50.0% | -3.4 | -0.1 | 8 | +11.5 |
| As favorite | 9 | 5-4 | 2-7 | 22.2% | 7-1-1 | 87.5% | -1.0 | -5.1 | 14 | +11.0 |
| As underdog | 7 | 2-5 | 4-3 | 57.1% | 4-3 | 57.1% | -5.1 | -0.1 | 8 | +11.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 5-1 | 83.3% | +2.2 | +0.9 | 14 | +11.5 |
| Non-division | 10 | 3-7 | 3-7 | 30.0% | 6-3-1 | 66.7% | -5.8 | -5.2 | 8 | +11.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 6 | 3-3 | 2-4 | 33.3% | 6-0 | 100.0% | +0.2 | -1.4 | 14 | +11.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | — | 1-1 | — | -5.5 | -9.0 | 6 | +2.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | — | 1-0-1 | — | +0.0 | -8.8 | 3 | -7.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 5 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 60.0% | 3-2 | 60.0% | -4.6 | +0.5 | 8 | +11.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | — | 0-1 | — | -12.0 | -5.0 | — | -5.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | -1.5 | +0.8 |
| DET | Detroit Lions | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 2-0 | +8.0 | +5.0 |
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | +0.0 | -3.0 |
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -17.0 | -13.5 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | -1.0 | +2.0 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +8.0 | +11.5 |
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -1.0 | +5.5 |
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -17.0 | -20.5 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -3.0 | -10.0 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +1.0 | -2.0 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | +3.0 | -7.5 |
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -12.0 | -5.0 |
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -19.0 | -12.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| Oct | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% |
| Nov | 5 | 4-1 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 60% |
| Dec | 4 | 1-3 | 0-4 | 2-1-1 | 0% |
| Jan | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun | 14 | 6-8 | 5-9 | 10-3-1 | 36% |
| Mon | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 3-5 | 5-3 | 6-2 | 62% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 4-4 | 1-7 | 5-2-1 | 12% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 75% |
| Turf | 12 | 4-8 | 3-9 | 9-2-1 | 25% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 5-1 | 50% |
| Same conference | 6 | 1-5 | 1-5 | 4-2 | 17% |
| Inter-conference | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 2-1-1 | 50% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 100% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Indoor | 12 | 5-7 | 3-9 | 10-1-1 | 25% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 0-3 | 67% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Indoor | 12 | 5-7 | 3-9 | 10-1-1 | 25% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 1 |
| ATS | L | 7 |
| O/U | O | 3 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 3 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 3 |
| Longest ATS cover | 3 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 7 |
| Longest O streak | 3 |
| Longest U streak | 1 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 2-3-1 | 50% |
| After a loss | 9 | 4-5 | 3-6 | 8-1 | 33% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 5-0 | 60% |
| vs winning opp. | 6 | 2-4 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 67% |
| vs losing opp. | 9 | 5-4 | 2-7 | 7-1-1 | 22% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 4 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 1-3 | 75% |
| Dome | 10 | 4-6 | 2-8 | 9-0-1 | 20% |
| Retractable (closed) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 3-5 | 2-6 | 7-0-1 | 25% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 50% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 3-5 | 2-6 | 7-0-1 | 25% |
| Short (<500) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 100% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 6 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 33% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (5-7d) | 12 | 4-8 | 4-8 | 8-3-1 | 33% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC North
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago Bears (CHI) | 8-8 | 0.488 #18 | 23.3 | 23.1 | 42.48 | -78.32 |
| Detroit Lions (DET) | 5-11 | 0.508 #13 | 23.6 | 32.4 | 94.78 | -283.04 |
| Green Bay Packers (GB) | 13-3 | 0.428 #32 | 31.8 | 23.1 | 259.61 | -92.33 |
| Minnesota Vikings (MIN) | 7-9 | 0.504 #14 | 26.9 | 29.7 | 157.70 | -180.29 |
Insights
A look at how the 2020 Minnesota Vikings ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive rush success rate (1st of 32), offensive yards after contact per carry (2nd of 32), and offensive rush yards per carry (4th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive qb pressure rate (32nd of 32), defensive qb pressure rate (32nd of 32), and defensive pass yards allowed per play (30th of 32).
Rivalries
- Green Bay Packers and Minnesota Vikings have met 16 times in the regular season. Minnesota Vikings leads the series 8 to 7, with 1 tie. The most lopsided meeting was a 27-point win for Green Bay Packers in 2021.