← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Minnesota Vikings

NFC North

Off EXP
157.70
Off EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
#7
Def EXP
-180.29
Def EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#28
Net EXP
-22.59
Net EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
Record
7-9
Pythag 7.5 (-0.5)
Power Rating
102.7
#8
SRS
−2.43
#22
SoS Rank
#14
pts: +0.4 (#13)
#14
Pts / Game
26.9
Home 28.9 · Road 24.9
Points scored — 4-year weekly trajectory
#11
Net Pts / G
−2.8
#22
Pts Allowed / G
29.7
Home 31.1 · Road 28.3
Points allowed — 4-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#29
Yds / Play
6.20
#4
Yds/Play Allowed
6.10
#27
3rd Down %
40.9%
#16
3rd Down % Allowed
39.5%
#10

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Minnesota Vikings's points come from. Total = 430 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for MIN 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.

68.0%
#32 of 32
86.0%
#29 of 32
1 / 1
#5 of 32
Return Yards
791
#24 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for MIN 2020.

70
#30 of 32
56
#25 of 32
45
#29 of 32
11
#26 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for MIN 2020. Higher = better.

+93.1
#8 of 32
+9.0
#7 of 32
+177.6
#5 of 32
+4.58
#5 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for MIN 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,103
#23 of 32
1,936
#14 of 32
4,103
#23 of 32
1,936
#14 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for MIN 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

82
#8 of 32
650
#5 of 32
Yds / Game
40.6
#5 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.

All Purpose Yds66387398760
Total Yards56566292636
Pass Yds35234009486

5-Year Trajectory

MIN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2020

W at DET · 37–35
MIN failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for MIN 2020.

Cmp %
67.6%
#7
Pass Yds/G
250.6
#14
Pass Rating
102.9
#6
Pass TD
35
#6
Pass Int
13
#18
Sack Rate
7.0%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. MIN has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

GBGreen Bay Packers21-11-12-0-1.5+0.8
DETDetroit Lions22-01-12-0+8.0+5.0
CHIChicago Bears21-11-11-1+0.0-3.0
INDIndianapolis Colts10-10-10-1-17.0-13.5
TENTennessee Titans10-11-01-0-1.0+2.0
HOUHouston Texans11-01-01-0+8.0+11.5
SEASeattle Seahawks10-11-00-1-1.0+5.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons10-10-11-0-17.0-20.5
DALDallas Cowboys10-10-11-0-3.0-10.0
CARCarolina Panthers11-00-11-0+1.0-2.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-00-10-0-1+3.0-7.5
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers10-10-10-1-12.0-5.0
NONew Orleans Saints10-10-11-0-19.0-12.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep30-31-22-133%
Oct31-22-12-167%
Nov54-13-24-160%
Dec41-30-42-1-10%
Jan11-00-11-00%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sun146-85-910-3-136%
Mon11-01-00-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)83-55-36-262%
Second half (W10+)84-41-75-2-112%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass43-13-12-275%
Turf124-83-99-2-125%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-23-35-150%
Same conference61-51-54-217%
Inter-conference42-22-22-1-150%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)11-01-01-0100%
Cool (40-59°F)21-12-00-2100%
Warm (75°F+)10-10-10-10%
Indoor125-73-910-1-125%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Breezy (5-14 mph)31-22-10-367%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-01-01-0100%
Indoor125-73-910-1-125%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSL7
O/UO3

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover7
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak1

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win63-33-32-3-150%
After a loss94-53-68-133%
On 2+ winning streak31-21-21-233%
On 2+ losing streak53-23-25-060%
vs winning opp.62-44-23-367%
vs losing opp.95-42-77-1-122%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor42-23-11-375%
Dome104-62-89-0-120%
Retractable (closed)21-11-11-150%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home83-52-67-0-125%
Domestic road84-44-44-450%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)83-52-67-0-125%
Short (<500)22-02-01-1100%
Medium (500-1500)62-42-43-333%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Standard (5-7d)124-84-88-3-133%
Long week (8-10d)22-01-11-150%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-01-0100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 2-13 G
NovATS 3-25 G
DecATS 0-44 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
SunATS 5-914 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-38 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 1-78 G
By surface
GrassATS 3-14 G
TurfATS 3-912 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 1-56 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-24 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 3-14 G
DomeATS 2-810 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-12 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 2-68 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 2-68 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-02 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-46 G
By rest days
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-812 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-34 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 3-36 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 0-11 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-35 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 8.4 ptsBias -2.9 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Chicago Bears (CHI)8-80.488 #1823.323.142.48-78.32
Detroit Lions (DET)5-110.508 #1323.632.494.78-283.04
Green Bay Packers (GB)13-30.428 #3231.823.1259.61-92.33
Minnesota Vikings (MIN)7-90.504 #1426.929.7157.70-180.29

Insights

A look at how the 2020 Minnesota Vikings ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive rush success rate (1st of 32), offensive yards after contact per carry (2nd of 32), and offensive rush yards per carry (4th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive qb pressure rate (32nd of 32), defensive qb pressure rate (32nd of 32), and defensive pass yards allowed per play (30th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Green Bay Packers and Minnesota Vikings have met 16 times in the regular season. Minnesota Vikings leads the series 8 to 7, with 1 tie. The most lopsided meeting was a 27-point win for Green Bay Packers in 2021.