← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Tampa Bay Buccaneers

NFC South

Off EXP
37
Off EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
#18
Def EXP
20.23
Def EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#6
Net EXP
57.23
Net EXP — 3-year weekly trajectory
Record
7-9
Pythag 8.7 (-1.7)
Power Rating
98.8
#20
SRS
−0.12
#15
SoS Rank
#17
pts: −0.7 (#22)
#17
Pts / Game
28.6
Home 25.1 · Road 32.1
Points scored — 3-year weekly trajectory
#4
Net Pts / G
+0.6
#13
Pts Allowed / G
28.1
Home 30.9 · Road 25.3
Points allowed — 3-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#29
Yds / Play
5.90
#9
Yds/Play Allowed
5.10
#6
3rd Down %
41.5%
#13
3rd Down % Allowed
34.4%
#5

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Tampa Bay Buccaneers's points come from. Total = 458 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for TB 2019. Click Details for full breakdown.

77.0%
#22 of 32
90.0%
#25 of 32
0 / 1
#14 of 32
Return Yards
666
#27 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for TB 2019.

117
#2 of 32
96
#1 of 32
82
#3 of 32
21
#3 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for TB 2019. Higher = better.

+43.4
#14 of 32
-50.8
#26 of 32
+139.2
#13 of 32
+0.64
#14 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for TB 2019 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

6,493
#1 of 32
1,898
#11 of 32
6,493
#1 of 32
1,898
#11 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for TB 2019. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

133
#32 of 32
1,111
#30 of 32
Yds / Game
69.4
#30 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2019 vs 2018.

Kickoff Yds53496317968
Points39645862
Scoring39645862

5-Year Trajectory

TB Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2019. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2019

L vs ATL · 22–28
TB failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for TB 2019.

Cmp %
60.6%
#25
Pass Yds/G
302.8
#1
Pass Rating
82.3
#22
Pass TD
33
#3
Pass Int
30
#32
Sack Rate
6.9%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. TB has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2019. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

CARCarolina Panthers21-11-11-1-2.5+1.8
NONew Orleans Saints20-20-22-0-12.0-8.0
ATLAtlanta Falcons21-11-12-0+3.5+4.8
SFSan Francisco 49ers10-10-10-1-14.0-15.0
NYGNew York Giants10-10-11-0-1.0-6.0
LARLos Angeles Rams11-01-01-0+15.0+24.0
TENTennessee Titans10-10-11-0-4.0-2.0
SEASeattle Seahawks10-10-11-0-6.0-2.0
ARIArizona Cardinals11-00-11-0+3.0-2.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-00-1+17.0+14.0
INDIndianapolis Colts11-00-0-11-0+3.0+0.0
DETDetroit Lions11-01-01-0+21.0+15.5
HOUHouston Texans10-10-0-10-1-3.0+0.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep42-22-22-250%
Oct30-30-33-00%
Nov42-21-34-025%
Dec53-22-1-23-267%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-00-1100%
Sat10-10-0-10-1—
Sun146-84-9-112-231%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)82-62-66-225%
Second half (W10+)85-33-3-26-250%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass125-73-7-28-430%
Turf42-22-24-050%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-42-45-133%
Same conference63-32-45-133%
Inter-conference42-21-1-22-250%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)30-30-33-00%
Mild (60-74°F)31-21-1-12-150%
Warm (75°F+)74-32-4-14-333%
Indoor32-12-13-067%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)42-22-23-150%
Breezy (5-14 mph)82-60-6-26-20%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor32-12-13-067%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL2
ATSL1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak4
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover6
Longest O streak9
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win73-42-3-25-240%
After a loss84-43-57-138%
On 2+ winning streak32-11-0-22-1100%
On 2+ losing streak31-20-33-00%
vs winning opp.61-51-4-15-120%
vs losing opp.85-34-46-250%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor125-73-7-28-430%
Dome21-11-12-050%
Retractable (closed)21-11-12-050%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home72-50-5-25-20%
Domestic road85-35-36-262%
International10-10-11-00%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)72-50-5-25-20%
Short (<500)32-12-12-167%
Medium (500-1500)32-12-12-167%
Long (1500+)31-21-23-033%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)116-54-5-29-244%
Long week (8-10d)20-20-22-00%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-24 G
OctATS 0-33 G
NovATS 1-34 G
DecATS 2-1-25 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SatATS 0-0-11 G
SunATS 4-9-114 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 2-68 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-3-28 G
By surface
GrassATS 3-7-212 G
TurfATS 2-24 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-1-24 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 3-7-212 G
DomeATS 1-12 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-12 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 0-5-27 G
Domestic roadATS 5-38 G
InternationalATS 0-11 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 0-5-27 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-13 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-13 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-23 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-5-211 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-22 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 0-33 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-2-14 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-2-15 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-24 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 8.9 ptsBias +1.4 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Atlanta Falcons (ATL)7-90.545 #323.824.995.51-98.34
Carolina Panthers (CAR)5-110.549 #221.329.4-28.07-109.88
New Orleans Saints (NO)13-30.486 #2128.621.3161.32-35.67
Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB)7-90.500 #1728.628.13720.23

Insights

A look at how the 2019 Tampa Bay Buccaneers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive epa per rush allowed (1st of 32), defensive epa per rush allowed (1st of 32), and defensive rush yards allowed per carry (1st of 32). Weaknesses: defensive stuffed rate forced (32nd of 32), offensive rush yards per carry (30th of 32), and offensive rush yards per carry (30th of 32).