← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Philadelphia Eagles

NFC East

Off EXP
-13.65
Off EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
#28
Def EXP
-71.06
Def EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#11
Net EXP
-84.71
Net EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
Record
4-11-1
Pythag 6.3 (-1.8)
Power Rating
95.7
#28
SRS
−3.98
#24
SoS Rank
#8
pts: +1.3 (#7)
#8
Pts / Game
20.9
Home 21.3 · Road 20.5
Points scored — 4-year weekly trajectory
#25
Net Pts / G
−5.3
#27
Pts Allowed / G
26.1
Home 23.0 · Road 29.3
Points allowed — 4-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#20
Yds / Play
5.00
#29
Yds/Play Allowed
5.50
#13
3rd Down %
37.3%
#28
3rd Down % Allowed
37.9%
#7

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Philadelphia Eagles's points come from. Total = 334 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for PHI 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.

74.0%
#28 of 32
92.0%
#16 of 32
0 / 0
#14 of 32
Return Yards
878
#16 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for PHI 2020.

115
#4 of 32
43
#32 of 32
82
#4 of 32
14
#12 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for PHI 2020. Higher = better.

-92.1
#32 of 32
-9.9
#14 of 32
+39.6
#29 of 32
-4.66
#31 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for PHI 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

5,357
#3 of 32
1,482
#29 of 32
5,357
#3 of 32
1,482
#29 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for PHI 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

107
#30 of 32
853
#21 of 32
Yds / Game
53.3
#21 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.

Punt Yds32923395103
Rush Yds1939202788
Rush Yds1939202788

5-Year Trajectory

PHI Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2020

L vs WAS · 14–20
PHI covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for PHI 2020.

Cmp %
55.9%
#32
Pass Yds/G
207.9
#28
Pass Rating
70.1
#32
Pass TD
22
#24
Pass Int
20
#31
Sack Rate
9.8%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. PHI has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

WASWashington Commanders20-21-11-1-8.0-7.5
NYGNew York Giants21-10-20-2-4.5-9.2
DALDallas Cowboys21-11-11-1-3.0-9.5
LARLos Angeles Rams10-10-11-0-18.0-20.0
CINCincinnati Bengals10-0-10-10-1+0.0-5.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers11-01-00-1+5.0+13.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-10-11-0-9.0-1.5
BALBaltimore Ravens10-11-01-0-2.0+8.5
CLECleveland Browns10-10-10-1-5.0-2.5
SEASeattle Seahawks10-11-00-1-6.0+0.5
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-10-1-14.0-6.0
NONew Orleans Saints11-01-01-0+3.0+10.5
ARIArizona Cardinals10-10-11-0-7.0-0.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep30-2-10-32-10%
Oct42-22-22-250%
Nov41-32-20-450%
Dec41-31-33-125%
Jan10-11-00-1100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-00-10-10%
Sun143-10-15-97-736%
Mon10-11-00-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)83-4-13-54-438%
Second half (W10+)81-73-53-538%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass144-9-16-86-843%
Turf20-20-21-10%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-42-42-433%
Same conference62-43-33-350%
Inter-conference40-3-11-32-225%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)30-31-20-333%
Cool (40-59°F)32-12-11-267%
Mild (60-74°F)51-42-33-240%
Warm (75°F+)31-1-11-21-233%
Indoor20-20-22-00%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)21-10-21-10%
Breezy (5-14 mph)92-6-14-54-544%
Windy (≥15 mph)31-22-10-367%
Indoor20-20-22-00%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL3
ATSW1
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak4
Longest ATS cover1
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak6

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win41-31-32-225%
After a loss102-7-14-64-640%
On 2+ winning streak10-10-10-10%
On 2+ losing streak62-3-13-31-550%
vs winning opp.92-74-55-444%
vs losing opp.62-3-12-41-533%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor144-9-16-85-943%
Retractable (closed)20-20-22-00%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home83-4-15-33-562%
Domestic road81-71-74-412%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)83-4-15-33-562%
Short (<500)40-40-42-20%
Medium (500-1500)20-20-21-10%
Long (1500+)21-11-11-150%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-00-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)112-8-14-76-536%
Long week (8-10d)21-12-00-2100%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 0-33 G
OctATS 2-24 G
NovATS 2-24 G
DecATS 1-34 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 5-914 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-58 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-58 G
By surface
GrassATS 6-814 G
TurfATS 0-22 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-34 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 6-814 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-22 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-38 G
Domestic roadATS 1-78 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-38 G
Short (<500)ATS 0-44 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 0-22 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-12 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-711 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-02 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-35 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-13 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-23 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-45 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 8.2 ptsBias -3.5 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Dallas Cowboys (DAL)6-100.471 #2424.729.658.97-141.70
New York Giants (NYG)6-100.502 #1517.522.3-26.79-66.94
Philadelphia Eagles (PHI)4-11-10.537 #820.926.1-13.65-71.06
Washington Commanders (WAS)7-90.459 #2720.920.6-15.5947.02

Insights

A look at how the 2020 Philadelphia Eagles ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg time to throw (3rd of 32), offensive avg time to throw (3rd of 32), and offensive rush success rate (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive pass yards per play (32nd of 32), offensive pass yards per play (32nd of 32), and offensive sack rate allowed (32nd of 32).

Rivalries

  • Philadelphia Eagles and Washington Commanders have met 16 times in the regular season. Philadelphia Eagles leads the series 11 to 5. The most lopsided meeting was a 24-point win for Philadelphia Eagles in 2018.