← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Washington Commanders

NFC East

Off EXP
-15.59
Off EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
#29
Def EXP
47.02
Def EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#3
Net EXP
31.43
Net EXP — 4-year weekly trajectory
Record
7-9
Pythag 8.7 (-1.7)
Power Rating
97.0
#26
SRS
−0.93
#17
SoS Rank
#27
pts: −1.3 (#29)
#27
Pts / Game
20.9
Home 18.4 · Road 23.5
Points scored — 4-year weekly trajectory
#26
Net Pts / G
+0.4
#14
Pts Allowed / G
20.6
Home 19.1 · Road 22.0
Points allowed — 4-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#4
Yds / Play
4.80
#31
Yds/Play Allowed
4.90
#2
3rd Down %
39.1%
#24
3rd Down % Allowed
37.5%
#6

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Washington Commanders's points come from. Total = 335 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for WAS 2020. Click Details for full breakdown.

79.0%
#22 of 32
94.0%
#12 of 32
0 / 0
#14 of 32
Return Yards
821
#20 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for WAS 2020.

97
#12 of 32
66
#18 of 32
73
#7 of 32
14
#12 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for WAS 2020. Higher = better.

-63.7
#30 of 32
-2.7
#10 of 32
+46.3
#28 of 32
-1.33
#26 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for WAS 2020 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,711
#29 of 32
2,189
#7 of 32
3,711
#29 of 32
2,187
#7 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for WAS 2020. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

87
#17 of 32
697
#12 of 32
Yds / Game
43.6
#12 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2020 vs 2019.

Total Yards43955076681
Pass Yds28123465653
Pass Yds28123465653

5-Year Trajectory

WAS Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2020. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 17, 2020

W at PHI · 20–14
WAS failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for WAS 2020.

Cmp %
64.7%
#21
Pass Yds/G
216.6
#25
Pass Rating
77.8
#28
Pass TD
16
#30
Pass Int
16
#26
Sack Rate
7.7%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. WAS has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2020. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

PHIPhiladelphia Eagles22-01-11-1+8.0+7.5
NYGNew York Giants20-21-10-1-1-2.0-2.5
DALDallas Cowboys22-02-01-1+23.5+25.2
ARIArizona Cardinals10-10-10-1-15.0-7.5
CLECleveland Browns10-10-11-0-14.0-6.5
BALBaltimore Ravens10-11-01-0-14.0+0.5
LARLos Angeles Rams10-10-10-1-20.0-13.0
DETDetroit Lions10-10-11-0-3.0-0.5
CINCincinnati Bengals11-01-00-1+11.0+9.0
PITPittsburgh Steelers11-01-00-1+6.0+11.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers11-01-00-1+8.0+11.0
SEASeattle Seahawks10-11-00-1-5.0+1.0
CARCarolina Panthers10-10-10-1-7.0-6.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-21-22-133%
Oct41-33-11-375%
Nov42-22-22-1-150%
Dec42-23-10-475%
Jan11-00-10-10%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-01-0100%
Sun145-97-74-9-150%
Mon11-01-00-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)82-64-43-4-150%
Second half (W10+)85-35-32-662%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass136-77-63-9-154%
Turf31-22-12-167%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-24-22-3-167%
Same conference61-52-41-533%
Inter-conference42-23-12-275%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)22-01-10-250%
Cool (40-59°F)42-23-10-475%
Mild (60-74°F)40-42-22-250%
Warm (75°F+)21-11-11-0-150%
Indoor42-22-22-250%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)30-31-20-2-133%
Breezy (5-14 mph)85-36-22-675%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-10-11-00%
Indoor42-22-22-250%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSL2
O/UU5

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak5
Longest ATS cover5
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak5

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win63-34-21-4-167%
After a loss93-64-53-644%
On 2+ winning streak32-13-00-3100%
On 2+ losing streak63-34-21-567%
vs winning opp.51-43-21-460%
vs losing opp.95-45-42-6-156%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor125-77-53-8-158%
Dome10-10-11-00%
Retractable (closed)32-12-11-267%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home83-55-32-5-162%
Domestic road84-44-43-550%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)83-55-32-5-162%
Short (<500)52-32-32-340%
Medium (500-1500)11-01-01-0100%
Long (1500+)21-11-10-250%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)124-86-63-950%
Bye+ (11+d)21-11-10-1-150%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 3-14 G
NovATS 2-24 G
DecATS 3-14 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 7-714 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-48 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-38 G
By surface
GrassATS 7-613 G
TurfATS 2-13 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-14 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 7-512 G
DomeATS 0-11 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 2-13 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-38 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-38 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-35 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-01 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-12 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-612 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-12 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-13 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-13 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-34 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 4-26 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 8.8 ptsBias +3.8 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Dallas Cowboys (DAL)6-100.471 #2424.729.658.97-141.70
New York Giants (NYG)6-100.502 #1517.522.3-26.79-66.94
Philadelphia Eagles (PHI)4-11-10.537 #820.926.1-13.65-71.06
Washington Commanders (WAS)7-90.459 #2720.920.6-15.5947.02

Insights

A look at how the 2020 Washington Commanders ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg yac allowed (2nd of 32), defensive pass yards allowed per play (2nd of 32), and defensive pass yards allowed per play (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive yards per play (31st of 32), offensive pass yards per play (30th of 32), and offensive pass yards per play (30th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Philadelphia Eagles and Washington Commanders have met 16 times in the regular season. Philadelphia Eagles leads the series 11 to 5. The most lopsided meeting was a 24-point win for Philadelphia Eagles in 2018.