Defensive: Conversions · Fourth down success (allowed)
What Fourth down success (allowed) is
Fourth downs opponents converted against this defense. The count behind the rate.
Lower is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2024 the Browns led at 0.47; the league average was 0.80.
League snapshot — 2024
All 32 teams, lower is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CLE | 0.47 | 17 |
| 2 | CAR | 0.53 | 17 |
| 3 | CHI | 0.53 | 17 |
| 4 | LAR | 0.53 | 17 |
| 5 | LV | 0.59 | 17 |
| 6 | MIA | 0.59 | 17 |
| 7 | SEA | 0.59 | 17 |
| 8 | TEN | 0.59 | 17 |
| 9 | IND | 0.65 | 17 |
| 10 | NE | 0.65 | 17 |
| 11 | BAL | 0.71 | 17 |
| 12 | DET | 0.71 | 17 |
| 13 | KC | 0.71 | 17 |
| 14 | NYG | 0.71 | 17 |
| 15 | MIN | 0.76 | 17 |
| 16 | ARI | 0.82 | 17 |
| 17 | ATL | 0.82 | 17 |
| 18 | JAX | 0.82 | 17 |
| 19 | NO | 0.82 | 17 |
| 20 | PIT | 0.88 | 17 |
| 21 | CIN | 0.94 | 17 |
| 22 | DEN | 0.94 | 17 |
| 23 | NYJ | 0.94 | 17 |
| 24 | WAS | 0.94 | 17 |
| 25 | BUF | 1 | 17 |
| 26 | DAL | 1 | 17 |
| 27 | HOU | 1 | 17 |
| 28 | SF | 1 | 17 |
| 29 | GB | 1.06 | 17 |
| 30 | LAC | 1.06 | 17 |
| 31 | PHI | 1.12 | 17 |
| 32 | TB | 1.12 | 17 |
At a glance — 2024
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2024
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CLE | 0.47 | -0.33 | 100% |
| 2 | CAR | 0.53 | -0.27 | 96.8% |
| 3 | CHI | 0.53 | -0.27 | 93.5% |
| 4 | LAR | 0.53 | -0.27 | 90.3% |
| 5 | LV | 0.59 | -0.21 | 87.1% |
| 6 | MIA | 0.59 | -0.21 | 83.9% |
| 7 | SEA | 0.59 | -0.21 | 80.6% |
| 8 | TEN | 0.59 | -0.21 | 77.4% |
| 9 | IND | 0.65 | -0.15 | 74.2% |
| 10 | NE | 0.65 | -0.15 | 71% |
| 11 | BAL | 0.71 | -0.09 | 67.7% |
| 12 | DET | 0.71 | -0.09 | 64.5% |
| 13 | KC | 0.71 | -0.09 | 61.3% |
| 14 | NYG | 0.71 | -0.09 | 58.1% |
| 15 | MIN | 0.76 | -0.03 | 54.8% |
| 16 | ARI | 0.82 | 0.02 | 51.6% |
| 17 | ATL | 0.82 | 0.02 | 48.4% |
| 18 | JAX | 0.82 | 0.02 | 45.2% |
| 19 | NO | 0.82 | 0.02 | 41.9% |
| 20 | PIT | 0.88 | 0.08 | 38.7% |
| 21 | CIN | 0.94 | 0.14 | 35.5% |
| 22 | DEN | 0.94 | 0.14 | 32.3% |
| 23 | NYJ | 0.94 | 0.14 | 29% |
| 24 | WAS | 0.94 | 0.14 | 25.8% |
| 25 | BUF | 1 | 0.20 | 22.6% |
| 26 | DAL | 1 | 0.20 | 19.4% |
| 27 | HOU | 1 | 0.20 | 16.1% |
| 28 | SF | 1 | 0.20 | 12.9% |
| 29 | GB | 1.06 | 0.26 | 9.7% |
| 30 | LAC | 1.06 | 0.26 | 6.5% |
| 31 | PHI | 1.12 | 0.32 | 3.2% |
| 32 | TB | 1.12 | 0.32 | 0% |
Does Fourth down success (allowed) matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 768–810–37 ATS (48.7%) across 2020–2025, #273 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2020 (137–117, 53.9%); its worst 2024 (109–154, 41.4%).
For picks, this is noise. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 137–117–2 | 53.9% |
| 2021 | 272 | 126–144–2 | 46.7% |
| 2022 | 271 | 132–132–7 | 50.0% |
| 2023 | 272 | 128–130–14 | 49.6% |
| 2024 | 272 | 109–154–9 | 41.4% |
| 2025 | 272 | 136–133–3 | 50.6% |
Fourth down success (allowed) in 2024 vs 2023
Browns lead at 0.47 — they ranked #1 last year. Buccaneers are last at 1.12 — #13 last year.
The league average is 0.80, up 0.04 from 0.76 last year.
Biggest riser: Rams, #26 → #4. Biggest faller: Buccaneers, #13 → #32.
Spread between first and last: 0.65; 16 teams are within 0.19 of the average.
Year-over-year — 2024 vs 2023
Biggest movers from last season.
YoY by team — 2024 vs 2023
| Rank | Team | 2024 | 2023 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CIN | 0.94 | 0.41 | +0.53 |
| 2 | NYJ | 0.94 | 0.41 | +0.53 |
| 3 | ARI | 0.82 | 0.41 | +0.41 |
| 4 | BUF | 1 | 0.59 | +0.41 |
| 5 | PIT | 0.88 | 0.47 | +0.41 |
| 6 | TB | 1.12 | 0.71 | +0.41 |
| 7 | GB | 1.06 | 0.82 | +0.24 |
| 8 | SF | 1 | 0.82 | +0.18 |
| 9 | WAS | 0.94 | 0.76 | +0.18 |
| 10 | ATL | 0.82 | 0.65 | +0.18 |
| 11 | NO | 0.82 | 0.65 | +0.18 |
| 12 | CAR | 0.53 | 0.41 | +0.12 |
| 13 | NYG | 0.71 | 0.59 | +0.12 |
| 14 | CLE | 0.47 | 0.35 | +0.12 |
| 15 | HOU | 1 | 0.94 | +0.06 |
| 16 | NE | 0.65 | 0.59 | +0.06 |
| 17 | DEN | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0 |
| 18 | PHI | 1.12 | 1.12 | 0 |
| 19 | BAL | 0.71 | 0.76 | −0.06 |
| 20 | KC | 0.71 | 0.76 | −0.06 |
| 21 | CHI | 0.53 | 0.59 | −0.06 |
| 22 | LAC | 1.06 | 1.12 | −0.06 |
| 23 | DAL | 1 | 1.12 | −0.12 |
| 24 | TEN | 0.59 | 0.71 | −0.12 |
| 25 | DET | 0.71 | 0.88 | −0.18 |
| 26 | SEA | 0.59 | 0.76 | −0.18 |
| 27 | LV | 0.59 | 0.82 | −0.24 |
| 28 | MIA | 0.59 | 0.82 | −0.24 |
| 29 | MIN | 0.76 | 1.06 | −0.29 |
| 30 | IND | 0.65 | 1 | −0.35 |
| 31 | LAR | 0.53 | 0.94 | −0.41 |
| 32 | JAX | 0.82 | 1.24 | −0.41 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CLE | 0.57 | −0.19 | 1.38 | 0.94 | 0.47 | 0.35 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0 |
| 2 | CHI | 0.58 | −0.04 | 0.81 | 0.71 | 0.35 | 0.59 | 0.53 | 0.65 | 0.40 |
| 3 | CIN | 0.60 | +0.01 | 0.63 | 0.41 | 0.56 | 0.41 | 0.94 | 1.06 | 0.20 |
| 4 | CAR | 0.62 | +0.08 | 0.38 | 0.71 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.82 | 1 |
| 5 | NYG | 0.64 | −0.07 | 0.69 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 0.59 | 0.71 | 0.94 | 0 |
| 6 | NO | 0.65 | −0.06 | 1 | 0.53 | 0.47 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 1.06 | 0 |
| 7 | NYJ | 0.66 | +0.05 | 0.31 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.41 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.60 |
| 8 | NE | 0.66 | −0.03 | 0.56 | 1.06 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.65 | 0.59 | 0.60 |
| 9 | ARI | 0.73 | +0.02 | 0.88 | 0.82 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 1 |
| 10 | DEN | 0.73 | +0.07 | 0.44 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.82 | 0.80 |
| 11 | LAC | 0.73 | +0.07 | 0.63 | 0.41 | 0.35 | 1.12 | 1.06 | 0.76 | 0.80 |
| 12 | DAL | 0.74 | −0.07 | 0.63 | 0.94 | 0.71 | 1.12 | 1 | 0.76 | 0 |
| 13 | HOU | 0.75 | −0.01 | 0.69 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 1 | 0.59 | 0.60 |
| 14 | MIA | 0.75 | −0.01 | 0.75 | 0.65 | 0.88 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 1.18 | 0.40 |
| 15 | IND | 0.77 | +0.08 | 0.38 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.88 | 1 |
| 16 | WAS | 0.78 | +0.05 | 0.56 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 1.18 | 0.60 |
| 17 | JAX | 0.78 | −0.02 | 0.75 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 1.24 | 0.82 | 0.65 | 0.60 |
| 18 | ATL | 0.78 | +0.11 | 0.63 | 0.65 | 0.41 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 1.12 | 1.20 |
| 19 | LV | 0.79 | −0.07 | 0.88 | 1.24 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 0.76 | 0.60 |
| 20 | SF | 0.80 | +0.04 | 0.81 | 0.65 | 0.59 | 0.82 | 1 | 0.71 | 1 |
| 21 | LAR | 0.80 | −0.00 | 0.56 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.94 | 0.53 | 1.35 | 0.40 |
| 22 | TEN | 0.81 | −0.04 | 0.94 | 0.82 | 1.12 | 0.71 | 0.59 | 0.71 | 0.80 |
| 23 | PIT | 0.83 | +0.14 | 0.31 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.47 | 0.88 | 1.65 | 1 |
| 24 | TB | 0.84 | +0.01 | 0.88 | 0.76 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 1.12 | 0.82 | 0.80 |
| 25 | KC | 0.85 | −0.05 | 0.81 | 1.12 | 1.18 | 0.76 | 0.71 | 0.35 | 1 |
| 26 | SEA | 0.85 | +0.10 | 0.63 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 0.59 | 1.35 | 1.20 |
| 27 | BAL | 0.88 | +0.02 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.88 | 0.76 | 0.71 | 1.35 | 0.80 |
| 28 | MIN | 0.88 | −0.02 | 1.06 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 1.06 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 0.80 |
| 29 | GB | 0.89 | +0.03 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 1.06 | 1.18 | 0.80 |
| 30 | DET | 0.90 | +0.12 | 0.69 | 0.53 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.71 | 1.24 | 1.40 |
| 31 | BUF | 0.94 | +0.07 | 0.69 | 0.94 | 1.19 | 0.59 | 1 | 0.59 | 1.60 |
| 32 | PHI | 0.95 | +0.12 | 0.44 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 1.12 | 1.12 | 0.65 | 1.60 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLE | 1.38 | 0.94 | 0.47 | 0.35 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0 |
| CAR | 0.38 | 0.71 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.82 | 1 |
| CHI | 0.81 | 0.71 | 0.35 | 0.59 | 0.53 | 0.65 | 0.40 |
| LAR | 0.56 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.94 | 0.53 | 1.35 | 0.40 |
| LV | 0.88 | 1.24 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 0.76 | 0.60 |
| MIA | 0.75 | 0.65 | 0.88 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 1.18 | 0.40 |
| SEA | 0.63 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 0.59 | 1.35 | 1.20 |
| TEN | 0.94 | 0.82 | 1.12 | 0.71 | 0.59 | 0.71 | 0.80 |
| IND | 0.38 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.88 | 1 |
| NE | 0.56 | 1.06 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.65 | 0.59 | 0.60 |
| BAL | 1 | 0.65 | 0.88 | 0.76 | 0.71 | 1.35 | 0.80 |
| DET | 0.69 | 0.53 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.71 | 1.24 | 1.40 |
| KC | 0.81 | 1.12 | 1.18 | 0.76 | 0.71 | 0.35 | 1 |
| NYG | 0.69 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 0.59 | 0.71 | 0.94 | 0 |
| MIN | 1.06 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 1.06 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 0.80 |
| ARI | 0.88 | 0.82 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 1 |
| ATL | 0.63 | 0.65 | 0.41 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 1.12 | 1.20 |
| JAX | 0.75 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 1.24 | 0.82 | 0.65 | 0.60 |
| NO | 1 | 0.53 | 0.47 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 1.06 | 0 |
| PIT | 0.31 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.47 | 0.88 | 1.65 | 1 |
| CIN | 0.63 | 0.41 | 0.56 | 0.41 | 0.94 | 1.06 | 0.20 |
| DEN | 0.44 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.82 | 0.80 |
| NYJ | 0.31 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.41 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.60 |
| WAS | 0.56 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 1.18 | 0.60 |
| BUF | 0.69 | 0.94 | 1.19 | 0.59 | 1 | 0.59 | 1.60 |
| DAL | 0.63 | 0.94 | 0.71 | 1.12 | 1 | 0.76 | 0 |
| HOU | 0.69 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 1 | 0.59 | 0.60 |
| SF | 0.81 | 0.65 | 0.59 | 0.82 | 1 | 0.71 | 1 |
| GB | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 1.06 | 1.18 | 0.80 |
| LAC | 0.63 | 0.41 | 0.35 | 1.12 | 1.06 | 0.76 | 0.80 |
| PHI | 0.44 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 1.12 | 1.12 | 0.65 | 1.60 |
| TB | 0.88 | 0.76 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 1.12 | 0.82 | 0.80 |
Fourth down success (allowed) since 2018
Leaders since 2018: 2018 Jaguars (0.19), 2019 Cardinals (0.19), 2020 Jets (0.31), 2021 Bengals (0.41), 2022 Bears (0.35), 2023 Browns (0.35), 2024 Browns (0.47).
Browns have led this stat 2 of 7 seasons.
The best season on record is Jaguars 2018 at 0.19; the worst Browns 2020 at 1.38.
The league average has risen from 0.59 in 2018 to 0.80 in 2024.
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2024.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- def_team_conversions_fourth_down_success
- Side
- defensive
- Family
- Conversions
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- lower is better
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.