Defensive: Conversions · Fourth down success (allowed)
Fourth downs converted. The count behind the rate.
P + N
About this stat ↓League snapshot — 2020
- League leaderNYJ 0.31
- League average0.71
- Best to worst1.06
All 32 teams, lower is better.
At a glance — 2020
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
League leader
PIT · 0.31
League laggard
CLE · 1.38
League average
0.71
Spread (max − min)
1.06
All teams — 2020
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NYJ | 0.31 | -0.39 | 100% |
| 2 | PIT | 0.31 | -0.39 | 96.8% |
| 3 | CAR | 0.38 | -0.33 | 93.5% |
| 4 | IND | 0.38 | -0.33 | 90.3% |
| 5 | DEN | 0.44 | -0.27 | 87.1% |
| 6 | PHI | 0.44 | -0.27 | 83.9% |
| 7 | LAR | 0.56 | -0.14 | 80.6% |
| 8 | NE | 0.56 | -0.14 | 77.4% |
| 9 | WAS | 0.56 | -0.14 | 74.2% |
| 10 | ATL | 0.63 | -0.08 | 71% |
| 11 | CIN | 0.63 | -0.08 | 67.7% |
| 12 | DAL | 0.63 | -0.08 | 64.5% |
| 13 | LAC | 0.63 | -0.08 | 61.3% |
| 14 | SEA | 0.63 | -0.08 | 58.1% |
| 15 | BUF | 0.69 | -0.02 | 54.8% |
| 16 | DET | 0.69 | -0.02 | 51.6% |
| 17 | HOU | 0.69 | -0.02 | 48.4% |
| 18 | NYG | 0.69 | -0.02 | 45.2% |
| 19 | JAX | 0.75 | 0.04 | 41.9% |
| 20 | MIA | 0.75 | 0.04 | 38.7% |
| 21 | CHI | 0.81 | 0.11 | 35.5% |
| 22 | KC | 0.81 | 0.11 | 32.3% |
| 23 | SF | 0.81 | 0.11 | 29% |
| 24 | ARI | 0.88 | 0.17 | 25.8% |
| 25 | GB | 0.88 | 0.17 | 22.6% |
| 26 | LV | 0.88 | 0.17 | 19.4% |
| 27 | TB | 0.88 | 0.17 | 16.1% |
| 28 | TEN | 0.94 | 0.23 | 12.9% |
| 29 | BAL | 1 | 0.29 | 9.7% |
| 30 | NO | 1 | 0.29 | 6.5% |
| 31 | MIN | 1.06 | 0.36 | 3.2% |
| 32 | CLE | 1.38 | 0.67 | 0% |
Year-over-year — 2020 vs 2019
Biggest movers from last season.
Biggest riser
CLE · +1
Biggest faller
PIT · −0.31
Most consistent
CAR · 0
League trend 2020 vs 2019
▲ 0.15
YoY by team — 2020 vs 2019
| Rank | Team | 2020 | 2019 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CLE | 1.38 | 0.38 | +1 |
| 2 | ARI | 0.88 | 0.19 | +0.69 |
| 3 | BAL | 1 | 0.38 | +0.63 |
| 4 | JAX | 0.75 | 0.31 | +0.44 |
| 5 | GB | 0.88 | 0.50 | +0.38 |
| 6 | CIN | 0.63 | 0.31 | +0.31 |
| 7 | LV | 0.88 | 0.56 | +0.31 |
| 8 | NO | 1 | 0.69 | +0.31 |
| 9 | SF | 0.81 | 0.50 | +0.31 |
| 10 | TEN | 0.94 | 0.63 | +0.31 |
| 11 | DET | 0.69 | 0.44 | +0.25 |
| 12 | HOU | 0.69 | 0.44 | +0.25 |
| 13 | MIA | 0.75 | 0.50 | +0.25 |
| 14 | BUF | 0.69 | 0.50 | +0.19 |
| 15 | NYG | 0.69 | 0.50 | +0.19 |
| 16 | SEA | 0.63 | 0.44 | +0.19 |
| 17 | LAC | 0.63 | 0.50 | +0.13 |
| 18 | NYJ | 0.31 | 0.19 | +0.13 |
| 19 | MIN | 1.06 | 1 | +0.06 |
| 20 | NE | 0.56 | 0.50 | +0.06 |
| 21 | TB | 0.88 | 0.81 | +0.06 |
| 22 | CAR | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0 |
| 23 | CHI | 0.81 | 0.81 | 0 |
| 24 | DAL | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0 |
| 25 | ATL | 0.63 | 0.75 | −0.13 |
| 26 | DEN | 0.44 | 0.56 | −0.13 |
| 27 | IND | 0.38 | 0.50 | −0.13 |
| 28 | KC | 0.81 | 1 | −0.19 |
| 29 | WAS | 0.56 | 0.75 | −0.19 |
| 30 | PHI | 0.44 | 0.69 | −0.25 |
| 31 | LAR | 0.56 | 0.88 | −0.31 |
| 32 | PIT | 0.31 | 0.63 | −0.31 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2019–2025)
Multi-year leader
CAR · 0.53
Multi-year laggard
MIN · 0.91
Biggest improver
KC · −0.09/yr
Biggest decliner
PIT · +0.14/yr
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CAR | 0.53 | +0.05 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.71 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.82 |
| 2 | NYJ | 0.60 | +0.11 | 0.19 | 0.31 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.41 | 0.94 | 0.94 |
| 3 | ARI | 0.61 | +0.04 | 0.19 | 0.88 | 0.82 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0.82 | 0.71 |
| 4 | CIN | 0.62 | +0.10 | 0.31 | 0.63 | 0.41 | 0.56 | 0.41 | 0.94 | 1.06 |
| 5 | CLE | 0.63 | −0.08 | 0.38 | 1.38 | 0.94 | 0.47 | 0.35 | 0.47 | 0.41 |
| 6 | CHI | 0.64 | −0.04 | 0.81 | 0.81 | 0.71 | 0.35 | 0.59 | 0.53 | 0.65 |
| 7 | NE | 0.65 | −0.00 | 0.50 | 0.56 | 1.06 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.65 | 0.59 |
| 8 | LAC | 0.69 | +0.08 | 0.50 | 0.63 | 0.41 | 0.35 | 1.12 | 1.06 | 0.76 |
| 9 | IND | 0.70 | +0.07 | 0.50 | 0.38 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.88 |
| 10 | DEN | 0.70 | +0.07 | 0.56 | 0.44 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.82 |
| 11 | NYG | 0.71 | +0.04 | 0.50 | 0.69 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 0.59 | 0.71 | 0.94 |
| 12 | ATL | 0.72 | +0.05 | 0.75 | 0.63 | 0.65 | 0.41 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 1.12 |
| 13 | HOU | 0.72 | +0.05 | 0.44 | 0.69 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 1 | 0.59 |
| 14 | SF | 0.73 | +0.04 | 0.50 | 0.81 | 0.65 | 0.59 | 0.82 | 1 | 0.71 |
| 15 | SEA | 0.74 | +0.10 | 0.44 | 0.63 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 0.59 | 1.35 |
| 16 | JAX | 0.74 | +0.06 | 0.31 | 0.75 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 1.24 | 0.82 | 0.65 |
| 17 | NO | 0.75 | +0.03 | 0.69 | 1 | 0.53 | 0.47 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 1.06 |
| 18 | DET | 0.77 | +0.10 | 0.44 | 0.69 | 0.53 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.71 | 1.24 |
| 19 | MIA | 0.77 | +0.07 | 0.50 | 0.75 | 0.65 | 0.88 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 1.18 |
| 20 | PIT | 0.78 | +0.14 | 0.63 | 0.31 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.47 | 0.88 | 1.65 |
| 21 | BUF | 0.78 | +0.02 | 0.50 | 0.69 | 0.94 | 1.19 | 0.59 | 1 | 0.59 |
| 22 | LV | 0.79 | −0.01 | 0.56 | 0.88 | 1.24 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 0.76 |
| 23 | TEN | 0.79 | −0.02 | 0.63 | 0.94 | 0.82 | 1.12 | 0.71 | 0.59 | 0.71 |
| 24 | WAS | 0.80 | +0.07 | 0.75 | 0.56 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 1.18 |
| 25 | BAL | 0.82 | +0.09 | 0.38 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.88 | 0.76 | 0.71 | 1.35 |
| 26 | PHI | 0.82 | +0.05 | 0.69 | 0.44 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 1.12 | 1.12 | 0.65 |
| 27 | DAL | 0.83 | +0.05 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.94 | 0.71 | 1.12 | 1 | 0.76 |
| 28 | TB | 0.85 | +0.02 | 0.81 | 0.88 | 0.76 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 1.12 | 0.82 |
| 29 | KC | 0.85 | −0.09 | 1 | 0.81 | 1.12 | 1.18 | 0.76 | 0.71 | 0.35 |
| 30 | GB | 0.85 | +0.08 | 0.50 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 1.06 | 1.18 |
| 31 | LAR | 0.87 | +0.05 | 0.88 | 0.56 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.94 | 0.53 | 1.35 |
| 32 | MIN | 0.91 | −0.02 | 1 | 1.06 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 1.06 | 0.76 | 0.94 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NYJ | 0.19 | 0.31 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.41 | 0.94 | 0.94 |
| PIT | 0.63 | 0.31 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.47 | 0.88 | 1.65 |
| CAR | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.71 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.82 |
| IND | 0.50 | 0.38 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.88 |
| DEN | 0.56 | 0.44 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.82 |
| PHI | 0.69 | 0.44 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 1.12 | 1.12 | 0.65 |
| LAR | 0.88 | 0.56 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.94 | 0.53 | 1.35 |
| NE | 0.50 | 0.56 | 1.06 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.65 | 0.59 |
| WAS | 0.75 | 0.56 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 1.18 |
| ATL | 0.75 | 0.63 | 0.65 | 0.41 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 1.12 |
| CIN | 0.31 | 0.63 | 0.41 | 0.56 | 0.41 | 0.94 | 1.06 |
| DAL | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.94 | 0.71 | 1.12 | 1 | 0.76 |
| LAC | 0.50 | 0.63 | 0.41 | 0.35 | 1.12 | 1.06 | 0.76 |
| SEA | 0.44 | 0.63 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 0.59 | 1.35 |
| BUF | 0.50 | 0.69 | 0.94 | 1.19 | 0.59 | 1 | 0.59 |
| DET | 0.44 | 0.69 | 0.53 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.71 | 1.24 |
| HOU | 0.44 | 0.69 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 1 | 0.59 |
| NYG | 0.50 | 0.69 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 0.59 | 0.71 | 0.94 |
| JAX | 0.31 | 0.75 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 1.24 | 0.82 | 0.65 |
| MIA | 0.50 | 0.75 | 0.65 | 0.88 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 1.18 |
| CHI | 0.81 | 0.81 | 0.71 | 0.35 | 0.59 | 0.53 | 0.65 |
| KC | 1 | 0.81 | 1.12 | 1.18 | 0.76 | 0.71 | 0.35 |
| SF | 0.50 | 0.81 | 0.65 | 0.59 | 0.82 | 1 | 0.71 |
| ARI | 0.19 | 0.88 | 0.82 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0.82 | 0.71 |
| GB | 0.50 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 1.06 | 1.18 |
| LV | 0.56 | 0.88 | 1.24 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 0.76 |
| TB | 0.81 | 0.88 | 0.76 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 1.12 | 0.82 |
| TEN | 0.63 | 0.94 | 0.82 | 1.12 | 0.71 | 0.59 | 0.71 |
| BAL | 0.38 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.88 | 0.76 | 0.71 | 1.35 |
| NO | 0.69 | 1 | 0.53 | 0.47 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 1.06 |
| MIN | 1 | 1.06 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 1.06 | 0.76 | 0.94 |
| CLE | 0.38 | 1.38 | 0.94 | 0.47 | 0.35 | 0.47 | 0.41 |
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2020.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- def_team_conversions_fourth_down_success
- Side
- defensive
- Family
- Conversions
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- lower is better
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.