Offensive: Conversions · Fourth down att
Fourth downs attempted. Increasingly a coaching philosophy as much as a situation.
P + N
About this stat ↓League snapshot — 2024
- League leaderCLE 2.59
- League average1.41
- Best to worst1.82
All 32 teams, higher is better.
At a glance — 2024
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
League leader
CLE · 2.59
League laggard
MIN · 0.76
League average
1.41
Spread (max − min)
1.82
All teams — 2024
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CLE | 2.59 | 1.18 | 100% |
| 2 | CHI | 2.24 | 0.83 | 96.8% |
| 3 | NYG | 2.18 | 0.77 | 93.5% |
| 4 | DET | 1.94 | 0.53 | 90.3% |
| 5 | ATL | 1.82 | 0.42 | 87.1% |
| 6 | MIA | 1.82 | 0.42 | 83.9% |
| 7 | CAR | 1.76 | 0.36 | 80.6% |
| 8 | DAL | 1.65 | 0.24 | 77.4% |
| 9 | IND | 1.65 | 0.24 | 74.2% |
| 10 | NO | 1.59 | 0.18 | 71% |
| 11 | PHI | 1.59 | 0.18 | 67.7% |
| 12 | JAX | 1.53 | 0.12 | 64.5% |
| 13 | LV | 1.47 | 0.06 | 61.3% |
| 14 | LAR | 1.41 | 0.01 | 58.1% |
| 15 | NE | 1.41 | 0.01 | 54.8% |
| 16 | NYJ | 1.41 | 0.01 | 51.6% |
| 17 | TEN | 1.35 | -0.05 | 48.4% |
| 18 | WAS | 1.35 | -0.05 | 45.2% |
| 19 | BUF | 1.29 | -0.11 | 41.9% |
| 20 | DEN | 1.24 | -0.17 | 38.7% |
| 21 | CIN | 1.12 | -0.29 | 35.5% |
| 22 | SEA | 1.12 | -0.29 | 32.3% |
| 23 | ARI | 1.06 | -0.35 | 29% |
| 24 | HOU | 1.06 | -0.35 | 25.8% |
| 25 | PIT | 1.06 | -0.35 | 22.6% |
| 26 | KC | 1 | -0.41 | 19.4% |
| 27 | GB | 0.94 | -0.47 | 16.1% |
| 28 | LAC | 0.94 | -0.47 | 12.9% |
| 29 | SF | 0.94 | -0.47 | 9.7% |
| 30 | BAL | 0.88 | -0.52 | 6.5% |
| 31 | TB | 0.82 | -0.58 | 3.2% |
| 32 | MIN | 0.76 | -0.64 | 0% |
Year-over-year — 2024 vs 2023
Biggest movers from last season.
Biggest riser
CHI · +0.71
Biggest faller
CAR · −1.06
Most consistent
CIN · 0
League trend 2024 vs 2023
▼ -0.05
YoY by team — 2024 vs 2023
| Rank | Team | 2024 | 2023 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CHI | 2.24 | 1.53 | +0.71 |
| 2 | CLE | 2.59 | 1.88 | +0.71 |
| 3 | ATL | 1.82 | 1.12 | +0.71 |
| 4 | NO | 1.59 | 1.12 | +0.47 |
| 5 | MIA | 1.82 | 1.41 | +0.41 |
| 6 | BUF | 1.29 | 0.94 | +0.35 |
| 7 | DAL | 1.65 | 1.29 | +0.35 |
| 8 | LAR | 1.41 | 1.24 | +0.18 |
| 9 | SEA | 1.12 | 0.94 | +0.18 |
| 10 | SF | 0.94 | 0.76 | +0.18 |
| 11 | TEN | 1.35 | 1.18 | +0.18 |
| 12 | BAL | 0.88 | 0.76 | +0.12 |
| 13 | LV | 1.47 | 1.35 | +0.12 |
| 14 | DEN | 1.24 | 1.18 | +0.06 |
| 15 | PHI | 1.59 | 1.53 | +0.06 |
| 16 | CIN | 1.12 | 1.12 | 0 |
| 17 | NYG | 2.18 | 2.18 | 0 |
| 18 | NE | 1.41 | 1.47 | −0.06 |
| 19 | PIT | 1.06 | 1.12 | −0.06 |
| 20 | KC | 1 | 1.12 | −0.12 |
| 21 | HOU | 1.06 | 1.24 | −0.18 |
| 22 | JAX | 1.53 | 1.71 | −0.18 |
| 23 | IND | 1.65 | 1.88 | −0.24 |
| 24 | TB | 0.82 | 1.06 | −0.24 |
| 25 | NYJ | 1.41 | 1.71 | −0.29 |
| 26 | WAS | 1.35 | 1.71 | −0.35 |
| 27 | DET | 1.94 | 2.35 | −0.41 |
| 28 | GB | 0.94 | 1.41 | −0.47 |
| 29 | MIN | 0.76 | 1.65 | −0.88 |
| 30 | ARI | 1.06 | 2 | −0.94 |
| 31 | LAC | 0.94 | 1.88 | −0.94 |
| 32 | CAR | 1.76 | 2.82 | −1.06 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2019–2025)
Multi-year leader
CAR · 1.90
Multi-year laggard
SEA · 0.91
Biggest improver
NO · +0.17/yr
Biggest decliner
CIN · −0.09/yr
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CAR | 1.90 | +0.12 | 1.50 | 1.69 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.82 | 1.76 | 2.29 |
| 2 | NYG | 1.85 | +0.11 | 1.94 | 1.38 | 1.76 | 1.24 | 2.18 | 2.18 | 2.29 |
| 3 | CLE | 1.85 | +0.15 | 1.06 | 1.50 | 1.71 | 2.47 | 1.88 | 2.59 | 1.71 |
| 4 | DET | 1.82 | +0.16 | 0.81 | 1.25 | 2.41 | 2.18 | 2.35 | 1.94 | 1.82 |
| 5 | CHI | 1.72 | +0.06 | 1.31 | 1.75 | 2.12 | 1.41 | 1.53 | 2.24 | 1.71 |
| 6 | ARI | 1.66 | +0.02 | 1.25 | 1.56 | 1.71 | 2.41 | 2 | 1.06 | 1.65 |
| 7 | JAX | 1.64 | +0.01 | 1.50 | 1.63 | 1.82 | 1.59 | 1.71 | 1.53 | 1.71 |
| 8 | IND | 1.63 | +0.02 | 1.50 | 1.56 | 1.71 | 1.53 | 1.88 | 1.65 | 1.59 |
| 9 | PHI | 1.61 | −0.07 | 1.44 | 2.19 | 1.47 | 1.88 | 1.53 | 1.59 | 1.18 |
| 10 | NYJ | 1.60 | +0.15 | 1.19 | 1.13 | 1.71 | 1.65 | 1.71 | 1.41 | 2.41 |
| 11 | DAL | 1.49 | +0.08 | 1 | 1.94 | 1.41 | 1.12 | 1.29 | 1.65 | 2 |
| 12 | LAC | 1.48 | −0.04 | 1.13 | 1.56 | 2 | 1.65 | 1.88 | 0.94 | 1.18 |
| 13 | ATL | 1.43 | +0.04 | 1.31 | 1.63 | 1.41 | 1.06 | 1.12 | 1.82 | 1.65 |
| 14 | WAS | 1.42 | +0.08 | 0.88 | 1.13 | 1.88 | 1.47 | 1.71 | 1.35 | 1.53 |
| 15 | LV | 1.39 | +0.09 | 1.19 | 1.31 | 1.12 | 1.41 | 1.35 | 1.47 | 1.88 |
| 16 | MIA | 1.38 | +0.05 | 1.75 | 0.63 | 1.29 | 1.41 | 1.41 | 1.82 | 1.35 |
| 17 | GB | 1.30 | +0.04 | 0.88 | 1.31 | 1.29 | 1.82 | 1.41 | 0.94 | 1.47 |
| 18 | TEN | 1.27 | +0.14 | 0.88 | 1 | 1.41 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.35 | 2.06 |
| 19 | HOU | 1.25 | −0.04 | 1.56 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.53 | 1.24 | 1.06 | 1.12 |
| 20 | CIN | 1.24 | −0.09 | 1.63 | 1.69 | 1.18 | 0.75 | 1.12 | 1.12 | 1.18 |
| 21 | MIN | 1.23 | +0.02 | 0.94 | 1.44 | 1.29 | 1.12 | 1.65 | 0.76 | 1.41 |
| 22 | DEN | 1.23 | +0.02 | 1 | 0.94 | 1.65 | 1.41 | 1.18 | 1.24 | 1.18 |
| 23 | BAL | 1.22 | −0.05 | 1.50 | 1.19 | 1.59 | 1.18 | 0.76 | 0.88 | 1.47 |
| 24 | LAR | 1.22 | +0.13 | 0.81 | 1.06 | 1.12 | 1.12 | 1.24 | 1.41 | 1.76 |
| 25 | NO | 1.19 | +0.17 | 0.81 | 0.94 | 1.24 | 0.65 | 1.12 | 1.59 | 2 |
| 26 | TB | 1.16 | +0.07 | 1.06 | 0.88 | 0.94 | 1.65 | 1.06 | 0.82 | 1.71 |
| 27 | NE | 1.15 | +0.10 | 0.94 | 1.06 | 0.94 | 0.76 | 1.47 | 1.41 | 1.47 |
| 28 | BUF | 1.14 | +0.12 | 1.13 | 0.63 | 1.29 | 0.81 | 0.94 | 1.29 | 1.88 |
| 29 | PIT | 1.11 | +0.03 | 0.94 | 1.19 | 1.24 | 0.88 | 1.12 | 1.06 | 1.35 |
| 30 | KC | 1.03 | +0.14 | 0.63 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.71 | 1.12 | 1 | 1.88 |
| 31 | SF | 0.98 | +0.04 | 0.75 | 0.94 | 1.18 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 1.29 |
| 32 | SEA | 0.91 | +0.01 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 1.24 | 0.94 | 1.12 | 0.71 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLE | 1.06 | 1.50 | 1.71 | 2.47 | 1.88 | 2.59 | 1.71 |
| CHI | 1.31 | 1.75 | 2.12 | 1.41 | 1.53 | 2.24 | 1.71 |
| NYG | 1.94 | 1.38 | 1.76 | 1.24 | 2.18 | 2.18 | 2.29 |
| DET | 0.81 | 1.25 | 2.41 | 2.18 | 2.35 | 1.94 | 1.82 |
| ATL | 1.31 | 1.63 | 1.41 | 1.06 | 1.12 | 1.82 | 1.65 |
| MIA | 1.75 | 0.63 | 1.29 | 1.41 | 1.41 | 1.82 | 1.35 |
| CAR | 1.50 | 1.69 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.82 | 1.76 | 2.29 |
| DAL | 1 | 1.94 | 1.41 | 1.12 | 1.29 | 1.65 | 2 |
| IND | 1.50 | 1.56 | 1.71 | 1.53 | 1.88 | 1.65 | 1.59 |
| NO | 0.81 | 0.94 | 1.24 | 0.65 | 1.12 | 1.59 | 2 |
| PHI | 1.44 | 2.19 | 1.47 | 1.88 | 1.53 | 1.59 | 1.18 |
| JAX | 1.50 | 1.63 | 1.82 | 1.59 | 1.71 | 1.53 | 1.71 |
| LV | 1.19 | 1.31 | 1.12 | 1.41 | 1.35 | 1.47 | 1.88 |
| LAR | 0.81 | 1.06 | 1.12 | 1.12 | 1.24 | 1.41 | 1.76 |
| NE | 0.94 | 1.06 | 0.94 | 0.76 | 1.47 | 1.41 | 1.47 |
| NYJ | 1.19 | 1.13 | 1.71 | 1.65 | 1.71 | 1.41 | 2.41 |
| TEN | 0.88 | 1 | 1.41 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.35 | 2.06 |
| WAS | 0.88 | 1.13 | 1.88 | 1.47 | 1.71 | 1.35 | 1.53 |
| BUF | 1.13 | 0.63 | 1.29 | 0.81 | 0.94 | 1.29 | 1.88 |
| DEN | 1 | 0.94 | 1.65 | 1.41 | 1.18 | 1.24 | 1.18 |
| CIN | 1.63 | 1.69 | 1.18 | 0.75 | 1.12 | 1.12 | 1.18 |
| SEA | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 1.24 | 0.94 | 1.12 | 0.71 |
| ARI | 1.25 | 1.56 | 1.71 | 2.41 | 2 | 1.06 | 1.65 |
| HOU | 1.56 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.53 | 1.24 | 1.06 | 1.12 |
| PIT | 0.94 | 1.19 | 1.24 | 0.88 | 1.12 | 1.06 | 1.35 |
| KC | 0.63 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.71 | 1.12 | 1 | 1.88 |
| GB | 0.88 | 1.31 | 1.29 | 1.82 | 1.41 | 0.94 | 1.47 |
| LAC | 1.13 | 1.56 | 2 | 1.65 | 1.88 | 0.94 | 1.18 |
| SF | 0.75 | 0.94 | 1.18 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 1.29 |
| BAL | 1.50 | 1.19 | 1.59 | 1.18 | 0.76 | 0.88 | 1.47 |
| TB | 1.06 | 0.88 | 0.94 | 1.65 | 1.06 | 0.82 | 1.71 |
| MIN | 0.94 | 1.44 | 1.29 | 1.12 | 1.65 | 0.76 | 1.41 |
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2024.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- off_team_conversions_fourth_down_att
- Side
- offensive
- Family
- Conversions
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.