Offensive: Conversions · Fourth down att
What Fourth down att is
Fourth downs the offense went for, instead of punting or kicking. Increasingly a coaching philosophy as much as a game situation — aggressive staffs attempt many, conservative ones few.
Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2018 the Broncos led at 1.56; the league average was 1.04.
League snapshot — 2018
All 32 teams, higher is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DEN | 1.56 | 16 |
| 2 | PHI | 1.44 | 16 |
| 3 | BAL | 1.38 | 16 |
| 4 | CLE | 1.31 | 16 |
| 5 | DAL | 1.31 | 16 |
| 6 | MIN | 1.31 | 16 |
| 7 | NYJ | 1.31 | 16 |
| 8 | GB | 1.25 | 16 |
| 9 | NYG | 1.25 | 16 |
| 10 | ATL | 1.19 | 16 |
| 11 | CAR | 1.19 | 16 |
| 12 | DET | 1.13 | 16 |
| 13 | WAS | 1.13 | 16 |
| 14 | BUF | 1.06 | 16 |
| 15 | CIN | 1.06 | 16 |
| 16 | JAX | 1.06 | 16 |
| 17 | ARI | 1 | 16 |
| 18 | LV | 1 | 16 |
| 19 | NO | 1 | 16 |
| 20 | CHI | 0.94 | 16 |
| 21 | KC | 0.94 | 16 |
| 22 | LAR | 0.94 | 16 |
| 23 | IND | 0.88 | 16 |
| 24 | NE | 0.88 | 16 |
| 25 | PIT | 0.88 | 16 |
| 26 | SEA | 0.88 | 16 |
| 27 | MIA | 0.81 | 16 |
| 28 | TB | 0.81 | 16 |
| 29 | HOU | 0.75 | 16 |
| 30 | TEN | 0.75 | 16 |
| 31 | SF | 0.56 | 16 |
| 32 | LAC | 0.50 | 16 |
At a glance — 2018
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2018
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DEN | 1.56 | 0.52 | 100% |
| 2 | PHI | 1.44 | 0.39 | 96.8% |
| 3 | BAL | 1.38 | 0.33 | 93.5% |
| 4 | CLE | 1.31 | 0.27 | 90.3% |
| 5 | DAL | 1.31 | 0.27 | 87.1% |
| 6 | MIN | 1.31 | 0.27 | 83.9% |
| 7 | NYJ | 1.31 | 0.27 | 80.6% |
| 8 | GB | 1.25 | 0.21 | 77.4% |
| 9 | NYG | 1.25 | 0.21 | 74.2% |
| 10 | ATL | 1.19 | 0.14 | 71% |
| 11 | CAR | 1.19 | 0.14 | 67.7% |
| 12 | DET | 1.13 | 0.08 | 64.5% |
| 13 | WAS | 1.13 | 0.08 | 61.3% |
| 14 | BUF | 1.06 | 0.02 | 58.1% |
| 15 | CIN | 1.06 | 0.02 | 54.8% |
| 16 | JAX | 1.06 | 0.02 | 51.6% |
| 17 | ARI | 1 | -0.04 | 48.4% |
| 18 | LV | 1 | -0.04 | 45.2% |
| 19 | NO | 1 | -0.04 | 41.9% |
| 20 | CHI | 0.94 | -0.11 | 38.7% |
| 21 | KC | 0.94 | -0.11 | 35.5% |
| 22 | LAR | 0.94 | -0.11 | 32.3% |
| 23 | IND | 0.88 | -0.17 | 29% |
| 24 | NE | 0.88 | -0.17 | 25.8% |
| 25 | PIT | 0.88 | -0.17 | 22.6% |
| 26 | SEA | 0.88 | -0.17 | 19.4% |
| 27 | MIA | 0.81 | -0.23 | 16.1% |
| 28 | TB | 0.81 | -0.23 | 12.9% |
| 29 | HOU | 0.75 | -0.29 | 9.7% |
| 30 | TEN | 0.75 | -0.29 | 6.5% |
| 31 | SF | 0.56 | -0.48 | 3.2% |
| 32 | LAC | 0.50 | -0.54 | 0% |
Does Fourth down att matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 751–827–37 ATS (47.6%) across 2020–2025, #289 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2022 (137–127, 51.9%); its worst 2024 (114–149, 43.3%).
For picks, this is noise. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 120–134–2 | 47.2% |
| 2021 | 272 | 124–146–2 | 45.9% |
| 2022 | 271 | 137–127–7 | 51.9% |
| 2023 | 272 | 128–130–14 | 49.6% |
| 2024 | 272 | 114–149–9 | 43.3% |
| 2025 | 272 | 128–141–3 | 47.6% |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DET | 2.02 | +0.05 | 1.25 | 2.41 | 2.18 | 2.35 | 1.94 | 1.82 | 2.20 |
| 2 | CAR | 1.97 | +0.07 | 1.69 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.82 | 1.76 | 2.29 | 2 |
| 3 | CHI | 1.96 | +0.13 | 1.75 | 2.12 | 1.41 | 1.53 | 2.24 | 1.71 | 3 |
| 4 | CLE | 1.92 | +0.01 | 1.50 | 1.71 | 2.47 | 1.88 | 2.59 | 1.71 | 1.60 |
| 5 | IND | 1.73 | +0.06 | 1.56 | 1.71 | 1.53 | 1.88 | 1.65 | 1.59 | 2.20 |
| 6 | NYG | 1.69 | +0.01 | 1.38 | 1.76 | 1.24 | 2.18 | 2.18 | 2.29 | 0.80 |
| 7 | ARI | 1.68 | −0.07 | 1.56 | 1.71 | 2.41 | 2 | 1.06 | 1.65 | 1.40 |
| 8 | PHI | 1.66 | −0.07 | 2.19 | 1.47 | 1.88 | 1.53 | 1.59 | 1.18 | 1.80 |
| 9 | LAC | 1.54 | −0.08 | 1.56 | 2 | 1.65 | 1.88 | 0.94 | 1.18 | 1.60 |
| 10 | NYJ | 1.54 | +0.01 | 1.13 | 1.71 | 1.65 | 1.71 | 1.41 | 2.41 | 0.80 |
| 11 | JAX | 1.54 | −0.10 | 1.63 | 1.82 | 1.59 | 1.71 | 1.53 | 1.71 | 0.80 |
| 12 | WAS | 1.50 | +0.00 | 1.13 | 1.88 | 1.47 | 1.71 | 1.35 | 1.53 | 1.40 |
| 13 | GB | 1.46 | +0.05 | 1.31 | 1.29 | 1.82 | 1.41 | 0.94 | 1.47 | 2 |
| 14 | DAL | 1.46 | −0.06 | 1.94 | 1.41 | 1.12 | 1.29 | 1.65 | 2 | 0.80 |
| 15 | LV | 1.45 | +0.09 | 1.31 | 1.12 | 1.41 | 1.35 | 1.47 | 1.88 | 1.60 |
| 16 | NO | 1.42 | +0.24 | 0.94 | 1.24 | 0.65 | 1.12 | 1.59 | 2 | 2.40 |
| 17 | MIA | 1.33 | +0.10 | 0.63 | 1.29 | 1.41 | 1.41 | 1.82 | 1.35 | 1.40 |
| 18 | LAR | 1.33 | +0.11 | 1.06 | 1.12 | 1.12 | 1.24 | 1.41 | 1.76 | 1.60 |
| 19 | ATL | 1.33 | −0.07 | 1.63 | 1.41 | 1.06 | 1.12 | 1.82 | 1.65 | 0.60 |
| 20 | TEN | 1.31 | +0.08 | 1 | 1.41 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.35 | 2.06 | 1.20 |
| 21 | NE | 1.25 | +0.12 | 1.06 | 0.94 | 0.76 | 1.47 | 1.41 | 1.47 | 1.60 |
| 22 | HOU | 1.23 | +0.02 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.53 | 1.24 | 1.06 | 1.12 | 1.40 |
| 23 | TB | 1.21 | +0.08 | 0.88 | 0.94 | 1.65 | 1.06 | 0.82 | 1.71 | 1.40 |
| 24 | KC | 1.19 | +0.16 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.71 | 1.12 | 1 | 1.88 | 1.75 |
| 25 | MIN | 1.18 | −0.09 | 1.44 | 1.29 | 1.12 | 1.65 | 0.76 | 1.41 | 0.60 |
| 26 | DEN | 1.17 | −0.08 | 0.94 | 1.65 | 1.41 | 1.18 | 1.24 | 1.18 | 0.60 |
| 27 | BAL | 1.12 | −0.06 | 1.19 | 1.59 | 1.18 | 0.76 | 0.88 | 1.47 | 0.80 |
| 28 | PIT | 1.12 | −0.01 | 1.19 | 1.24 | 0.88 | 1.12 | 1.06 | 1.35 | 1 |
| 29 | CIN | 1.12 | −0.08 | 1.69 | 1.18 | 0.75 | 1.12 | 1.12 | 1.18 | 0.80 |
| 30 | BUF | 1.09 | +0.08 | 0.63 | 1.29 | 0.81 | 0.94 | 1.29 | 1.88 | 0.80 |
| 31 | SEA | 0.96 | +0.03 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 1.24 | 0.94 | 1.12 | 0.71 | 1.20 |
| 32 | SF | 0.93 | −0.05 | 0.94 | 1.18 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 1.29 | 0.40 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHI | 1.75 | 2.12 | 1.41 | 1.53 | 2.24 | 1.71 | 3 |
| NO | 0.94 | 1.24 | 0.65 | 1.12 | 1.59 | 2 | 2.40 |
| DET | 1.25 | 2.41 | 2.18 | 2.35 | 1.94 | 1.82 | 2.20 |
| IND | 1.56 | 1.71 | 1.53 | 1.88 | 1.65 | 1.59 | 2.20 |
| CAR | 1.69 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.82 | 1.76 | 2.29 | 2 |
| GB | 1.31 | 1.29 | 1.82 | 1.41 | 0.94 | 1.47 | 2 |
| PHI | 2.19 | 1.47 | 1.88 | 1.53 | 1.59 | 1.18 | 1.80 |
| KC | 1 | 0.88 | 0.71 | 1.12 | 1 | 1.88 | 1.75 |
| CLE | 1.50 | 1.71 | 2.47 | 1.88 | 2.59 | 1.71 | 1.60 |
| LV | 1.31 | 1.12 | 1.41 | 1.35 | 1.47 | 1.88 | 1.60 |
| LAC | 1.56 | 2 | 1.65 | 1.88 | 0.94 | 1.18 | 1.60 |
| LAR | 1.06 | 1.12 | 1.12 | 1.24 | 1.41 | 1.76 | 1.60 |
| NE | 1.06 | 0.94 | 0.76 | 1.47 | 1.41 | 1.47 | 1.60 |
| ARI | 1.56 | 1.71 | 2.41 | 2 | 1.06 | 1.65 | 1.40 |
| HOU | 1 | 1.24 | 1.53 | 1.24 | 1.06 | 1.12 | 1.40 |
| MIA | 0.63 | 1.29 | 1.41 | 1.41 | 1.82 | 1.35 | 1.40 |
| TB | 0.88 | 0.94 | 1.65 | 1.06 | 0.82 | 1.71 | 1.40 |
| WAS | 1.13 | 1.88 | 1.47 | 1.71 | 1.35 | 1.53 | 1.40 |
| SEA | 0.88 | 0.65 | 1.24 | 0.94 | 1.12 | 0.71 | 1.20 |
| TEN | 1 | 1.41 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.35 | 2.06 | 1.20 |
| PIT | 1.19 | 1.24 | 0.88 | 1.12 | 1.06 | 1.35 | 1 |
| BAL | 1.19 | 1.59 | 1.18 | 0.76 | 0.88 | 1.47 | 0.80 |
| BUF | 0.63 | 1.29 | 0.81 | 0.94 | 1.29 | 1.88 | 0.80 |
| CIN | 1.69 | 1.18 | 0.75 | 1.12 | 1.12 | 1.18 | 0.80 |
| DAL | 1.94 | 1.41 | 1.12 | 1.29 | 1.65 | 2 | 0.80 |
| JAX | 1.63 | 1.82 | 1.59 | 1.71 | 1.53 | 1.71 | 0.80 |
| NYG | 1.38 | 1.76 | 1.24 | 2.18 | 2.18 | 2.29 | 0.80 |
| NYJ | 1.13 | 1.71 | 1.65 | 1.71 | 1.41 | 2.41 | 0.80 |
| ATL | 1.63 | 1.41 | 1.06 | 1.12 | 1.82 | 1.65 | 0.60 |
| DEN | 0.94 | 1.65 | 1.41 | 1.18 | 1.24 | 1.18 | 0.60 |
| MIN | 1.44 | 1.29 | 1.12 | 1.65 | 0.76 | 1.41 | 0.60 |
| SF | 0.94 | 1.18 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 1.29 | 0.40 |
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2018.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- off_team_conversions_fourth_down_att
- Side
- offensive
- Family
- Conversions
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.