Denver Broncos
Showing the 2025 season — the most recent with complete stats. 2026 appears here as its weeks complete.
Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 401 | 391.22 | +9.78 | #14 |
| Total Yards | 5825 | 5,552.97 | +272.03 | #10 |
| Yds / Play | 5.30 | 5.33 | -0.03 | #16 |
| 1st Downs | 334 | 328.63 | +5.38 | #14 |
| Turnovers | 17 | 19.66 | -2.66 | #12 |
| Fumbles Lost | 6 | 7.78 | -1.78 | #11 |
| EXP Pts | 85.81 | 58.31 | +27.50 | #11 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 311 | 391.22 | -80.22 | #3 |
| Total Yards | 4730 | 5,552.97 | -822.97 | #2 |
| Yds / Play | 4.50 | 5.33 | -0.83 | #1 |
| 1st Downs | 299 | 328.63 | -29.63 | #6 |
| Turnovers | 14 | 19.66 | -5.66 | #26 |
| Fumbles Lost | 4 | 7.78 | -3.78 | #28 |
| EXP Pts | 35.71 | -58.31 | +94.02 | #6 |
Scoring Composition
Where Denver Broncos's points come from. Total = 401 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 188 | 177.88 | +10.13 | #4 |
| Plays / Drive | 6 | 6.05 | -0.05 | #18 |
| Yds / Drive | 31 | 31.19 | -0.19 | #18 |
| Points / Drive | 2.05 | 2.11 | -0.06 | #18 |
| Score % | 37.80 | 39.55 | -1.75 | #20 |
| Turnover % | 8 | 10.49 | -2.49 | #7 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 456 | 456.28 | -0.28 | #19 |
| Rush Yds | 2018 | 1,988.06 | +29.94 | #16 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.40 | 4.34 | +0.06 | #13 |
| Rush TD | 18 | 15.94 | +2.06 | #12 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 3.01 | 11.49 | -8.48 | #20 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 613 | 544.97 | +68.03 | #4 |
| Pass Cmp | 388 | 350.53 | +37.47 | #7 |
| Cmp % | 63.30 | 64.35 | -1.05 | #20 |
| Pass Yds | 3807 | 3,564.91 | +242.09 | #11 |
| Yds / Att | 6.20 | 6.56 | -0.36 | #24 |
| Yds / Cmp | 9.80 | 10.16 | -0.36 | #20 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.20 | 6.49 | -0.29 | #22 |
| Adj NY/A | 6 | 6.05 | -0.05 | #17 |
| Pass TD | 25 | 25.34 | -0.34 | #16 |
| TD % | 4.10 | 4.66 | -0.56 | #21 |
| Pass Int | 11 | 11.88 | -0.88 | #14 |
| Int % | 1.80 | 2.21 | -0.41 | #12 |
| Sack % | 3.60 | 6.91 | -3.31 | #1 |
| Pass Rating | 86.80 | 89.31 | -2.51 | #20 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 85.40 | 60.56 | +24.84 | #11 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 233 | 214.38 | +18.63 | #3 |
| 3rd Down Made | 96 | 84.69 | +11.31 | #6 |
| 4th Down Att | 20 | 27.69 | -7.69 | #30 |
| 4th Down Made | 10 | 15.28 | -5.28 | #31 |
| Red Zone Att | 57 | 54.41 | +2.59 | #15 |
| Red Zone Scores | 33 | 31.16 | +1.84 | #13 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 191 | 177.88 | +13.13 | #31 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.80 | 6.05 | -0.25 | #11 |
| Yds / Drive | 24.80 | 31.21 | -6.41 | #2 |
| Points / Drive | 1.64 | 2.12 | -0.48 | #3 |
| Score % | 34.60 | 39.58 | -4.98 | #7 |
| Turnover % | 6.80 | 10.46 | -3.66 | #28 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 400 | 456.28 | -56.28 | #4 |
| Rush Yds | 1548 | 1,988.06 | -440.06 | #2 |
| Rush Y/A | 3.90 | 4.35 | -0.45 | #5 |
| Rush TD | 11 | 15.94 | -4.94 | #5 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 2.68 | -11.49 | +14.17 | #10 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 593 | 544.97 | +48.03 | #6 |
| Pass Cmp | 343 | 350.53 | -7.53 | #13 |
| Cmp % | 57.80 | 64.33 | -6.53 | #2 |
| Pass Yds | 3182 | 3,564.91 | -382.91 | #7 |
| Yds / Att | 6.10 | 7.02 | -0.92 | #2 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.50 | 10.92 | -0.42 | #9 |
| Adj Y/A | 5.90 | 6.98 | -1.08 | #7 |
| Adj NY/A | 4.70 | 6.06 | -1.36 | #4 |
| Pass TD | 18 | 25.34 | -7.34 | #5 |
| TD % | 3 | 4.66 | -1.66 | #2 |
| Pass Int | 10 | 12.26 | -2.26 | #19 |
| Int % | 1.70 | 2.24 | -0.54 | #23 |
| Sack % | 10.30 | 6.91 | +3.39 | #1 |
| Pass Rating | 78.70 | 91.44 | -12.74 | #6 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 15.79 | -60.56 | +76.35 | #7 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 237 | 214.38 | +22.63 | #32 |
| 3rd Down Made | 80 | 84.69 | -4.69 | #13 |
| 4th Down Att | 27 | 27.69 | -0.69 | #16 |
| 4th Down Made | 14 | 15.28 | -1.28 | #16 |
| Red Zone Att | 47 | 54.41 | -7.41 | #6 |
| Red Zone Scores | 20 | 31.16 | -11.16 | #1 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for DEN 2025. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — DEN 2025
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 50-59 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for DEN 2025.
Pressure & Tackles — DEN 2025
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for DEN 2025. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — DEN 2025
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for DEN 2025 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — DEN 2025
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for DEN 2025. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — DEN 2025
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2025 vs 2024.
| Kick Ret Yds | 364 | 1491 | 1127 |
| All Purpose Yds | 7053 | 8089 | 1036 |
| Total Yards | 5518 | 5825 | 307 |
5-Year Trajectory
DEN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2021 through 2025. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2021 | 61.3 | -36.1 | +25.2 |
| 2022 | -41.6 | 7.2 | -34.4 |
| 2023 | 7.7 | -91.1 | -83.4 |
| 2024 | 50.3 | 57.5 | +107.7 |
| 2025 | 85.8 | 35.7 | +121.5 |
Last game — Week 18, 2025
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for DEN 2025.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. DEN has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 14-3 | 7-10 | 41.2% | 7-10 | 41.2% | +5.3 | +0.6 | 25 | +17.5 |
| Home | 9 | 8-1 | 5-4 | 55.6% | 4-5 | 44.4% | +7.8 | +2.3 | 25 | +17.5 |
| Away | 8 | 6-2 | 2-6 | 25.0% | 3-5 | 37.5% | +2.5 | -1.4 | 7 | +7.5 |
| As favorite | 12 | 10-2 | 3-9 | 25.0% | 6-6 | 50.0% | +6.2 | -1.5 | 25 | +17.5 |
| As underdog | 5 | 4-1 | 4-1 | 80.0% | 1-4 | 20.0% | +3.0 | +5.5 | 8 | +9.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 5-1 | 2-4 | 33.3% | 1-5 | 16.7% | +5.5 | -1.2 | 16 | +6.5 |
| Non-division | 11 | 9-2 | 5-6 | 45.5% | 6-5 | 54.5% | +5.2 | +1.5 | 25 | +17.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | — | 2-2 | — | +1.8 | +2.5 | 8 | +9.5 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | — | 3-0 | — | +2.3 | -2.2 | 20 | +16.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 8 | 8-0 | 2-6 | 25.0% | 2-6 | 25.0% | +8.6 | -1.0 | 25 | +17.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | — | 0-2 | — | +3.5 | +7.0 | 4 | +7.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2025. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | +6.5 | +0.5 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 2 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 1-1 | +5.0 | -4.0 |
| KC | Kansas City Chiefs | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 0-2 | +5.0 | +0.0 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | +8.0 | -0.5 |
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -1.0 | -3.5 |
| CIN | Cincinnati Bengals | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +25.0 | +17.5 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +4.0 | +7.5 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | +2.0 | -5.5 |
| NYG | New York Giants | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +1.0 | -6.5 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +20.0 | +16.5 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +3.0 | +4.5 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +1.0 | -5.5 |
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +8.0 | +9.5 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -14.0 | -17.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 25% |
| Oct | 4 | 4-0 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Nov | 4 | 4-0 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 50% |
| Dec | 4 | 3-1 | 1-3 | 3-1 | 25% |
| Jan | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 2 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0% |
| Sun | 14 | 11-3 | 6-8 | 7-7 | 43% |
| Mon | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 7-2 | 4-5 | 3-6 | 44% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 7-1 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 38% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 14 | 13-1 | 6-8 | 6-8 | 43% |
| Turf | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 5-1 | 2-4 | 1-5 | 33% |
| Same conference | 6 | 4-2 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 33% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 5-0 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 60% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cool (40-59°F) | 2 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 8 | 7-1 | 5-3 | 4-4 | 62% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
| Indoor | 5 | 3-2 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 20% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 4 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 4-0 | 50% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 8 | 8-0 | 4-4 | 1-7 | 50% |
| Indoor | 5 | 3-2 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 20% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 2 |
| ATS | W | 1 |
| O/U | U | 2 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 11 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 2 |
| Longest ATS cover | 2 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 3 |
| Longest O streak | 4 |
| Longest U streak | 4 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 13 | 11-2 | 6-7 | 7-6 | 46% |
| After a loss | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 0-3 | 33% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 10 | 9-1 | 4-6 | 6-4 | 40% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| vs winning opp. | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 3-5 | 62% |
| vs losing opp. | 7 | 7-0 | 1-6 | 3-4 | 14% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 12 | 11-1 | 6-6 | 5-7 | 50% |
| Dome | 2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
| Retractable (closed) | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 9 | 8-1 | 5-4 | 4-5 | 56% |
| Domestic road | 7 | 5-2 | 2-5 | 3-4 | 29% |
| International | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 9 | 8-1 | 5-4 | 4-5 | 56% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 5 | 3-2 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 20% |
| Long (1500+) | 3 | 3-0 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 2 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 10 | 7-3 | 4-6 | 6-4 | 40% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 0-3 | 100% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC West
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver Broncos (DEN) | 14-3 | 0.422 #31 | 23.6 | 18.3 | 85.81 | 35.71 |
| Kansas City Chiefs (KC) | 6-11 | 0.514 #13 | 21.3 | 19.3 | 86.16 | -19.91 |
| Los Angeles Chargers (LAC) | 11-6 | 0.469 #28 | 21.6 | 20.0 | 31.86 | 3.51 |
| Las Vegas Raiders (LV) | 3-14 | 0.538 #5 | 14.2 | 25.4 | -119.29 | -81.06 |
Insights
A look at how the 2025 Denver Broncos ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive pass yards allowed per play (1st of 32), defensive pass yards allowed per play (1st of 32), and defensive sack rate (1st of 32). Weaknesses: defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (26th of 32), defensive stuffed rate forced (25th of 32), and offensive yards after contact per carry (25th of 32).
Rivalries
- Denver Broncos and Kansas City Chiefs have met 16 times in the regular season. Kansas City Chiefs leads the series 12 to 4. The most lopsided meeting was a 38-point win for Denver Broncos in 2024.
- Denver Broncos and Los Angeles Chargers have met 16 times in the regular season. Denver Broncos leads the series 9 to 7. The most lopsided meeting was a 21-point win for Los Angeles Chargers in 2021.
- Denver Broncos and Las Vegas Raiders have met 16 times in the regular season. Las Vegas Raiders leads the series 10 to 6. The most lopsided meeting was a 25-point win for Las Vegas Raiders in 2020.