Dallas Cowboys
Showing the 2025 season — the most recent with complete stats. 2026 appears here as its weeks complete.
Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 471 | 391.22 | +79.78 | #7 |
| Total Yards | 6663 | 5,552.97 | +1,110.03 | #2 |
| Yds / Play | 5.90 | 5.33 | +0.58 | #5 |
| 1st Downs | 393 | 328.63 | +64.38 | #2 |
| Turnovers | 21 | 19.66 | +1.34 | #18 |
| Fumbles Lost | 9 | 7.78 | +1.22 | #22 |
| EXP Pts | 180.41 | 58.31 | +122.10 | #4 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 511 | 391.22 | +119.78 | #32 |
| Total Yards | 6409 | 5,552.97 | +856.03 | #30 |
| Yds / Play | 6.10 | 5.33 | +0.77 | #31 |
| 1st Downs | 373 | 328.63 | +44.38 | #30 |
| Turnovers | 12 | 19.66 | -7.66 | #30 |
| Fumbles Lost | 6 | 7.78 | -1.78 | #25 |
| EXP Pts | -210.14 | -58.31 | -151.83 | #32 |
Scoring Composition
Where Dallas Cowboys's points come from. Total = 469 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 177 | 177.88 | -0.88 | #17 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.60 | 6.05 | +0.55 | #1 |
| Yds / Drive | 37.70 | 31.19 | +6.51 | #1 |
| Points / Drive | 2.55 | 2.11 | +0.44 | #6 |
| Score % | 48 | 39.55 | +8.45 | #2 |
| Turnover % | 11.90 | 10.49 | +1.41 | #20 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 465 | 456.28 | +8.72 | #16 |
| Rush Yds | 2136 | 1,988.06 | +147.94 | #9 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.60 | 4.34 | +0.26 | #6 |
| Rush TD | 18 | 15.94 | +2.06 | #11 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 16.42 | 11.49 | +4.93 | #15 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 624 | 544.97 | +79.03 | #3 |
| Pass Cmp | 419 | 350.53 | +68.47 | #2 |
| Cmp % | 67.10 | 64.35 | +2.75 | #8 |
| Pass Yds | 4527 | 3,564.91 | +962.09 | #2 |
| Yds / Att | 7.30 | 6.56 | +0.74 | #7 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.80 | 10.16 | +0.64 | #9 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.40 | 6.49 | +0.91 | #7 |
| Adj NY/A | 7 | 6.05 | +0.95 | #7 |
| Pass TD | 31 | 25.34 | +5.66 | #5 |
| TD % | 5 | 4.66 | +0.34 | #12 |
| Pass Int | 12 | 11.88 | +0.13 | #21 |
| Int % | 1.90 | 2.21 | -0.31 | #14 |
| Sack % | 4.70 | 6.91 | -2.21 | #6 |
| Pass Rating | 96.80 | 89.31 | +7.49 | #7 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 174.51 | 60.56 | +113.95 | #3 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 209 | 214.38 | -5.38 | #21 |
| 3rd Down Made | 86 | 84.69 | +1.31 | #12 |
| 4th Down Att | 35 | 27.69 | +7.31 | #4 |
| 4th Down Made | 22 | 15.28 | +6.72 | #3 |
| Red Zone Att | 65 | 54.41 | +10.59 | #6 |
| Red Zone Scores | 37 | 31.16 | +5.84 | #7 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 177 | 177.88 | -0.88 | #15 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.10 | 6.05 | +0.05 | #19 |
| Yds / Drive | 36.20 | 31.21 | +4.99 | #30 |
| Points / Drive | 2.88 | 2.12 | +0.77 | #32 |
| Score % | 51.40 | 39.58 | +11.82 | #32 |
| Turnover % | 6.20 | 10.46 | -4.26 | #30 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 452 | 456.28 | -4.28 | #16 |
| Rush Yds | 2133 | 1,988.06 | +144.94 | #23 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.70 | 4.35 | +0.35 | #26 |
| Rush TD | 24 | 15.94 | +8.06 | #31 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -53.77 | -11.49 | -42.28 | #28 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 556 | 544.97 | +11.03 | #11 |
| Pass Cmp | 381 | 350.53 | +30.47 | #27 |
| Cmp % | 68.50 | 64.33 | +4.17 | #30 |
| Pass Yds | 4276 | 3,564.91 | +711.09 | #32 |
| Yds / Att | 8.10 | 7.02 | +1.08 | #31 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.90 | 10.92 | +0.98 | #30 |
| Adj Y/A | 8.90 | 6.98 | +1.92 | #32 |
| Adj NY/A | 8 | 6.06 | +1.94 | #31 |
| Pass TD | 35 | 25.34 | +9.66 | #31 |
| TD % | 6.30 | 4.66 | +1.64 | #31 |
| Pass Int | 6 | 12.26 | -6.26 | #29 |
| Int % | 1.10 | 2.24 | -1.14 | #30 |
| Sack % | 5.90 | 6.91 | -1.01 | #25 |
| Pass Rating | 109.60 | 91.44 | +18.16 | #31 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -173.34 | -60.56 | -112.78 | #32 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 201 | 214.38 | -13.38 | #7 |
| 3rd Down Made | 95 | 84.69 | +10.31 | #28 |
| 4th Down Att | 21 | 27.69 | -6.69 | #6 |
| 4th Down Made | 13 | 15.28 | -2.28 | #14 |
| Red Zone Att | 66 | 54.41 | +11.59 | #29 |
| Red Zone Scores | 44 | 31.16 | +12.84 | #32 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for DAL 2025. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — DAL 2025
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 50-59 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| 60+ | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for DAL 2025.
Pressure & Tackles — DAL 2025
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for DAL 2025. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — DAL 2025
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for DAL 2025 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — DAL 2025
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for DAL 2025. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — DAL 2025
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2025 vs 2024.
| All Purpose Yds | 7145 | 9164 | 2019 |
| Total Yards | 5567 | 6663 | 1096 |
| Kick Ret Yds | 1091 | 2097 | 1006 |
5-Year Trajectory
DAL Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2021 through 2025. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2021 | 163.4 | 24.2 | +187.7 |
| 2022 | 93.2 | 36.1 | +129.4 |
| 2023 | 181.3 | 32.1 | +213.3 |
| 2024 | -42.3 | -117.0 | -159.3 |
| 2025 | 180.4 | -210.1 | -29.7 |
Last game — Week 18, 2025
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for DAL 2025.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. DAL has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 7-9-1 | 7-10 | 41.2% | 13-4 | 76.5% | -2.4 | -2.7 | 22 | +20.5 |
| Home | 8 | 4-3-1 | 4-4 | 50.0% | 6-2 | 75.0% | -0.5 | -0.9 | 22 | +20.5 |
| Away | 9 | 3-6 | 3-6 | 33.3% | 7-2 | 77.8% | -4.0 | -4.3 | 17 | +16.5 |
| As favorite | 10 | 4-6 | 2-8 | 20.0% | 8-2 | 80.0% | -2.3 | -5.9 | 22 | +20.5 |
| As underdog | 7 | 3-3-1 | 5-2 | 71.4% | 5-2 | 71.4% | -2.4 | +1.9 | 15 | +16.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 4-2 | 66.7% | +2.3 | +1.3 | 22 | +20.5 |
| Non-division | 11 | 3-7-1 | 4-7 | 36.4% | 9-2 | 81.8% | -4.9 | -4.9 | 17 | +16.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 7 | 3-4 | 3-4 | 42.9% | 5-2 | 71.4% | -2.0 | -2.9 | 22 | +20.5 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 4 | 2-2 | 1-3 | — | 3-1 | — | +0.5 | -3.8 | 17 | +13.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | — | 1-0 | — | +7.0 | -1.5 | 7 | -1.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | — | 3-0 | — | -10.3 | -6.8 | 3 | +6.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 2 | 0-1-1 | 2-0 | — | 1-1 | — | -2.0 | +5.8 | — | +7.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2025. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 0-2 | -0.5 | +5.2 |
| NYG | New York Giants | 2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 2-0 | -7.0 | -10.8 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 2-0 | +14.5 | +9.5 |
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -17.0 | -18.5 |
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 1 | 0-0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +0.0 | +7.0 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +15.0 | +16.5 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -3.0 | -6.0 |
| DEN | Denver Broncos | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -20.0 | -16.5 |
| ARI | Arizona Cardinals | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -10.0 | -13.5 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +17.0 | +13.5 |
| KC | Kansas City Chiefs | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +3.0 | +6.5 |
| DET | Detroit Lions | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -14.0 | -10.5 |
| MIN | Minnesota Vikings | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -8.0 | -13.5 |
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -17.0 | -18.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 1-2-1 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Oct | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 4-0 | 50% |
| Nov | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 75% |
| Dec | 4 | 1-3 | 0-4 | 4-0 | 0% |
| Jan | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
| Sun | 11 | 4-6-1 | 4-7 | 9-2 | 36% |
| Mon | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 3-5-1 | 4-5 | 6-3 | 44% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 4-4 | 3-5 | 7-1 | 38% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 6 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 4-2 | 33% |
| Turf | 11 | 5-5-1 | 5-6 | 9-2 | 45% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 50% |
| Same conference | 6 | 0-5-1 | 1-5 | 4-2 | 17% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 5-0 | 60% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 2-0 | 0% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
| Indoor | 10 | 5-4-1 | 5-5 | 8-2 | 50% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Indoor | 10 | 5-4-1 | 5-5 | 8-2 | 50% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 1 |
| ATS | L | 5 |
| O/U | O | 6 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 3 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 3 |
| Longest ATS cover | 3 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 5 |
| Longest O streak | 6 |
| Longest U streak | 1 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 7 | 2-5 | 2-5 | 5-2 | 29% |
| After a loss | 8 | 4-3-1 | 3-5 | 7-1 | 38% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 3-0 | 33% |
| vs winning opp. | 6 | 2-3-1 | 3-3 | 5-1 | 50% |
| vs losing opp. | 9 | 4-5 | 2-7 | 7-2 | 22% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 7 | 2-5 | 2-5 | 5-2 | 29% |
| Dome | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
| Retractable (closed) | 8 | 4-3-1 | 4-4 | 6-2 | 50% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 4-3-1 | 4-4 | 6-2 | 50% |
| Domestic road | 9 | 3-6 | 3-6 | 7-2 | 33% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 4-3-1 | 4-4 | 6-2 | 50% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 9 | 3-6 | 3-6 | 7-2 | 33% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 9 | 3-5-1 | 4-5 | 7-2 | 44% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 4 | 1-3 | 0-4 | 3-1 | 0% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC East
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas Cowboys (DAL) | 7-9-1 | 0.438 #30 | 27.7 | 30.1 | 180.41 | -210.14 |
| New York Giants (NYG) | 4-13 | 0.524 #8 | 22.4 | 25.8 | 75.75 | -142.98 |
| Philadelphia Eagles (PHI) | 11-6 | 0.476 #26 | 22.3 | 19.1 | 66.63 | -7.60 |
| Washington Commanders (WAS) | 5-12 | 0.507 #14 | 20.9 | 26.5 | 54.87 | -192.14 |
Insights
A look at how the 2025 Dallas Cowboys ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive stuffed rate forced (2nd of 32), offensive yac over expected (4th of 32), and offensive epa per play (5th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive epa per play allowed (32nd of 32), defensive pass yards allowed per play (32nd of 32), and defensive pass yards allowed per play (32nd of 32).
Rivalries
- Dallas Cowboys and New York Giants have met 16 times in the regular season. Dallas Cowboys leads the series 14 to 2. The most lopsided meeting was a 40-point win for Dallas Cowboys in 2023.
- Dallas Cowboys and Philadelphia Eagles have met 16 times in the regular season. Dallas Cowboys leads the series 9 to 7. The most lopsided meeting was a 34-point win for Philadelphia Eagles in 2024.
- Dallas Cowboys and Washington Commanders have met 16 times in the regular season. Dallas Cowboys leads the series 11 to 5. The most lopsided meeting was a 42-point win for Dallas Cowboys in 2021.