Offensive: Conversions · Fourth down success
What Fourth down success is
Fourth downs converted into a new set of downs. The count behind the rate.
Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2024 the Browns led at 1.41; the league average was 0.80.
League snapshot — 2024
All 32 teams, higher is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CLE | 1.41 | 17 |
| 2 | CHI | 1.35 | 17 |
| 3 | DET | 1.29 | 17 |
| 4 | ATL | 1.24 | 17 |
| 5 | NYG | 1.18 | 17 |
| 6 | WAS | 1.18 | 17 |
| 7 | PHI | 1.12 | 17 |
| 8 | IND | 1 | 17 |
| 9 | BUF | 0.94 | 17 |
| 10 | LAR | 0.94 | 17 |
| 11 | DEN | 0.88 | 17 |
| 12 | MIA | 0.88 | 17 |
| 13 | NO | 0.88 | 17 |
| 14 | CAR | 0.82 | 17 |
| 15 | JAX | 0.82 | 17 |
| 16 | LV | 0.82 | 17 |
| 17 | NE | 0.82 | 17 |
| 18 | KC | 0.71 | 17 |
| 19 | HOU | 0.65 | 17 |
| 20 | CIN | 0.59 | 17 |
| 21 | DAL | 0.59 | 17 |
| 22 | LAC | 0.59 | 17 |
| 23 | NYJ | 0.59 | 17 |
| 24 | SEA | 0.59 | 17 |
| 25 | TB | 0.53 | 17 |
| 26 | TEN | 0.53 | 17 |
| 27 | ARI | 0.47 | 17 |
| 28 | BAL | 0.47 | 17 |
| 29 | GB | 0.47 | 17 |
| 30 | SF | 0.47 | 17 |
| 31 | PIT | 0.41 | 17 |
| 32 | MIN | 0.35 | 17 |
At a glance — 2024
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2024
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CLE | 1.41 | 0.61 | 100% |
| 2 | CHI | 1.35 | 0.55 | 96.8% |
| 3 | DET | 1.29 | 0.49 | 93.5% |
| 4 | ATL | 1.24 | 0.44 | 90.3% |
| 5 | NYG | 1.18 | 0.38 | 87.1% |
| 6 | WAS | 1.18 | 0.38 | 83.9% |
| 7 | PHI | 1.12 | 0.32 | 80.6% |
| 8 | IND | 1 | 0.20 | 77.4% |
| 9 | BUF | 0.94 | 0.14 | 74.2% |
| 10 | LAR | 0.94 | 0.14 | 71% |
| 11 | DEN | 0.88 | 0.08 | 67.7% |
| 12 | MIA | 0.88 | 0.08 | 64.5% |
| 13 | NO | 0.88 | 0.08 | 61.3% |
| 14 | CAR | 0.82 | 0.02 | 58.1% |
| 15 | JAX | 0.82 | 0.02 | 54.8% |
| 16 | LV | 0.82 | 0.02 | 51.6% |
| 17 | NE | 0.82 | 0.02 | 48.4% |
| 18 | KC | 0.71 | -0.09 | 45.2% |
| 19 | HOU | 0.65 | -0.15 | 41.9% |
| 20 | CIN | 0.59 | -0.21 | 38.7% |
| 21 | DAL | 0.59 | -0.21 | 35.5% |
| 22 | LAC | 0.59 | -0.21 | 32.3% |
| 23 | NYJ | 0.59 | -0.21 | 29% |
| 24 | SEA | 0.59 | -0.21 | 25.8% |
| 25 | TB | 0.53 | -0.27 | 22.6% |
| 26 | TEN | 0.53 | -0.27 | 19.4% |
| 27 | ARI | 0.47 | -0.33 | 16.1% |
| 28 | BAL | 0.47 | -0.33 | 12.9% |
| 29 | GB | 0.47 | -0.33 | 9.7% |
| 30 | SF | 0.47 | -0.33 | 6.5% |
| 31 | PIT | 0.41 | -0.39 | 3.2% |
| 32 | MIN | 0.35 | -0.45 | 0% |
Does Fourth down success matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 780–798–37 ATS (49.4%) across 2020–2025, #263 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2022 (141–123, 53.4%); its worst 2025 (126–143, 46.8%).
For picks, this is noise. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 127–127–2 | 50.0% |
| 2021 | 272 | 128–142–2 | 47.4% |
| 2022 | 271 | 141–123–7 | 53.4% |
| 2023 | 272 | 132–126–14 | 51.2% |
| 2024 | 272 | 126–137–9 | 47.9% |
| 2025 | 272 | 126–143–3 | 46.8% |
Fourth down success in 2024 vs 2023
Browns lead at 1.41 — they ranked #4 last year. Vikings are last at 0.35 — #6 last year.
The league average is 0.80, up 0.04 from 0.76 last year.
Biggest riser: Falcons, #28 → #4. Biggest faller: Vikings, #6 → #32.
Spread between first and last: 1.06; 19 teams are within 0.30 of the average.
Year-over-year — 2024 vs 2023
Biggest movers from last season.
YoY by team — 2024 vs 2023
| Rank | Team | 2024 | 2023 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ATL | 1.24 | 0.47 | +0.76 |
| 2 | CHI | 1.35 | 0.76 | +0.59 |
| 3 | BUF | 0.94 | 0.53 | +0.41 |
| 4 | CLE | 1.41 | 1.06 | +0.35 |
| 5 | NO | 0.88 | 0.53 | +0.35 |
| 6 | NE | 0.82 | 0.53 | +0.29 |
| 7 | WAS | 1.18 | 0.94 | +0.24 |
| 8 | SEA | 0.59 | 0.35 | +0.24 |
| 9 | MIA | 0.88 | 0.65 | +0.24 |
| 10 | HOU | 0.65 | 0.47 | +0.18 |
| 11 | LAR | 0.94 | 0.76 | +0.18 |
| 12 | DEN | 0.88 | 0.76 | +0.12 |
| 13 | KC | 0.71 | 0.59 | +0.12 |
| 14 | NYG | 1.18 | 1.06 | +0.12 |
| 15 | CIN | 0.59 | 0.53 | +0.06 |
| 16 | DET | 1.29 | 1.24 | +0.06 |
| 17 | IND | 1 | 0.94 | +0.06 |
| 18 | JAX | 0.82 | 0.76 | +0.06 |
| 19 | SF | 0.47 | 0.41 | +0.06 |
| 20 | BAL | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0 |
| 21 | LV | 0.82 | 0.82 | 0 |
| 22 | PHI | 1.12 | 1.12 | 0 |
| 23 | PIT | 0.41 | 0.53 | −0.12 |
| 24 | TEN | 0.53 | 0.65 | −0.12 |
| 25 | DAL | 0.59 | 0.76 | −0.18 |
| 26 | TB | 0.53 | 0.71 | −0.18 |
| 27 | GB | 0.47 | 0.71 | −0.24 |
| 28 | LAC | 0.59 | 0.88 | −0.29 |
| 29 | ARI | 0.47 | 0.88 | −0.41 |
| 30 | NYJ | 0.59 | 1 | −0.41 |
| 31 | CAR | 0.82 | 1.35 | −0.53 |
| 32 | MIN | 0.35 | 1 | −0.65 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DET | 1.18 | +0.10 | 0.63 | 1.24 | 1.18 | 1.24 | 1.29 | 1.06 | 1.60 |
| 2 | IND | 1.05 | +0.07 | 1 | 1.06 | 0.71 | 0.94 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.60 |
| 3 | CHI | 1.00 | +0.09 | 1.06 | 0.88 | 0.47 | 0.76 | 1.35 | 0.88 | 1.60 |
| 4 | CAR | 1.00 | +0.04 | 0.94 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 1.35 | 0.82 | 1.59 | 0.75 |
| 5 | CLE | 0.91 | +0.01 | 0.50 | 0.71 | 1.35 | 1.06 | 1.41 | 0.71 | 0.60 |
| 6 | WAS | 0.88 | +0.03 | 0.69 | 0.94 | 0.71 | 0.94 | 1.18 | 0.94 | 0.80 |
| 7 | NYG | 0.88 | +0.01 | 0.88 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 1.06 | 1.18 | 1.06 | 0.60 |
| 8 | ARI | 0.88 | −0.05 | 1.06 | 1 | 1.06 | 0.88 | 0.47 | 0.71 | 1 |
| 9 | PHI | 0.88 | −0.06 | 0.94 | 0.65 | 1.29 | 1.12 | 1.12 | 0.65 | 0.40 |
| 10 | LAR | 0.84 | +0.10 | 0.50 | 0.59 | 0.88 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 1.18 | 1 |
| 11 | LV | 0.81 | −0.02 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 0.82 | 0.82 | 0.76 | 0.80 |
| 12 | KC | 0.81 | +0.14 | 0.56 | 0.59 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.71 | 1.41 | 1.25 |
| 13 | NO | 0.80 | +0.15 | 0.69 | 0.65 | 0.24 | 0.53 | 0.88 | 0.82 | 1.80 |
| 14 | DAL | 0.79 | −0.04 | 1.06 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 0.76 | 0.59 | 1.29 | 0.40 |
| 15 | LAC | 0.79 | −0.09 | 0.75 | 1.29 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.59 | 0.71 | 0.40 |
| 16 | GB | 0.78 | +0.04 | 0.81 | 0.76 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.47 | 0.82 | 1.20 |
| 17 | NE | 0.76 | +0.14 | 0.56 | 0.65 | 0.29 | 0.53 | 0.82 | 1.06 | 1.40 |
| 18 | JAX | 0.76 | −0.01 | 0.44 | 1.06 | 0.82 | 0.76 | 0.82 | 1 | 0.40 |
| 19 | NYJ | 0.74 | +0.03 | 0.44 | 0.82 | 0.65 | 1 | 0.59 | 1.06 | 0.60 |
| 20 | MIN | 0.70 | −0.02 | 0.81 | 0.71 | 0.53 | 1 | 0.35 | 0.88 | 0.60 |
| 21 | ATL | 0.68 | −0.04 | 0.94 | 0.59 | 0.53 | 0.47 | 1.24 | 0.82 | 0.20 |
| 22 | BUF | 0.68 | +0.06 | 0.50 | 0.65 | 0.44 | 0.53 | 0.94 | 1.12 | 0.60 |
| 23 | CIN | 0.67 | −0.04 | 1.19 | 0.76 | 0.19 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.82 | 0.60 |
| 24 | MIA | 0.66 | −0.01 | 0.50 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 0.40 |
| 25 | TEN | 0.65 | −0.02 | 0.63 | 0.88 | 0.53 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.94 | 0.40 |
| 26 | DEN | 0.65 | −0.00 | 0.25 | 0.94 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 0.88 | 0.59 | 0.40 |
| 27 | TB | 0.62 | −0.01 | 0.50 | 0.53 | 0.88 | 0.71 | 0.53 | 0.76 | 0.40 |
| 28 | BAL | 0.61 | −0.07 | 0.75 | 1.06 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.88 | 0.20 |
| 29 | PIT | 0.59 | −0.00 | 0.63 | 0.59 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.41 | 0.71 | 0.60 |
| 30 | HOU | 0.57 | −0.01 | 0.56 | 0.53 | 0.76 | 0.47 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.40 |
| 31 | SF | 0.46 | −0.00 | 0.38 | 0.59 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.76 | 0.20 |
| 32 | SEA | 0.46 | −0.00 | 0.50 | 0.24 | 0.71 | 0.35 | 0.59 | 0.41 | 0.40 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLE | 0.50 | 0.71 | 1.35 | 1.06 | 1.41 | 0.71 | 0.60 |
| CHI | 1.06 | 0.88 | 0.47 | 0.76 | 1.35 | 0.88 | 1.60 |
| DET | 0.63 | 1.24 | 1.18 | 1.24 | 1.29 | 1.06 | 1.60 |
| ATL | 0.94 | 0.59 | 0.53 | 0.47 | 1.24 | 0.82 | 0.20 |
| NYG | 0.88 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 1.06 | 1.18 | 1.06 | 0.60 |
| WAS | 0.69 | 0.94 | 0.71 | 0.94 | 1.18 | 0.94 | 0.80 |
| PHI | 0.94 | 0.65 | 1.29 | 1.12 | 1.12 | 0.65 | 0.40 |
| IND | 1 | 1.06 | 0.71 | 0.94 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.60 |
| BUF | 0.50 | 0.65 | 0.44 | 0.53 | 0.94 | 1.12 | 0.60 |
| LAR | 0.50 | 0.59 | 0.88 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 1.18 | 1 |
| DEN | 0.25 | 0.94 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 0.88 | 0.59 | 0.40 |
| MIA | 0.50 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 0.40 |
| NO | 0.69 | 0.65 | 0.24 | 0.53 | 0.88 | 0.82 | 1.80 |
| CAR | 0.94 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 1.35 | 0.82 | 1.59 | 0.75 |
| JAX | 0.44 | 1.06 | 0.82 | 0.76 | 0.82 | 1 | 0.40 |
| LV | 1 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 0.82 | 0.82 | 0.76 | 0.80 |
| NE | 0.56 | 0.65 | 0.29 | 0.53 | 0.82 | 1.06 | 1.40 |
| KC | 0.56 | 0.59 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.71 | 1.41 | 1.25 |
| HOU | 0.56 | 0.53 | 0.76 | 0.47 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.40 |
| CIN | 1.19 | 0.76 | 0.19 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.82 | 0.60 |
| DAL | 1.06 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 0.76 | 0.59 | 1.29 | 0.40 |
| LAC | 0.75 | 1.29 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.59 | 0.71 | 0.40 |
| NYJ | 0.44 | 0.82 | 0.65 | 1 | 0.59 | 1.06 | 0.60 |
| SEA | 0.50 | 0.24 | 0.71 | 0.35 | 0.59 | 0.41 | 0.40 |
| TB | 0.50 | 0.53 | 0.88 | 0.71 | 0.53 | 0.76 | 0.40 |
| TEN | 0.63 | 0.88 | 0.53 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.94 | 0.40 |
| ARI | 1.06 | 1 | 1.06 | 0.88 | 0.47 | 0.71 | 1 |
| BAL | 0.75 | 1.06 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.88 | 0.20 |
| GB | 0.81 | 0.76 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.47 | 0.82 | 1.20 |
| SF | 0.38 | 0.59 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.76 | 0.20 |
| PIT | 0.63 | 0.59 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.41 | 0.71 | 0.60 |
| MIN | 0.81 | 0.71 | 0.53 | 1 | 0.35 | 0.88 | 0.60 |
Fourth down success since 2018
Leaders since 2018: 2018 Broncos (0.94), 2019 Ravens (1.06), 2020 Bengals (1.19), 2021 Chargers (1.29), 2022 Browns (1.35), 2023 Panthers (1.35), 2024 Browns (1.41).
Browns have led this stat 2 of 7 seasons.
The best season on record is Browns 2024 at 1.41; the worst Steelers 2019 at 0.13.
The league average has risen from 0.59 in 2018 to 0.80 in 2024.
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2024.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- off_team_conversions_fourth_down_success
- Side
- offensive
- Family
- Conversions
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.