Offensive: Rushing · Rush TD
What Rush TD is
Rushing touchdowns: scoring runs. Mostly short-yardage and goal-line production, so it leans on red-zone chances as much as on the running game.
Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2018 the Saints led at 1.63; the league average was 0.86.
League snapshot — 2018
All 32 teams, higher is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NO | 1.63 | 16 |
| 2 | LAR | 1.44 | 16 |
| 3 | BAL | 1.19 | 16 |
| 4 | DEN | 1.13 | 16 |
| 5 | NE | 1.13 | 16 |
| 6 | CAR | 1.06 | 16 |
| 7 | CHI | 1 | 16 |
| 8 | KC | 1 | 16 |
| 9 | LAC | 1 | 16 |
| 10 | PIT | 1 | 16 |
| 11 | BUF | 0.94 | 16 |
| 12 | CLE | 0.94 | 16 |
| 13 | SEA | 0.94 | 16 |
| 14 | TEN | 0.94 | 16 |
| 15 | GB | 0.88 | 16 |
| 16 | CIN | 0.81 | 16 |
| 17 | DAL | 0.81 | 16 |
| 18 | IND | 0.81 | 16 |
| 19 | NYG | 0.81 | 16 |
| 20 | HOU | 0.75 | 16 |
| 21 | PHI | 0.75 | 16 |
| 22 | WAS | 0.75 | 16 |
| 23 | ATL | 0.69 | 16 |
| 24 | DET | 0.69 | 16 |
| 25 | NYJ | 0.69 | 16 |
| 26 | TB | 0.69 | 16 |
| 27 | ARI | 0.56 | 16 |
| 28 | LV | 0.56 | 16 |
| 29 | MIN | 0.56 | 16 |
| 30 | JAX | 0.44 | 16 |
| 31 | MIA | 0.44 | 16 |
| 32 | SF | 0.44 | 16 |
At a glance — 2018
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2018
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NO | 1.63 | 0.77 | 100% |
| 2 | LAR | 1.44 | 0.58 | 96.8% |
| 3 | BAL | 1.19 | 0.33 | 93.5% |
| 4 | DEN | 1.13 | 0.27 | 90.3% |
| 5 | NE | 1.13 | 0.27 | 87.1% |
| 6 | CAR | 1.06 | 0.21 | 83.9% |
| 7 | CHI | 1 | 0.14 | 80.6% |
| 8 | KC | 1 | 0.14 | 77.4% |
| 9 | LAC | 1 | 0.14 | 74.2% |
| 10 | PIT | 1 | 0.14 | 71% |
| 11 | BUF | 0.94 | 0.08 | 67.7% |
| 12 | CLE | 0.94 | 0.08 | 64.5% |
| 13 | SEA | 0.94 | 0.08 | 61.3% |
| 14 | TEN | 0.94 | 0.08 | 58.1% |
| 15 | GB | 0.88 | 0.02 | 54.8% |
| 16 | CIN | 0.81 | -0.04 | 51.6% |
| 17 | DAL | 0.81 | -0.04 | 48.4% |
| 18 | IND | 0.81 | -0.04 | 45.2% |
| 19 | NYG | 0.81 | -0.04 | 41.9% |
| 20 | HOU | 0.75 | -0.11 | 38.7% |
| 21 | PHI | 0.75 | -0.11 | 35.5% |
| 22 | WAS | 0.75 | -0.11 | 32.3% |
| 23 | ATL | 0.69 | -0.17 | 29% |
| 24 | DET | 0.69 | -0.17 | 25.8% |
| 25 | NYJ | 0.69 | -0.17 | 22.6% |
| 26 | TB | 0.69 | -0.17 | 19.4% |
| 27 | ARI | 0.56 | -0.29 | 16.1% |
| 28 | LV | 0.56 | -0.29 | 12.9% |
| 29 | MIN | 0.56 | -0.29 | 9.7% |
| 30 | JAX | 0.44 | -0.42 | 6.5% |
| 31 | MIA | 0.44 | -0.42 | 3.2% |
| 32 | SF | 0.44 | -0.42 | 0% |
Does Rush TD matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 847–731–37 ATS (53.7%) across 2020–2025, #113 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2022 (156–108, 59.1%); its worst 2021 (136–134, 50.4%).
For picks, this is a modest signal. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 135–119–2 | 53.1% |
| 2021 | 272 | 136–134–2 | 50.4% |
| 2022 | 271 | 156–108–7 | 59.1% |
| 2023 | 272 | 142–116–14 | 55.0% |
| 2024 | 272 | 139–124–9 | 52.9% |
| 2025 | 272 | 139–130–3 | 51.7% |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BUF | 1.52 | +0.25 | 1 | 1.18 | 0.94 | 1.29 | 1.88 | 1.76 | 2.60 |
| 2 | BAL | 1.33 | +0.07 | 1.50 | 1.06 | 0.82 | 1.53 | 1.24 | 1.35 | 1.80 |
| 3 | DET | 1.32 | +0.11 | 1.06 | 0.71 | 1.35 | 1.59 | 1.71 | 1.24 | 1.60 |
| 4 | PHI | 1.28 | −0.08 | 1 | 1.47 | 1.88 | 1.29 | 1.71 | 1 | 0.60 |
| 5 | IND | 1.21 | +0.08 | 1.25 | 1.29 | 0.47 | 1.12 | 1.18 | 1.59 | 1.60 |
| 6 | SF | 1.19 | −0.03 | 1.19 | 1.29 | 1.18 | 1.59 | 1 | 0.88 | 1.20 |
| 7 | CHI | 1.07 | +0.14 | 0.75 | 0.82 | 1.06 | 0.94 | 0.76 | 1.12 | 2 |
| 8 | ATL | 0.99 | +0.11 | 0.81 | 0.65 | 1 | 0.82 | 1.06 | 1 | 1.60 |
| 9 | DAL | 0.97 | +0.03 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 1.41 | 0.82 | 0.35 | 1.06 | 1.40 |
| 10 | LAR | 0.97 | +0.03 | 1.19 | 0.59 | 0.88 | 1.06 | 0.88 | 1 | 1.20 |
| 11 | ARI | 0.97 | −0.14 | 1.38 | 1.35 | 0.88 | 1 | 1.06 | 0.53 | 0.60 |
| 12 | WAS | 0.96 | +0.03 | 1.13 | 0.76 | 0.53 | 0.82 | 1.47 | 1.18 | 0.80 |
| 13 | NE | 0.95 | −0.06 | 1.25 | 1.41 | 0.71 | 0.53 | 0.65 | 1.29 | 0.80 |
| 14 | TEN | 0.95 | −0.18 | 1.63 | 1.35 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.60 |
| 15 | MIA | 0.92 | +0.02 | 0.94 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 1.59 | 0.71 | 0.82 | 1 |
| 16 | NO | 0.92 | −0.10 | 1.88 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 0.88 | 0.53 | 1 |
| 17 | KC | 0.91 | +0.04 | 0.81 | 0.94 | 1.06 | 0.53 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 1.25 |
| 18 | SEA | 0.90 | −0.00 | 0.94 | 1.06 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 1 | 1.12 | 0.80 |
| 19 | CAR | 0.88 | −0.05 | 1.19 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.41 | 1.06 | 0.53 | 1 |
| 20 | JAX | 0.88 | +0.06 | 0.56 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 1 | 0.76 | 1.29 | 0.80 |
| 21 | CLE | 0.85 | −0.16 | 1.31 | 1.18 | 1.12 | 0.88 | 0.47 | 0.59 | 0.40 |
| 22 | GB | 0.84 | −0.02 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.71 | 0.59 | 1.35 | 1.06 | 0.40 |
| 23 | LAC | 0.82 | −0.02 | 0.75 | 1.06 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 1 | 0.59 | 0.80 |
| 24 | TB | 0.79 | +0.00 | 1 | 1.06 | 0.29 | 0.47 | 0.94 | 0.76 | 1 |
| 25 | NYG | 0.77 | −0.02 | 0.81 | 0.47 | 1.24 | 0.59 | 0.76 | 1.29 | 0.20 |
| 26 | MIN | 0.76 | −0.07 | 1.25 | 0.59 | 1.06 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.88 | 0.60 |
| 27 | DEN | 0.75 | −0.01 | 0.81 | 0.94 | 0.65 | 0.47 | 0.71 | 1.06 | 0.60 |
| 28 | PIT | 0.74 | −0.04 | 0.75 | 0.59 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.82 | 0.94 | 0.20 |
| 29 | CIN | 0.72 | −0.07 | 0.81 | 0.94 | 0.88 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.40 |
| 30 | LV | 0.67 | −0.13 | 1.25 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 0.59 | 0.29 | 0.40 |
| 31 | HOU | 0.64 | +0.06 | 0.63 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0.59 | 0.88 | 0.53 | 1 |
| 32 | NYJ | 0.64 | +0.00 | 0.56 | 0.82 | 0.76 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.65 | 0.80 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUF | 1 | 1.18 | 0.94 | 1.29 | 1.88 | 1.76 | 2.60 |
| CHI | 0.75 | 0.82 | 1.06 | 0.94 | 0.76 | 1.12 | 2 |
| BAL | 1.50 | 1.06 | 0.82 | 1.53 | 1.24 | 1.35 | 1.80 |
| ATL | 0.81 | 0.65 | 1 | 0.82 | 1.06 | 1 | 1.60 |
| DET | 1.06 | 0.71 | 1.35 | 1.59 | 1.71 | 1.24 | 1.60 |
| IND | 1.25 | 1.29 | 0.47 | 1.12 | 1.18 | 1.59 | 1.60 |
| DAL | 0.88 | 0.88 | 1.41 | 0.82 | 0.35 | 1.06 | 1.40 |
| KC | 0.81 | 0.94 | 1.06 | 0.53 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 1.25 |
| LAR | 1.19 | 0.59 | 0.88 | 1.06 | 0.88 | 1 | 1.20 |
| SF | 1.19 | 1.29 | 1.18 | 1.59 | 1 | 0.88 | 1.20 |
| CAR | 1.19 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.41 | 1.06 | 0.53 | 1 |
| HOU | 0.63 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0.59 | 0.88 | 0.53 | 1 |
| MIA | 0.94 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 1.59 | 0.71 | 0.82 | 1 |
| NO | 1.88 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 0.88 | 0.53 | 1 |
| TB | 1 | 1.06 | 0.29 | 0.47 | 0.94 | 0.76 | 1 |
| JAX | 0.56 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 1 | 0.76 | 1.29 | 0.80 |
| LAC | 0.75 | 1.06 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 1 | 0.59 | 0.80 |
| NE | 1.25 | 1.41 | 0.71 | 0.53 | 0.65 | 1.29 | 0.80 |
| NYJ | 0.56 | 0.82 | 0.76 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.65 | 0.80 |
| SEA | 0.94 | 1.06 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 1 | 1.12 | 0.80 |
| WAS | 1.13 | 0.76 | 0.53 | 0.82 | 1.47 | 1.18 | 0.80 |
| ARI | 1.38 | 1.35 | 0.88 | 1 | 1.06 | 0.53 | 0.60 |
| DEN | 0.81 | 0.94 | 0.65 | 0.47 | 0.71 | 1.06 | 0.60 |
| MIN | 1.25 | 0.59 | 1.06 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.88 | 0.60 |
| PHI | 1 | 1.47 | 1.88 | 1.29 | 1.71 | 1 | 0.60 |
| TEN | 1.63 | 1.35 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.60 |
| CIN | 0.81 | 0.94 | 0.88 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.40 |
| CLE | 1.31 | 1.18 | 1.12 | 0.88 | 0.47 | 0.59 | 0.40 |
| GB | 1 | 0.76 | 0.71 | 0.59 | 1.35 | 1.06 | 0.40 |
| LV | 1.25 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 0.59 | 0.29 | 0.40 |
| NYG | 0.81 | 0.47 | 1.24 | 0.59 | 0.76 | 1.29 | 0.20 |
| PIT | 0.75 | 0.59 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.82 | 0.94 | 0.20 |
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2018.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- off_rushing_rush_td
- Side
- offensive
- Family
- Rushing
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.